Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007–08 New York Rangers season

54,183pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2007–08 New York Rangers · NHL
Division 3rd Atlantic
Conference 5th Eastern
2007–08 record 42–27–13
Home record 25–13–3
Road record 17–14–10
Goals for 213
Goals against 199
General Manager Glen Sather
Coach Tom Renney
Captain Jaromir Jagr
Alternate captains Brendan Shanahan
Martin Straka
Arena Madison Square Garden
Average attendance 18,200 (100%)
Team leaders
Goals Chris Drury (25)
Jaromir Jagr (25)
Assists Scott Gomez (54)
Points Jaromir Jagr (71)
Penalties in minutes Colton Orr (159)
Wins Henrik Lundqvist (37)
Goals against average Henrik Lundqvist (2.23)

The 2007–08 New York Rangers season began October 4, 2007. It was the New York Rangers' 81st season in the National Hockey League.

In 2006–07, an impressive late season run brought the team from 12th to 6th place in the Eastern Conference, but the team ran out of steam in the Conference Semi-finals before losing in six games to the Buffalo Sabres.

The off-season began in late June with the 2007 NHL Entry Draft in Columbus, Ohio. The Rangers had the 17th overall pick in the first round, yet came away with a steal as Russian superstar Alexei Cherepanov fell for the taking, despite being considered by many rankings to be a top 5 prospect, and the top European available in the draft. A variety of reasons have been postulated for Cherepanov's drop, most notably, the lack of a new transfer agreement between the National Hockey League and the International Ice Hockey Federation concerning players from Russia.[1] In the second round, the Rangers selected goaltender Antoine Lafleur from the P.E.I. Rocket of the QMJHL.[2] Lafleur was ranked #3 among North American goaltenders by NHL Central Scouting.

The Rangers made a tremendous splash on July 1, the first day of free agency. Within a 30–minute span on that Sunday evening, the Rangers announced the signings of two of the biggest center icemen available on the market, nabbing Scott Gomez from the rival New Jersey Devils and Chris Drury from the Buffalo Sabres.[3] As both players had worn #23 with their previous teams, general manager Glen Sather flipped a puck at their introductory press conference to determine who would wear #23 on the Rangers; the winner was Drury.[4]

After these signings, left out of the picture was center Michael Nylander, who had reportedly signed with the Edmonton Oilers,[5] but then actually signed with the Washington Capitals.[6] In addition, the Rangers also lost Jed Ortmeyer,[7] Brad Isbister,[8] Karel Rachunek,[9] and Kevin Weekes[10] to the free agency market, the latter two signing with the rival New Jersey Devils.

The Rangers re-signed a number of their own free agents, including Jason Strudwick,[11] Petr Prucha,[12] and Brendan Shanahan.[13] Goaltender Henrik Lundqvist and forward Marcel Hossa had been designated for salary arbitration, but both signed contracts before reaching their respective hearings.[14][15] Sean Avery did go through arbitration and was awarded a one-year deal worth $1.9 million.[16]

The multitude of high profile free agent signings in July left the Rangers dangerously close to the league's $50.3 million salary cap. This effectively forced the Rangers to deal Matt Cullen and his $2.875 million per year cap number back to the Carolina Hurricanes.[17] At the start of the season, the Rangers total cap number was over the league maximum, but player bonuses can be deferred to the next season if it causes a team to exceed the upper limit of the salary cap, so the Rangers were in compliance.[18]

On April 3, 2008 the New York Rangers clinched a playoff berth for the 3rd consecutive season in a 3–0 win against the rival Islanders.

Regular seasonEdit

Divisional standingsEdit

Atlantic Division
No. CR GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
12 Pittsburgh Penguins 82 47 27 8 247 216 102
24 New Jersey Devils 82 46 29 7 206 197 99
35 New York Rangers 82 42 27 13 213 199 97
46 Philadelphia Flyers 82 42 29 11 248 233 95
513 New York Islanders 82 35 38 9 194 243 79

Conference standingsEdit

Eastern Conference
GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
z-Montreal Canadiens * 82 47 25 10 262 222 104
y-Pittsburgh Penguins * 82 47 27 8 247 216 102
y-Washington Capitals * 82 43 31 8 242 231 94
New Jersey Devils 82 46 29 7 206 197 99
New York Rangers 82 42 27 13 213 199 97
Philadelphia Flyers 82 42 29 11 248 233 95
Ottawa Senators 82 43 31 8 261 247 94
Boston Bruins 82 41 29 12 212 222 94
Carolina Hurricanes 82 43 33 6 252 249 92
Buffalo Sabres 82 39 31 12 255 242 90
Florida Panthers 82 38 35 9 216 226 85
Toronto Maple Leafs 82 36 35 11 231 260 83
New York Islanders 82 35 38 9 194 243 79
Atlanta Thrashers 82 34 40 8 216 272 76
Tampa Bay Lightning 82 31 42 9 223 267 71
bold - clinched playoff spot, y - clinched division title, z - clinched best conference record, * - division leader

Game logEdit

  • Green background indicates win (2 points).
  • Red background indicates regulation loss (0 points).
  • White background indicates overtime/shootout loss (1 point).
RangersFlamesGameAction

Action of the January 2, 2008 game in Calgary

2007–08 Game Log
October: 4–6–1 (Home: 4–2–0 ; Road: 0–4–1)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
1 October 4 Florida 2 – 5 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 1–0–0 2 [1]
2 October 6 NY Rangers 0 – 2 Ottawa Lundqvist 19,336 1–1–0 2 [2]
3 October 10 NY Rangers 1 – 2 NY Islanders Lundqvist 15,295 1–2–0 2 [3]
4 October 12 Washington 1 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 2–2–0 4 [4]
5 October 13 Ottawa 3 – 1 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 2–3–0 4 [5]
6 October 18 NY Rangers 3 – 5 Atlanta Lundqvist 14,076 2–4–0 4 [6]
7 October 20 NY Rangers 0 – 1 Boston SO Lundqvist 15,266 2–4–1 5 [7]
8 October 23 NY Rangers 0 – 1 Pittsburgh Lundqvist 17,012 2–5–1 5 [8]
9 October 25 New Jersey 0 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 3–5–1 7 [9]
10 October 27 Toronto 4 – 1 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 3–6–1 7 [10]
11 October 29 Tampa Bay 1 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 4–6–1 9 [11]
November: 10–3–1 (Home: 5–2–0 ; Road: 5–1–1)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
12 November 1 Washington 0 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 5–6–1 11 [12]
13 November 3 New Jersey 1 – 2 NY Rangers SO Lundqvist 18,200 6–6–1 13 [13]
14 November 5 Philadelphia 0 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 7–6–1 15 [14]
15 November 6 NY Rangers 2 – 3 NY Islanders Lundqvist 15,158 7–7–1 15 [15]
16 November 8 Pittsburgh 2 – 4 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 8–7–1 17 [16]
17 November 10 NY Rangers 3 – 2 Toronto SO Valiquette 19,503 9–7–1 19 [17]
18 November 14 NY Rangers 4 – 2 New Jersey Lundqvist 17,625 10–7–1 21 [18]
19 November 15 NY Rangers 4 – 3 Philadelphia SO Lundqvist 19,571 11–7–1 23 [19]
20 November 17 NY Rangers 4 – 3 Pittsburgh OT Lundqvist 17,125 12–7–1 25 [20]
21 November 19 NY Islanders 2 – 1 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 12–8–1 25 [21]
22 November 21 NY Rangers 2 – 1 Tampa Bay Lundqvist 20,110 13–8–1 27 [22]
23 November 23 NY Rangers 2 – 3 Florida SO Valiquette 19,250 13–8–2 28 [23]
24 November 25 Dallas 3 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 13–9–2 28 [24]
25 November 29 NY Islanders 2 – 4 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 14–9–2 30 [25]
December: 6–6–2 (Home: 4–4–0 ; Road: 2–2–2)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
26 December 1 NY Rangers 5 – 2 Ottawa Lundqvist 20,003 15–9–2 32 [26]
27 December 3 Carolina 4 – 0 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 15–10–2 32 [27]
28 December 6 Toronto 6 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 15–11–2 32 [28]
29 December 7 NY Rangers 2 – 4 Atlanta Valiquette 18,204 15–12–2 32 [29]
30 December 9 New Jersey 0 – 1 NY Rangers OT Lundqvist 18,200 16–12–2 34 [30]
31 December 12 NY Rangers 4 – 5 Washington OT Lundqvist 12,553 16–12–3 35 [31]
32 December 16 Phoenix 5 – 1 NY Rangers Valiquette 18,200 16–13–3 35 [32]
33 December 18 Pittsburgh 0 – 4 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 17–13–3 37 [33]
34 December 20 NY Rangers 3 – 6 Minnesota Lundqvist 18,568 17–14–3 37 [34]
35 December 21 NY Rangers 3 – 4 Colorado OT Lundqvist 16,612 17–14–4 38 [35]
36 December 23 Ottawa 3 – 1 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 17–15–4 38 [36]
37 December 26 Carolina 2 – 4 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 18–15–4 40 [37]
38 December 29 NY Rangers 6 – 1 Toronto Valiquette 19,408 19–15–4 42 [38]
39 December 30 Montreal 3 – 4 NY Rangers OT Lundqvist 18,200 20–15–4 44 [39]
January: 5–7–2 (Home: 4–3–0 ; Road: 1–4–2)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
40 January 2 NY Rangers 3 – 4 Calgary Lundqvist 19,289 20–16–4 44 [40]
41 January 3 NY Rangers 0 – 3 Vancouver Valiquette 18,630 20–17–4 44 [41]
42 January 5 NY Rangers 2 – 3 Edmonton SO Lundqvist 16,839 20–17–5 45 [42]
43 January 8 Tampa Bay 5 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 20–18–5 45 [43]
44 January 10 Philadelphia 6 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 20–19–5 45 [44]
45 January 12 Montreal 1 – 4 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 21–19–5 47 [45]
46 January 14 NY Rangers 1 – 4 Pittsburgh Lundqvist 17,000 21–20–5 47 [46]
47 January 16 Buffalo 1 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 22–20–5 49 [47]
48 January 19 NY Rangers 3 – 4 Boston SO Lundqvist 17,565 22–20–6 50 [48]
49 January 20 Boston 3 – 1 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 22–21–6 50 [49]
50 January 22 Atlanta 0 – 4 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 23–21–6 52 [50]
51 January 24 Atlanta 1 – 2 NY Rangers SO Lundqvist 18,200 24–21–6 54 [51]
52 January 29 NY Rangers 1 – 3 Carolina Lundqvist 17,793 24–22–6 54 [52]
53 January 31 NY Rangers 4 – 0 Philadelphia Valiquette 19,670 25–22–6 56 [53]
February: 8–2–2 (Home: 3–2–0 ; Road: 5–0–2)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
54 February 1 NY Rangers 3 – 1 New Jersey Lundqvist 17,625 26–22–6 58 [54]
55 February 3 NY Rangers 5 – 3 Montreal Lundqvist 21,273 27–22–6 60 [55]
56 February 5 Los Angeles 4 – 2 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 27–23–6 60 [56]
57 February 7 Anaheim 4 – 1 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 27–24–6 60 [57]
58 February 9 NY Rangers 2 – 0 Philadelphia Valiquette 19,862 28–24–6 62 [58]
59 February 10 NY Rangers 2 – 3 Washington OT Valiquette 17,873 28–24–7 63 [59]
60 February 16 Buffalo 1 – 5 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 29–24–7 65 [60]
61 February 17 San Jose 1 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 30–24–7 67 [61]
62 February 19 NY Rangers 5 – 6 Montreal SO Lundqvist 21,273 30–24–8 68 [62]
63 February 23 NY Rangers 4 – 3 Buffalo Lundqvist 18,690 31–24–8 70 [63]
64 February 24 Florida 0 – 5 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 32–24–8 72 [64]
65 February 28 NY Rangers 4 – 2 Carolina Lundqvist 16,041 33–24–8 74 [65]
March: 8–3–3 (Home: 5–0–2 ; Road: 3–3–1)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
66 March 2 Philadelphia 4 – 5 NY Rangers SO Valiquette 18,200 34–24–8 76 [66]
67 March 4 NY Islanders 4 – 3 NY Rangers SO Lundqvist 18,200 34–24–9 77 [67]
68 March 6 NY Rangers 4 – 1 NY Islanders Lundqvist 16,234 35–24–9 79 [68]
69 March 9 Boston 0 – 1 NY Rangers SO Lundqvist 18,200 36–24–9 81 [69]
70 March 10 NY Rangers 3 – 2 Buffalo SO Lundqvist 18,690 37–24–9 83 [70]
71 March 14 NY Rangers 2 – 3 Florida Lundqvist 19,321 37–25–9 83 [71]
72 March 15 NY Rangers 0 – 3 Tampa Bay Lundqvist 20,926 37–26–9 83 [72]
73 March 18 Pittsburgh 2 – 5 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 38–26–9 85 [73]
74 March 19 NY Rangers 2 – 1 New Jersey SO Lundqvist 17,625 39–26–9 87 [74]
75 March 21 NY Rangers 3 – 4 Philadelphia SO Valiquette 19,819 39–26–10 88 [75]
76 March 25 Philadelphia 2 – 1 NY Rangers OT Lundqvist 18,200 39–26–11 89 [76]
77 March 27 New Jersey 2 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 40–26–11 91 [77]
78 March 30 NY Rangers 1 – 3 Pittsburgh Lundqvist 17,020 40–27–11 91 [78]
79 March 31 Pittsburgh 1 – 2 NY Rangers OT Lundqvist 18,200 41–27–11 93 [79]
April: 1–0–2 (Home: 0–0–1 ; Road: 1–0–1)
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
80 April 3 NY Rangers 3 – 0 NY Islanders Lundqvist 16,234 42–27–11 95 [80]
81 April 4 NY Islanders 4 – 3 NY Rangers SO Lundqvist 18,200 42–27–12 96 [81]
82 April 6 NY Rangers 2 – 3 New Jersey SO Lundqvist 17,625 42–27–13 97 [82]

PlayoffsEdit

The New York Rangers ended the 2007–08 regular season as the Eastern Conference's fifth seed.

  • Green background indicates win.
  • Red background indicates loss.

The Rangers defeated the New Jersey Devils in the Eastern Conference Quarter-finals in five games. This was the fifth playoff meeting between the two clubs, with the Rangers having won four of those series.[19] They were eventually eliminated in the Eastern Conference Semi-finals by the Pittsburgh Penguins in five games.

2008 Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Quarter-finals: vs. (4) New Jersey Devils - Rangers win series 4–1
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Series Recap
1 April 9 NY Rangers 4 – 1 New Jersey Lundqvist 17,625 Rangers lead 1–0 [83]
2 April 11 NY Rangers 2 – 1 New Jersey Lundqvist 17,625 Rangers lead 2–0 [84]
3 April 13 New Jersey 4 – 3 NY Rangers OT Lundqvist 18,200 Rangers lead 2–1 [85]
4 April 16 New Jersey 3 – 5 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 Rangers lead 3–1 [86]
5 April 18 NY Rangers 5 – 3 New Jersey Lundqvist 17,625 Rangers win series, 4–1 [87]
Eastern Conference Semi-finals: vs. (2) Pittsburgh Penguins - Penguins win series 4–1
# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Series Recap
1 April 25 NY Rangers 4 – 5 Pittsburgh Lundqvist 17,132 Penguins lead 1–0 [88]
2 April 27 NY Rangers 0 – 2 Pittsburgh Lundqvist 17,132 Penguins lead 2–0 [89]
3 April 29 Pittsburgh 5 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 Penguins lead 3–0 [90]
4 May 1 Pittsburgh 0 – 3 NY Rangers Lundqvist 18,200 Penguins lead 3–1 [91]
5 May 4 NY Rangers 2 – 3 Pittsburgh OT Lundqvist 17,132 Penguins win 4–1 [92]

Player statsEdit

SkatersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Regular Season
Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Jaromir Jagr82254671858
Scott Gomez81165470336
Chris Drury82253358-345
Brendan Shanahan73232346-235
Martin Straka65142741522
Brandon Dubinsky82142640879
Michal Rozsival80132538080
Sean Avery571518336154
Nigel Dawes611415291110
Dan Girardi82101828014
Fedor Tyutin8251520543
Paul Mara6111617152
Petr Prucha6271017322
Ryan Callahan528513731
Marek Malik422810748
Marc Staal802810242
Christian Backman18268220
Blair Betts75257-420
Ryan Hollweg70224-1296
Jason Strudwick52112040
Fredrik Sjostrom1820208
Colton Orr74112-13159
Ivan Baranka101110
Thomas Pock1000-20
Greg Moore6000-20
Dane Byers1000-10

Post Season/Playoffs
Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Jaromir Jagr1051015312
Scott Gomez10471158
Martin Straka103710216
Brandon Dubinsky10448212
Sean Avery843736
Chris Drury1033638
Michal Rozsival10156410
Brendan Shanahan1014508
Nigel Dawes1022430
Ryan Callahan10224310
Marc Staal1012348
Fedor Tyutin10033-14
Dan Girardi1003316
Lauri Korpikoski110110
Paul Mara10011320
Fredrik Sjostrom1001102
Blair Betts8000-42
Jason Strudwick200000
Christian Backman8000312
Ryan Hollweg8000-22
Colton Orr200000
Petr Prucha300000

GoaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/Shootout Losses; SA = Shots Against; SV = Saves; Sv% = Save Percentage; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; TOI = Time On Ice; SO = Shutouts

Player GP W L OTL SA SV Sv% GA GAA TOI SO
Henrik Lundqvist 72 37 24 10 1823 1663 .912 160 2.23 4304:48 10
Stephen Valiquette 15 5 3 3 296 271 .916 25 2.19 685:35 2
COMBINED 42 27 13 2119 1934 .913 185 2.21 4,990:23 12

PlayoffsEdit

Player GP W L SA SV SV% GA GAA TOI SO
Henrik Lundqvist 10 5 5 287 261 0.909 26 2.57 608:04 1

Awards and recordsEdit

RecordsEdit

MilestonesEdit

Regular Season
Name Milestone Reached
Marc Staal 1st NHL Game October 4, 2007
Michal Roszival 400th NHL Game October 4, 2007
Colton Orr 200th NHL PIM October 6, 2007
Paul Mara 500th NHL PIM October 12, 2007
Dan Girardi 1st NHL Goal October 18, 2007
Jaromir Jagr 1200th NHL Game October 25, 2007
Brandon Dubinsky 1st NHL Assist
1st NHL Point
October 25, 2007
Colton Orr 100th NHL Game October 29, 2007
Brendan Shanahan 1300th NHL Point October 29, 2007
Marc Staal 1st NHL Assist
1st NHL Point
November 1, 2007
Nigel Dawes 1st NHL Assist November 8, 2007
Brandon Dubinsky 1st NHL Goal November 8, 2007
Tom Renney 100th Ranger Win November 10, 2007
Blair Betts
Marcel Hossa
200th NHL Game November 10, 2007
Marc Staal 1st NHL Goal November 14, 2007
Ivan Baranka 1st NHL Game
1st NHL Assist
1st NHL Point
November 21, 2007
Greg Moore 1st NHL Game November 21, 2007
Martin Straka 900th NHL Game December 6, 2007
Chris Drury 200th NHL Goal December 7, 2007
Petr Prucha 100th NHL Point January 16, 2008
Stephen Valiquette 1st NHL Shutout January 31, 2008
Scott Gomez 500th NHL Point February 1, 2008
Chris Drury 500th NHL Point February 1, 2008
Dane Byers 1st NHL Game February 5, 2008
Martin Straka 700th NHL Point February 16, 2008
Dan Girardi 100th NHL Game March 4, 2008
Sean Avery 100th NHL Assist March 14, 2008
Chris Drury 700th NHL Game March 15, 2008
Henrik Lundqvist 100th NHL Win March 18, 2008
Chris Drury 300th NHL Assist March 27, 2008
Ryan Hollweg 200th NHL Game April 4, 2008
Playoffs
Player Milestone Reached
Brandon Dubinsky
Marc Staal
Fredrik Sjostrom
1st NHL Playoff Game April 9, 2008
Nigel Dawes 1st NHL Playoff Goal April 9, 2008
Brandon Dubinsky 1st NHL Playoff Goal April 13, 2008
Scott Gomez 100th NHL Playoff Game April 13, 2008
Marc Staal 1st NHL Playoff Goal April 16, 2008
Lauri Korpikoski 1st NHL Playoff Game
1st NHL Playoff Goal
1st NHL Playoff Point
May 4, 2008

TransactionsEdit

The Rangers have been involved in the following transactions during the 2007–08 season.

TradesEdit

May 31, 2007[20]
To Montreal Canadiens
Ryan Russell
To New York Rangers
2007 7th Round Pick
(David Skokan)
July 4, 2007[21]
To Tampa Bay Lightning
Bryce Lampman
To New York Rangers
Mitch Fritz
July 17, 2007[17]
To Carolina Hurricanes
Matt Cullen
To New York Rangers
Andrew Hutchinson
Joe Barnes
3rd round pick in 2008
October 11, 2007[22]
To Chicago Blackhawks
Conditional 7th round pick in 2008.
To New York Rangers
Pierre-Alexandre Parenteau
February 26, 2008[23]
To St. Louis Blues
4th round pick in 2008.
To New York Rangers
Christian Backman
February 26, 2008[24]
To Phoenix Coyotes
Al Montoya
Marcel Hossa
To New York Rangers
David LeNeveu
Fredrik Sjöström
Josh Gratton
Conditional draft pick in 2009

Free agents acquiredEdit

Player Former team Contract terms
Scott Gomez[3] New Jersey Devils seven years, $51.5 million
Chris Drury[3] Buffalo Sabres five years, $35.25 million

Free agents lostEdit

Player New team Contract terms
Jed Ortmeyer[7] Nashville Predators two years, $1.5 million
Michael Nylander[6] Washington Capitals four years, $19.5 million
Brad Isbister[8] Vancouver Canucks one year, $525,000
Karel Rachunek[9] New Jersey Devils one year, $1.4 million
Kevin Weekes[10] New Jersey Devils two years, $1.375 million

Players re-signedEdit

Player Contract terms
Jason Strudwick[11] one year, $500,000
Petr Prucha[12] two years, $3.2 million
Brendan Shanahan[13] one year, $2.5 million
Henrik Lundqvist[14] one year, $4.25 million
Marcel Hossa[15] one year, $780,000
Sean Avery[16] one year, $1.9 million*
Henrik Lundqvist[25] six years, $41.25 million
Daniel Girardi[26] two years, $3.1 million
Fedor Tyutin[27] four years, $11.4 million

* Sean Avery re-signed through salary arbitration.

Draft picksEdit

New York's picks at the 2007 NHL Entry Draft in Columbus, Ohio.[2]

Round # Player Position Nationality College/Junior/Club Team (League)
1 17 Alexei Cherepanov Right Wing Flag of Russia Russia Avangard Omsk (RSL)
2 48 Antoine Lafleur Goalie Flag of Canada.svg Canada PEI Rocket (QMJHL)
5 138 Max Campbell Center Flag of Canada.svg Canada Strathroy (WJRB)
6 168 Carl Hagelin Left Wing Flag of Sweden Sweden Sodertalje SK (J20 SuperElit)
7 193 David Skokan Center Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
7 198 Danny Hobbs Center/Right Wing Flag of Canada.svg Canada Ohio Junior Blue Jackets (USHL)

Farm teamsEdit

Hartford Wolf Pack (AHL)Edit

The 2007–08 season was the 11th season of AHL hockey for the franchise. The team's status as the Rangers' highest-level minor-league affiliate became questionable when Northland AEG LLC purchased the Hartford Civic Center from Madison Square Garden, L.P.; however, on May 29, 2007, it was announced that the franchise will remain in Hartford and will remain affiliated with the Rangers.[28]

Hartford finished the regular season with a record of 50–20–2–8 for a total of 110 points, a franchise high. P.A. Parenteau led the team with 81 points in 75 games, and team captain Andrew Hutchinson won the Eddie Shore Award as the league's top defenseman.

Portland eliminated Hartford from the playoffs in 5 games, marking two consecutive season's that the Wolf Pack failed to advance past the 1st round.

Charlotte Checkers (ECHL)Edit

The 2007–08 season was the 15th season of ECHL hockey for the franchise.

Charlotte finished the regular season with a record of 34–31–1–6 for a total of 75 points. Gwinnett eliminated the Checkers from the playoffs in 3 games.

RosterEdit

2007–08 New York Rangers Roster
Goaltenders

Defensemen

Wingers

Centers


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. Rangers Official Site. "Rangers Get Cherepanov with First-Round Pick," June 22, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  2. 2.0 2.1 Rangers Official Site. "Rangers 2007 Draft Picks," June 23, 2007 - accessed July 4, 2007
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Roarke, Shawn P. "Rangers Double Up with Gomez, Drury," NHL.com, July 1, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  4. Rangers Official Site. "New Rangers Drury, Gomez Get Heroes' Welcome," July 2, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  5. "Report: Oilers Sign Michael Nylander," TSN.ca, July 2, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  6. 6.0 6.1 "Capitals Sign Michael Nylander," TSN.ca, July 2, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  7. 7.0 7.1 "Ortmeyer Signs Two-Year Deal with Preds," TSN.ca, July 2, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  8. 8.0 8.1 "Canucks Ink Isbister, Ritchie, Schneider," TSN.ca, July 3, 2007 - accessed July 3, 2007
  9. 9.0 9.1 "Devils Sign Zubrus, Rachunek," TSN.ca, July 3, 2007 - accessed July 4, 2007
  10. 10.0 10.1 "Devils Sign Weekes to Back Up Brodeur," TSN.ca, July 5, 2007 - accessed July 5, 2007
  11. 11.0 11.1 Rangers Official Site. "Strudwick Returning to Rangers for 2007–08," July 2, 2007 - accessed July 9, 2007
  12. 12.0 12.1 "Rangers Re-Sign Forward Prucha," TSN.ca, July 5, 2007 - accessed July 5, 2007
  13. 13.0 13.1 "Rangers Agree to Terms with Shanahan," TSN.ca, July 10, 2007 - accessed July 10, 2007
  14. 14.0 14.1 "Rangers, Lundqvist Agree to Terms," TSN.ca, July 11, 2007 - accessed July 11, 2007
  15. 15.0 15.1 Rangers Avoid Arbitration with Hossa," TSN.ca, July 31, 2007 - accessed July 31, 2007
  16. 16.0 16.1 "Arbitrator Awards Avery $1.9–Million," TSN.ca, August 1, 2007 - accessed August 1, 2007
  17. 17.0 17.1 "Hurricanes Acquire Cullen from Rangers," TSN.ca, July 17, 2007 - accessed July 17, 2007
  18. "NHL Team Salaries: New York Rangers," nhlnumbers.com - accessed November 13, 2007
  19. The lone Devils series win was in 2006. Lundqvist stops penalty shot, Rangers hold on to eliminate Devils. Retrieved on 2008-04-19.
  20. Rangers Official Site. "Rangers Obtain Seventh Round Pick from Habs," May 31, 2007 - accessed July 2, 2007
  21. "Lightning Acquire D Lampman from Rangers," TSN.ca, July 4, 2007 - accessed July 4, 2007
  22. "RANGERS ACQUIRE PARENTEAU FROM CHICAGO," October 11, 2007 - accessed October 12, 2007
  23. "Blues trade Backman to Rangers," BND.com, February 26, 2008 - accessed February 26, 2008
  24. "Rangers obtain three players from Coyotes," February 26, 2008 - accessed February 26, 2008
  25. Lundqvist inks 6-year deal with Rangers. The Sports Network (2008-02-16). Retrieved on 2008-02-18.
  26. Rangers, Girardi agree on extension. The Sports Network (2008-02-16). Retrieved on 2008-02-18.
  27. Rangers re-sign defenceman Tyutin. The Sports Network (2008-02-17). Retrieved on 2008-02-18.
  28. "AEG Press Release: Wolf Pack to Remain in Hartford," AEGworldwide.com, May 29, 2007 - accessed August 5, 2007
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007–08 New York Rangers season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki