Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007-08 ECHL season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2007–08 ECHL season
League ECHL
Sport Ice hockey
Duration October, 2007–May, 2008
Regular season
Season MVP Flag of Canada David Desharnais (Cincinnati)
Top scorer Flag of Canada David Desharnais (Cincinnati)
Playoffs
American champions Cincinnati Cyclones
  American runners-up South Carolina Stingrays
National champions Las Vegas Wranglers
  National runners-up Utah Grizzlies
Playoffs MVP Cedrick Desjardins
Finals
Finals champions Cincinnati Cyclones
  Runners-up Las Vegas Wranglers

The 2007-08 ECHL Season was the 20th season of the ECHL.

Two teams suspended operations at the end of the 2006-07 season, the Long Beach Ice Dogs and the Toledo Storm. Toledo's suspension was granted after the Triple-A baseball franchise Toledo Mud Hens acquired the Storm and requested a suspension of the team for two years in order to allow a new arena to be built in downtown Toledo to open in 2009, when the team returns to play.

The league officially welcomed back the Mississippi Sea Wolves, who had to suspend operations for two seasons (2005-07) because of damage to the Mississippi Coast Coliseum caused by Hurricane Katrina.[1] The Elmira Jackals also joined the ECHL after being in the United Hockey League for their previous existence.[2] Another established team, the Trenton, New Jersey franchise, will enter its ninth season with a new name. The team, now owned by the NHL New Jersey Devils, will adopt the Devils nickname, which is now standard across the team's farm system.[3]

Before the start of the season, the league announced that it would hand out a new award to honor on-ice referees for their dedication and contribution to the league, through the Ryan Birmingham Memorial Award. The award is given in honor of Ryan Birmingham a former ECHL referee who died in an automobile accident, while driving from Chattanooga, Tennessee to Snellville, Georgia in May 2007. Birmingham died at the age of 24.[4][5]

The Cincinnati Cyclones finished first overall in the regular season winning the Brabham Cup, and became the third team in ECHL history to win the Brabham Cup and Kelly Cup in the same year by defeating the Las Vegas Wranglers four games to two.

League RealignmentEdit

The ECHL announced the alignment of the 25 teams of the ECHL.

American ConferenceEdit

North DivisionEdit

South DivisionEdit

National ConferenceEdit

Pacific DivisionEdit

West DivisionEdit

Playoff formatEdit

The ECHL realigned the playoff format for the two conferences.

National ConferenceEdit

The top eight teams will advance to the playoffs, with the two division champions being the first and second seeds. The other six teams will be seeded by points. Teams will not be re-seeded. All games are best of seven games.

American ConferenceEdit

In the North Division, the top five teams will advance to the playoffs, with the division champion being the first seed. The other teams will be seeded by points. The fourth seed and the fifth seed will play a best-of-three series in the Division Quarterfinals. The winner will advance to the best-of-seven Division Semifinals to meet the division leader. The second seed and the third seed will play a best-of-seven Division Semifinals. The winners will advance to the best-of-seven Division Finals. The winner will advance to the American Conference Finals.

In the South Division,the top eight teams will advance to the playoffs, with the division champion being the first seed. The other teams will be seeded by points. Teams will be re-seeded according to the same criteria with division leader seeded first and remaining teams seeded in order of regular-season points. All games are best of five games. The winner of the Division Finals will advance to the American Conference Finals.

In the best-of-seven American Conference Finals the North Division Winner will face the South Division Winner

Kelly Cup FinalsEdit

The Kelly Cup Finals will be a best-of-seven series between the two conference champions.

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L= Loses; OTL = Overtime loses; SOL = Shootout loses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; Green shade = Clinched Playoff Spot; Blue shade = Clinched Division; (z) = Clinched Home-Ice Advantage

American Conference
Northern Division GP W L OTL SOL PTS GF GA
Cincinnati Cyclones (MTL/NSH) (z) 72551214115292178
Elmira Jackals (CBJ) 7241243489245219
Reading Royals (LA) 7238266283247233
Johnstown Chiefs (COL/BOS) 7236303378235234
Dayton Bombers (Independent) 7229316670201229
Trenton Devils (NJ) 7229363465183220
Wheeling Nailers (PIT/PHI) 7222433451186284
Southern Division GP W L OTL SOL PTS GF GA
Texas Wildcatters (MIN) 7252947115266177
South Carolina Stingrays (WSH) 7247222197256192
Gwinnett Gladiators (ATL) 7244232393247198
Florida Everblades (CAR/FLA) 7239254486230198
Columbia Inferno (TOR) 7233285677217227
Charlotte Checkers (NYR) 7234311675212229
Augusta Lynx (ANA) 7232351469200223
Mississippi Sea Wolves (TB) 7229401261204262
Pensacola Ice Pilots (CHI) 7219444547157263
National Conference
Pacific Division GP W L OTL SOL PTS GF GA
Las Vegas Wranglers (CGY) (z) 72471357106244179
Fresno Falcons (Independent) 7242224492242216
Bakersfield Condors (Independent) 7226372761230280
Stockton Thunder (EDM) 7227403259200250
West Division GP W L OTL SOL PTS GF GA
Victoria Salmon Kings (VAN) 7242234391256239
Idaho Steelheads (DAL) 7240225590224183
Alaska Aces (STL) 7241264187245229
Utah Grizzlies (NYI) 7232302874239259
Phoenix Roadrunners (SJ) 7224395457208265

Final league standings[6]

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
David Desharnais Cincinnati Cyclones 68 29 77 106 18
Jeff Campbell Gwinnett Gladiators 65 26 65 91 42
Travis Morin South Carolina Stingrays 68 34 50 84 30
Ash Goldie Victoria Salmon Kings 70 40 43 83 24
Benoit Doucet Elmira Jackals 71 31 52 83 96
John McNabb Texas Wildcatters 71 32 50 82 87
Josh Soares Alaska Aces 61 36 45 81 85
Pierre-Luc Faubert Elmira Jackals 72 31 45 76 76
Jeff Miles Columbia Inferno 68 29 47 76 48
Derek Damon Florida Everblades 51 25 50 75 76

Data referenced from ECHL website[7]

Leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; TOI = Time On Ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SOL = Shootout Losses GA = Goals Against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP TOI W L OTL SOL GA SO Sv% GAA
Anton Khudobin Texas Wildcatters 27 1549 20 1 1 3 51 3 .934 1.98
Kevin Lalande Las Vegas Wranglers 27 1607 17 5 1 3 55 3 .932 2.05
Davis Parley South Carolina Stingrays 35 2090 24 9 2 0 80 4 .924 2.30
Craig Kowalski Gwinnett Gladiators 44 2574 29 11 0 2 100 2 .923 2.33
Kellen Briggs Idaho Steelheads 31 1802 17 11 0 2 71 3 .920 2.36

Data referenced from ECHL website[8]

Kelly Cup PlayoffsEdit

Playoff Brackets Edit

American Conference Edit

  American Conference
1st Round
American Conference
Quarterfinals
American Conference
Semifinals
American Conference
Finals
                                     
        
  No.1  Cincinnati 4  
    No.4  Johnstown 0  
No.4  Johnstown 2
No.5  Dayton 0  
  No.1  Cincinnati 4  
North Division
  No.3  Reading 3  
        
        
  No.2  Elmira 2
    No.3  Reading 4  
      
        
  No.1  Cincinnati 4
  So.2  South Carolina 1
So.1  Texas 3  
So.8  Mississippi 1  
  So.1  Texas 2
    So.5  Columbia 3  
So.4  Florida 0
So.5  Columbia 3  
  So.5  Columbia 2
South Division
  So.2  South Carolina 3  
So.3  Gwinnett 3  
So.6  Charlotte 0  
  So.3  Gwinnett 2
    So.2  South Carolina 3  
So.2  South Carolina 3
So.7  Augusta 2

National Conference Edit

  National Conference
Quarterfinals
National Conference
Semifinals
National Conference
Conference Finals
                           
  1  Las Vegas 4  
8  Stockton 2  
  1  Las Vegas 4  
  5  Alaska 1  
4  Idaho 0
  5  Alaska 4  
    1  Las Vegas 4
  6  Utah 0
  3  Fresno 2  
6  Utah 4  
6  Utah 4
  2  Victoria 1  
2  Victoria 4
  7  Bakersfield 2  

Kelly Cup FinalsEdit

  2008 Kelly Cup Championship
                 
No.1 Cincinnati 4
Na.1 Las Vegas 2
  • No. is short for North Division
  • So. is short for South Division
  • Na. is short for National Conference

Playoff tables referenced from ECHL website[9]

ECHL All-Star Game Edit

The 16th ECHL All-Star Game was played on January 23, 2008 at Stockton Arena in Stockton, California. The hosting National Conference defeated the American Conference 10–7, as well as winning the Skills Competition, 26–25. Ash Goldie of the Victoria Salmon Kings was named the All-Star Game MVP after scoring three goals and three assists including netting the game winning goal early in the third period.

American Conference National Conference
Coach: Flag of Canada Malcolm Cameron
(Texas Wildcatters)
Flag of Canada Glen Gulutzan
(Las Vegas Wranglers)
Assistant Coach: Flag of the United States Chuck Weber
(Cincinnati Cyclones)
Flag of Canada Mark Morrison
(Victoria Salmon Kings)
Starters:

Flag of the United States 33 - G Craig Kowalski (Gwinnett Gladiators)
Flag of the United States 5 - D Ryan Gunderson (Trenton Devils)
Flag of the United States 6 - D Jamie Milam (Gwinnett Gladiators)
Flag of Canada 10 - F Yannick Tifu (Dayton Bombers)
Flag of Canada 18 - F Matt Beaudoin (Dayton Bombers)
Flag of Canada 67 - F John McNabb (Texas Wildcatters, Captain)

Flag of Canada 35 - G Julien Ellis (Victoria Salmon Kings)
Flag of Canada 44 - D Darrell Hay (Idaho Steelheads)
Flag of the United States 55 - D Kevin Truelson (Bakersfield Condors)
Flag of Canada 15 - F Ash Goldie (Victoria Salmon Kings)
Flag of the United States 17 - F Peter Ferraro (Las Vegas Wranglers, Captain)
Flag of the United States 27 - F Greg Rallo (Idaho Steelheads)

Reserves:

Flag of Canada 30 - G Justin Peters (Florida Everblades)
Flag of Kazakhstan 35 - G Anton Khudobin (Texas Wildcatters)
Flag of Canada 12 - D Jean-Claude Sawyer (Pensacola Ice Pilots)
Flag of Canada 25 - D Adrian Veideman (Augusta Lynx)
Flag of Canada 28 - D Jon D'Aversa (Wheeling Nailers)
Flag of the Czech Republic 70 - D Tomas Kudelka (Elmira Jackals)
Flag of Canada 9 - F Jordan Owens (Charlotte Checkers)
Flag of Canada 11 - F Ryan Garlock (Johnstown Chiefs)
Flag of the United States 20 - F Travis Morin (South Carolina Stingrays)
Flag of Canada 21 - F Mathieu Melanson (Florida Everblades)
Flag of Canada 22 - F Tyler Doig (Columbia Inferno)
Flag of Canada 23 - F Ryan Menei (Mississippi SeaWolves)
Flag of Canada 24 - F Brett Hemingway (Reading Royals)
Flag of Canada 51 - F David Desharnais (Cincinnati Cyclones)

Flag of the United States 34 - G Kellen Briggs (Idaho Steelheads)
Flag of Switzerland 56 - G Daniel Manzato (Las Vegas Wranglers)
Flag of Canada 4 - D Brad Farynuk (Stockton Thunder)
Flag of Canada 6 - D Kenny MacAulay (Fresno Falcons)
Flag of the United States 31 - D Jason Dest (Las Vegas Wranglers)
Flag of the United States 33 - D Brian Yandle (Phoenix Roadrunners)
Flag of Israel 9 - F Oren Eizenman (Fresno Falcons)
Flag of the United States 11 - F Andy Contois (Stockton Thunder)
Flag of Canada 12 - F Peder Skinner (Phoenix Roadrunners)
Flag of Canada 16 - F Todd Griffith (Bakersfield Condors)
Flag of the United States 18 - F Keith Johnson (Utah Grizzlies)
Flag of Canada 20 - F Josh Soares (Alaska Aces)
Flag of Canada 22 - F Ryan MacMurchy (Stockton Thunder)
Flag of Canada 23 - F Justin Bourne (Utah Grizzlies)
Flag of Ukraine 46 - F Igor Gongalsky (Fresno Falcons)

ECHL awardsEdit

See also: ECHL awards
Patrick Kelly Cup: Cincinnati Cyclones
Henry Brabham Cup: Cincinnati Cyclones
Gingher Memorial Trophy: Cincinnati Cyclones
Bruce Taylor Trophy: Las Vegas Wranglers
John Brophy Award: Chuck Weber (Cincinnati)[10]
CCM Vector Most Valuable Player: David Desharnais (Cincinnati)[11]
Kelly Cup Playoffs Most Valuable Player: Cedrick Deshardains
Reebok Hockey Goaltender of the Year: Anton Khudobin (Texas)[12]
CCM Tacks Rookie of the Year: David Desharnais (Cincinnati)[13]
ECHL Defenseman of the Year: Peter Metcalf (Alaska)[14]
ECHL Leading Scorer: David Desharnais (Cincinnati)
Reebok Hockey Plus Performer Award: Chad Starling (Cincinnati)[15]
Sportsmanship Award: Jeff Campbell (Gwinnett)[16]
Birmingham Memorial Award: David Jones[17]

References Edit

Team PhotosEdit


See also Edit


ECHL seasons
1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99
1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007-08 ECHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki