Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008–09 HV71 season

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2008–09 HV71
League 4th Elitserien
2008–09 record 22–13–20
Home record 11–6–10
Road record 11–7–10
Goals for 160
Goals against 144
General Manager Fredrik Stillman
Coach Kent Johansson
Captain Johan Davidsson
Alternate captains Per Gustafsson
David Petrasek
Arena Kinnarps Arena
Average attendance 6,984 (99%)
Team leaders
Goals Martin Thörnberg (27)
Assists Johan Davidsson (37)
Points Johan Davidsson (50)
Penalties in minutes Kris Beech (106)
Wins Stefan Liv (15)
Goals against average Christoffer Bengtsberg (2.00)

The 2008–09 HV71 season saw HV71's attempt to defend their Swedish Championship title and win the regular season for a second consecutive season. It was the 25th season in the Swedish elite league Elitserien for the club. The club ended fourth after the regular season and managed to go to the finals but was beaten by Färjestads BK who won the Swedish Championship.

HV71 started the season in the beginning of August playing in the Nordic Trophy, finishing in fifth place, and continued to play in an exhibition game against Malmö Redhawks. HV71 opened the Elitserien regular season against Frölunda HC on September 15, winning the game 6-2. During the first 16 regular season games HV71 never scored the first goal in any of the matches. After the end of the regular season, HV71 ended as the fourth ranked team in the Elitserien regular season standings.

During the season, HV71 played in the inaugural season of the Champions Hockey League. The first group stage match was played in Jönköping on October 8 against the Swiss team SC Bern. HV71 won the game with a score of 6-2. The group stage matches were played in October to beginning of December 2008. HV71 finished second in group B and did not qualify for the semi-finals.

OffseasonEdit

April 28: Defenseman Per Gustafsson and winger Johan Lindström re-signed with HV71. Both agreed to a one-year extension. Defenseman Lance Ward and centre Jari Kauppila left for play in Germany and Finland respectively.[1]

May 5: Centre Yared Hagos signed a one-year contract with HV71 as their first new signing for the season 2008–09.[2]

May 8: Defenseman Johan Åkerman left and signed with the Russian team Lokomotiv Yaroslav.[3]

May 9: HV71 signed defenseman Nicholas Angell to a one-year contract. Due to Swedish tax laws Angell will join the club in October 2008.[4]

May 19: HV71 signed youth players Henrik Eriksson, Simon Önerud, David Ullström and youth goaltender Christoffer Bengtsberg to a one-year contract.[5]

June 19: HV71 signed right winger Kim Staal to a one-year contract.[6]

June 21: Left winger Mattias Tedenby drafted by the New Jersey Devils in the 2008 NHL Entry Draft.[7]

July 1: Wingers Per Ledin and Andreas Jämtin used their NHL out-clauses and signed with the Colorado Avalanche and New York Rangers, respectively.[8][9]

July 8: HV71 signed winger Teemu Laine to a one-year contract.[10]

July 22: HV71 re-signed winger David Fredriksson to a one-year contract.[11]

Pre-seasonEdit

HV71 began the pre-season playing in the Swedish-Finnish tournament Nordic Trophy, a total of nine games plus two playoff games, from August 7 to September 6, 2008. HV71 ended the tournament as the fifth placed team after defeating Färjestads BK in the last playoff game.[12] Before the regular Elitserien season started HV71 played against the HockeyAllsvenskan team Malmö Redhawks in Malmö.

Nordic TrophyEdit

StandingsEdit

Nordic Trophy GP W L T OTW OTL PSW PSL GF GA PTS
y-Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 9 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 31 19 14
y-Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 9 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 25 18 14
y-Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 9 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 33 23 12
y-Flag of Finland HIFK 9 4 3 2 0 0 2 0 30 26 12
x-Flag of Finland Kärpät 9 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 20 17 10
x-Flag of Finland TPS 9 3 5 1 0 0 1 0 18 29 8
x-Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 9 3 5 1 0 0 0 1 22 27 7
x-Flag of Sweden HV71 9 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 19 25 6
z-Flag of Finland Jokerit 9 2 6 1 0 0 0 1 24 29 5
z-Flag of Finland Tappara 9 2 6 1 0 0 0 1 21 30 5
y - clinched semi-final spot for championship, x - clinched semi-final spot for 5th place, z - play for 9th place

Game logEdit

2008 Nordic Trophy game log

Legend:       Win (2 points)       Loss (0 points)

PlayoffsEdit

HV71 ended the 2008 Nordic Trophy regular round as the eight seed. The played in the semi-final for the fifth place game against Kärpät. With a win over the Finnish team, HV71 played and won against Färjestads BK and clinched a final Nordic Trophy ranking as the fifth placed team.[12]

2008 Nordic Trophy Playoffs

Legend:       Win       Overtime win       Loss

Regular seasonEdit

StandingsEdit

Flag of Sweden 2008-09 Elitserien regular season standings
Elitserien GP W L T OTW OTL GF GA PTS
y-Färjestads BK 55 30 17 8 1 3 158 122 99
x-Linköpings HC 55 26 16 13 1 4 166 152 92
x-Frölunda HC 55 25 20 10 6 2 144 130 91
x-HV71 55 22 13 20 4 7 160 144 90
x-Luleå HF 55 26 20 9 0 6 149 136 87
x-Skellefteå AIK 55 21 22 12 5 4 149 141 80
x-Brynäs IF 55 21 22 12 4 2 128 140 79
x-Timrå IK 55 19 24 12 7 1 152 142 76
e-Modo Hockey 55 20 27 8 4 2 153 177 72
e-Djurgårdens IF 54 17 23 15 5 2 149 155 71
r-Rögle BK 55 18 25 12 1 7 152 178 67
r-Södertälje SK 55 12 28 15 5 3 122 165 56
x - clinched playoff spot, y - clinched regular season league title, e - eliminated from playoff contention, r - play in relegation series

Game logEdit

2008–09 Game log

Legend:       Win (3 points)       Overtime win (2 point)       Loss (0 points)       Overtime loss (1 point)       Tie (1 point)

Playoffs Edit

HV71 ended the 2008–09 regular season as the fourth placed team and was paired with the last playoff team, the eighth seed, Timrå IK, after the 1st through 3rd seeded teams picked their opponents for the quarterfinals.

2009 Elitserien playoffs

Legend:       Win       Overtime win       Loss       Overtime loss

Player statsEdit

SkatersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes

Regular season

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Johan Davidsson55133750224
Jukka Voutilainen52173047963
Björn Melin53831391542
Martin Thörnberg51271138788
Kris Beech4517173410106
Pasi Puistola5462531152
Teemu Laine551415291390
David Petrasek5262228291
Per Gustafsson4991827-742
Mikko Luoma5451621258

Updated after the end of the regular season

Playoffs

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Martin Thörnberg1810313429
Björn Melin18581332
Jukka Voutilainen18481278
Andreas Falk184711816
Mikko Luoma183811614
Johan Davidsson14371062
David Petrasek1201010630
Mattias Tedenby1863986
Pasi Puistola18178620
Nicholas Angell18257616

Updated after the end of the playoffs

GoaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; TOI = Time On Ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTW = Overtime Wins; OTL = Overtime Losses GA = Goals Against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Regular season

Player GP TOI W L T OTW OTL GA SO Sv% GAA
Christoffer Bengtsberg 1 60 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 .931 2.00
Andreas Andersson 19 1214 6 3 4 3 3 51 0 .910 2.52
Stefan Liv 34 2001 15 9 6 1 4 86 1 .911 2.58

Updated after the end of the regular season

Playoffs

Player GP TOI W L T OTW OTL GA SO Sv% GAA
Stefan Liv 18 1111 8 5 0 1 3 35 1 .936 1.89

Updated after the end of the playoffs

Champions Hockey LeagueEdit

HV71 played in group B in the 2008–09 Champions Hockey League. The group's matches were played between October 8 and December 3, 2008. HV71 finished on second place and did not qualify for the semi-finals.

Group B standingsEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
x-Flag of Finland Espoo Blues 4400013412
e-Flag of Sweden HV71 4100313183
e-Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 4100311153
x - clinched playoff spot, e - eliminated from playoff contention

Game logEdit

2008 CHL game log

Legend:       Win (3 points)       Overtime win (2 point)       Overtime loss (1 point)       Loss (0 points)

TransactionsEdit

Acquired by HV71
Player Former team Contract terms
Teemu Laine TPS 1 year
Kim Staal Linköpings HC 1 year
Nicholas Angell Brynäs IF 1 year
Yared Hagos1 Mora IK 1 year
Veli-Pekka Laitinen HPK 7 weeks
Kris Beech Pittsburgh Penguins 1 year
Kamil Piroš Kölner Haie 1 year2
Johan Björk Malmö Redhawks 1 year2
Leaving HV71
Player New team
Per Ledin Colorado Avalanche
Andreas Jämtin New York Rangers
Johan Åkerman Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Eric Johansson Leksands IF
Jari Kauppila Pelicans
Lance Ward Frankfurt Lions
Yared Hagos1 Södertälje SK

1 Left HV71 after 38 games in season 2008–09.
2 Contracted in late January for the remainder of season 2008–09.

RosterEdit

Goaltenders


Defensemen

Wingers

Centers


Draft picksEdit

HV71 players picked at the 2009 NHL Entry Draft.

Round # Player Position Nationality NHL team
7 210 Adam Almqvist Defender Flag of Sweden Sweden Detroit Red Wings

ReferencesEdit

  1. HV71 förlänger med Pelle och "Liket" (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-04-28). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  2. Yared Hagos första nyförvärvet (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-05-05). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  3. Johan Åkerman lämnar HV71 (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-05-08). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  4. Nicholas Angell förstärker HV-försvaret (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-05-09). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  5. HV71 lyfter upp egna talanger (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-05-19). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  6. Kim Staal fyller ena luckan (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-06-19). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  7. European Top-30 Ranked Skaters - FINAL. NHL.com. National Hockey League (2008). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  8. Avalanche Signs Per Ledin. coloradoavalanche.com. Colorado Avalanche (2008-07-01). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  9. Jamtin to enter NHL with Rangers. newyorkrangers.com. New York Rangers (2008-07-01). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  10. Teemu Laine klar för HV71 (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-07-08). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  11. David Fredriksson blir kvar i HV71 (Swedish). HV71.se. HV71 (2008-07-22). Retrieved on 2008-07-28.
  12. 12.0 12.1 von Hertzen, Jesper (2008-09-06). HV71 defeated Färjestad. Nordic Trophy Ice Hockey Tournament. Nordic Trophy AB. Retrieved on 2008-09-07.
  13. HV71 - officiell hemsida för HV71. Archived from the original on 2009-06-02. Retrieved on 2009-03-28.
  14. HV71 - officiell hemsida för HV71. Archived from the original on 2009-06-10. Retrieved on 2009-04-10.

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki