The 2008-09 Kazakhstan Championship season is the sixteenth season of the history of the Kazakhstan Championship.
Kazakhstan Cup[]
August 26th 2008[]
- Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk - Barys-2 Astana 15-1
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Kazakhmys Satpaev 2-3 (0-1,1-0,1-2)
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Yenbek Almaty 8-0
August 27th 2008[]
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 3-2
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Yenbek Almaty 6-1
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Barys-2 Astana 13-1 (2-1,6-0,5-0)
August 28th 2008[]
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Barys Astana 15-0
- Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk - Yenbek Almaty 7-1
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Gornyak Rudnyi 1-2
August 30th 2008[]
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 2-4
- Yenbek Almaty - Barys-2 Astana 4-2
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Sary-Arka Karaganda 4-2
August 31st 2008[]
- Barys-2 Astana - Gornyak Rudnyi 0-13
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Yenbek Almaty 13-1
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 6-1
Final standings[]
Kazakhstan Cup standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | PTS | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF-GA | Diff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Kazakhmys Satpaev | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38-7 | +31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Sary-Arka Karaganda | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30-8 | +22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Gornyak Rudnyi | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25-9 | +16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk-2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29-13 | +16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Yenbek Almaty | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7-36 | -29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. Barys Astana-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4-60 | -56 |
Kazakhmys Satpaev wins the Kazakhstan Cup.
- Top Goaltender: Sergei Ogureshnikov
- Top Defenceman: Valeri Obukhov
- Top Forward: Yuri Mogilnikov
- Top Scorer: Evgeni Gasnikov
Championship[]
First stage[]
Kazakhstan Championship Stage I standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | PTS | GP | W | OTW | T | OTL | L | GF-GA | Diff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Kazakhmys Satpaev | 30 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102-22 | +80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Gornyak Rudnyi | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60-8 | +52 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Irtysh Pavlodar | 16 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 45-88 | -43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk-2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30-25 | +5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Barys Astana-2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 15-109 | -94 |
The top three teams qualify for the final tournament played against the three clubs that play in the bigger Russian leagues (KHL and Vysshaya Liga).
Final stage[]
All games were played in Pavlodar.
March 26th 2009[]
- Barys Astana - Irtysh Pavlodar 5-1 (3-0,0-0,2-1)
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Kazakhmys Satpaev 3-4 (2-1,0-3,1-0)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Gornyak Rudnyi 5-1 (0-0,2-0,3-1)
March 27th 2009[]
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Sary-Arka Karaganda 1-7 (0-1,1-4,0-2)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Kazakhmys Satpaev 3-0 (1-0,1-0,1-0)
- Barys Astana - Gornyak Rudnyi 8-0 (3-0,4-0,1-0)
March 28th 2009[]
- Barys Astana - Kazakhmys Satpaev 9-3 (1-1,4-0,4-2)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Sary-Arka Karaganda 4-3 (1-2,3-1,0-0)
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Gornyak Rudnyi 2-9 (0-3,1-4,0-2)
March 30th 2009[]
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 0-8 (0-4,0-0,0-4)
- Barys Astana - Sary-Arka Karaganda 3-1 (0-0,2-1,1-0)
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Kazakhmys Satpaev 1-4 (0-1,1-0,0-3)
March 31st 2009[]
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Gornyak Rudnyi 3-1 (0-0,1-0,2-1)
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Kazakhmys Satpaev 4-7 (0-3,2-4,2-0)
- Barys Astana - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4-3 t.a.b. (3-1,0-0,0-2,0-0,1-0)
Standings[]
Kazakhstan Championship Stage I standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | PTS | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF-GA | Diff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Barys Astana | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29-8 | +21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23-8 | +15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Kazakhmys Satpaev | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18-20 | -2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Sary-Arka Karaganda | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17-13 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Gornyak Rudnyi | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17-13 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. Irtysh Pavlodar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8-36 | -28 |
Barys Astana is crowned Kazakhstan Champion.
Top scorers[]
Kazakhstan Championship Top scorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Player | G | A | PTS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Denis Kochetkov | 2 | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Gabriel Spilar | 7 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Aleksandr Shin | 4 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Branislav Mezei | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Aleksandr Obukhov | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. Evgeny Rymarev | 3 | 3 | 6 |
- Top Goaltender: Artem Soletov, Satpaev
- Top Defenceman: Branislav Mezei, Astana
- Top Forward: Gabriel Spilar, Astana
- Top Rookie: Eduard Mazula, Karaganda and Roman Savchenko, Ust-Kamenogorsk