Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2007–08 Detroit Red Wings season

54,149pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

07-08DEtRW
2007–08 Detroit Red Wings · NHL
Stanley Cup Champions
Presidents' Trophy Winners
Western Conference Champions
Central Division Champions
Division 1st Central
Conference 1st Western
2007–08 record 54–21–7
Home record 29–9–3
Road record 25–12–4
Goals for 257
Goals against 184
General Manager Ken Holland
Coach Mike Babcock
Captain Nicklas Lidstrom
Alternate captains Pavel Datsyuk
Kris Draper
Henrik Zetterberg
Arena Joe Louis Arena
Average attendance 18,871 (94%)
Team leaders
Goals Henrik Zetterberg (43)
Assists Pavel Datsyuk (66)
Points Pavel Datsyuk (97)
Penalties in minutes Aaron Downey (116)
Wins Chris Osgood (27)
Dominik Hasek (27)
Goals against average Chris Osgood (2.09)
Red Wings 2008 Stanley Cup

Detroit Red Wings celebrating their 2008 Stanley Cup victory.

The 2007–08 Detroit Red Wings season began October 3, 2007, against the Anaheim Ducks. It was the franchise's 81st season in the National Hockey League, 75th as the Red Wings.

Key dates prior to the start of the season:

Three Red Wings players represented the West at the 56th National Hockey League All-Star Game in Atlanta, Georgia. Goaltender Chris Osgood along with defenceman Nicklas Lidstrom and center Pavel Datsyuk were starters in the game. The Western Conference team was coached by Detroit Red Wings head coach Mike Babcock.

After winning their game against the Columbus Blue Jackets on April 3, the Red Wings clinched the Presidents' Trophy once again, for a total of six times. The Red Wings won the Stanley Cup on June 4, winning the game 3-2 and the series 4-2 against the Pittsburgh Penguins. This is their first Cup since 2002 and 4th in 11 years.

Regular seasonEdit

Divisional standingsEdit

Central Division
No. CR GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
11 p-Detroit Red Wings 82 54 21 7 257 184 115
28 Nashville Predators 82 41 32 9 230 229 91
310 Chicago Blackhawks 82 40 34 8 239 235 88
413 Columbus Blue Jackets 82 34 36 12 193 218 80
514 St. Louis Blues 82 33 36 13 205 237 79

Conference standingsEdit

Western Conference
GP W L OTL GF GA Pts
p-Detroit Red Wings * 82 54 21 7 257 184 115
y-San Jose Sharks * 82 49 23 10 222 193 108
y-Minnesota Wild * 82 44 28 10 223 218 98
Anaheim Ducks 82 47 27 8 205 191 102
Dallas Stars 82 45 30 7 242 207 97
Colorado Avalanche 82 44 31 7 231 219 95
Calgary Flames 82 42 30 10 229 227 94
Nashville Predators 82 41 32 9 230 229 91
Edmonton Oilers 82 41 35 6 235 251 88
Chicago Blackhawks 82 40 34 8 239 235 88
Vancouver Canucks 82 39 33 10 213 215 88
Phoenix Coyotes 82 38 37 7 214 231 83
Columbus Blue Jackets 82 34 36 12 193 218 80
St. Louis Blues 82 33 36 13 205 237 79
Los Angeles Kings 82 32 43 7 231 266 71
bold - clinched playoff spot, y - clinched division title, p - clinched Presidents' Trophy and best record in conference, * - division leader

Game logEdit

OctoberEdit

Record: 10–2–1; Home: 5–1–0; Road: 5–1–1

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
1 October 3 Anaheim 2 – 3 Detroit SO Hasek 17,610 1–0–0 2
2 October 6 Detroit 3 – 4 Chicago SO Hasek 18,768 1–0–1 3
3 October 8 Edmonton 2 – 4 Detroit Hasek 16,913 2–0–1 5
4 October 10 Calgary 2 – 4 Detroit Osgood 16,629 3–0–1 7
5 October 12 Chicago 3 – 2 Detroit Hasek 17,696 3–1–1 7
6 October 14 Detroit 4 – 1 Los Angeles Osgood 17,215 4–1–1 9
7 October 15 Detroit 3 – 6 Anaheim Hasek 17,174 4–2–1 9
8 October 18 Detroit 4 – 2 San Jose Osgood 17,496 5–2–1 11
9 October 20 Detroit 5 – 2 Phoenix Hasek 14,154 6–2–1 13
10 October 24 Vancouver 2 – 3 Detroit Hasek 17,015 7–2–1 15
11 October 26 San Jose 1 – 5 Detroit Osgood 18,289 8–2–1 17
12 October 28 Detroit 3 – 2 Vancouver Osgood 18,630 9–2–1 19
13 October 30 Detroit 2 – 1 Edmonton Osgood 16,839 10–2–1 21

NovemberEdit

Record: 7–4–1; Home: 5–1–0; Road: 2–3–1

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
14 November 1 Detroit 4 – 1 Calgary Osgood 19,289 11–2–1 23
15 November 7 Nashville 2 – 3 Detroit SO Osgood 16,885 12–2–1 25
16 November 9 Columbus 1 – 4 Detroit Hasek 18,654 13–2–1 27
17 November 11 Detroit 2 – 3 Chicago Osgood 19,045 13–3–1 27
18 November 13 Detroit 3 – 4 St. Louis Hasek 18,440 13–4–1 27
19 November 17 Chicago 5 – 3 Detroit Hasek 20,066 13–5–1 27
20 November 18 Detroit 5 – 4 Columbus SO Osgood 15,503 14–5–1 29
21 November 21 St. Louis 0 – 3 Detroit Osgood 19,124 15–5–1 31
22 November 22 Detroit 2 – 3 Nashville Hasek 14,346 15–6–1 31
23 November 24 Detroit 2 – 3 Columbus SO Osgood 17,513 15–6–2 32
24 November 27 Calgary 3 – 5 Detroit Osgood 17,108 16–6–2 34
25 November 29 Tampa Bay 2 – 4 Detroit Osgood 17,001 17–6–2 36

DecemberEdit

Record: 12–2–1 ; Home: 6–1–1 ; Road: 6–1–0

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
26 December 1 Phoenix 2 – 3 Detroit Osgood 18,557 18–6–2 38
27 December 4 Detroit 4 – 1 Montreal Hasek 21,273 19–6–2 40
28 December 7 Minnesota 0 – 5 Detroit Hasek 19,508 20–6–2 42
29 December 9 Carolina 2 – 5 Detroit Hasek 19,609 21–6–2 44
30 December 10 Detroit 2 – 1 Nashville Osgood 15,056 22–6–2 46
31 December 13 Edmonton 4 – 3 Detroit SO Hasek 18,859 22–6–3 47
32 December 15 Florida 2 – 5 Detroit Osgood 20,066 23–6–3 49
33 December 17 Washington 3 – 4 Detroit SO Hasek 19,483 24–6–3 51
34 December 19 Los Angeles 2 – 6 Detroit Hasek 19,516 25–6–3 53
35 December 20 Detroit 2 – 3 St. Louis Osgood 19,150 25–7–3 53
36 December 22 Detroit 4 – 1 Minnesota Hasek 18,568 26–7–3 55
37 December 26 Detroit 5 – 0 St. Louis Osgood 19,250 27–7–3 57
38 December 27 Detroit 4 – 2 Colorado Hasek 18,007 28–7–3 59
39 December 29 Detroit 4 – 2 Phoenix Osgood 17,866 29–7–3 61
40 December 31 St. Louis 2 – 0 Detroit Hasek 20,066 29–8–3 61

JanuaryEdit

Record: 9–2–1; Home: 4–1–1; Road: 5–1–0

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
41 January 2 Dallas 1 – 4 Detroit Osgood 20,066 30–8–3 63
42 January 5 Detroit 3 – 0 Dallas Hasek 18,584 31–8–3 65
43 January 6 Detroit 3 – 1 Chicago Osgood 21,869 32–8–3 67
44 January 8 Colorado 0 – 1 Detroit Hasek 19,160 33–8–3 69
45 January 10 Minnesota 6 – 5 Detroit SO Osgood 17,848 33–8–4 70
46 January 12 Detroit 2 – 3 Ottawa Hasek 20,208 33–9–4 70
47 January 15 Atlanta 5 – 1 Detroit Osgood 17,408 33–10–4 70
48 January 17 Vancouver 2 – 3 Detroit SO Hasek 18,878 34–10–4 72
49 January 19 Detroit 6 – 3 San Jose Hasek 17,496 35–10–4 74
50 January 22 Detroit 3 – 0 Los Angeles Osgood 18,118 36–10–4 76
51 January 23 Detroit 2 – 1 Anaheim Hasek 17,174 37–10–4 78
52 January 30 Phoenix 2 – 3 Detroit Osgood 19,289 38–10–4 80

FebruaryEdit

Record: 4–8–2; Home: 1–4–0; Road: 3–4–2

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
53 February 1 Colorado 0 – 2 Detroit Hasek 20,066 39–10–4 82
54 February 2 Detroit 3 – 1 Boston Osgood 17,565 40–10–4 84
55 February 5 Detroit 3 – 2 Minnesota OT Hasek 18,568 41–10–4 86
56 February 7 Los Angeles 5 – 3 Detroit Osgood 18,852 41–11–4 86
57 February 9 Detroit 2 – 3 Toronto OT Hasek 19,510 41–11–5 87
58 February 10 Anaheim 3 – 2 Detroit Osgood 20,066 41–12–5 87
59 February 12 Detroit 2 – 4 Nashville Osgood 15,692 41–13–5 87
60 February 15 Columbus 5 – 1 Detroit Osgood 20,066 41–14–5 87
61 February 17 Detroit 0 – 1 Dallas Howard 18,584 41–15–5 87
62 February 18 Detroit 4 – 0 Colorado Osgood 18,007 42–15–5 89
63 February 22 Detroit 0 – 1 Calgary Osgood 19,289 42–16–5 89
64 February 23 Detroit 1 – 4 Vancouver Howard 18,630 42–17–5 89
65 February 26 Detroit 3 – 4 Edmonton SO Osgood 16,839 42–17–6 90
66 February 29 San Jose 3 – 2 Detroit Hasek 20,066 42–18–6 90

MarchEdit

Record: 10–2–1; Home: 7–1–1; Road: 3–1–0;

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
67 March 2 Detroit 4 – 2 Buffalo Hasek 18,690 43–18–6 92
68 March 5 St. Louis 1 – 2 Detroit Hasek 18,064 44–18–6 94
69 March 9 Nashville 3 – 4 Detroit Hasek 20,066 45–18–6 96
70 March 11 Chicago 1 – 3 Detroit Osgood 18,632 46–18–6 98
71 March 13 Dallas 3 – 5 Detroit Osgood 19,453 47–18–6 100
72 March 15 Nashville 3 – 1 Detroit Osgood 20,066 47–19–6 100
73 March 16 Detroit 3 – 4 Columbus Hasek 18,188 47–20–6 100
74 March 19 Columbus 1 – 3 Detroit Osgood 19,061 48–20–6 102
75 March 20 Detroit 6 – 3 Nashville Hasek 17,113 49–20–6 104
76 March 22 Detroit 4 – 1 Columbus Hasek 17,681 50–20–6 106
77 March 25 Detroit 2 – 1 St. Louis Osgood 19,150 51–20–6 108
78 March 28 St. Louis 4 – 3 Detroit OT Osgood 20,066 51–20–7 109
79 March 30 Nashville 0 – 1 Detroit OT Hasek 20,066 52–20–7 111

AprilEdit

Record: 2–1–0 ; Home: 2–0–0 ; Road: 0–1–0

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Record Pts
80 April 2 Detroit 2 – 6 Chicago Hasek 21,365 52–21–7 111
81 April 3 Columbus 2 – 3 Detroit Hasek 19,435 53–21–7 113
82 April 6 Chicago 1 – 4 Detroit Hasek 20,066 54–21–7 115
  • Green background indicates win.
  • Red background indicates regulation loss.
  • White background indicates overtime/shootout loss.

PlayoffsEdit

Detroit has not missed the post-season since 1989–90. The 2007–08 season was their 17th consecutive playoff season. The Detroit Red Wings ended the 2007–08 season as the first seed in the Western Conference.

Western Conference Quarter-finals: vs. Nashville Predators (8) Edit

Detroit wins series 4–2.

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Series
1 April 10 Nashville 1 – 3 Detroit Hasek 20,066 1 – 0
2 April 12 Nashville 2 – 4 Detroit Hasek 20,066 2 – 0
3 April 14 Detroit 3 – 5 Nashville Hasek 17,113 2 – 1
4 April 16 Detroit 2 – 3 Nashville Hasek 17,113 2 – 2
5 April 18 Nashville 1 – 2 Detroit 1OT Osgood 20,066 3 – 2
6 April 20 Detroit 3 – 0 Nashville Osgood 17,113 4 – 2

Western Conference Semi-finals: vs. Colorado Avalanche (6) Edit

Detroit wins series 4–0.

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Series
1 April 24 Colorado 3 – 4 Detroit Osgood 20,066 1 – 0
2 April 26 Colorado 1 – 5 Detroit Osgood 20,066 2 – 0
3 April 29 Detroit 4 – 3 Colorado Osgood 18,007 3 – 0
4 May 1 Detroit 8 – 2 Colorado Osgood 18,007 4 – 0

Western Conference Finals: vs. Dallas Stars (5) Edit

Detroit wins series 4–2

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Series
1 May 8 Dallas 1 – 4 Detroit Osgood 20,066 1 – 0
2 May 10 Dallas 1 – 2 Detroit Osgood 20,066 2 – 0
3 May 12 Detroit 5 – 2 Dallas Osgood 18,532 3 – 0
4 May 14 Detroit 1 – 3 Dallas Osgood 18,532 3 – 1
5 May 17 Dallas 2 – 1 Detroit Osgood 20,066 3 – 2
6 May 19 Detroit 4 – 1 Dallas Osgood 18,532 4 – 2

Stanley Cup Final vs. Pittsburgh Penguins (2)1 Edit

Detroit wins series 4–2

# Date Visitor Score Home OT Decision Attendance Series
1 May 24 Pittsburgh 0 – 4 Detroit Osgood 20,066 1 – 0
2 May 26 Pittsburgh 0 – 3 Detroit Osgood 20,066 2 – 0
3 May 28 Detroit 2 – 3 Pittsburgh Osgood 17,132 2 – 1
4 May 31 Detroit 2 – 1 Pittsburgh Osgood 17,132 3 – 1
5 June 2 Pittsburgh 4 – 3 Detroit 3OT Osgood 20,066 3 – 2
6 June 4 Detroit 3 – 2 Pittsburgh Osgood 17,132 4 – 2
Note 1: The Pittsburgh Penguins ranked 2nd in the Eastern Conference regular season.

Detroit wins the Stanley Cup for the 11th time, and first since 2002

Player statsEdit

SkatersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/- = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties in Minutes

Regular Season

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Pavel Datsyuk8231 66974120
Henrik Zetterberg754349923034
Nicklas Lidstrom761060704040
Brian Rafalski731342552734
Daniel Cleary632022422133
Jiri Hudler811329421126
Tomas Holmstrom59202040958
Mikael Samuelsson731129402126
Johan Franzen722711381251
Valtteri Filppula781917361628

Playoffs

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Henrik Zetterberg221314271616
Pavel Datsyuk22101323136
Johan Franzen16135181314
Niklas Kronwall22015151618
Jiri Hudler225914-114
Brian Rafalski2241014612
Nicklas Lidstrom2231013814
Mikael Samuelsson22581388
Tomas Holmstrom224812426
Valtteri Filppula22561172

GoaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Time on ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; OT = Overtime/shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Regular season

Player GP TOI W L OT GA SO Sv% GAA
Chris Osgood432409 2794844.9142.09
Dominik Hasek41235027103845.9022.14
Jimmy Howard419702070.9262.13

Playoffs

Player GP TOI W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Chris Osgood191160144303.9301.55
Dominik Hasek420622100.8882.91

Awards and recordsEdit

MilestonesEdit

Regular Season
Team member Milestone Date
Tomas Holmstrom 700th NHL Game October 3, 2007
Kris Draper 300th NHL Point October 12, 2007
Tomas Kopecky 1st NHL Assist October 12, 2007
Niklas Kronwall 100th NHL PIM October 12, 2007
Matt Ellis 1st NHL Assist
1st NHL Point
October 15, 2007
Matt Ellis 1st NHL Goal October 18, 2007
Jiri Hudler 100th NHL Game October 18, 2007
Pavel Datsyuk 100th NHL PIM October 20, 2007
Dominik Hasek 700th NHL Game October 20, 2007
Mike Babcock 200th NHL Career Win December 15, 2007
Nicklas Lidstrom 700th NHL Assist January 2, 2008
Chris Chelios 1600th NHL Game February 10, 2008
Pavel Datsyuk 400th NHL Point February 18, 2008
Dallas Drake 1000th NHL Game
300th NHL Assist
March 11, 2008
Playoffs
Player Milestone/Record Date
Chris Chelios
  • 248th NHL Playoff Game (Most NHL playoff games by any player in history. Broke the record held by Hall of Fame goaltender Patrick Roy).
  • Became oldest player to have his name engraved on the Stanley Cup (47 years, 4 months and 11 days), after Lester Patrick
April 12, 2008

June 4, 2008

Nicklas Lidstrom 197th NHL Playoff Game for the Red Wings, breaking Steve Yzerman's franchise record. April 18, 2008
Nicklas Lidstrom 100th NHL Playoff Assist. April 29, 2008
Johan Franzen
  • His 11 goals are one more than the previous club playoff record shared by Petr Klima (1988), Sergei Fedorov (1998) and Brett Hull (2002). Franzen did it in fewer games (10) than anybody else.
  • Nine goals in one series broke the club mark held by Gordie Howe (eight vs. Montreal Canadiens in 1949) and established an NHL record for a four-game series.
May 1, 2008
Chris Osgood 48th NHL Playoff Win, breaking franchise record held by Hall of Fame goaltender Terry Sawchuk. May 19, 2008
Niklas Lidstrom First player born and trained in Europe to captain a Stanley Cup winning team. June 4, 2008
Henrik Zetterberg
  • 27 Playoff Points in a year, breaking franchise record held by Steve Yzerman and Sergei Fedorov (24 Points).
  • 13 Playoff Goals. Tied with Johan Franzen for the franchise record by scoring the Cup winning goal.
June 4, 2008
Niklas Kronwall

15 Playoff Assists in a year, breaking franchise record held by Niklas Lidstrom and Chris Chelios (13 Assists).

June 4, 2008
Niklas Kronwall, Mikael Samuelsson, Henrik Zetterberg Joined the Triple Gold Club. June 4, 2008
Pavel Datsyuk Got the first hat trick of his career against Dallas in game three of the Western Conference Finals in the 2007-2008 season. May 12, 2008

TransactionsEdit

The Red Wings have been involved in the following transactions during the 2007–08 season.

Free agentsEdit

Player Former team Contract terms
Brian Rafalski New Jersey Devils 5 years, $30 million
Brad Ference Calgary Flames 1 year, $500,000
Dallas Drake St. Louis Blues 1 year, $550,000
Adam Berkhoel Atlanta Thrashers 1 year, $500,000
Mark Cullen Philadelphia Flyers 1 year, $500,000
Randall Gelech Phoenix Coyotes 2 years, $975,000
Mark Hartigan Anaheim Ducks 1 year, $550,000
Garrett Stafford San Jose Sharks 1 year, $500,000
Carl Corazzini Chicago Blackhawks 1 year, $475,000
Player New team
Mathieu Schneider Anaheim Ducks
Robert Lang Chicago Blackhawks
Kyle Calder Los Angeles Kings
Todd Bertuzzi Anaheim Ducks
Darryl Bootland New York Islanders
Matt Hussey Colorado Avalanche
Brad Norton San Jose Sharks

TradesEdit

Player acquired Acquired fromFor
Brad Stuart Los Angeles Kings Detroit's 2nd Round Draft Pick in 2008 and Detroit's 4th Round Draft Pick in 2009
Francis Lemieux Montreal Canadiens Brett Engelhardt

Draft picksEdit

Detroit's picks at the 2007 NHL Entry Draft in Columbus, Ohio.

Round # Player Position Nationality College/Junior/Club team (League)
1 27 Brendan Smith Defenseman Flag of Canada.svg Canada St. Michael's Buzzers (OPHL)
3 88 Joakim Andersson Center Flag of Sweden Sweden Frölunda HC (Swe Jr.)
5 148 Randy Cameron Center Flag of Canada.svg Canada Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
6 178 Zack Torquato Center Flag of Canada.svg Canada Erie Otters (OHL)
7 208 Bryan Rufenach Defenseman Flag of Canada.svg Canada Lindsay Muskies (OPJHL)

Farm teamsEdit

Grand Rapids GriffinsEdit

The Grand Rapids Griffins remain Detroit's American Hockey League affiliate in 2007–08.

RosterEdit

Goaltenders


Injured reserve Injuryicon

  • Currently vacant

Defensemen

Wingers

Centers


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007–08 Detroit Red Wings season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki