Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2008–09 Boston College Eagles men's ice hockey season

54,200pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

Boston College Eagles 2008–09 Boston College Eagles
Conference 5th Hockey East
Ranking
USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine unranked
USCHO.com/CBS College Sports #20
2008–09 Record 18-14-5
Home Record 12-5-0
Road Record 5-7-5
Neutral Record 1-2-0
Head Coach Jerry York
Captain Brock Bradford
Arena Kelley Rink
Seasons
« [[{{{PrevSeason}}} Boston College Eagles |{{{PrevSeason}}}]] [[{{{NextSeason}}} Boston College Eagles|{{{NextSeason}}}]] »

For previous season, see 2007–08 Boston College Eagles men's ice hockey season
For next season, see 2009–10 Boston College Eagles men's ice hockey season

The 2008-2009 Boston College Eagles men's ice hockey team represented Boston College in the 2008-2009 college hockey season. The team was coached by Jerry York, '67, his fifteenth season behind the bench at Boston College. The Eagles played their home games at Kelley Rink on the campus of Boston College, and competed in Hockey East.

Boston College entered the season as defending National Champions after defeating Notre Dame in the 2008 NCAA Tournament Championship game for the program's third National Championship. The Eagles raised their 2008 title banner to the rafters of Kelley Rink in their home opener against Wisconsin on October 10, 2008.

The 2008-09 season was a generally poor one for the Eagles, as the team did not make the NCAA Tournament for the first time since 2002, and failed to defend both their Hockey East Tournament and Beanpot titles from the previous year.

Senior Brock Bradford captained the 2008-09 team after missing most of the 2007-08 season with an arm injury.

RecruitingEdit

Boston College added nine freshmen for the 2008-2009 season, including three defensemen, five forwards, and one goalie.

Player Position Nationality Notes
Tommy Cross Defense Flag of the United States United States Simsbury, CT; Selected 35th overall by BOS in 2007 draft.
Edwin Shea Defense Flag of the United States United States Shrewsbury, MA; Three-time EJHL All-Star selection.
Barry Almeida Forward Flag of the United States United States Springfield, MA; Earned All-USHL First Team Honors with Omaha.
Jimmy Hayes Forward Flag of the United States United States Dorchester, MA; Selected 60th overall by TOR in 2008 draft.
Cam Atkinson Forward Flag of the United States United States Greenwich, CT; Selected 157th overall by CBJ in 2008 draft.
Paul Carey Forward Flag of the United States United States Weymouth, MA; Selected 135th overall by COL in 2007 draft.
Malcolm Lyles Defense Flag of the United States United States Miami Gardens, FL; Played three seasons at Deerfield Academy (MA).
Tommy Atkinson Forward Flag of the United States United States Greenwich, CT; Helped lead Avon Old Farms to two New England Division I Prep School titles.
Chris Venti Goalie Flag of the United States United States Needham, MA; Twice voted team MVP at Buckingham Browne & Nichols.

2009-2010 RosterEdit

Departures from 2007-2008 TeamEdit

  • Mike Brennan, D - Graduation
  • Joe Adams, F - Graduation
  • Pat Gannon, F - Graduation
  • Matt Greene, F - Graduation
  • Dan Bertram, F - Graduation
  • Nathan Gerbe, F - signed with BUF

2008-2009 EaglesEdit

Goaltenders
# State Player (Draft) Catches Year Hometown Previous team
1 Flag of Massachusetts John Muse L Sophomore East Falmouth, MA Nobles
29 Flag of Connecticut Alex Kremer L Junior Darien, CT Taft
30 Flag of Massachusetts Chris Venti L Freshman Needham, MA Buckingham Browne & Nichols
<center>Defensemen
# State Player (Draft) Shoots Year Hometown Previous team
2 Flag of Massachusetts Anthony Aiello (MIN, 129th overall 2005) L Senior Braintree, MA Thayer Academy
4 Flag of Connecticut Tommy Cross - (BOS, 35th overall 2007) L Freshman Simsbury, CT Westminster School
5 Flag of New York Tim Filangieri (PIT, 61st overall 2009) L Senior Scottsdale, AZ Waterloo (USHL)
6 Flag of New York Tim Kunes (WAS, 115th overall 2009) L Senior Huntington, NY New England (EJHL)
7 Flag of Minnesota Carl Sneep (PIT, 32nd overall 2006) R Junior Nisswa, MN Brainerd
8 Flag of Massachusetts Edwin Shea R Freshman Shrewsbury, MA Boston (EJHL)
23 Flag of Florida Malcolm Lyles R Freshman Miami Gardens, FL Deerfield Academy
26 Flag of New York Nick Petrecki (SJS, 28th overall 2007) L Sophomore Clifton Park, NY Omaha (USHL)
<center>Forwards
# State Player (Draft) Shoots Year Hometown Previous team
9 Flag of Massachusetts Barry Almeida L Freshman Springfield, MA Omaha (USHL)
10 Flag of Massachusetts Jimmy Hayes (TOR, 60th overall 2008) R Freshman Dorchester, MA Lincoln (USHL)
12 Flag of Connecticut Ben Smith (CHI, 169th overall 2008) R Junior Avon, CT Avon Old Farms
13 Flag of Connecticut Cam Atkinson (CBJ, 157th overall 2008) R Freshman Greenwich, CT Avon Old Farms
15 Flag of Massachusetts Joe Whitney L Sophomore Reading, MA Lawrence Academy
17 Flag of Massachusetts Brian Gibbons L Sophomore Braintree, MA Salisbury School
18 Flag of Massachusetts Kyle Kucharski L Senior Saugus, MA Phillips Andover
19 Flag of British Columbia Brock Bradford - C R Senior Burnaby, BC Omaha (USHL)
21 Flag of Massachusetts Benn Ferriero (PHX, 196th overall 2006) R Senior Essex, MA Governor's Academy
22 Flag of Massachusetts Paul Carey (COL, 135th overall 2007) L Freshman Weymouth, MA Indiana (USHL)
24 Flag of Massachusetts Matt Lombardi R Junior Milton, MA Governor's Academy
25 Flag of Ontario Matt Price R Junior Milton, ON Milton Icehawks (OPJHL)
27 Flag of New York Andrew Orpik (BUF, 227th overall 2005) R Senior East Amherst, NY Thayer Academy
28 Flag of Connecticut Tommy Atkinson L Freshman Greenwich, CT Avon Old Farms

ScheduleEdit

2008-2009 Regular SeasonEdit

Date Opponent Time Score Rink
Oct. 10 vs. Wisconsin 7:00 p.m. W 5-4 Kelley Rink
Oct. 17 vs. Bowling Green 7:00 p.m. W 5-3 Kelley Rink
Oct. 18 at Northeastern* 7:05 p.m. L 4-3 Matthews Arena
Oct. 24 vs. Vermont* 7:35 p.m. W 3-2 Kelley Rink
Oct. 30 vs. Merrimack* 7:00 p.m. W 4-1 Kelley Rink
Oct. 31 at Merrimack* 7:00 p.m. W 4-3 (OT) Lawlor Arena
Nov. 7 vs. Notre Dame 7:00 p.m. L 4-1 Kelley Rink
Nov. 9 at Maine* 1:00 p.m. L 2-1 Alfond Arena
Nov. 14 at Merrimack* 7:00 p.m. T 5-5 Lawlor Arena
Nov. 15 vs. New Hampshire* 7:00 p.m. W 8-6 Kelley Rink
Nov. 21 vs. Massachusetts* 7:00 p.m. W 2-0 Kelley Rink
Nov. 22 at Massachusetts* 7:00 p.m. L 4-3 (OT) Mullins Center
Nov. 28 vs. Harvard 4:00 p.m. W 5-1 Kelley Rink
Nov. 30 at Dartmouth 4:00 p.m. W 2-1 (OT) Thompson Arena
Dec. 5 at Boston University* (Green Line Rivalry) 7:00 p.m. T 1-1 Agganis Arena
Dec. 6 vs. Boston University* (Green Line Rivalry) 7:00 p.m. L 3-1 Kelley Rink
Jan. 2 at New Brunswick (exhib.) 6:00 p.m. L 5-3 Aitken Centre
Jan. 3 at New Brunswick (exhib.) 6:00 p.m. W 4-2 Aitken Centre
Jan. 9 at Vermont* 7:05 p.m. T 3-3 Gutterson Fieldhouse
Jan. 10 at Vermont* 7:05 p.m. L 4-2 Gutterson Fieldhouse
Jan. 16 vs. UMass Lowell* 7:00 p.m. L 4-3 (OT) Kelley Rink
Jan. 17 at Boston University* (Green Line Rivalry) 7:00 p.m. L 5-2 Agganis Arena
Jan. 24 vs. Maine* 8:00 p.m. W 6-3 Kelley Rink
Jan. 25 vs. Maine* 4:00 p.m. W 4-1 Kelley Rink
Jan. 30 at Providence* 7:00 p.m. T 2-2 Schneider Arena
Feb. 2 vs. NortheasternBeanpot 8:00 p.m. L 6-1 TD Banknorth Garden
Feb. 6 vs. Massachusetts* 7:00 p.m. W 2-0 Kelley Rink
Feb. 9 vs. HarvardBeanpot Cons. 5:00 p.m. W 4-3 TD Banknorth Garden
Feb. 13 vs. UMass Lowell* 7:00 p.m. L 6-0 Kelley Rink
Feb. 14 at UMass Lowell* 7:00 p.m. T 4-4 Tsongas Arena
Feb. 20 at New Hampshire* 7:00 p.m. L 3-2 Whittemore Center
Feb. 21 vs. New Hampshire* 7:00 p.m. L 4-2 Kelley Rink
Feb. 27 vs. Providence* 7:00 p.m. W 5-1 Kelley Rink
Feb. 28 at Providence* 7:00 p.m. W 4-3 (OT) Schneider Arena
Mar. 6 at Northeastern* 7:00 p.m. L 2-1 (OT) Matthews Arena
March. 7 vs. Northeastern* 7:00 p.m. W 4-1 Kelley Rink

All times Eastern


Beanpot = 57th Annual Beanpot Tournament in Boston, MA

2009 Post-SeasonEdit

Date Opponent Time Score Rink
Mar. 13 at New Hampshire
Hockey East Quarterfinals
7:00 p.m. W 5-3 Whittemore Center
Mar. 14 at New Hampshire
Hockey East Quarterfinals
7:00 p.m. W 1-0 Whittemore Center
Mar. 20 vs. Boston University (Green Line Rivalry)
Hockey East Semifinals
8:00 p.m. L 3-2 TD Banknorth Garden

Awards and honorsEdit

External linksEdit

ReferencesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki