Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2007 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Finland Finland
Dates April 11 – April 22, 2007
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Russia Russia (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 210  (6.77 per game)
Attendance 53,312  (1,720 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States James van Riemsdyk (12 points)
Flag of the United States Colin Wilson (12 points)
MVP Flag of the United States James van Riemsdyk

The 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Rauma and Tampere, Finland. The championships began on April 11, 2007 and finished on April 22, 2007. Games were played at Äijänsuo Arena in Rauma and Hakametsän jäähalli in Tampere. Russia defeated the United States 6-5 in the final to claim the gold medal, while Sweden defeated Canada 8-3 to capture the bronze medal.

Championship resultsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 4310024811
Flag of Russia Russia 4300116129
Flag of the United States United States 420112297
Flag of Germany Germany 410038213
Flag of Latvia Latvia 400046260
ResultsEdit
April 12, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 7–3
Flag of Germany Germany Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 12, 2007 Flag of Russia Russia 5–3
Flag of the United States United States Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 13, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 1–9
Flag of the United States United States Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 13, 2007 Flag of Russia Russia 6–3
Flag of Latvia Latvia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 14, 2007 Flag of Latvia Latvia 1–9
Flag of Canada Canada Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 15, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 1–3
Flag of Russia Russia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 15, 2007 Flag of the United States United States 2–3 (SO)
Flag of Canada Canada Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 16, 2007 Flag of Latvia Latvia 2–3
Flag of Germany Germany Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 17, 2007 Flag of the United States United States 8–0
Flag of Latvia Latvia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 17, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 5–2
Flag of Russia Russia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma

Group BEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 421011078
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 420119107
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 420021176
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 411029115
Flag of Finland Finland 410126104
ResultsEdit
April 11, 2007 Flag of Sweden Sweden 2–1 (SO)
Flag of Finland Finland Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 12, 2007 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4–2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 13, 2007 Flag of Sweden Sweden 3–6
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 13, 2007 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5–1
Flag of Finland Finland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 14, 2007 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2–3 (SO)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 15, 2007 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 0–2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 15, 2007 Flag of Finland Finland 4–2
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 16, 2007 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 0–4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 17, 2007 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0–3
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 17, 2007 Flag of Finland Finland 0–1
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 330001489
Flag of Germany Germany 320011296
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 310029113
Flag of Latvia Latvia 300036130

ResultsEdit

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:


April 19, 2007 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4–1
Flag of Latvia Latvia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 19, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 3–4
Flag of Finland Finland Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 20, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 6–3
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 20, 2007 Flag of Latvia Latvia 3–6
Flag of Finland Finland Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
  A2  Flag of Russia Russia 4  
B3  Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3  
  B1  Flag of Sweden Sweden 4  
  QF1  Flag of Russia Russia 5  
B2  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2
  A3  Flag of the United States United States 7  
    SF1  Flag of Russia Russia 6
  SF2  Flag of the United States United States 5
  3       
6       
A1  Flag of Canada Canada 3
  QF2  Flag of the United States United States 4  
2     
  7       

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 19, 2007 Flag of Russia Russia 4–3 (OT)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 19, 2007 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2–7
Flag of the United States United States Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

SemifinalsEdit

April 20, 2007 Flag of Sweden Sweden 4–5
Flag of Russia Russia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 20, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 3–4 (SO)
Flag of the United States United States Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Fifth place gameEdit

April 21, 2007 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1–4
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 22, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 3–8
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Gold medal gameEdit

April 22, 2007 Flag of the United States United States 5–6
Flag of Russia Russia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal iconFlag of Russia Russia
Silver medal iconFlag of the United States United States
Bronze medal iconFlag of Sweden Sweden
4Flag of Canada Canada
5Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
6Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
7Flag of Finland Finland
8Flag of Germany Germany
9Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
10Flag of Latvia Latvia

Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic and Flag of Latvia Latvia are relegated to Division I for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
James van Riemsdyk Flag of the United States United States 7 5 7 12 4
Colin Wilson Flag of the United States United States 7 5 7 12 4
Jordan Schroeder Flag of the United States United States 7 4 7 11 0
Steven Stamkos Flag of Canada Canada 6 2 8 10 8
Adam Bezak Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 4 5 9 6
Simon Hjalmarsson Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 4 5 9 4
Nikita Filatov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 5 9 6
Alexei Cherepanov Flag of Russia Russia 7 5 3 8 6
Jamie Arniel Flag of Canada Canada 6 3 5 8 10

Goaltending leadersEdit

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Juha Metsola Flag of Finland Finland 198:38 7 .919 2.11 0
Robert Mayer Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 304:15 11 .924 2.17 1
Mark Owuya Flag of Sweden Sweden 345:00 13 .909 2.26 2
Josh Unice Flag of the United States United States 373:49 15 .907 2.41 1
Zdenko Kotvan Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 97:23 4 .918 2.46 0

Tournament awardsEdit

All-Star teamEdit

Best playersEdit

MVPEdit

Division IEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Maribor, Slovenia at Ledna dvorana TABOR from April 6 through April 12, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Belarus Belarus 54100371014
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 53011222010
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5210224188
Flag of Italy Italy 5201219207
Flag of Austria Austria 5101314214
Flag of France France 5010413402

Flag of Belarus Belarus is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of France France is relegated to Division II for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Austria AUT Flag of Belarus BLR Flag of France FRA Flag of Italy ITA Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ Flag of Slovenia SLO
Flag of Austria AUT   0 - 44 - 5 (OT)3 - 44 - 33 - 5
Flag of Belarus BLR 4 - 0   15 - 15 - 4 (OT)6 - 27 - 3
Flag of France FRA 5 - 4 (OT)1 - 15   2 - 73 - 82 - 6
Flag of Italy ITA 4 - 34 - 5 (OT)7 - 2   1 - 63 - 4
Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ 3 - 42 - 68 - 36 - 1   5 - 4 (OT)
Flag of Slovenia SLO 5 - 33 - 76 - 24 - 34 - 5 (OT)  

Group BEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Sanok, Poland at Sanok Arena from April 4 through April 10, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5500022615
Flag of Japan Japan 53101221311
Flag of Norway Norway 5202122198
Flag of Poland Poland 5200316266
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5110315175
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5000510260

Flag of Denmark Denmark is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom will is relegated to Division II for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Denmark DEN Flag of Great Britain GBR Flag of Japan JPN Flag of Norway NOR Flag of Poland POL Flag of Ukraine UKR
Flag of Denmark DEN   3 - 12 - 14 - 29 - 14 - 1
Flag of Great Britain GBR 1 - 3   1 - 62 - 73 - 53 - 5
Flag of Japan JPN 1 - 26 - 1   4 - 3 (OT)7 - 44 - 3
Flag of Norway NOR 2 - 47 - 23 - 4 (OT)   6 - 44 - 5 (OT)
Flag of Poland POL 1 - 95 - 34 - 74 - 6   2 - 1
Flag of Ukraine UKR 1 - 45 - 33 - 45 - 4 (OT)1 - 2  

Division IIEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Miskolc, Hungary at Miskolc Arena from April 15 through April 21, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5500039915
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5400148712
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5210221238
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5200317376
Flag of Israel Israel 5100411363
Flag of Mexico Mexico 500149331

Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands is promoted to Division I and Flag of Mexico Mexico will is relegated to Division III for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Belgium BEL Flag of Estonia EST Flag of Hungary HUN Flag of Israel ISR Flag of Mexico MEX Flag of the Netherlands NED
Flag of Belgium BEL   3 - 80 - 165 - 25 - 44 - 7
Flag of Estonia EST 8 - 3   0 - 79 - 03 - 2 (SO)1 - 11
Flag of Hungary HUN 16 - 07 - 0   12 - 310 - 03 - 4
Flag of Israel ISR 2 - 50 - 93 - 12   5 - 31 - 7
Flag of Mexico MEX 4 - 52 - 3 (SO)0 - 103 - 5   1 - 10
Flag of the Netherlands NED 7 - 411 - 14 - 37 - 110 - 1  

Group BEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania at Vakar Lajos Icerink from March 12 through March 18, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5500032915
Flag of Korea South Korea 53101271411
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5202124198
Flag of Romania Romania 5200315256
Flag of Australia Australia 5020313254
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5001410291

Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is promoted to Division I and Flag of Serbia Serbia will is relegated to Division III for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Australia AUS Flag of Croatia CRO Flag of Korea KOR Flag of Lithuania LTU Flag of Romania ROM Flag of Serbia SER
Flag of Australia AUS   5 - 4 (OT)2 - 62 - 80 - 44 - 3 (OT)
Flag of Croatia CRO 4 - 5 (OT)   4 - 5 (OT)1 - 810 - 05 - 1
Flag of Korea KOR 6 - 25 - 4 (OT)   2 - 56 - 38 - 0
Flag of Lithuania LTU 8 - 28 - 15 - 2   6 - 45 - 2
Flag of Romania ROM 4 - 00 - 103 - 64 - 6   6 - 4
Flag of Serbia SER 3 - 4 (OT)1 - 50 - 82 - 54 - 6  

Division IIIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played in Beijing, China at the Hosa Skating Center from March 5 through March 11, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Spain Spain 5500054915
Flag of China China 54001461612
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5300241179
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5200330256
Flag of South Africa South Africa 5100411533
Flag of Turkey Turkey 500056680

Flag of Spain Spain and Flag of China China are promoted to Division II for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of China CHN Flag of Spain ESP Flag of Iceland ISL Flag of New Zealand NZL Flag of South Africa RSA Flag of Turkey TUR
Flag of China CHN   4 - 96 - 311 - 210 - 215 - 0
Flag of Spain ESP 9 - 4   6 - 35 - 118 - 116 - 0
Flag of Iceland ISL 3 - 63 - 6   5 - 214 - 216 - 1
Flag of New Zealand NZL 11 - 21 - 52 - 5   9 - 116 - 3
Flag of South Africa RSA 2 - 101 - 182 - 141 - 9   5 - 2
Flag of Turkey TUR 0 - 150 - 161 - 163 - 162 - 5  


Team PhotosEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki