The 2008-09 Kazakhstan Championship season is the sixteenth season of the history of the Kazakhstan Championship.
Kazakhstan Cup
August 26th 2008
- Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk - Barys-2 Astana 15-1
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Kazakhmys Satpaev 2-3 (0-1,1-0,1-2)
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Yenbek Almaty 8-0
August 27th 2008
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 3-2
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Yenbek Almaty 6-1
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Barys-2 Astana 13-1 (2-1,6-0,5-0)
August 28th 2008
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Barys Astana 15-0
- Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk - Yenbek Almaty 7-1
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Gornyak Rudnyi 1-2
August 30th 2008
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 2-4
- Yenbek Almaty - Barys-2 Astana 4-2
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Sary-Arka Karaganda 4-2
August 31st 2008
- Barys-2 Astana - Gornyak Rudnyi 0-13
- Kazakhmys Satpaev - Yenbek Almaty 13-1
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 6-1
Final standings
Kazakhstan Cup standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | PTS | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF-GA | Diff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Kazakhmys Satpaev | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38-7 | +31 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Sary-Arka Karaganda | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30-8 | +22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Gornyak Rudnyi | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 25-9 | +16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk-2 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 29-13 | +16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Yenbek Almaty | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 7-36 | -29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. Barys Astana-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4-60 | -56 |
Kazakhmys Satpaev wins the Kazakhstan Cup.
- Top Goaltender: Sergei Ogureshnikov
- Top Defenceman: Valeri Obukhov
- Top Forward: Yuri Mogilnikov
- Top Scorer: Evgeni Gasnikov
Championship
First stage
Kazakhstan Championship Stage I standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | PTS | GP | W | OTW | T | OTL | L | GF-GA | Diff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Kazakhmys Satpaev | 30 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102-22 | +80 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Gornyak Rudnyi | 18 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60-8 | +52 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Irtysh Pavlodar | 16 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 45-88 | -43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk-2 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 30-25 | +5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Barys Astana-2 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 15-109 | -94 |
The top three teams qualify for the final tournament played against the three clubs that play in the bigger Russian leagues (KHL and Vysshaya Liga).
Final stage
All games were played in Pavlodar.
March 26th 2009
- Barys Astana - Irtysh Pavlodar 5-1 (3-0,0-0,2-1)
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Kazakhmys Satpaev 3-4 (2-1,0-3,1-0)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Gornyak Rudnyi 5-1 (0-0,2-0,3-1)
March 27th 2009
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Sary-Arka Karaganda 1-7 (0-1,1-4,0-2)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Kazakhmys Satpaev 3-0 (1-0,1-0,1-0)
- Barys Astana - Gornyak Rudnyi 8-0 (3-0,4-0,1-0)
March 28th 2009
- Barys Astana - Kazakhmys Satpaev 9-3 (1-1,4-0,4-2)
- Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Sary-Arka Karaganda 4-3 (1-2,3-1,0-0)
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Gornyak Rudnyi 2-9 (0-3,1-4,0-2)
March 30th 2009
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 0-8 (0-4,0-0,0-4)
- Barys Astana - Sary-Arka Karaganda 3-1 (0-0,2-1,1-0)
- Gornyak Rudnyi - Kazakhmys Satpaev 1-4 (0-1,1-0,0-3)
March 31st 2009
- Sary-Arka Karaganda - Gornyak Rudnyi 3-1 (0-0,1-0,2-1)
- Irtysh Pavlodar - Kazakhmys Satpaev 4-7 (0-3,2-4,2-0)
- Barys Astana - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4-3 t.a.b. (3-1,0-0,0-2,0-0,1-0)
Standings
Kazakhstan Championship Stage I standings | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team | PTS | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF-GA | Diff | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Barys Astana | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29-8 | +21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | 13 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 23-8 | +15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Kazakhmys Satpaev | 9 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 18-20 | -2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Sary-Arka Karaganda | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17-13 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Gornyak Rudnyi | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17-13 | +4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. Irtysh Pavlodar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8-36 | -28 |
Barys Astana is crowned Kazakhstan Champion.
Top scorers
Kazakhstan Championship Top scorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Player | G | A | PTS | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. Denis Kochetkov | 2 | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2. Gabriel Spilar | 7 | 1 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3. Aleksandr Shin | 4 | 4 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4. Branislav Mezei | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5. Aleksandr Obukhov | 3 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6. Evgeny Rymarev | 3 | 3 | 6 |
- Top Goaltender: Artem Soletov, Satpaev
- Top Defenceman: Branislav Mezei, Astana
- Top Forward: Gabriel Spilar, Astana
- Top Rookie: Eduard Mazula, Karaganda and Roman Savchenko, Ust-Kamenogorsk
Sources
Template:Kazakhstan Championship seasons