Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008 IIHF Continental Cup

54,182pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The Continental Cup 2007-2008 was the 11th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on September 14, 2007, and finished on January 6, 2008.

The tournament was won by Ak Bars Kazan, who lead the final group.

The points system used in this tournament was: the winner in regular time won 3 points, the loser 0 points; in case of a tie, an overtime and a penalty shootout is played, the winner in penalty shootouts or overtime won 2 points and the loser won 1 point.

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

(Miercurea Ciuc, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
KHL Mladost Flag of Croatia 9:8 (OT) Flag of Turkey Kocaeli B.B. Kağıt
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 13:2 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
KHL Mladost Flag of Croatia 9:1 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 10:4 Flag of Turkey Kocaeli B.B. Kağıt
Kocaeli B.B. Kağıt Flag of Turkey 5:4 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 8:1 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost

Group A standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 9
2 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost 5
3 Flag of Turkey Kocaeli B.B. Kağıt 4
4 Flag of Spain CG Puigcerdà 0

First Group StageEdit

Group BEdit

(Aalborg, Denmark)

Team #1 Score Team #2
EC Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 8:0 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana
AaB Aalborg Flag of Denmark 3:0 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze
AaB Aalborg Flag of Denmark 4:2 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana
Coventry Blaze Flag of Great Britain 3:2 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg
HK Slavija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 4:2 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze
AaB Aalborg Flag of Denmark 4:2 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg

Group B standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg 9
2 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 4
3 Flag of Slovenia HK Slavija Ljubljana 3
4 Flag of Great Britain Coventry Blaze 2

Group CEdit

(Tilburg, Netherlands)

Team #1 Score Team #2
SC Energija Flag of Lithuania 6:5 (OT) Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 5:4 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák
Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák Flag of Hungary 8:2 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 8:3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák Flag of Hungary 4:1 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija
Tilburg Trappers Flag of the Netherlands 8:4 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost

Group C standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 9
2 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 6
3 Flag of Lithuania SC Energija 2
4 Flag of Croatia KHL Mladost 1

Group DEdit

(Nowy Targ, Poland)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Junost Minsk Flag of Belarus 9:0 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 5:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 3:3 (1:0 PS) Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 5:1 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 4:2 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc
Podhale Nowy Targ Flag of Poland 3:8 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk

Group D standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 6 (GF:5;GA:1)
2 Flag of Belarus Junost Minsk 6 (GF:1;GA:5)
3 Flag of Poland Podhale Nowy Targ 5
4 Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 1

Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble  : bye

Second Group StageEdit

Group EEdit

(Grenoble, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
AaB Aalborg Flag of Denmark 4:2 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 1:2 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 4:1 Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 6:3 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan 12:0 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble Flag of France 2:2 (0:1 PS) Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg

Group E standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 9
2 Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg 5
3 Flag of France Brûleurs de Loups Grenoble 4
4 Flag of the Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 0

Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000, Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan  : bye

Final stageEdit

Final GroupEdit

(Riga, Latvia)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia 2:1 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 7:2 Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg
Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia 4:1 Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 3:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
AaB Aalborg Flag of Denmark 5:3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
HK Riga 2000 Flag of Latvia 2:6 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan

Final Group standingsEdit

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan 9
2 Flag of Latvia HK Riga 2000 3 (GF:10;GA:6)
3 Flag of Kazakhstan Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 3 (GF:7;GA:8)
4 Flag of Denmark AaB Aalborg 3 (GF:7;GA:10)

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki