Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008-09 NAHL Season

54,120pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the North American Hockey League 2008-09 season.

Franchise changesEdit


StandingsEdit

Team                        GP    W    L   OTL SOL   GF    GA     P
Central
Bismarck Bobcats            58    43   13   2   0    202   121    88
North Iowa Outlaws          58    35   18   5   0    229   171    75
Owatonna Express            58    29   24   5   0    214   189    63
Alexandria Blizzard         58    26   26   6   0    180   201    58
Albert Lea Thunder          58    4    49   5   0    112   309    13
North
US National Under-18 Team   58    37   16   5   0    230   154    79
Mahoning Valley Phantoms    58    36   17   5   0    224   173    77
Traverse City North Stars   58    34   17   7   0    182   171    75
Alpena IceDiggers           58    27   25   6   0    157   184    60
Marquette Rangers           58    26   24   8   0    165   170    60
Motor City Machine          58    11   45   2   0    134   254    24
South
St. Louis Bandits           58    42   9    7   0    213   119    91
Topeka Roadrunners          58    42   11   5   0    204   138    89
Wichita Falls Wildcats      58    24   25   9   0    163   203    57
Springfield Jr. Blues       58    25   28   5   0    183   185    55
West
Fairbanks Ice Dogs          58    39   12   8   0    226   152    86
Wenatchee Wild              58    35   19   4   0    197   182    74
Alaska Avalanche            58    23   30   5   0    172   224    51
Kenai River Brown Bears     58    14   37   8   0    167   254    36

Robertson Cup PlayoffsEdit

First RoundEdit

  • Team USA defeated Alpena 3 games to 1 (5-3, 2-5, 4-1, 4-1)
  • Mahoning Valley defeated Traverse City 3 games to 2 (5-4, 3-4, 3-0, 2-4, 2-1)
  • Bismarck defeated Alexandria 3 games to 1 (3-1, 0-3, 3-2, 4-1)
  • Owatonna defeated North Iowa 3 games to 1 (7-6, 4-1, 1-2, 2-1)
  • St. Louis defeated Springfield 3 games to 1 (3-1, 1-4, 2-0, 3-0)
  • Topeka defeated Wichita Falls 3 games to 2 (3-2, 6-3, 1-2, 1-4, 4-2)
  • Fairbanks defeated Kenai River 3 games to none (4-1, 7-1, 5-2)
  • Wenatchee defeated Alaska 3 games to 1 (3-4, 4-2, 4-2, 6-3)

Second RoundEdit

  • Mahoning Valley defeated Team USA 3 games to 2 (4-1, 4-6, 4-0, 1-3, 2-1)
  • Bismarck defeated Owatonna 3 games to 2 (4-1, 1-3, 3-2, 1-2, 6-3)
  • St. Louis defeated Topeka 3 games to 1 (3-1, 3-1, 0-1, 2-1)
  • Wenatchee defeated Fairbanks 3 games to 1 (6-4, 4-3. 3-5, 3-2)

Robertson Cup Round RobinEdit

  • Mahoning Valley defeated Bismarck 4-2
  • Wenatchee defeated North Iowa 4-3
  • St. Louis defeated Wenatchee 6-0
  • Mahoning Valley defeated North Iowa 2-1
  • Wenatchee defeated Mahoning Valley 5-4
  • St. Louis defeated Bismarck 5-2
  • St. Louis defeated Mahoning Valley 5-2
  • Bismarck defeated North Iowa 3-2
  • Wenatchee defeated Bismarck 3-2
  • North Iowa defeated St. Louis 4-2

FinalEdit

  • St. Louis defeated Wenatchee 3-2

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki