Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007–08 HV71 season

54,194pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2007–08 HV71
Elitserien Champions
League 1st Elitserien
2007–08 record 31–13–11
Home record 18–4–6
Road record 13–9–5
Goals for 178
Goals against 132
General Manager Fredrik Stillman
Coach Kent Johansson
Captain Johan Davidsson
Alternate captains Per Gustafsson
David Petrasek
Arena Kinnarps Arena
Average attendance 7,002 (99%)
Team leaders
Goals Jukka Voutilainen (26)
Assists Johan Davidsson (34)
Points Jukka Voutilainen (46)
Penalties in minutes Lance Ward (212)
Goals against average Stefan Liv (2.26)

The 2007–08 HV71 season began September 24, 2007 against Frölunda HC. It was the club's 24th season in the Swedish elite league Elitserien.

After winning their game against Modo Hockey in overtime on February 28, HV71 clinched the regular season league title, for a total of three times. HV71 won the playoffs on April 18, winning the sixth game in the finals by 3-2 and the series 4-2 against Linköpings HC. This was their third time becoming Swedish Champions in the club's history.

Regular seasonEdit

StandingsEdit

</noinclude>

Elitserien GP W L T OTW OTL GF GA Pts
yHV71 55 31 13 11 3 4 178 132 107
xLinköpings HC 55 21 14 20 9 4 166 153 92
xModo Hockey 55 26 22 7 5 1 153 150 90
xFärjestads BK 55 25 19 11 3 3 169 147 89
xTimrå IK 55 23 23 9 5 2 134 136 83
xFrölunda HC 55 23 22 10 3 4 159 157 82
xDjurgårdens IF Hockey 55 21 20 14 2 2 145 139 79
xSkellefteå AIK 55 19 20 16 2 6 135 141 75
eSödertälje SK 55 18 24 13 2 4 123 129 69
eLuleå HF 55 17 25 13 2 6 139 164 66
rMora IK 55 17 25 13 2 4 133 160 66
rBrynäs IF 55 16 30 9 4 2 152 178 61
x – clinched playoff spot; y – clinched regular season league title; e – eliminated from playoff contention; r – played in regulation series

Game logEdit

2007–08 Game log

Legend:       Win (3 points)       Overtime win (2 point)       Loss (0 points)       Overtime loss (1 point)       Tie (1 point)

PlayoffsEdit

HV71 ended the 2007–08 regular season as the league winner and first seed. HV71 chose to meet the eight seed, Skellefteå AIK, in the quarterfinals and defeated them in five games. HV71 played the fifth seed, Timrå IK, in the semifinals. Timrå was defeated in six games. In the finals HV71 defeated Linköpings HC, the second seed, in six games, winning the series with 4-2.

2008 Elitserien playoffs

Legend:       Win       Overtime win       Loss

Player statsEdit

SkatersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes

Regular season

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Jukka Voutilainen512620462130
Johan Davidsson47934431818
Jan Hrdina51182442760
Martin Thörnberg512017371568
Mikko Luoma49102535758
Per Ledin5216173313137
Johan Åkerman4592435138
Pasi Puistola55112132999
Andreas Jämtin5117133010167
Johan Lindström5041822-322

Playoffs

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Jukka Voutilainen1791221912
Johan Davidsson178122072
Martin Thörnberg1771017910
Johan Åkerman173131668
David Petrasek176410018
Pasi Puistola17189614
Jan Hrdina16617-353
Mikko Luoma17257-120
Per Ledin17257-463
Andreas Falk17426412

GoaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; TOI = Time On Ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTW = Overtime Wins; OTL = Overtime Losses GA = Goals Against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

Regular season

Player GP TOI W L T OTW OTL GA SO Sv% GAA
Stefan Liv 48 2785 26 11 11 3 3 105 5 .91 2.26
Andreas Andersson 7 538 5 2 0 0 0 22 1 .91 2.45

Playoffs

Player GP TOI W L T OTW OTL GA SO Sv% GAA
Stefan Liv 17 1020 12 5 0 2 0 31 3 .93 1.82
Andreas Andersson 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

TransactionsEdit

Acquired by HV71
Player Former team Contract Terms
Mika Niskanen Timrå IK 1 year
Andreas Andersson Rögle BK 2 years
Stefan Liv Grand Rapids Griffins 3 years
Jonas Johansson Grand Rapids Griffins 2 years
Björn Melin Portland Pirates 3 years
Nichlas Torp HV71 youth 2 years
Mikko Luoma Linköpings HC 2 years
Per Ledin Färjestads BK 2 years
Eric Johansson Mora IK 1 year
Leaving HV71
Player New team
Erik Ersberg Los Angeles Kings
Kimmo Kapanen Ässät
Niklas Hjalmarsson Luleå HF
Timo Vertala Kärpät
Erik Andersson Timrå IK
Magnus Åkerlund Timrå IK
Pat Kavanagh Iserlohn Roosters
Jaroslav Balastik RI OKNA Zlín
Jens Svensson Malmö Redhawks
Stefan Pettersson Södertälje SK

RosterEdit

Goaltenders


Defensemen

Wingers

Centers


Draft picksEdit

HV71 players picked at the 2008 NHL Entry Draft in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.

Round # Player Position Picked by
1 24 Mattias Tedenby LW New Jersey Devils
4 102 David Ullström C/LW New York Islanders
4 109 André Petersson LW Ottawa Senators

ReferencesEdit


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki