Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007 IIHF World Championship Division I

54,154pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, held from April 15, 2007 through April 21, 2007. Group A was played in Qiqihar, China. Group B was played in Ljubljana, Slovenia:

Group AEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of France France 5401024713
Flag of Poland Poland 52201221310
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5300222119
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5112116177
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5111220196
Flag of China China 500058450
  • France is promoted to Main Championship.
  • China is demoted to Division II.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of China CHN Flag of Estonia EST Flag of France FRA Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ Flag of the Netherlands NED Flag of Poland POL
Flag of China CHN   4 - 50 - 100 - 123 - 91 - 9
Flag of Estonia EST 5 - 4   4 - 3 (OT)1 - 23 - 4 (OT)3 - 4 (OT)
Flag of France FRA 10 - 03 - 4 (OT)   3 - 14 - 24 - 0
Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ 12 - 02 - 11 - 3   5 - 22 - 5
Flag of the Netherlands NED 9 - 34 - 3 (OT)2 - 42 - 5   3 - 4 (OT)
Flag of Poland POL 9 - 14 - 3 (OT)0 - 45 - 24 - 3 (OT)  

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Bradley Smulders Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5 6 5 11 0
Leszek Laszkiewicz Flag of Poland Poland 5 5 3 8 2
Jacek Plachta Flag of Poland Poland 5 5 3 8 14
Laurent Meunier Flag of France France 5 3 5 8 8
Andrei Makrov Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 6 1 7 2

Group BEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5500029515
Flag of Hungary Hungary 53101201311
Flag of Japan Japan 5111219226
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5200314156
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5200313206
Flag of Romania Romania 5001412321
  • Slovenia is promoted to Main Championship.
  • Romania is demoted to Division II.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Great Britain GBR Flag of Hungary HUN Flag of Japan JPN Flag of Lithuania LTU Flag of Romania ROU Flag of Slovenia SVN
Flag of Great Britain GBR   2 - 44 - 32 - 36 - 10 - 4
Flag of Hungary HUN 4 - 2   4 - 3 (OT)6 - 15 - 31 - 4
Flag of Japan JPN 3 - 43 - 4 (OT)   6 - 26 - 5 (OT)1 - 7
Flag of Lithuania LTU 3 - 21 - 62 - 6   5 - 22 - 4
Flag of Romania ROU 1 - 63 - 55 - 6 (OT)2 - 5   1 - 10
Flag of Slovenia SVN 4 - 04 - 17 - 14 - 210 - 1  

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Anze Kopitar Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 1 13 14 2
Tomaz Razingar Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 6 4 10 2
Balázs Ladányi Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 5 4 9 0
Marcel Rodman Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 1 7 8 14
Levente Elekes Flag of Romania Romania 5 4 3 7 20

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki