Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008 IIHF World U18 Championships - Division I

54,215pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Toruń, Poland from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5500036515
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5300219139
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5200313266
Flag of Poland Poland 520037186
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 520038126
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5100415243

Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of Slovenia Slovenia is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

All times local

April 2, 2008
13:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 0-2 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
April 2, 2008
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 1-7 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
April 2, 2008
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland 0-5 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
April 3, 2008
13:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 9-0 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
April 3, 2008
16:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 1-3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 3, 2008
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 9-0 Flag of Poland Poland
April 5, 2008
13:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2-7 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
April 5, 2008
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 2-3 Flag of Poland Poland
April 5, 2008
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5-2 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 6, 2008
13:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 5-6 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
April 6, 2008
16:30
Poland Flag of Poland 0-1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 6, 2008
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0-7 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
April 8, 2008
12:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2-4 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
April 8, 2008
16:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 8-2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
April 8, 2008
19:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1-4 Flag of Poland Poland

Group BEdit

The following teams will take part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which will be played in Riga, Latvia from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Norway Norway 5500015315
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5400121212
Flag of Austria Austria 521021168
Flag of Italy Italy 5201217107
Flag of Japan Japan 5100412263
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 500054330

Flag of Norway Norway is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results

All times local

April 2, 2008
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria 1-2 Flag of Norway Norway
April 2, 2008
16:30
Italy Flag of Italy 4-3 Flag of Japan Japan
April 2, 2008
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-7 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 3, 2008
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan 1-6 Flag of Austria Austria
April 3, 2008
16:30
Norway Flag of Norway 7-0 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
April 3, 2008
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3-1 Flag of Italy Italy
April 5, 2008
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-10 Flag of Italy Italy
April 5, 2008
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan 1-3 Flag of Norway Norway
April 5, 2008
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2-0 Flag of Austria Austria
April 6, 2008
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan 7-4 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
April 6, 2008
16:30
Italy Flag of Italy 1-2 after s. Flag of Austria Austria
April 6, 2008
20:00
Norway Flag of Norway 1-0 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 8, 2008
12:30
Norway Flag of Norway 2-1 Flag of Italy Italy
April 8, 2008
16:00
Austria Flag of Austria 2-0 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
April 8, 2008
19:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 9-0 Flag of Japan Japan

See alsoEdit

2008 IIHF World U18 Championships

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki