Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,125pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2007 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 3, 2007 and April 10, 2007 in Winnipeg and Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada. There were no championships in 2006 due to the Torino Olympic tournament. Games were played at the MTS Centre and Selkirk Recreation Complex.

It was the 10th event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

In June 2006, the IIHF expanded Pool A from 8 to 9 teams, restoring Russia, which had been demoted to Division I after the 2005 event. The decision was made due to the success of the 9-team pool in the 2004 Championships [1]. Because of this change, all teams demoted after the 2005 event were restored to their 2005 divisions for 2007. Three new countries entered the tournament for the first time in 2007.

Top DivisionEdit

Preliminary Round Edit

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 220001816
Flag of China China 21001893
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 200020160

All times local (GMT-6)

April 3, 2007
19:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0–9 Flag of the United States United States of America Selkirk Recreation Complex
A. Ruggiero 02:40 (PP)
K. Wendell 03:05
E. Lawler 08:20 (PP)
C. Cahow 11:39
S. Parsons 15:22
G. Marvin 27:31
S. Parsons 29:24
J. Zaugg 41:47
J. Potter 54:14
April 4, 2007
19:30
China Flag of China 7–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Selkirk Recreation Complex
Ma R. 05:54
Sun R. 19:01 (PP)
Tang L. 22:43
Zhang B. 23:42
Jin F. 38:16
Su Z. 40:56
Sang H. 41:19
April 5, 2007
19:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 9–1 Flag of China China Selkirk Recreation Complex
K. King 00:27
K. Wendell 1:26
C. Cahow 4:02 (PP)
E. Lawler 16:51
S. Parsons 30:18 (PP)
M. Engstrom 31:31 (PP)
N. Darwitz 36:54
N. Darwitz 54:49 (SH)
J. Zaugg 56:11
Sun R. 12:10 (SH)

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 220001706
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 21001193
Flag of Germany Germany 20002090

All times local (GMT-6)

April 3, 2007
19:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 0–9 Flag of Canada Canada MTS Centre
D. Goyette 01:01
D. Goyette 07:14
H. Wickenheiser 11:10 (PP)
K. Weatherston 16:41 (PP)
C. Ouellette 39:24 (PP)
K. Bechard 39:52
D. Goyette 50:55
K. Weatherston 52:32
April 4, 2007
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany 0–1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland MTS Centre
K. Lehmann 35:51 (PP)
April 5, 2007
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada 8–0 Flag of Germany Germany MTS Centre
J. Botterill 02:27
H. Wickenheiser 03:03
G. Kingsbury 22:40
H. Wickenheiser 36:20
H. Wickenheiser 40:54
J. Botterill 54:04
K. Weatherston 54:52
D. Goyette 55:51

Group CEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 21100505
Flag of Sweden Sweden 21010334
Flag of Russia Russia 20002270

All times local (GMT-6)

April 3, 2007
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia 2–3 Flag of Sweden Sweden MTS Centre
T. Burina 55:27
I. Gavrilova 58:37 (PP)
N. Jansson 05:07 (SH)
P. Winberg 16:06
E. Holst 42:10
April 4, 2007
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 4–0 Flag of Russia Russia MTS Centre
M. Pehkonen 06:42
K. Kovalainen 24:48 (PP)
K. Riipi 43:05
N. Tallus 48:28 (PP)
April 5, 2007
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 0–1
(OT)
Flag of Finland Finland MTS Centre
S. Sirvio 61:32

Qualifying RoundEdit

Group D (1-3 Place) Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 211001045
Flag of the United States United States of America 21010854
Flag of Finland Finland 20002090

All times local (GMT-6)

April 7, 2007
15:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 4–5
OT
Flag of Canada Canada MTS Centre
J. Potter 07:49
K. Wendell 17:47
G. Marvin 26:52
N. Darwitz 31:06 (PP)
K. Bechard 01:21
S. Vaillancourt 23:21 (PP)
H. Wickenheiser 32:23
G. Apps 34:57
H. Wickenheiser 70:00 (GWS)
April 8, 2007
19:30
Finland Flag of Finland 0–4 Flag of the United States United States of America MTS Centre
N. Darwitz 09:53
K. Wendell 18:18
M. Engstrom 30:50
K. King 43:31
April 9, 2007
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada 5–0 Flag of Finland Finland MTS Centre
K. Bechard 10:25
T. Bonhomme 12:44
D. Goyette 17:15
H. Wickenheiser 29:45
G. Kingsbury 41:36

Group E (4-6 Place)Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 220001626
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 21001553
Flag of China China 200023170

All times local (GMT-6)

April 7, 2007
19:30
China Flag of China 1–5 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland MTS Centre
Zhang B. 25:26 (PP) L. Ruhnke 19:08
D. Diaz 32:27 (PP)
C. Meier 38:16
S. Marty 53:09
L. Rhunke 53:44
April 8, 2007
15:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 12–2 Flag of China China MTS Centre
G. Andersson 02:54
K. Timglas 03:36
N. Jansson 21:10
T. Enström 21:39
M. Rooth 22:30 (PP)
P. Winberg 24:43 (PP)
D. Rundqvist 35:22
J. Elfsberg 40:11
J. Elfsberg 46:01 (PP)
G. Andersson 48:08
M. Rooth 57:04 (PP)
P. Winberg 57:13
Sang H. 15:03 (PP)
Sun R. 50:58
April 9, 2007
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 0–4 Flag of Sweden Sweden MTS Centre
P. Winberg 15:45
M. Rooth 32:04
P. Winberg 45:22
K. Timglas 54:20

Consolation RoundEdit

Group F (7-9 Place) Edit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 220001116
Flag of Germany Germany 21001443
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 200020100

All times local (GMT-6)

April 7, 2007
12:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0–3 Flag of Germany Germany MTS Centre
F. Busch 04:57 (PP)
A. Lanzl 11:59 (PP)
B. Evers 45:32 (PP)
April 8, 2007
12:00
Russia Flag of Russia 7–0 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan MTS Centre
E. Smolentseva 22:07
E. Smolentseva 24:06
Svetlana Terentieva 25:46
I. Gavrilova 30:40
O. Semenets 31:35
I. Gavrilova 36:25
E. Smolentseva 48:40
April 9, 2007
12:00
Germany Flag of Germany 1–4 Flag of Russia Russia MTS Centre
Carina Spuhler 08:47 E. Smolentseva 03:51
S. Trefilova 07:13
T. Burina 49:24
I. Gavrilova 59:12 (EN)

Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan will be demoted to Division I for the 2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

Final RoundEdit

Match for third place Edit

All times local (GMT-6)

April 10, 2007
15:30
Finland Flag of Finland 0–1 Flag of Sweden Sweden MTS Centre
M. Rooth 42:37

FinalEdit

All times local (GMT-6)

April 10, 2007
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada 5–1 Flag of the United States United States of America MTS Centre
J. Botterill 20:58
J. Hefford 31:33
H. Wickenheiser 36:27
D. Goyette 49:22
S. Vaillancourt 57:06
K. Wendell 50:08

Division IEdit

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, held from April 2, 2007 through April 8, 2007 in Nikkō, Japan:

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 5500025515
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5301113910
Flag of France France 5112110177
Flag of Norway Norway 52003896
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5110312165
Flag of Denmark Denmark 501045172

Flag of Japan Japan is promoted to the main tournament and Flag of Denmark Denmark is demoted to Division II in the 2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

02 April 2007
Norway Flag of Norway 1-2 Flag of France France
02 April 2007
Denmark Flag of Denmark 1-3 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
02 April 2007
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2-5 Flag of Japan Japan
03 April 2007
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 1-3 Flag of Norway Norway
03 April 2007
France Flag of France 3-2 (OT) Flag of Latvia Latvia
03 April 2007
Japan Flag of Japan 4-1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
05 April 2007
Latvia Flag of Latvia 5-0 Flag of Denmark Denmark
05 April 2007
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5-4 (OT) Flag of France France
05 April 2007
Japan Flag of Japan 3-0 Flag of Norway Norway
07 April 2007
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 1-2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
07 April 2007
Denmark Flag of Denmark 1-4 Flag of Norway Norway
07 April 2007
France Flag of France 0-7 Flag of Japan Japan
08 April 2007
Norway Flag of Norway 0-2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
08 April 2007
France Flag of France 1-2 (OT) Flag of Denmark Denmark
08 April 2007
Japan Flag of Japan 6-2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

Division IIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division II tournament, held from March 17, 2007 through March 23, 2007 in Pyongyang, North Korea.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5500022315
Flag of Italy Italy 52201141510
Flag of North Korea North Korea 5301122710
Flag of Austria Austria 5200317116
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 501136233
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 500145301

Flag of Slovakia Slovakia is promoted to Division I and Flag of Slovenia Slovenia is demoted to Division III in the 2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

17 March 2007
North Korea Flag of North Korea 2-3 (OT) Flag of Italy Italy
17 March 2007
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-6 Flag of Austria Austria
17 March 2007
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 8-0 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
18 March 2007
Italy Flag of Italy 2-1 Flag of Austria Austria
18 March 2007
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2-3 (OT) Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
18 March 2007
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4-1 Flag of North Korea North Korea
20 March 2007
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4-0 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
20 March 2007
Italy Flag of Italy 5-3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
20 March 2007
North Korea Flag of North Korea 6-0 Flag of Austria Austria
21 March 2007
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 3-4 (OT) Flag of Italy Italy
21 March 2007
Austria Flag of Austria 2-3 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
21 March 2007
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 0-6 Flag of North Korea North Korea
23 March 2007
Austria Flag of Austria 8-0 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
23 March 2007
Italy Flag of Italy 0-6 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
23 March 2007
North Korea Flag of North Korea 7-0 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands

Division IIIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, held from March 5, 2007 through March 10, 2007 in Sheffield, England:

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Australia Australia 5410032914
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 5401057813
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5300222189
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5200322196
Flag of Korea South Korea 5100412273
Flag of South Africa South Africa 500054770

Flag of Australia Australia is promoted to Division II and Flag of South Africa South Africa is demoted to Division IV in the 2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

05 March 2007
Belgium Flag of Belgium 4-2 Flag of Korea South Korea
05 March 2007
South Africa Flag of South Africa 1-18 Flag of Australia Australia
05 March 2007
Hungary Flag of Hungary 1-8 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
06 March 2007
South Korea Flag of Korea 8-1 Flag of South Africa South Africa
06 March 2007
Belgium Flag of Belgium 5-0 Flag of Hungary Hungary
06 March 2007
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 5-6 (OT) Flag of Australia Australia
07 March 2007
Belgium Flag of Belgium 10-1 Flag of South Africa South Africa
07 March 2007
Hungary Flag of Hungary 1-3 Flag of Australia Australia
07 March 2007
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 10-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
09 March 2007
Australia Flag of Australia 8-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
09 March 2007
South Korea Flag of Korea 2-6 Flag of Hungary Hungary
09 March 2007
South Africa Flag of South Africa 0-27 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
10 March 2007
Australia Flag of Australia 6-0 Flag of Korea South Korea
10 March 2007
Hungary Flag of Hungary 14-1 Flag of Korea South Korea
10 March 2007
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 7-1 Flag of Belgium Belgium

Division IVEdit

The following teams took part in the Division IV tournament, held from March 26, 2007 through April 1, 2007 in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania:

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5500041615
Flag of Romania Romania 54001441212
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 530024599
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5110321205
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5101317234
Flag of Turkey Turkey 500053910

Flag of Croatia Croatia is promoted to Division III in the 2008 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

26 March 2007
Iceland Flag of Iceland 0-10 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
26 March 2007
Estonia Flag of Estonia 0-12 Flag of Croatia Croatia
26 March 2007
Romania Flag of Romania 27-0 Flag of Turkey Turkey
27 March 2007
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 3-4 Flag of Croatia Croatia
27 March 2007
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1-14 Flag of Estonia Estonia
27 March 2007
Romania Flag of Romania 5-2 Flag of Iceland Iceland
29 March 2007
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 19-0 Flag of Turkey Turkey
29 March 2007
Iceland Flag of Iceland 0-3 Flag of Croatia Croatia
29 March 2007
Romania Flag of Romania 5-3 Flag of Estonia Estonia
30 March 2007
Turkey Flag of Turkey 1-12 Flag of Iceland Iceland
30 March 2007
Croatia Flag of Croatia 3-2 Flag of Romania Romania
30 March 2007
Estonia Flag of Estonia 0-9 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
01 April 2007
Croatia Flag of Croatia 19-1 Flag of Turkey Turkey
01 April 2007
Iceland Flag of Iceland 3-4 (OT) Flag of New Zealand New Zealand
01 April 2007
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 4-5 Flag of Romania Romania

Awards and honorsEdit

Directorate AwardsEdit

All-Star teamEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. Ice Times magazine with changes for 2007 tournament
  2. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, pp.545, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6
  3. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, pp.545-546, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki