Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007-08 PWHL Season

54,204pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2007-08 Provincial Women's Hockey League season standings.

SeasonEdit

Team                         GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
Stoney Creek Jr. Sabres      32    27   2    3   -    142   55     57
Mississauga Jr. Chiefs       32    26   4    2   -    118   46     54
Toronto Jr. Aeros            32    22   9    1   -    131   66     45
Cambridge Rivulettes         32    18   7    7   -    108   66     43
Durham West Jr. Lightning    31    17   10   4   -    132   86     38
Bluewater Jr. Hawks          32    15   11   6   -    94    81     36
Ottawa NCCP Capitals         32    13   11   8   -    80    67     34
Brampton Jr. Canadettes      32    13   13   6   -    77    83     32
Whitby Jr. Wolves            32    12   13   7   -    89    86     31
London Jr. Devilettes        32    11   14   7   -    79    97     29
Hamilton Hawks               32    9    17   6   -    63    94     24
Oakville Jr. Hornets         32    8    16   8   -    55    85     24
Aurora Jr. Panthers          32    9    18   5   -    69    97     23
Burlington Jr. Barracudas    32    7    18   7   -    67    107    21
Windsor Wildcats             32    8    20   4   -    52    110    20
Etobicoke Jr. Dolphins       31    5    18   8   -    49    101    18
Markham-Stouffville Stars    32    5    24   3   -    44    122    13

PlayoffsEdit

First Round

Brampton defeated Aurora 3-games-to-1
Oakville defeated Whitby 3-games-to-1
Ottawa defeated Burlington 3-games-to-1
London defeated Hamilton 3-games-to-2
Bluewater defeated Windsor 3-games-to-2

Second Round

Durham West defeated Bluewater 3-games-to-0
Ottawa defeated Cambridge 3-games-to-1
Toronto defeated Brampton 3-games-to-0
Stoney Creek defeated Oakville 3-games-to-1
Mississauga defeated Hamilton 3-games-to-0

Round Robin

Stoney Creek 6 - Aurora 2
Mississauga 6 - Toronto 5
Ottawa 3 - Toronto 2
Durham West 4 - Aurora 2

Semi-final

Stoney Creek 5 - Durham West 3
Ottawa 4 - Mississauga 2

5th Place

Toronto 3 - Aurora 0

Bronze

Mississauga 4 - Durham West 2

Final

Stoney Creek 2 - Ottawa 1 OT

ProvincialsEdit

Round Robin

Pool A
Team                    W-L-T    GF  GA   P
Stoney Creek            2-0-0    7   2    4
Bluewater               1-1-0    2   5    2
Oakville                0-2-0    1   3    0
Pool B
Team                    W-L-T    GF  GA   P
Mississauga             2-0-0    8   1    4
Whitby                  1-1-0    2   3    2
Etobicoke               0-2-0    0   6    0
Pool C
Team                    W-L-T    GF  GA   P
Ottawa                  1-0-1    8   6    3
Toronto                 0-0-2    4   4    2
Markham-Stouffville     0-1-1    4   6    1
Pool D
Team                    W-L-T    GF  GA   P
Burlington              2-0-0    8   4    4
Cornwall                0-1-1    6   7    1
Brampton                0-1-1    4   7    1
Pool E
Team                    W-L-T    GF  GA   P
Cambridge               2-0-0    7   3    4
London                  1-1-0    4   4    2
Windsor                 0-2-0    2   6    0
Pool F
Team                    W-L-T    GF  GA   P
Hamilton                2-0-0    4   2    4
Durham West             1-1-0    6   2    2
Aurora                  1-1-0    4   4    2
Gloucester-Cumberland   0-2-0    0   6    0

Elimination Round 1

Whitby 1 - Markham-Stouffville 0
Toronto 3 - Brampton 2
Cornwall 4 - Windsor 3
London 1 - Oakville 0
Etobicoke 2 - Bluewater 1
Hamilton 2 - Durham West 1
Aurora 3 - Gloucester-Cumberland 0

Elimination Round 2

Stoney Creek 3 - Toronto 2
Mississauga 7 - Cornwall 0
Ottawa 1 - London 0
Aurora 3 - Burlington 1
Cambridge 2 - Etobicoke 0
Hamilton 1 - Whitby 0

Quarter-final

Stoney Creek 4 - Hamilton 3
Ottawa 2 - Aurora 1
Mississauga 3 - Cambridge 2

Semi-final

Ottawa 2 - Mississauga 1
Stoney Creek 4 - Aurora 1

Bronze

Stoney Creek 6 - Ottawa 2

Final

Mississauga 4 - Aurora 1

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki