Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007–08 Frölunda HC season

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2007–08 Frölunda HC
League 6th Elitserien
2007–08 record 23-22-10
Home record 15-8-5
Road record 8-14-5
Goals for 159
Goals against 157
General Manager Christer Kellgren
Coach Per Bäckman, later succeeded by Roger Melin
Captain Jonas Johnson
Alternate captains Ronnie Sundin
Jonas Esbjörs
Arena Scandinavium
Average attendance 11,688 (1st)
Team leaders
Goals Tomi Kallio (27)
Assists Niklas Andersson (37)
Points Niklas Andersson(49)
Penalties in minutes Oscar Ackeström (83)
Wins Ari Ahonen (23)
Goals against average Ari Ahonen (2.52)

The 2007–08 Frölunda HC season began with the retirement of goaltender Tommy Salo.

Nordic Trophy Edit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts OTW OTL PSW PSL
Flag of Finland Kärpät 74122519111001
Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 74122525110011
Flag of Finland Tappara 73222015101010
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 7322272290110
Flag of Finland TPS 7232192370011
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 7241191761000
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 7241192150100
Flag of Finland HIFK 7142162840101

Game logEdit

Group stageEdit

# Date Home Score Visitor Decision Attendance Record Pts Recap
1 August 14 Frölunda 3–2 Djurgården Gistedt 900 1-0-0 2
2 August 16 Frölunda 4–5 (SO) Färjestad Ahonen 1,886 1-0-1 3
3 August 22 Tappara 2–3 Frölunda Gistedt N/A 2-0-1 5
4 August 23 HIFK 2–3 Frölunda Ahonen 1,323 3-0-1 7
5 August 28 Frölunda 3–2 (SO) Kärpät Gistedt 1,035 3-0-2 9
6 August 30 Frölunda 7–5 TPS Ahonen 1,667 4-0-2 11
7 September 4 Linköping 7–2 Frölunda Gistedt 1,210 4-1-2 11

FinalEdit

Date Home Score Visitor Decision Attendance
September 8 Kärpät 5–2 Frölunda Ahonen 1,124

Elitserien Edit

StandingsEdit

</noinclude>

Elitserien GP W L T OTW OTL GF GA Pts
yHV71 55 31 13 11 3 4 178 132 107
xLinköpings HC 55 21 14 20 9 4 166 153 92
xModo Hockey 55 26 22 7 5 1 153 150 90
xFärjestads BK 55 25 19 11 3 3 169 147 89
xTimrå IK 55 23 23 9 5 2 134 136 83
xFrölunda HC 55 23 22 10 3 4 159 157 82
xDjurgårdens IF Hockey 55 21 20 14 2 2 145 139 79
xSkellefteå AIK 55 19 20 16 2 6 135 141 75
eSödertälje SK 55 18 24 13 2 4 123 129 69
eLuleå HF 55 17 25 13 2 6 139 164 66
rMora IK 55 17 25 13 2 4 133 160 66
rBrynäs IF 55 16 30 9 4 2 152 178 61
x – clinched playoff spot; y – clinched regular season league title; e – eliminated from playoff contention; r – played in regulation series

Game logEdit

2007–08 Game log

Legend:       Win (3 points)       Overtime win (2 point)       Loss (0 points)       Overtime loss (1 point)       Tie (1 point)

PlayoffsEdit

Frölunda ended the 2007-08 regular season as the sixth seed team.

Quarterfinals: vs. (4) Färjestads BKEdit

Frölunda lost series 3–4

# Date Home Score Visitor Decision Attendance Series
1 March 11 Frölunda 3–1 Färjestad Ahonen 7,089 1–0
2 March 13 Färjestad 4–2 Frölunda Ahonen 6,667 1–1
3 March 15 Frölunda 4–0 Färjestad Ahonen 7,812 2–1
4 March 17 Färjestad 4–2 Frölunda Ahonen 7,971 2–2
5 March 18 Färjestad 3–2 Frölunda Ahonen 7,094 2–3
6 March 20 Frölunda 5–4 Färjestad Ahonen 7,572 3–3
7 March 22 Färjestad 3–1 Frölunda Ahonen 8,250 3–4

Season Stats Edit

Scoring LeadersEdit

Name Nationality GP G A Pts PIM    GP G A Pts PIM
24Andersson, NiklasNiklas Andersson

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 4812374950724612
71Kallio, TomiTomi Kallio

 (RW)

Flag of Finland Finland 542720475471456
11Kahnberg, MagnusMagnus Kahnberg

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 521621373072134
16Nordquist, JonasJonas Nordquist

 (C)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 45919283770226
30Johnson, JonasJonas Johnson

 (C)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 531611273874376
81Holmqvist, AndreasAndreas Holmqvist

 (D)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 49323264040002
28Plüss, MartinMartin Plüss

 (C)

Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 50169253262024
12Fabricius, KarlKarl Fabricius

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 551212242272130
26Söderholm, ToniToni Söderholm

 (D)

Flag of Finland Finland 53614206670220
23Sundin, RonnieRonnie Sundin

 (D)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 543151864701112
18Kariya, SteveSteve Kariya

 (RW)

Flag of Canada.svg Canada 41117181800000
17Holmqvist, MichaelMichael Holmqvist

 (C)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 53710175140002
21Johansson, MikaelMikael Johansson

 (C)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 5569153472130
10Pettersson, FredrikFredrik Pettersson

 (RW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 5367133872136
22Esbjörs, JonasJonas Esbjörs

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 5256114000000
20Mäntylä, TuukkaTuukka Mäntylä

 (D)

Flag of Finland Finland 45110114670334
25Ackeström, OscarOscar Ackeström

 (D)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 4745983703310
44Ahnelöv, JonasJonas Ahnelöv

 (D)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 513473060000
7Niemi, Antti-JussiAntti-Jussi Niemi

 (D)

Flag of Finland Finland 5414579711235
15Morrison, JustinJustin Morrison

 (RW)

Flag of the United States United States 11134600000
32Andersson, JohanJohan Andersson

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 492131470114
8Eller, LarsLars Eller

 (C)

Flag of Denmark Denmark 14022470112
65Karlsson, ErikErik Karlsson

 (D)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 7101060000
55Andersson, JoakimJoakim Andersson

 (C)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 9101241120
33Grönholm, Ossi-PetteriOssi-Petteri Grönholm

 (D)

Flag of Finland Finland 110111250116
3Larsen, PhilipPhilip Larsen

 (D)

Flag of Denmark Denmark 16000200000
51Lasu, NicklasNicklas Lasu

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 2000000000
42Hjalmarsson, SimonSimon Hjalmarsson

 (LW)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 1000200000
51Gustafsson, AntonAnton Gustafsson

 (C)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 1000000000
51Andersson, PeterPeter Andersson

 (D)

Flag of Sweden Sweden 1000000000
Regular season Playoffs

Transactions Edit

Player Former team
Johan Andersson Växjö Lakers
Tuukka Mäntylä Tappara
Robin Rahm Sunne IK
Toni Söderholm SC Bern
Ari Ahonen Jokerit
Andreas Holmqvist Linköpings HC
Jonas Nordquist Norfolk Admirals
Fredrik Pettersson Calgary Hitmen
Justin Morrison Modo Hockey
Michael Holmqvist Chicago Blackhawks
Player New team
Jan-Axel Alavaara Kloten Flyers
Tommy Salo Retirement
Arto Tukio Ilves
Anton Axelsson Timrå IK
Henrik Malmström Ilves
Ari Vallin Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Markus Seikola HPK
Johan Ryno Detroit Red Wings
Sean Bergenheim New York Islanders

Drafted Players Edit

Frölunda HC players picked at the 2008 NHL Entry Draft in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, in June, 2008.

[1]PlayerNationalityDrafted ByRoundOverall
DKarlsson, ErikErik Karlsson align="left"|Flag of Sweden SwedenOttawa Senators001st0015th
CGustafsson, AntonAnton Gustafsson align="left"|Flag of Sweden SwedenWashington Capitals001st0021st
RWLasu, NicklasNicklas Lasu align="left"|Flag of Sweden SwedenAtlanta Thrashers005th0124th
DLarsen, PhilipPhilip Larsen align="left"|Flag of Denmark DenmarkDallas Stars005th0149th

References Edit

General Edit

Footnotes Edit

  1. Position; GGoaltender, DDefenceman, CCentre, LWLeft winger, RWRight winger

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki