Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007–08 OHL season

54,044pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2007–08 OHL season
League Ontario Hockey League
Duration Regular season
2007-09-19 – 2008-03-16
Playoffs
2008-03-19 – 2008-05-12
Champions Kitchener Rangers
Number of teams 20
Commissioner David Branch
TV partner(s) Rogers TV, TVCogeco
OHL seasons

 2006–07

2008–09 

The 2007–08 OHL season was the 28th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams played 68 games each during the schedule, that started on September 19, 2007 and concluded on March 16, 2008.

On the afternoon of February 18, 2008, Windsor Spitfires team captain Mickey Renaud died after collapsing at his home, at age 19. The cause of death is yet unknown.

The playoffs began March 20, with the Kitchener Rangers winning the J. Ross Robertson Cup as OHL champions. The Rangers were also chosen before the start of the season to host the 2008 Memorial Cup tournament.

Team changesEdit

The Mississauga IceDogs relocated to the Gatorade Garden City Complex in downtown St. Catharines after getting approval of the team's sale to Bill Burke by the Board of Governors on June 5, 2007. The team was renamed the Niagara IceDogs. The Toronto St. Michael's Majors replaced the IceDogs in the Hershey Centre, renaming themselves, the Mississauga St. Michael's Majors.

The Kingston Frontenacs moved late-season from the Kingston Memorial Centre to the new K-Rock Centre, which opened on February 22, 2008.

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title

Eastern ConferenceEdit

East Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
z Belleville Bulls 68 48 14 4 2 102 280 175 1
x Oshawa Generals 68 38 17 6 7 89 290 262 3
x Ottawa 67's 68 29 34 2 3 63 201 237 6
x Peterborough Petes 68 28 36 1 3 60 199 250 8
Kingston Frontenacs 68 25 41 0 2 52 227 312 9
Central Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
y Brampton Battalion 68 42 22 1 3 88 259 187 2
x Niagara IceDogs 68 42 25 0 1 85 272 222 4
x Mississauga Majors 68 31 32 2 3 67 203 243 5
x Barrie Colts 68 28 34 3 3 62 185 223 7
Sudbury Wolves 68 17 46 2 3 39 175 292 10

Western ConferenceEdit

Midwest Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
z Kitchener Rangers 68 53 11 1 3 110 289 174 1
x London Knights 68 38 24 4 2 82 250 230 4
x Guelph Storm 68 34 25 5 4 77 213 187 5
Owen Sound Attack 68 20 41 2 5 47 200 290 9
Erie Otters 68 18 46 2 2 40 206 343 10
West Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
y Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 68 44 18 2 4 94 247 173 2
x Windsor Spitfires 68 41 15 7 5 94 279 205 3
x Sarnia Sting 68 37 29 2 0 76 251 229 6
x Saginaw Spirit 68 33 25 8 2 76 234 231 7
x Plymouth Whalers 68 34 28 2 4 74 228 223 8

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Justin AzevedoKitchener Rangers 67438112469
Brett MacLeanOshawa Generals 61615811942
John TavaresOshawa Generals 59407811869
Luca Caputi Niagara IceDogs 665160111107
Steven Stamkos Sarnia Sting 61584710588
Chris Terry Plymouth Whalers 684457101107
Jack Combs Saginaw Spirit 67425810093
Michael Swift Niagara IceDogs 683862100130
Dustin Jeffrey Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 5638599730
Josh BaileyWindsor Spitfires 6729679632

Leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Mike Murphy Belleville Bulls 49 2942 36 7 3 1 110 3 0.929 2.24
Kyle Gajewski Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 603562391613 14530.9132.44
Josh Unice Kitchener Rangers 422376306129740.9082.45
Thomas McCollum Guelph Storm 51297825173312440.9142.50
Steve Mason London / Kitchener 4225303271210630.9162.51

OHL PlayoffsEdit

OverviewEdit

  Conference Quarter-finals Conference Semi-finals Conference Finals OHL Championship
                                     
1  Belleville 4  
8  Peterborough 1  
  1  Belleville 4  
  7  Barrie 0  
2  Brampton 1
7  Barrie 4  
  1  Belleville 4  
Eastern
  3  Oshawa 1  
3  Oshawa 4  
6  Ottawa 0  
  3  Oshawa 4
  4  Niagara 2  
4  Niagara 4
5  Mississauga 0  
  E1  Belleville 3
  W1  Kitchener 4
1  Kitchener 4  
8  Plymouth 0  
  1  Kitchener 4
  6  Sarnia 0  
3  Windsor 1
6  Sarnia 4  
  1  Kitchener 4
Western
  2  Sault Ste. Marie 1  
2  Sault Ste. Marie 4  
7  Saginaw 0  
  2  Sault Ste. Marie 4
  5  Guelph 1  
4  London 1
5  Guelph 4  

Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Belleville vs. Peterborough
Date Away Home
March 19 Peterborough 1 4 Belleville
March 20 Belleville 4 5 Peterborough (OT)
March 22 Peterborough 3 4 Belleville
March 24 (OT) Belleville 3 2 Peterborough
March 25 Peterborough 1 7 Belleville
Belleville wins 4–1
Brampton vs. Barrie
Date Away Home
March 20 Barrie 3 1 Brampton
March 22 Brampton 2 3 Barrie (OT)
March 23 Barrie 1 5 Brampton
March 25 Brampton 1 2 Barrie (OT)
March 27 Barrie 2 0 Brampton
Barrie wins 4–1
Oshawa vs. Ottawa
Date Away Home
March 21 Ottawa 2 3 Oshawa
March 23 Ottawa 2 5 Oshawa
March 25 Oshawa 2 1 Ottawa
March 27 Oshawa 4 1 Ottawa
Oshawa wins 4–0
Niagara vs. Mississauga
Date Away Home
March 20 Mississauga 0 4 Niagara
March 21 Niagara 3 1 Mississauga
March 23 Mississauga 0 5 Niagara
March 25 Niagara 6 3 Mississauga
Niagara wins 4–0

Western ConferenceEdit

Kitchener vs. Plymouth
Date Away Home
March 21 Plymouth 2 9 Kitchener
March 22 Kitchener 6 4 Plymouth
March 24 Plymouth 3 7 Kitchener
March 26 Kitchener 7 4 Plymouth
Kitchener wins 4–0
Sault Ste. Marie vs. Saginaw
Date Away Home
March 21 Saginaw 4 5 S.S. Marie
March 24 Saginaw 1 2 S.S. Marie
March 26 S.S. Marie 6 2 Saginaw
March 27 S.S. Marie 4 2 Saginaw
S.S. Marie wins 4–0
Windsor vs. Sarnia
Date Away Home
March 20 Sarnia 3 0 Windsor
March 21 Windsor 2 5 Sarnia
March 23 Sarnia 2 4 Windsor
March 25 Windsor 4 5 Sarnia
March 27 (OT) Sarnia 4 3 Windsor
Sarnia wins 4–1
London vs. Guelph
Date Away Home
March 21 (OT) Guelph 3 London 2
March 22 London 1 4 Guelph
March 25 Guelph 5 3 London
March 27 London 2 1 Guelph
March 28 Guelph 5 0 London
Guelph wins 4–1

Conference SemifinalsEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Belleville vs. Barrie
Date Away Home
April 2 Barrie 2 7 Belleville
April 3 Belleville 5 1 Barrie
April 5 Barrie 1 2 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 3 2 Barrie
Belleville wins 4–0
Oshawa vs. Niagara
Date Away Home
April 3 Niagara 1 6 Oshawa
April 5 Oshawa 3 5 Niagara
April 6 Niagara 1 4 Oshawa
April 8 Oshawa 6 4 Niagara
April 11 Niagara 8 3 Oshawa
April 13 Oshawa 5 2 Niagara
Oshawa wins 4–2

Western ConferenceEdit

Kitchener vs. Sarnia
Date Away Home
April 4 Sarnia 0 3 Kitchener
April 5 (3OT) Kitchener 3 2 Sarnia
April 8 Sarnia 2 6 Kitchener
April 9 Kitchener 6 2 Sarnia
Kitchener wins 4–0
Sault Ste. Marie vs. Guelph
Date Away Home
April 3 Guelph 4 1 S.S. Marie
April 4 Guelph 1 3 S.S. Marie
April 7 S.S. Marie 2 1 Guelph
April 8 S.S. Marie 3 2 Guelph
April 10 Guelph 1 4 S.S. Marie
S.S. Marie wins 4–1

Conference FinalsEdit

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Belleville vs. Oshawa
Date Away Home
April 16 Oshawa 2 3 Belleville
April 18 Belleville 4 3 Oshawa
April 19 Oshawa 2 5 Belleville
April 21 Belleville 1 2 Oshawa
April 23 Oshawa 0 11 Belleville
Belleville wins 4–1
Kitchener vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
April 16 S.S. Marie 1 3 Kitchener
April 17 S.S. Marie 3 1 Kitchener
April 20 Kitchener 6 3 S.S. Marie
April 21 Kitchener 7 3 S.S. Marie
April 23 S.S. Marie 0 5 Kitchener
Kitchener wins 4–1

OHL FinalsEdit

Kitchener vs. Belleville
Date Away Home
April 30 Belleville 2 5 Kitchener
May 2 Kitchener 5 2 Belleville
May 4 Belleville 3 5 Kitchener
May 6 Kitchener 4 5 Belleville (OT)
May 8 Belleville 2 1 Kitchener
May 10 Kitchener 3 6 Belleville
May 12 Belleville 1 4 Kitchener
Kitchener wins 4-3

Playoff Scoring leaders Edit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Justin Azevedo Kitchener Rangers 2010263633
Mikkel Boedker Kitchener Rangers 20926352
Matt Beleskey Belleville Bulls 2112213323
Matt Halischuk Kitchener Rangers 201616320
Nick Spaling Kitchener Rangers 201416309
Nazem Kadri Kitchener Rangers 209172626
Jan Mursak Belleville Bulls 219152410
P.K. Subban Belleville Bulls 218152328
Mike Duco Kitchener Rangers 201662237
Michael Swift Niagara IceDogs 10991822

Playoff Leading goaltenders Edit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Bryan Pitton Brampton Battalion 5333 1 4 10 00.9381.80
Thomas McCollum Guelph Storm 10596 5 5 19 10.9371.91
Steve Mason Kitchener Rangers 5313 5 0 10 1 0.9461.92
Mike Murphy Belleville Bulls 191085 14 4 42 10.9272.32
Josh Unice Kitchener Rangers 16948 11 4 38 10.9152.41

All-Star ClassicEdit

The OHL All-Star Classic was played February 6, 2008 at the Steelback Centre in Sault Ste. Marie, won 8–7 in a shootout by the Eastern Conference. The skills competition was held the previous night on February 5, with the Eastern Conference winning 19–18.

AwardsEdit

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Kitchener Rangers
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: Kitchener Rangers
Bobby Orr Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Kitchener Rangers
Emms Trophy: Brampton Battalion
Leyden Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Holody Trophy: Kitchener Rangers
Bumbacco Trophy: Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds
Red Tilson Trophy: Justin Azevedo, Kitchener Rangers
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Justin Azevedo, Kitchener Rangers
Matt Leyden Trophy: Bob Boughner, Windsor Spitfires
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: John Hughes, Brampton Battalion
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Drew Doughty, Guelph Storm
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Mike Murphy, Belleville Bulls
Jack Ferguson Award: John McFarland, Sudbury Wolves
Dave Pinkney Trophy:
OHL Executive of the Year: Denise Burke, Niagara IceDogs
Emms Family Award: Taylor Hall, Windsor Spitfires
F.W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Josh Unice, Kitchener Rangers
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Pete Stevens, Kingston Frontenacs
William Hanley Trophy: Nick Spaling, Kitchener Rangers
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Michael Swift, Niagara IceDogs
Bobby Smith Trophy: Ryan Ellis, Windsor Spitfires
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Scott Aarssen, London Knights
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Alex Fresien, Niagara IceDogs
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Justin Azevedo, Kitchener Rangers

External linksEdit

Preceded by
2006–07 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2008–09 OHL season


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007–08 OHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki