Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007 World Junior Championship

53,465pages on
this wiki
Talk0
2007 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Sweden Sweden
Dates December 26 - January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (13 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 173  (5.58 per game)
Attendance 63,493  (2,048 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Erik Johnson &
Flag of Finland Mikko Lehtonen (10 points)
MVP Flag of Canada Carey Price

The 2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2007 WJHC) was the 2007 edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships and was held in Mora and Leksand, Sweden between December 26, 2006 and January 5, 2007. The venues were FM Mattsson Arena in Mora, and Ejendals Arena in Leksand. The total attendance was a significant drop off from the 325,000-plus visitors at the previous World Juniors in British Columbia, Canada.

For 2007, the tournament round-robin format was changed from previous years, to resemble more closely the format used in the National Hockey League. Teams would receive three points for a win in regulation, while teams winning in overtime would receive two points. Teams losing in overtime would receive one point. During the round-robin portion of the tournament, a five-minute four-on-four sudden-victory overtime would be played, while the knockout games and the gold medal game would use full-strength ten- and twenty-minute sudden-victory overtimes, respectively. If the game remained tied after overtime, an NHL-style shootout (with three skaters instead of five, as per other international competitions) would be held.

Team Canada won its third consecutive gold medal, capping an undefeated tournament with a 4-2 victory over Russia in the gold medal game. The world championship for Canada was also their first on European ice in a decade; the Canadians had not won a World Junior gold medal in Europe since 1997 in Geneva, Switzerland, when they defeated the United States in the gold medal game.

Canadian goaltender Carey Price was named tournament MVP, garnering a 1.14 goals-against average.

Championship ResultsEdit

Preliminary Round Edit

Group A Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 4400014412
Flag of Sweden Sweden 421011197
Flag of the United States United States of America 4111113116
Flag of Germany Germany 41210895
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 404006190
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Germany Flag of Germany 2–1 (OT) Flag of the United States United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2462 (Cap. 7,600)
Christopher Giebe 13:45 (PP)
Marcel Müller 61:51 (ES)
Peter Mueller 48:56 (PP)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 0–2 Flag of Canada Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 7650 (Cap. 7,600)
Luc Bourdon 14:22 (PP)
Brad Marchand 19:12 (PP)
December 27, 2006
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2–4 Flag of Germany Germany Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 495 (Cap. 7,600)
Juraj Mikúš 11:52 (PP2)
Michal Korenko 25:41 (PP)
Florian Ondruschka 03:08 (ES)
Felix Schütz 08:08 (ES)
Rene Kramer 43:23 (ES)
Christoph Gawlik 44:13 (PP)
December 27, 2006
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 6–3 Flag of the United States United States of America FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3539 (Cap. 4,500)
Steve Downie 14:43 (ES)
Tom Pyatt 17:33 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 21:55 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 49:13 (PS)
Darren Helm 58:17 (ES)
Darren Helm 59:03 (ENG)
Erik Johnson 22:24 (ES)
Mike Carman 26:12 (ES)
Bill Sweatt 53:50 (ES)
December 28, 2006
19:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3–6 Flag of Sweden Sweden FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 4037 (Cap. 4,500)
Vladimír Mihalík 15:13 (ES)
Ondřej Mikula 19:33 (PP)
Juraj Mikúš 34:56 (PP)
Patrik Berglund 04:42 (ES)
Linus Omark 16:59 (ES)
Niklas Hjalmarsson 21:40 (PP)
Martin Johansson 44:15 (PP)
Patric Hörnqvist 48:41 (ES)
Robin Lindqvist 49:05 (ES)
December 29, 2006
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany 1–3 Flag of Canada Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1284 (Cap. 7,600)
Felix Schütz 32:26 (PP2) Kris Russell 07:04 (ES)
Steve Downie 34:42 (PP)
Kris Russell 50:34 (ES)
December 30, 2006
17:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 6–1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 789 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrick Kane 06:51 (ES)
Jack Johnson 14:45 (PP)
Patrick Kane 24:15 (ES)
Erik Johnson 29:00 (PP)
Peter Mueller 41:36 (ES)
James van Riemsdyk 56:07 (ES)
Juraj Mikúš 49:46 (ES)
December 30, 2006
17:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3–1 Flag of Germany Germany FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3801 (Cap. 4,500)
Robin Lindqvist 03:25 (PP)
Magnus Isaksson 26:42 (ES)
Alexander Sundström 52:05 (ES)
Christopher Fischer 21:23 (PP2)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Flag of Canada Canada 3–0 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1434 (Cap. 7,600)
Kris Russell 05:36 (ES)
Kris Russell 08:52 (PP2)
Steve Downie 33:05 (PP)
December 31, 2006
17:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 3–2 (OT) Flag of Sweden Sweden Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 4297 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrick Kane 31:50 (ES)
Ryan Stoa 33:25 (ES)
Jack Johnson 63:16 (PP)
Andreas Turesson 27:11 (SH)
Fredrik Pettersson 59:46 (ES)

Group B Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 4400020312
Flag of Finland Finland 4220013116
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4220010126
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 413006153
Flag of Belarus Belarus 413007153
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4–3 Flag of Finland Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1002 (Cap. 4,500)
Mikhail Stefanovich 06:45 (PP2)
Yuri Ilin 45:20 (PP)
Sergei Kostitsyn 48:18 (SH)
Mikhail Stefanovich 52:57 (ES)
Leo Komarov 19:57 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 30:45 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 59:27 (ES)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2–3 Flag of Russia Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1065 (Cap. 4,500)
Tomáš Svoboda 10:05 (PP)
Vladimír Sobotka 55:38 (PP)
Alexei Cherepanov 22:01 (PP)
Alexander Loginov 23:43 (ES)
Alexander Bumagin 45:54 (ES)
December 27, 2006
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 4–1 Flag of Belarus Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 954 (Cap. 4,500)
Juraj Simek 28:59 (SH)
Fadri Lemm 29:31 (ES)
Yannick Weber 40:27 (PP)
Juraj Simek 50:46 (ES)
Andrei Stas 18:31 (SH)
December 28, 2006
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 6–2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1458 (Cap. 4,500)
Oskar Osala 20:20 (ES)
Teemu Laakso 22:03 (ES)
Mikko Lehtonen 23:45 (ES)
Teemu Laakso 47:17 (PP)
Leo Komarov 47:47 (ES)
Jonas Enlund 52:21 (SH)
Vladimír Sobotka 12:39 (PP)
Tomáš Káňa 27:58 (ES)
December 28, 2006
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 6–0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 481 (Cap. 7,600)
Ilya Zubov 24:28 (PP)
Alexander Bumagin 35:01 (PP)
Igor Makarov 41:29 (SH)
Evgeni Ryasensky 48:18 (ES)
Artem Anisimov 54:22 (PP)
Vyacheslav Voinov 59:34 (ES)
December 29, 2006
17:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 1–6 Flag of Russia Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 956 (Cap. 4,500)
Alexander Shurko 27:08 (ES) Pavel Valentenko 04:30 (ES)
Vyacheslav Buravchikov 12:37 (ES)
Alexander Vasyunov 17:13 (ES)
Igor Musatov 26:07 (ES)
Evgeni Ryasensky 37:27 (PP)
Vyacheslav Buravchikov 55:16 (ES)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Finland Flag of Finland 4–0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1154 (Cap. 4,500)
Oskar Osala 08:08 (PP)
Oskar Osala 13:39 (PP)
Perttu Lindgren 32:23 (PP2)
Teemu Laakso 59:00 (PP2)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2–1 Flag of Belarus Belarus Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 401 (Cap. 7,600)
Michael Frolík 17:29 (SH)
Tomáš Svoboda 46:38 (PP2)
Egor Filin 38:01 (ES)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Russia Flag of Russia 5–0 Flag of Finland Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1004 (Cap. 4,500)
Ilya Zubov 11:28 (PP)
Alexei Cherepanov 14:26 (PP)
Ilya Zubov 26:42 (PP2)
Gennadi Churilov 30:19 (ES)
Alexei Cherepanov 47:01 (PP2)
December 31, 2006
17:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 716 (Cap. 4,500)
Dario Bürgler 19:51 (ES)
Arnaud Jacquemet 23:20 (ES)
Jakub Voráček 02:09 (PP)
Tomáš Káňa 04:52 (ES)
Jaroslav Barton 17:16 (ES)
Martin Hanzal 45:03 (SH)

Relegation Round Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 330001159
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 312001263
Flag of Germany Germany 312008103
Flag of Belarus Belarus 312004143

Note: Matches Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2–4 Flag of Germany Germany and Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4–1 Flag of Belarus Belarus from the Preliminary Round (both on Dec 27th, 2006) are included as well since these results carry forward

Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

January 2, 2007
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 869 (Cap. 4,500)
J. Steinmann 19:41 (PP)
J. Simek 49:34 (PP)
M. Korenko 28:10 (PP2)
January 3, 2007
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany 1–3 Flag of Belarus Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 701 (Cap. 4,500)
F. Schütz 11:08 (PP) N. Komarov 35:56 (ES)
M. Stefanovich 51:58 (PP)
M. Stefanovich 59:17 (ES)
January 4, 2007
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 0–9 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 514 (Cap. 4,500)
D. Buc 04:58 (ES)
J. Mikus 12:06 (SH)
M. Bartanus 14:21 (PP)
T.Marcinko 29:03 (PP)
J. Sinkovic 30:54 (ES)
J. Mikus 32:01 (PP)
T. Zaborsky 39:52 (ES)
M. Bliznak 51:25 (ES)
B. Konrad 59:33 (PP)
January 4, 2007
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany 3–5 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 702 (Cap. 4,500)
F. Schütz 05:48 (ES)
F. Schütz 17:35 (ES)
C. Braun 44:03 (ES)
R. Grossmann 16:05 (PP)
S. Friedli 18:13 (ES)
J. Simek 22:57 (PP)
A. Bykov 34:13 (ES)
E. Froidevaux 55:41 (ES)

Final Round Edit

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2  
  A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 5     B1  Flag of Russia Russia 4    
  B3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1         SF1  Flag of Russia Russia 2
      SF2  Flag of Canada Canada 4
      QF2  Flag of the United States United States of America 1    
  B2  Flag of Finland Finland 3     A1  Flag of Canada Canada 2   Third place
  A3  Flag of the United States United States of America 6   QF1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1
  QF2  Flag of the United States United States of America 2
Quarter Finals
January 2, 2007
19:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 5–1 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3313 (Cap. 7,600)
Magnus Isaksson 01:18 (ES)
Alexander Sundström 13:09 (ES)
Linus Omark 29:02 (ES)
Martin Johansson 32:17 (ES)
Martin Johansson 53:11 (ES)
Vladimír Sobotka 18:27 (PP)
January 2, 2007
19:30
Finland Flag of Finland 3–6 Flag of the United States United States of America FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1456 (Cap. 4,500)
Jesse Joensuu 26:38 (ES)
Oskar Osala 30:01 (ES)
Oskar Osala 41:38 (PP)
Erik Johnson 11:28 (ES)
Patrick Kane 22:11 (ES)
Jack Skille 40:23 (PP)
Peter Mueller 47:53 (PP2)
Trevor Lewis 49:00 (PP2)
Jack Johnson 59:40 (PP2)
Semi Finals

Note: Bye Teams will be the home team, but due to Canada being the home team in the first meeting, USA was the home team for their semi final game.

January 3, 2007
16:00
Flag of Canada Canada 2–1 (SO) Flag of the United States United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2376 (Cap. 7,600)
Luc Bourdon 52:19 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 70:00 (SO)
Taylor Chorney 25:04 (PP)
January 3, 2007
19:45
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–4 Flag of Russia Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5354 (Cap. 7,600)
Jonas Junland 09:00 (PP)
Niklas Hjalmarsson 50:54 (PP)
Igor Makarov 16:49 (ES)
Alexei Cherepanov 18:18 (PP)
Artem Anisimov 34:16 (ES)
Alexander Vasyunov 43:46 (ES)
5th Place Playoff
January 4, 2007
19:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 6–2 Flag of Finland Finland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 369 (Cap. 7,600)
Michael Frolík 09:56 (ES)
Michael Frolík 13:23 (PP)
Martin Hanzal 22:43 (PP)
Michael Frolík 26:25 (ES)
Vladimír Sobotka 38:42 (ES)
Tomáš Kudělka 49:34 (PP2)
Perttu Lindgren 17:22 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 38:05 (PP)
Bronze Medal Game
January 5, 2007
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–2 Flag of the United States United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3635 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrik Zackrisson 29:00 (ES) Patrick Kane 19:55 (ES)
Erik Johnson 32:34 (ES)
Gold Medal Game
January 5, 2007
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 4–2 Flag of Russia Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5223 (Cap. 7,600)
Andrew Cogliano 15:35 (ES)
Bryan Little 17:29 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 18:02 (PP)
Brad Marchand 26:00 (ES)
Pavel Valentenko 31:27 (PP)
Gennadi Churilov 39:24 (PP)

Scoring leaders Edit

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIMb |
Mikko Lehtonen Flag of Finland Finland 6 4 6 10 +1 0
Perttu Lindgren Flag of Finland Finland 6 2 8 10 +1 8
Erik Johnson Flag of the United States United States of America 7 4 6 10 +3 16
Patrick Kane Flag of the United States United States of America 7 5 4 9 +2 4
Alexei Cherepanov Flag of Russia Russia 6 5 3 8 +2 2
Oskar Osala Flag of Finland Finland 6 5 3 8 +2 4
Felix Schütz Flag of Germany Germany 6 5 3 8 +2 8
Vladimír Sobotka Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 4 4 8 +2 12
Alexander Bumagin Flag of Russia Russia 6 2 6 8 +1 16
Jonathan Toews Flag of Canada Canada 6 4 3 7 +1 12

Goaltending leaders Edit

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Carey Price Flag of Canada Canada 370:00 7 .9609 1.14 2
Simeon Varlamov Flag of Russia Russia 358:12 9 .9338 1.51 2
Jeff Frazee Flag of the United States United States of America 313:16 9 .9388 1.72 0
Joel Gistedt Flag of Sweden Sweden 275:34 9 .9118 1.96 0
Branislav Konrad Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 269:59 11 .9060 2.44 1

Tournament awardsEdit

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Division I Edit

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group A was played at Odense, Denmark. Group B was played at Torre Pellice, Italy:

Group A Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark Denmark 54100231112
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 54100291312
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5410015912
Flag of Poland Poland 5230014216
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5140012193
Flag of Estonia Estonia 505005250

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:15
Estonia Flag of Estonia 0–6 Flag of Latvia Latvia
December 11, 2006
16:45
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2–1 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
December 11, 2006
20:15
Poland Flag of Poland 1–4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
December 12, 2006
13:15
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4–1 Flag of Estonia Estonia
December 12, 2006
16:45
Latvia Flag of Latvia 7–2 Flag of Poland Poland
December 12, 2006
20:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4–2 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
December 14, 2006
13:15
Estonia Flag of Estonia 3–6 Flag of Poland Poland
December 14, 2006
16:45
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4–5 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
December 14, 2006
20:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4–2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
December 15, 2006
13:15
Poland Flag of Poland 0–4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
December 15, 2006
16:45
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2–7 Flag of Latvia Latvia
December 15, 2006
20:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark 7–1 Flag of Estonia Estonia
December 17, 2006
13:15
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3–5 Flag of Poland Poland
December 17, 2006
16:45
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2–0 Flag of Estonia Estonia
December 17, 2006
20:15
Latvia Flag of Latvia 5–4 Flag of Denmark Denmark

Flag of Denmark Denmark is promoted to Pool A and Flag of Estonia Estonia is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5311014911
Flag of Austria Austria 53101181510
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5320015139
Flag of France France 5220115177
Flag of Norway Norway 5131015145
Flag of Italy Italy 514008173

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:00
France Flag of France 1–4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
December 11, 2006
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4–3 Flag of Norway Norway
December 11, 2006
20:30
Austria Flag of Austria 5–1 Flag of Italy Italy
December 12, 2006
13:00
Norway Flag of Norway 4–3 (OT) Flag of France France
December 12, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3–2 (OT) Flag of Austria Austria
December 12, 2006
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy 3–1 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
December 14, 2006
13:00
Norway Flag of Norway 2–3 Flag of Austria Austria
December 14, 2006
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4–2 Flag of France France
December 14, 2006
20:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 4–1 Flag of Italy Italy
December 15, 2006
13:00
France Flag of France 6–3 Flag of Austria Austria
December 15, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0–3 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
December 15, 2006
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy 1–4 Flag of Norway Norway
December 17, 2006
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria 5–3 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
December 17, 2006
16:30
Norway Flag of Norway 2–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
December 17, 2006
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy 2–3 Flag of France France

Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan is promoted to Pool A and Flag of Italy Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division II Edit

The following teams will take part in the Division II tournament. Group A was played at Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group B was played at Elektrėnai, Lithuania from December 10, 2006 through December 16, 2006:

Group A Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Hungary Hungary 55000521215
Flag of Romania Romania 53110231311
Flag of Croatia Croatia 53101231610
Flag of Spain Spain 5230016306
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5140013353
Flag of Australia Australia 5050011320

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia 6–1 Flag of Australia Australia
December 11, 2006
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 3–4 Flag of Spain Spain
December 11, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania 2–8 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 12, 2006
13:30
Australia Flag of Australia 1–3 Flag of Iceland Iceland
December 12, 2006
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary 12–4 Flag of Spain Spain
December 12, 2006
20:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia 3–4 (OT) Flag of Romania Romania
December 14, 2006
13:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 11–5 Flag of Australia Australia
December 14, 2006
17:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 8–6 Flag of Iceland Iceland
December 14, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania 6–1 Flag of Spain Spain
December 15, 2006
13:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 1–17 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 15, 2006
17:00
Spain Flag of Spain 1–6 Flag of Croatia Croatia
December 15, 2006
20:30
Australia Flag of Australia 1–6 Flag of Romania Romania
December 17, 2006
13:30
Spain Flag of Spain 6–3 Flag of Australia Australia
December 17, 2006
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary 4–0 Flag of Croatia Croatia
December 17, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania 5–0 Flag of Iceland Iceland

Flag of Hungary Hungary is promoted to Division I and Flag of Australia Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B Edit

Note: Flag of Serbia Serbia has been entered in place of Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro.

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5401030714
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 53002301310
Flag of Japan Japan 5212031148
Flag of Korea South Korea 5130113184
Flag of Mexico Mexico 514007373
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5140012343

All times local

December 10, 2006
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 3–4 (OT) Flag of Japan Japan
December 10, 2006
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 9–1 Flag of Mexico Mexico
December 10, 2006
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 8–1 Flag of Serbia Serbia
December 11, 2006
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 5–2 Flag of Korea South Korea
December 11, 2006
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan 8–1 Flag of Serbia Serbia
December 11, 2006
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0–9 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 13, 2006
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan 11–1 Flag of Mexico Mexico
December 13, 2006
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 4–5 Flag of Serbia Serbia
December 13, 2006
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 3–4 (OT) Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 14, 2006
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0–4 Flag of Korea South Korea
December 14, 2006
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 1–8 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
December 14, 2006
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 5–3 Flag of Japan Japan
December 16, 2006
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 4–5 Flag of Mexico Mexico
December 16, 2006
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 0–4 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 16, 2006
20:00
Japan Flag of Japan 5–4 (OT) Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands

Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is promoted to Division I and Flag of Serbia Serbia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division III Edit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played at the Ankara Ice Palace in Ankara, Turkey from January 8, 2007 through January 14, 2007:

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of China China 54010371214
Flag of Belgium Belgium 54001381213
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5221022188
Flag of Armenia Armenia 5220126277
Flag of Turkey Turkey 514009313
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5050013450

All times local

January 8, 2007
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 6–5 (OT) Flag of Armenia Armenia
January 8, 2007
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 9–1 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
January 8, 2007
20:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey 0–6 Flag of China China
January 9, 2007
13:00
China Flag of China 15–3 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
January 9, 2007
16:30
Armenia Flag of Armenia 4–7 Flag of Belgium Belgium
January 9, 2007
20:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 2–6 Flag of Turkey Turkey
January 11, 2007
13:00
China Flag of China 7–4 Flag of Armenia Armenia
January 11, 2007
16:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 1–5 Flag of Belgium Belgium
January 11, 2007
20:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey 4–2 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria
January 12, 2007
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 4–5 (OT) Flag of China China
January 12, 2007
16:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 2–8 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
January 12, 2007
20:00
Armenia Flag of Armenia 4–2 Flag of Turkey Turkey
January 14, 2007
13:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 5–9 Flag of Armenia Armenia
January 14, 2007
16:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1–13 Flag of Belgium Belgium
January 14, 2007
20:00
China Flag of China 4–1 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand

Flag of China China and Flag of Belgium Belgium are promoted to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Preceded by
2006 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2007 World Championships
Succeeded by
2008 World Juniors

See alsoEdit


External links Edit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007 World Junior Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki