Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,090pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2008 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Russia Russia
Dates April 13 – April 24, 2008
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (2 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 221  (7.13 per game)
Attendance 66,739  (2,153 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Cody Hodgson (12 points)
MVP Flag of Canada Jake Allen

The 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Kazan, Russia. The championships began on April 13, 2008 and finished on April 24, 2008. Games were played at TatNeft Arena and Arena Kazan in Kazan. Canada defeated Russia 8–0 in the final to claim the gold medal, while the United States defeated Sweden 6–3 to capture the bronze medal.

Championship resultsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 4400026912
Flag of Canada Canada 430012179
Flag of Germany Germany 4110213195
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4101213194
Flag of Denmark Denmark 400044230
ResultsEdit
April 13, 2008 Flag of Canada Canada 9–2
Flag of Germany Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 13, 2008 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4–6
Flag of Russia Russia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 14, 2008 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5–2
Flag of Denmark Denmark Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 14, 2008 Flag of Germany Germany 2–6
Flag of Russia Russia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 15, 2008 Flag of Denmark Denmark 1–4
Flag of Canada Canada Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 16, 2008 Flag of Germany Germany 5–4 (SO)
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 16, 2008 Flag of Russia Russia 4–2
Flag of Canada Canada Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 17, 2008 Flag of Denmark Denmark 0–4
Flag of Germany Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 18, 2008 Flag of Canada Canada 6–0
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 18, 2008 Flag of Russia Russia 10–1
Flag of Denmark Denmark Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4400023912
Flag of the United States United States 4300120129
Flag of Finland Finland 4200215156
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 410039213
Flag of Belarus Belarus 400049190
ResultsEdit
April 13, 2008 Flag of Sweden Sweden 6–2
Flag of Belarus Belarus Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 13, 2008 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2–7
Flag of the United States United States Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 14, 2008 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2–5
Flag of the United States United States Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 14, 2008 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3–5
Flag of Finland Finland Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 15, 2008 Flag of Finland Finland 3–5
Flag of Sweden Sweden Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 16, 2008 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2–4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 16, 2008 Flag of the United States United States 4–5
Flag of Sweden Sweden Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 17, 2008 Flag of Finland Finland 4–3
Flag of Belarus Belarus Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 18, 2008 Flag of Sweden Sweden 7–0
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 18, 2008 Flag of the United States United States 4–3
Flag of Finland Finland Arena Kazan, Kazan

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 330001459
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 320011266
Flag of Belarus Belarus 310029123
Flag of Denmark Denmark 300035170

ResultsEdit

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

April 20, 2008 Flag of Belarus Belarus 1–6
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 20, 2008 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 6–1
Flag of Denmark Denmark Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 21, 2008 Flag of Denmark Denmark 2–6
Flag of Belarus Belarus Arena Kazan, Kazan
April 21, 2008 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3–2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Arena Kazan, Kazan

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2  
  A2  Flag of Canada Canada 2     A2  Flag of Canada Canada 3    
  B3  Flag of Finland Finland 1         A2  Flag of Canada Canada 8
      A1  Flag of Russia Russia 0
      A1  Flag of Russia Russia 3    
  B2  Flag of the United States United States 4     B2  Flag of the United States United States 1   Third place
  A3  Flag of Germany Germany 1   B1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 3
  B2  Flag of the United States United States 6

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 20, 2008 Flag of Canada Canada 2–1
Flag of Finland Finland Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 20, 2008 Flag of the United States United States 4–1
Flag of Germany Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan

SemifinalsEdit

April 21, 2008 Flag of Sweden Sweden 2–3
Flag of Canada Canada Tatneft Arena, Kazan
April 21, 2008 Flag of Russia Russia 3–1
Flag of the United States United States Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Fifth place gameEdit

April 22, 2008 Flag of Finland Finland 3–4
Flag of Germany Germany Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 23, 2008 Flag of Sweden Sweden 3–6
Flag of the United States United States Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Gold medal gameEdit

April 23, 2008 Flag of Canada Canada 8–0
Flag of Russia Russia Tatneft Arena, Kazan

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal iconFlag of Canada Canada
Silver medal iconFlag of Russia Russia
Bronze medal iconFlag of the United States United States
4Flag of Sweden Sweden
5Flag of Germany Germany
6Flag of Finland Finland
7Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
8Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
9Flag of Belarus Belarus
10Flag of Denmark Denmark

Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Denmark Denmark are relegated to Division I for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Cody Hodgson Flag of Canada Canada 7 2 10 12 8
Igor Revenko Flag of Belarus Belarus 6 3 8 11 6
Richard Panik Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 4 6 10 0
Jordan Eberle Flag of Canada Canada 7 4 6 10 0
Taylor Hall Flag of Canada Canada 7 4 5 9 4
Nikita Filatov Flag of Russia Russia 6 3 6 9 29
Alexander Fomin Flag of Belarus Belarus 6 6 2 8 0
Jeremy Morin Flag of the United States United States 7 6 2 8 6
Matthew Duchene Flag of Canada Canada 7 5 3 8 6
Andre Petersson Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 4 4 8 2
Mattias Tedenby Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 4 4 8 35
Andrei Loktionov Flag of Russia Russia 6 3 5 8 29
Robbie Czarnik Flag of the United States United States 7 3 5 8 10

Goaltending leadersEdit

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Jake Allen Flag of Canada Canada 420:00 10 .948 1.43 2
Brandon Maxwell Flag of the United States United States 298:23 11 .926 2.21 0
Danila Alistratov Flag of Russia Russia 144:05 7 .870 2.91 0
Marek Ciliak Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 180:00 9 .906 3.00 0
Jacob Markström Flag of Sweden Sweden 355:09 18 .863 3.04 1

Tournament awardsEdit

All-Star teamEdit

Best playersEdit

MVPEdit

Division IEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Toruń, Poland from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5500036515
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5300219139
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5200313266
Flag of Poland Poland 520037186
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 520038126
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5100415243

Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of Slovenia Slovenia is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of the Czech Republic CZE Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ Flag of Lithuania LTU Flag of Poland POL Flag of Slovenia SLO Flag of Ukraine UKR
Flag of the Czech Republic CZE   7 - 07 - 1 9 - 08 - 25 - 2
Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ 0 - 7   9 - 01 - 4 7 - 22 - 0
Flag of Lithuania LTU 1 - 70 - 9   2 - 36 - 54 - 2
Flag of Poland POL 0 - 94 - 13 - 2   0 - 50 - 1
Flag of Slovenia SLO 2 - 82 - 75 - 65 - 0   1 - 3
Flag of Ukraine UKR 2 - 50 - 22 - 41 - 03 - 1  

Group BEdit

The following teams will take part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which will be played in Riga, Latvia from April 2 through April 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Norway Norway 5500015315
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5400121212
Flag of Austria Austria 521021168
Flag of Italy Italy 5201217107
Flag of Japan Japan 5100412263
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 500054330

Flag of Norway Norway is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Austria AUT Flag of Italy ITA Flag of Japan JPN Flag of Latvia LAT Flag of the Netherlands NED Flag of Norway NOR
Flag of Austria AUT   2 - 1 (OT)6 - 10 - 22 - 01 - 2
Flag of Italy ITA 1 - 2 (OT)   4 - 31 - 310 - 01 - 2
Flag of Japan JPN 1 - 63 - 4   0 - 97 - 41 - 3
Flag of Latvia LAT 2 - 03 - 19 - 0   7 - 00 - 1
Flag of the Netherlands NED 0 - 20 - 104 - 70 - 7   0 - 7
Flag of Norway NOR 2 - 12 - 13 - 11 - 07 - 0  

Division IIEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Meribel and Courchevel, France from March 30 through April 5, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of France France 5500053415
Flag of Korea South Korea 5310131911
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5300232249
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5201214307
Flag of China China 5100414523
Flag of Australia Australia 500058330

Flag of France France is promoted to Division I and Flag of Australia Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group BEdit

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Tallinn, Estonia at Arena Premia from March 23 through March 29, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Hungary Hungary 54001371212
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 54001271112
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5300220149
Flag of Romania Romania 5200332216
Flag of Spain Spain 5200320216
Flag of Israel Israel 5000511680

Flag of Hungary Hungary is promoted to Division I and Flag of Israel Israel is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division IIIEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of Division III tournament, which was played in Mexico City, Mexico at San Jeronimo Arena from March 2 through March 9, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Mexico Mexico 4400032212
Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 4300131239
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 4200245186
Flag of South Africa South Africa 4100318263
Flag of Mongolia Mongolia 400047640

Flag of Mexico Mexico is promoted to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group BEdit

The following teams took part Group B of the Division III tournament, which was played in Izmit, Turkey at K.B.B. Ice Arena from March 3 through March 8, 2008.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Serbia Serbia 4400045012
Flag of Turkey Turkey 430014879
Flag of Iceland Iceland 4200234266
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 4100327353
Flag of Armenia Armenia 400041870

Flag of Serbia Serbia is promoted to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki