Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007–08 QMJHL season

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2007–08 QMJHL season was the 39th season in the history of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. At the season-opening press conference, the QMJHL announced in partnership with Telus, all 630 regular season games would be available by internet broadcast. The regular season started on September 13, 2007, and concluded on March 16, 2008. Eighteen teams played 70 games each. The Rouyn-Noranda Huskies finished first overall in the regular season winning their first Jean Rougeau Trophy. They went on to win 12 straight playoff games, before losing in 5 games in the finals to the Gatineau Olympiques, who captured their seventh President's Cup, and third in the last 6 seasons.

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime loss; SL = Shootout loss; PTS = Points; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; x = Clinched playoff berth; y = Clinched division title

Telus Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
y Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 7047202197294238
x Baie-Comeau Drakkar 7045192496249210
x Gatineau Olympiques 7043196294272209
x Chicoutimi Saguenéens 7037252682235203
x Québec Remparts 7038281380256225
x Shawinigan Cataractes 7033330470226241
x Rimouski Océanic 7033361067227235
x Val-d'Or Foreurs 7027343663203264
x Victoriaville Tigres 7029372262224276
Drummondville Voltigeurs 7014512333177293
Eastern Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
y Halifax Mooseheads 7042230 589278241
x Saint John Sea Dogs 7041224 389265238
x Acadie-Bathurst Titan 7041252 286289241
x Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 7040243 386242230
x Lewiston Maineiacs 7037265 281222212
x St. John's Fog Devils 7032301 772217225
x P.E.I. Rocket 7030362 264243287
Moncton Wildcats 70213451057191242

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Mathieu Perreault Acadie-Bathurst Titan 65348011461
Claude Giroux Gatineau Olympiques 55386810637
Francis Paré Chicoutimi Saguenéens 69544810254
Jakub Voracek Halifax Mooseheads 53336810142
Dean Ouellet Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 7043549757
Christopher DiDomenico Saint John Sea Dogs 70395695103
Matthew Pistilli Gatineau Olympiques 6337569351
François Bouchard Baie-Comeau Drakkar 6836569270
Brett Morrison Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 6539529160
Geoff Walker P.E.I. Rocket 6938529052

Goaltending leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Bobby Nadeau Chicoutimi Saguenéens462528202011130.8992.63
Jonathan Bernier Lewiston Maineiacs 3420241815 9200.9082.73
Ryan Mior Gatineau Olympiques 542943302013660.9002.77
Marco Cousineau Baie-Comeau Drakkar 583226341915140.9032.81
Peter Delmas Lewiston Maineiacs 3419871717 9400.9032.84

Canada-Russia ChallengeEdit

The 2007 ADT Canada-Russia Challenge was hosted by the Chicoutimi Saguenéens and the Gatineau Olympiques. On November 19, 2007, the Russian Selects defeated the QMJHL All-stars 6–4 at the Centre Georges-Vézina. On November 21, 2007, the QMJHL All-stars defeated the Russian Selects 3–2 at the Robert Guertin Centre. Since the tournament began in 2003, the QMJHL All-stars have won six games, the Russian Selects have four wins.

PlayoffsEdit

The top nine teams from the Telus division, and top seven teams from the Eastern division qualified for the playoffs. The ninth place team in the Telus division qualified in the Eastern division, and ranked by regular season points. All series will be best-of-seven. Divisions will cross over in the semifinals.

OverviewEdit

  Division quarterfinals Division semifinals Semifinals Finals
                                     
E1  Halifax 4  
E8  Victoriaville 2  
  E1  Halifax 4  
  E4  Cape Breton 1  
E4  Cape Breton 4
E5  Lewiston 2  
  E1  Halifax 0  
Eastern Division
  T3  Gatineau 4  
E2  Saint John 4  
E7  P.E.I. 0  
  E2  Saint John 4
  E3  Acadie-Bathurst 2  
E3  Acadie-Bathurst 4
E6  St. John's 2  
  T3  Gatineau 4
  T1  Rouyn-Noranda 1
T1  Rouyn-Noranda 4  
T8  Val-d'Or 0  
  T1  Rouyn-Noranda 4
  T7  Rimouski 0  
T2  Baie-Comeau 1
T7  Rimouski 4  
  T1  Rouyn-Noranda 4
Telus Division
  E2  Saint John 0  
T3  Gatineau 4  
T6  Shawinigan 1  
  T3  Gatineau 4
  T5  Québec 1  
T4  Chicoutimi 2
T5  Québec 4  

Victoriaville seeded 8th in Eastern division.

Division quarterfinalsEdit

Telus DivisionEdit

Rouyn-Noranda vs. Val-d'Or
Date Away Home
March 21 Val-d'Or 3 8 Rouyn-Noranda
March 22 Val-d'Or 0 9 Rouyn-Noranda
March 25 Rouyn-Noranda 6 1 Val-d'Or
March 26 (OT) Rouyn-Noranda 5 4 Val-d'Or
Rouyn-Noranda wins 4–0
Baie-Comeau vs. Rimouski
Date Away Home
March 22 Rimouski 3 0 Baie-Comeau
March 23 Rimouski 2 5 Baie-Comeau
March 25 Baie-Comeau 1 2 Rimouski (OT)
March 27 Baie-Comeau 1 3 Rimouski
March 29 Rimouski 5 2 Baie-Comeau
Rimouski wins 4–1
Gatineau vs. Shawinigan
Date Away Home
March 21 Shawinigan 3 4 Gatineau
March 22 Shawinigan 3 9 Gatineau
March 25 Gatineau 1 5 Shawinigan
March 26 Gatineau 6 2 Shawinigan
March 28 Shawinigan 2 5 Gatineau
Gatineau wins 4–1
Chicoutimi vs. Québec
Date Away Home
March 21 (OT) Québec 2 1 Chicoutimi
March 22 Québec 1 10 Chicoutimi
March 25 Chicoutimi 1 6 Québec
March 26 Chicoutimi 1 5 Québec
March 28 Québec 1 7 Chicoutimi
March 31 Chicoutimi 1 3 Québec
Québec wins 4–2

Eastern DivisionEdit

Halifax vs. Victoriaville
Date Away Home
March 21 Victoriaville 2 6 Halifax
March 22 Victoriaville 1 11 Halifax
March 26 Halifax 1 3 Victoriaville
March 27 Halifax 2 3 Victoriaville
March 29 Halifax 7 2 Victoriaville
March 31 Victoriaville 0 7 Halifax
Halifax wins 4–2
Saint John vs. P.E.I.
Date Away Home
March 21 P.E.I. 4 10 Saint John
March 22 P.E.I. 3 7 Saint John
March 25 Saint John 6 4 P.E.I.
March 26 Saint John 6 3 P.E.I.
Saint John wins 4–0
Acadie-Bathurst vs. St. John's
Date Away Home
March 21 St. John's 5 8 Acadie-Bathurst
March 22 St. John's 4 5 Acadie-Bathurst
March 25 Acadie-Bathurst 5 6 St. John's
March 26 Acadie-Bathurst 1 6 St. John's
March 28 Acadie-Bathurst 7 2 St. John's
March 31 St. John's 3 4 Acadie-Bathurst
Acadie-Bathurst wins 4–2
Cape Breton vs. Lewiston
Date Away Home
March 21 Lewiston 3 8 Cape Breton
March 22 Lewiston 0 3 Cape Breton
March 25 Cape Breton 1 2 Lewiston
March 26 Cape Breton 4 1 Lewiston
March 28 Cape Breton 2 5 Lewiston
March 31 Lewiston 1 2 Cape Breton (OT)
Cape Breton wins 4–2

Division semifinalsEdit

Telus DivisionEdit

Rouyn-Noranda vs. Rimouski
Date Away Home
April 4 Rimouski 3 4 Rouyn-Noranda (OT)
April 5 Rimouski 1 2 Rouyn-Noranda (OT2)
April 8 Rouyn-Noranda 4 3 Rimouski
April 9 Rouyn-Noranda 6 1 Rimouski
Rouyn-Noranda wins 4–0
Gatineau vs. Québec
Date Away Home
April 4 Québec 1 3 Gatineau
April 5 Québec 2 5 Gatineau
April 8 Gatineau 6 2 Québec
April 9 Gatineau 4 8 Québec
April 11 Québec 2 5 Gatineau
Gatineau wins 4–1

Eastern DivisionEdit

Halifax vs. Cape Breton
Date Away Home
April 4 Cape Breton 2 4 Halifax
April 5 Cape Breton 4 5 Halifax
April 8 (OT3) Halifax 4 3 Cape Breton
April 9 Halifax 3 4 Cape Breton (OT)
April 11 Cape Breton 2 5 Halifax
Halifax wins 4–1
Saint John vs. Acadie-Bathurst
Date Away Home
April 4 Acadie-Bathurst 3 4 Saint John
April 5 Acadie-Bathurst 2 5 Saint John
April 8 Saint John 2 4 Acadie-Bathurst
April 9 Saint John 5 0 Acadie-Bathurst
April 12 Acadie-Bathurst 6 4 Saint John
April 13 (OT) Saint John 5 4 Acadie-Bathurst
Saint John wins 4–2

FinalsEdit

Rouyn-Noranda vs. Saint John
Date Away Home
April 18 Saint John 3 5 Rouyn-Noranda
April 19 Saint John 5 7 Rouyn-Noranda
April 22 Rouyn-Noranda 8 1 Saint John
April 23 Rouyn-Noranda 5 4 Saint John
Rouyn-Noranda wins 4–0
Halifax vs. Gatineau
Date Away Home
April 19 (OT) Gatineau 2 1 Halifax
April 20 (OT2) Gatineau 4 3 Halifax
April 23 Halifax 1 6 Gatineau
April 24 Halifax 2 5 Gatineau
Gatineau wins 4–0

QMJHL ChampionshipEdit

Rouyn-Noranda vs. Gatineau
Date Away Home
May 2 Gatineau 3 2 Rouyn-Noranda
May 3 Gatineau 1 6 Rouyn-Noranda
May 6 Rouyn-Noranda 4 5 Gatineau (OT)
May 7 Rouyn-Noranda 1 2 Gatineau
May 9 Gatineau 7 3 Rouyn-Noranda
Gatineau wins 4–1

All-star teamsEdit

First team
Second team
Rookie team

Trophies and awardsEdit

Team
Player
Executive



External linksEdit

Preceded by
2006–07 QMJHL season
QMJHL seasons Succeeded by
2008–09 QMJHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007–08 QMJHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki