Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2006 Olympics

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2006winterolympics

Ice hockey at the 2006 Olympics was held at the Torino Palasport Olimpico and the Torino Esposizioni in Turin, Italy. The men's competition, held from 15 to 26 February, was won by Sweden, and the women's competition, held from 11 to 20 February, was won by Canada.


Men's competitionEdit

The format was changed from the version used in the 1998 and 2002 tournaments. In the new format, the number of teams was reduced from 14 to 12 and the preliminary and final group stages were combined to form two six-team groups with the top four from each group advancing to the quarter-finals.

These changes had the following effects:

  • They increased the number of group games played by the "Super Six", who previously automatically qualified for the final group stage, from three to five.
  • They ensured that all teams in the tournament were treated more or less equally, and ensured that NHL players could play the entire tournament whether or not they were part of the "Super Six" group of teams.
  • They ensured that only four teams from each group would advance to the knock-out stage. This would give the games more meaning.

Final rankingsEdit

Gold: Silver: Bronze
Sweden
Christian Bäckman
Niclas Hävelid
Kenny Jönsson
Niklas Kronwall
Nicklas Lidström-A
Mattias Öhlund
Ronnie Sundin
Daniel Tjärnqvist
Daniel Alfredsson-A
P. J. Axelsson
Peter Forsberg
Mika Hannula
Tomas Holmström
Jörgen Jönsson
Fredrik Modin
Samuel Påhlsson
Mikael Samuelsson
Daniel Sedin
Henrik Sedin
Mats Sundin-C
Henrik Zetterberg
Stefan Liv
Henrik Lundqvist
Mikael Tellqvist
Finland
Aki Berg
Lasse Kukkonen
Toni Lydman
Antti-Jussi Niemi
Petteri Nummelin
Teppo Numminen-A
Sami Salo
Kimmo Timonen
Niklas Hagman
Jukka Hentunen
Olli Jokinen
Jussi Jokinen
Niko Kapanen
Saku Koivu-C
Mikko Koivu
Antti Laaksonen
Jere Lehtinen
Ville Nieminen
Ville Peltonen
Jarkko Ruutu
Teemu Selänne-A
Niklas Bäckström
Antero Niittymäki
Fredrik Norrena
Czech Republic
František Kaberle
Tomáš Kaberle
Filip Kuba
Pavel Kubina
Marek Malík
Jaroslav Špaček
Marek Židlický
Jan Bulis
Petr Čajánek
Patrik Eliáš
Martin Erat
Milan Hejduk
Aleš Hemský
Jaromír Jágr-C
Aleš Kotalík
Robert Lang
Rostislav Olesz
Václav Prospal
Martin Ručínský
Martin Straka
David Výborný
Dominik Hašek
Milan Hnilička
Dusan Salficky
Tomáš Vokoun
  1. Sweden
  2. Finland
  3. Czech Republic
  4. Russia
  5. Slovakia
  6. Switzerland
  7. Canada
  8. United States
  9. Kazakhstan
  10. Germany
  11. Italy
  12. Latvia

Preliminary roundEdit

Twelve participating teams were placed in two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Medal Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round


Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Finland 5 5 0 0 19 2 10
Switzerland 5 2 1 2 10 12 6
Canada 5 3 2 0 15 9 6
Czech Republic 5 2 3 0 14 12 4
Germany 5 0 3 2 7 16 2
Italy 5 0 3 2 9 23 2
Group A summary Edit
Team Finland Switzerland Canada Czech Republic Germany Italy
Finland   5–0 2–0 4–2 2–0 6–0
Switzerland 0–5   2–0 3–2 2–2 3–3
Canada 0–2 0–2   3–2 5–1 7–2
Czech Republic 2–4 2–3 2–3   4–1 4–1
Germany 0–2 2–2 1–5 1–4   3–3
Italy 0–6 3–3 2–7 1–4 3–3  


Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Slovakia 5 5 0 0 18 8 10
Russia 5 4 1 0 23 11 8
Sweden 5 3 2 0 15 12 6
United States 5 1 3 1 13 13 3
Kazakhstan 5 1 4 0 9 16 2
Latvia 5 0 4 1 11 29 1
Group B summary Edit
Team Slovakia Russia Sweden United States Kazakhstan Latvia
Slovakia   5–3 3–0 2–1 2–1 6–3
Russia 3–5   5–0 5–4 1–0 9–2
Sweden 0–3 0–5   2–1 7–2 6–1
United States 1–2 4–5 1–2   4–1 3–3
Kazakhstan 1–2 0–1 2–7 1–4   5–2
Latvia 3–6 2–9 1–6 3–3 2–5  


Final roundsEdit

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
22 February 2006 24 February 2006 26 February 2006
                           
           
A Flag of Canada Flag of the Czech Republic Flag of Finland Flag of Germany Flag of Italy Flag of Switzerland 4th Czech Republic 3
 
B Flag of Kazakhstan Flag of Latvia Flag of Russia Flag of Slovakia Flag of Sweden Flag of the United States 1st Slovakia 1  
  Czech Republic 3
   
  Sweden 7  
B Flag of Kazakhstan Flag of Latvia Flag of Russia Flag of Slovakia Flag of Sweden Flag of the United States 3rd Sweden 6
   
A Flag of Canada Flag of the Czech Republic Flag of Finland Flag of Germany Flag of Italy Flag of Switzerland 2nd Switzerland 2  
  Sweden 3
   
  Finland 2
A Flag of Canada Flag of the Czech Republic Flag of Finland Flag of Germany Flag of Italy Flag of Switzerland 3rd Canada 0
 
B Flag of Kazakhstan Flag of Latvia Flag of Russia Flag of Slovakia Flag of Sweden Flag of the United States 2nd Russia 2  
  Russia 0
   
  Finland 4  
B Flag of Kazakhstan Flag of Latvia Flag of Russia Flag of Slovakia Flag of Sweden Flag of the United States 4th United States 3 Bronze medal match
    Czech Republic 3
A Flag of Canada Flag of the Czech Republic Flag of Finland Flag of Germany Flag of Italy Flag of Switzerland 1st Finland 4  
  Russia 0


Leading scorersEdit

At the end of game 34.

Rank Player Games played Goals Assists Pts PIM +/- Shots
1 Flag of Finland Teemu Selänne 865114+7 28
2 Flag of Finland Saku Koivu 8381112 +5 16
3 Flag of Sweden Daniel Alfredsson 855104 +2 15
3 Flag of Slovakia Marián Hossa 655104+9 19
5 Flag of Finland Ville Peltonen 84596 +4 22
6 Flag of Finland Olli Jokinen 86282 +5 28
7 Flag of Finland Jere Lehtinen 83580 +6 22
7 Flag of Sweden Mats Sundin 83584 +1 27
9 Flag of the Czech Republic Martin Straka 82686+4 17
10 Flag of Russia Pavel Datsyuk 817810 +5 13

Hat trick scorers

Leading goaltendersEdit

Goalkeepers with 40% or more of their team's total minutes.

Rank Goaltender Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1 Flag of Finland Antero Niittymäki 358:5181.34.951156
2 Flag of Russia Evgeni Nabokov 359:2781.34.940126
3 Flag of Switzerland David Aebischer 20072.10.940110
4 Flag of Slovakia Peter Budaj 179:2462.01.92473
5 Flag of Canada Martin Brodeur 238:4082.01.92396

Shut-out posters

AwardsEdit

The tournament all-star team was voted on by the international media at the conclusion of the event. The following players were named:

Player Position Team
Antero Niittymäki G Finland
Nicklas Lidström D Sweden
Kimmo Timonen D Finland
Teemu Selänne F Finland
Saku Koivu F Finland
Alexander Ovechkin F Russia

Additionally, Antero Niittymäki was named the most valuable player and the best goaltender of the tournament. Teemu Selänne was named the best forward and Kenny Jönsson was awarded as the best defenceman of the tournament.

QualificationEdit

Twelve places were allotted for the men's ice hockey tournament. The first eight were awarded to the top eight teams in the International Ice Hockey Federation ranking following the 2004 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships. Those teams were:

  1. Canada
  2. Sweden
  3. Slovakia
  4. Czech Republic
  5. Finland
  6. United States
  7. Russia
  8. Germany

The teams that automatically qualified include the same "Super Six" teams that were automatically qualified for the final group stage in the two previous tournaments, plus Slovakia and Germany which (IIHF rankings notwithstanding) are generally regarded by fans as being the seventh and eighth best teams. The ninth place was given to the host nation, Italy. The final three places were allotted through qualification tournaments in which Switzerland, Kazakhstan and Latvia won places.

Qualification tournamentsEdit

Groups D, E and F winners advance to Groups C, B and A respectively. Groups A, B and C winners qualify for the Olympic tournament.
Group D - Briançon, France (11–14 November 2004)

Group E - Nowy Targ, Poland (11–14 November 2004)

Group F - Stavanger, Norway (11–14 November 2004)

Group A - Kloten, Switzerland (10–13 February 2005)

Group B - Riga, Latvia (10–13 February 2005)

Group C - Klagenfurt, Austria (10–13 February 2005)

Women's competitionEdit

The loss of the United States to Sweden in Semifinal 1 was one of the most important events in the history of international women's ice hockey. It was the first time that either the US or Canada had lost in an international competition (other than to each other).

Final rankingsEdit

Medals
Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Canada
Becky Kellar
Colleen Sostorics
Charline Labonté
Cherie Piper
Cheryl Pounder
Caroline Ouellette
Danielle Goyette
Jayna Hefford
Jennifer Botterill
Hayley Wickenheiser
Kim St-Pierre
Vicky Sunohara
Cassie Campbell
Gillian Ferrari
Carla MacLeod
Meghan Agosta
Gillian Apps
Gina Kingsbury
Sarah Vaillancourt
Katie Weatherston
Sweden
Cecilia Andersson
Gunilla Andersson
Jenni Asserholt
Ann-Louise Edstrand
Joa Elfsberg
Emma Eliasson
Erika Holst
Nanna Jansson
Ylva Lindberg
Jenny Lindqvist
Kristina Lundberg
Kim Martin
Frida Nevalainen
Emilie O'Konor
Maria Rooth
Danijela Rundqvist
Therese Sjölander
Katarina Timglas
Anna Vikman
Pernilla Winberg
United States
Pam Dreyer
Chanda Gunn
Courtney Kennedy
Angela Ruggiero
Lyndsay Wall
Helen Resor
Caitlin Cahow
Molly Engstrom
Jamie Hagerman
Krissy Wendell
Kim Insalaco
Jenny Potter
Julie Chu
Kelly Stephens
Kathleen Kauth
Kristin King
Katie King
Natalie Darwitz
Tricia Dunn-Luoma
Sarah Parsons
  1. Canada
  2. Sweden
  3. United States
  4. Finland
  5. Germany
  6. Russia
  7. Switzerland
  8. Italy

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Canada 3 3 0 0 36 1 6
Sweden 3 2 1 0 15 9 4
Russia 3 1 2 0 6 16 2
Italy 3 0 3 0 1 32 0

Group A GamesEdit

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
United States 3 3 0 0 18 3 6
Finland 3 2 1 0 10 7 4
Germany 3 1 2 0 2 9 2
Switzerland 3 0 3 0 1 12 0


Group B GamesEdit

Classification 5–8Edit

17 February 2006
13:05
Russia 6 – 2
(1-1, 4-1, 1-0)
Switzerland Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2800
17 February 2006
18:35
Germany 5 – 2
(3-2, 0-0, 2-0)
Italy Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2750

Classification 7/8Edit

20 February 2006
13:05
Switzerland 11 – 0
(4-0, 6-0, 1-0)
Italy Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2500

Classification 5/6Edit

20 February 2006
13:05
Germany 1 – 0
(0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 0-0, 1-0)
Russia Torino Esposizioni
Attendance: 2570

Finals roundEdit

Semi finals Final
17 February 2006 20 February 2006
                   
     
A Flag of Canada Flag of Italy Flag of Russia Flag of Sweden 2nd Sweden 3
 
B Flag of Finland Flag of Germany Flag of Switzerland Flag of the United States 1st United States 2  
  Sweden 1
     
  Canada 4
B Flag of Finland Flag of Germany Flag of Switzerland Flag of the United States 2nd Finland 0
 
A Flag of Canada Flag of Italy Flag of Russia Flag of Sweden 1st Canada 6  
  Bronze medal match
United States 4
Finland 0

Semi-finalsEdit

17 February 2006
17:05
United States 2 – 3
(1-0, 1-2, 0-0, 0-0, 0-1)
Sweden Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 5654
17 February 2006
21:05
Canada 6 – 0
(2-0, 2-0, 2-0)
Finland Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 5654

Bronze medal gameEdit

20 February 2006
16:35
Finland 0 – 4
(0-3, 0-1, 0-0)
United States Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 5150

Gold medal gameEdit

20 February 2006
20:35
Sweden (Silver Medal) 1 – 4
(0-2, 0-2, 1-0)
Canada (Gold Medal) Palasport Olimpico
Attendance: 6664

Leading scorersEdit

Rank Player Games played Goals Assists Pts PIM +/- Shots
1 Flag of Canada Hayley Wickenheiser 5512176+1521
2 Flag of Canada Cherie Piper 578150+1514
3 Flag of Canada Gillian Apps 5771414+1320
4 Flag of Canada Caroline Ouellette 55494+1217
Flag of Sweden Maria Rooth 55492+122
6 Flag of the United States Jenny Potter 52794+1019
7 Flag of the United States Katie King 56282+620
8 Flag of the United States Sarah Parsons 54370+923
9 Flag of Canada Jayna Hefford 53470+815
10 Flag of Canada Jennifer Botterill 51674+610

Hat trick scorers

Leading goaltendersEdit

Goalies with 40% or more of their team's total minutes

Rank Goalie Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1 Flag of Canada Charline Labonté 18010.33.97641
2 Flag of Germany Jennifer Harss 19061.89.94297
3 Flag of Switzerland Florence Schelling 15062.40.93384
4 Flag of Sweden Kim Martin 19072.21.92789
5 Flag of Canada Kim St-Pierre 12010.50.92312
6 Flag of the United States Chanda Gunn 249:5861.44.89350
7 Flag of Switzerland Patricia Elsmore-Sautter 149:40124.81.88391
8 Flag of Russia Irina Gashennikova 266:25122.70.87685
9 Flag of Finland Maija Hassinen 195:17113.38.87577
10 Flag of Italy Debora Montanari 220318.45.821142

Goalies with less than 40% of their team's total minutes

Rank Goaltender Minutes GA GAA SV% Saves
1 Flag of the United States Pam Dreyer 6000.001.00010
2 Flag of Germany Stephanie Wartosch-Kürten 12052.50.87535
3 Flag of Finland Noora Räty 104:4363.44.86739
4 Flag of Sweden Cecilia Andersson 12084.00.84343
5 Flag of Italy Luana Fraselli 801712.75.75051
6 Flag of Russia Nadezhda Aleksandrova 43:3579.64.74120

Shut-out posters

AwardsEdit

Tournament

QualificationEdit

The top four teams from the International Ice Hockey Federation world rankings following the 2004 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships qualified automatically. These teams were Canada, the United States, Finland and Sweden. Italy also gained a place as the host nation. Russia, Germany, and Switzerland qualified for the last three places through qualification tournaments.

Qualification tournamentsEdit

Group A - Podolsk, Russia (11–14 November 2004)

  1. Russia-x (2–0)
  2. Japan (1–1)
  3. Czech Republic (0–2)

Group B - Bad Tölz, Germany (11–14 November 2004)

  1. Germany-x (3–0)
  2. Kazakhstan (2–1)
  3. Latvia (1–2)
  4. Slovenia (0–3)

Group C - Beijing, China (11–14 November 2004)

  1. Switzerland-x (3–0)
  2. China (2–1)
  3. France (1–2)
  4. Norway (0–3)

See AlsoEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2006 Olympics. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki