Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007-08 AHL season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2007–08 AHL season is the 72nd season of the American Hockey League. Twenty-nine teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The Chicago Wolves won their second Calder Cup, defeating the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins in the Calder Cup Final.

Team changesEdit

StandingsEdit

Complete standings available here.

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; Pts = Points; Blue shade = clinched division, Green shade = clinched playoff spot

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Atlantic Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Providence Bruins (BOS) 80 55 18 3 4 117 280 206
Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR) 80 50 20 2 8 110 266 198
Portland Pirates (ANA) 80 45 26 5 4 99 238 215
Manchester Monarchs (LA) 80 39 31 5 5 88 240 228
Springfield Falcons (EDM) 80 35 35 5 5 80 214 257
Worcester Sharks (SJ) 80 32 37 5 6 75 216 258
Lowell Devils (NJ) 80 25 43 7 5 62 183 270
East Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (PIT) 80 47 26 3 4 101 223 187
Philadelphia Phantoms (PHI) 80 46 27 4 3 99 236 212
Albany River Rats (CAR) 80 43 30 3 4 93 213 198
Hershey Bears (WAS) 80 42 30 2 6 92 253 247
Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NYI) 80 40 36 1 3 84 225 240
Binghamton Senators (OTT) 80 34 32 9 5 82 225 248
Norfolk Admirals (TB) 80 29 44 2 5 65 213 267

Western ConferenceEdit

North Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Toronto Marlies (TOR) 80 50 21 3 6 109 246 203
Syracuse Crunch (CBJ) 80 46 26 2 6 100 247 201
Manitoba Moose (VAN) 80 46 27 2 4 99 236 197
Hamilton Bulldogs (MTL) 80 36 34 3 7 82 208 235
Grand Rapids Griffins (DET) 80 31 41 2 6 70 210 245
Lake Erie Monsters (COL) 80 26 41 6 7 65 209 276
Rochester Americans (BUF/FLA) 80 24 46 6 4 58 197 291
West Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Chicago Wolves (ATL) 80 53 22 2 3 111 300 226
Rockford IceHogs (CHI) 80 44 26 4 6 98 247 231
Houston Aeros (MIN) 80 45 29 2 4 96 206 183
Milwaukee Admirals (NAS) 80 44 29 4 3 95 231 212
San Antonio Rampage (PHX) 80 42 28 3 7 94 238 225
Quad City Flames (CGY) 80 38 32 3 7 86 203 214
Peoria Rivermen (STL) 80 38 33 4 5 85 247 242
Iowa Stars (DAL) 80 35 37 5 3 78 217 255
  • *=clinched division title
  • x= clinched playoff berth

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Jason Krog Chicago Wolves 73366510130
Martin St. Pierre Rockford IceHogs 6320638372
Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau Hartford Wolf Pack 7534478173
Teddy Purcell Manchester Monarchs 6322557732
Cal O'Reilly Milwaukee Admirals 7315597418
Brad Moran Manitoba Moose 6821527340
Grant Stevenson Quad City Flames 7330417156
Pascal Pelletier Providence Bruins 6735357060
Rob Schremp Springfield Falcons 7119486758
Andrew Ebbett Portland Pirates 6917506766

Stats as of April 2, 2008.

Calder Cup PlayoffsEdit

In each division, the fourth-place team will play the first-place team in the division semifinals, while the second-place team plays the third-place team.

There is one possible exception to the qualification rules in 2007–08: if the fifth-place team in the West Division finishes with more points than the fourth-place team in the North Division, it would cross over and compete in the North Division playoffs. Thus, the San Antonio Rampage replace the Hamilton Bulldogs in the North Division playoffs. [4]

  Division Semi-finals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Final
                                     
A1  Providence 4  
A4  Manchester 0  
  A1  Providence 2  
  A3  Portland 4  
A2  Hartford 1
A3  Portland 4  
  A3  Portland 3  
Eastern Conference
  E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4  
E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4  
E4  Hershey 1  
  E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4
  E2  Philadelphia 1  
E2  Philadelphia 4
E3  Albany 3  
  E1  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2
  W1  Chicago 4
N1  Toronto 4  
W5  San Antonio 3  
  N1  Toronto 4
  N2  Syracuse 3  
N2  Syracuse 4
N3  Manitoba 2  
  N1  Toronto 1
Western Conference
  W1  Chicago 4  
W1  Chicago 4  
W4  Milwaukee 2  
  W1  Chicago 4
  W2  Rockford 3  
W2  Rockford 4
W3  Houston 1  

All Star ClassicEdit

The 21st AHL All-Star Classic was played at the Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton, New York, on January 28, 2008. [5] The Canadian All-Stars defeated the Planet USA All-Stars 9-8 in a shootout. Teddy Purcell scored a hat trick, scored the winning shootout goal, and was awarded the MVP award.

Planet USA All-Stars Canadian All-Stars
Coach: Don Lever Scott Gordon
Assistant coach: Ron Wilson Rob Murray
Starters:

Flag of the United States #9 F Bobby Ryan (Portland Pirates)
Flag of the United States #29 F Brett Sterling (Chicago Wolves)
Flag of Sweden #37 F Joakim Lindström (Syracuse Crunch)
Flag of the United States #5 D Erik Reitz (Houston Aeros)
Flag of the United States #21 D Matt Lashoff (Providence Bruins)
Flag of Finland #30 G Tuukka Rask (Providence Bruins)

Flag of Canada #29 G Michael Leighton (Albany River Rats)
Flag of Canada #62 F Teddy Purcell (Manchester Monarchs)
Flag of Canada #39 F Martin St. Pierre (Rockford Icehogs)
Flag of Canada #45 D Alexandre Picard (Philadelphia Phantoms)
Flag of Canada #28 D Lawrence Nycholat (Binghamton Senators)
Flag of Canada #17 F Denis Hamel (Binghamton Senators, captain)

Reserves:

Flag of the United States #3 D Peter Harrold (Manchester Monarchs)
Flag of the United States #4 D Clay Wilson (Syracuse Crunch)
Flag of the Czech Republic #10 F Petr Vrana (Lowell Devils)
Flag of the United States #12 F Joe Motzko (Hershey Bears)
Flag of the United States #13 D Alex Goligoski (Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins)
Flag of the United States #15 F Greg Moore (Hartford Wolf Pack)
Flag of the United States #17 F T. J. Hensick (Lake Erie Monsters)
Flag of the United States #19 F Toby Petersen (Iowa Stars)
Flag of the United States #24 D Brian Salcido (Portland Pirates)
Flag of the United States #28 F Gabe Gauthier (Manchester Monarchs)
Flag of the United States #33 G Jimmy Howard (Grand Rapids Griffins)
Flag of Finland #35 G Pekka Rinne (Milwaukee Admirals)
Flag of the United States #44 F Rob Schremp (Springfield Falcons)
Flag of Sweden #52 D Jonathan Ericsson (Grand Rapids Griffins)
Flag of the United States #11 F Keith Aucoin (Albany River Rats, captain)
Flag of the United States #8 D Brian Lee (Binghamton Senators)

Flag of Canada #1 G Drew MacIntyre (Manitoba Moose)
Flag of Canada #2 D Adam Pardy (Quad City Flames)
Flag of Canada #4 D Brett Skinner (Providence Bruins)
Flag of Canada #7 F Jeff Tambellini (Bridgeport Sound Tigers)
Flag of Canada #8 D Joel Kwiatkowski (Chicago Wolves)
Flag of Canada #10 F Jason Krog (Chicago Wolves)
Flag of Canada #12 F Andrew Ebbett (Portland Pirates)
Flag of Canada #14 F Joey Tenute (San Antonio Rampage)
Flag of Canada #19 F Justin Keller (Norfolk Admirals)
Flag of Canada #25 D Micki DuPont (Peoria Rivermen)
Flag of Canada #26 F Mark Mancari (Rochester Americans)
Flag of Canada #27 F Mike Iggulden (Worcester Sharks)
Flag of Canada #31 G Nolan Schaefer (Houston Aeros)
Flag of Canada #38 D Derrick Walser (Toronto Marlies)
Flag of Canada #84 F Corey Locke (Hamilton Bulldogs)

Trophy and award winnersEdit

Team awardsEdit

Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
Chicago Wolves
Richard F. Canning Trophy
Eastern Conference playoff champions:
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Robert W. Clarke Trophy
Western Conference playoff champions:
Chicago Wolves
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy
Regular season champions, League:
Providence Bruins
Frank Mathers Trophy
Regular Season champions, Eastern Conference:
Providence Bruins
Norman R. "Bud" Poile Trophy
Regular Season champions, Western Conference:
Chicago Wolves
Emile Francis Trophy
Regular Season champions, Atlantic Division:
Providence Bruins
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular Season champions, East Division:
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
Sam Pollock Trophy
Regular Season champions, North Division:
Toronto Marlies
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular Season champions, West Division:
Chicago Wolves

Individual awardsEdit

Les Cunningham Award
Most valuable player:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves
John B. Sollenberger Trophy
Top point scorer:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves
Willie Marshall Award
Top goal scorer:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award
Rookie of the year:
Teddy Purcell - Manchester Monarchs
Eddie Shore Award
Defenceman of the year:
Andrew Hutchinson - Hartford Wolf Pack
Aldege "Baz" Bastien Memorial Award
Best Goaltender:
Michael Leighton - Albany River Rats
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award
Lowest goals against average:
Nolan Schaefer & Barry Brust - Houston Aeros
Louis A. R. Pieri Memorial Award
Coach of the year:
Scott Gordon - Providence Bruins
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award
Sportsmanship / Perseverance:
Jordan Sigalet - Providence Bruins
Yanick Dupre Memorial Award
Community Service Award:
Denis Hamel - Binghamton Senators
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy
MVP of the playoffs:
Jason Krog - Chicago Wolves

Team PhotosEdit


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
2006–07 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
2008–09 AHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007-08 AHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki