Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2006 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,099pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2006 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Sweden Sweden
Dates April 12 – April 22, 2006
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States United States of America (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 190  (6.13 per game)
Attendance 11,798  (381 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Patrick Kane (12 points)

The 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Ängelholm and Halmstad, Sweden. The championships began on April 12, 2006 and finished on April 22, 2006. Games were played at Ängelholms Ishall in Ängelholm and Sannarps Isstadion in Halmstad. The United States of America defeated Finland 3-1 in the final to claim the gold medal, while the Czech Republic defeated Canada 4-1 to capture the bronze medal.

Championship resultsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States 44003038
Flag of Russia Russia 43102196
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 42209114
Flag of Germany Germany 413012232
Flag of Belarus Belarus 40404300
ResultsEdit
April 12, 2006 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 – 2
Flag of Germany Germany Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 12, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 2 – 4
Flag of the United States United States Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 13, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 8 – 0
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 13, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 0 – 9
Flag of the United States United States Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 14, 2006 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2 – 5
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 15, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 5 – 9
Flag of Russia Russia Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 15, 2006 Flag of the United States United States 5 – 0
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 16, 2006 Flag of Belarus Belarus 1 – 5
Flag of Germany Germany Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 17, 2006 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 – 2
Flag of Russia Russia Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 17, 2006 Flag of the United States United States 12 – 1
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 43011277
Flag of Sweden Sweden 43101586
Flag of Canada Canada 42111255
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 413011162
Flag of Norway Norway 40407210
ResultsEdit
April 12, 2006 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 1 – 3
Flag of Canada Canada Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 12, 2006 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 – 2
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 13, 2006 Flag of Norway Norway 2 – 9
Flag of Canada Canada Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 13, 2006 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 – 6
Flag of Finland Finland Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 14, 2006 Flag of Finland Finland 4 – 3
Flag of Sweden Sweden Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 15, 2006 Flag of Norway Norway 2 – 5
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 15, 2006 Flag of Canada Canada 0 – 2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 16, 2006 Flag of Finland Finland 2 – 1
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 17, 2006 Flag of Canada Canada 0 – 0
Flag of Finland Finland Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 17, 2006 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 – 2
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3210754
Flag of Germany Germany 3111853
Flag of Belarus Belarus 31119113
Flag of Norway Norway 301210132

ResultsEdit

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:


April 19, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 2 – 2
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 19, 2006 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 0 – 2
Flag of Belarus Belarus Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 20, 2006 Flag of Belarus Belarus 6 – 6
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 20, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 1 – 2
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad

Final roundEdit

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
  A2  Flag of Russia Russia 1  
B3  Flag of Canada Canada 4  
  B1  Flag of Finland Finland 3  
  QF1  Flag of Canada Canada 2  
B2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 0
  A3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3  
    SF1  Flag of Finland Finland 1
  SF2  Flag of the United States United States 3
  3       
6       
A1  Flag of the United States United States 4
  QF2  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3  
2     
  7       

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 19, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 1 – 4
Flag of Canada Canada Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 19, 2006 Flag of Sweden Sweden 0 – 3
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

SemifinalsEdit

April 20, 2006 Flag of Finland Finland 3 – 2 OT
Flag of Canada Canada Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 20, 2006 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 – 4 OT
Flag of the United States United States Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Fifth place gameEdit

April 21, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 5 – 2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 22, 2006 Flag of Canada Canada 1 – 4
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Gold medal gameEdit

April 22, 2006 Flag of the United States United States 3 – 1
Flag of Finland Finland Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal iconFlag of the United States United States
Silver medal iconFlag of Finland Finland
Bronze medal iconFlag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
4Flag of Canada Canada
5Flag of Russia Russia
6Flag of Sweden Sweden
7Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
8Flag of Germany Germany
9Flag of Belarus Belarus
10Flag of Norway Norway

Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Norway Norway are relegated to Division I for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Patrick Kane Flag of the United States United States 6 7 5 12 2
Jamie McBain Flag of the United States United States 6 2 9 11 0
Erik Johnson Flag of the United States United States 6 4 6 10 27
Ruslan Bashkirov Flag of Russia Russia 6 6 2 8 4
Mike Carman Flag of the United States United States 6 4 4 8 10
Justin Azevedo Flag of Canada Canada 7 4 4 8 20
François Bouchard Flag of Canada Canada 7 3 5 8 6
Bill Sweatt Flag of the United States United States 6 5 2 7 4
Jiří Tlustý Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 4 3 7 8
Martin Ylven Flag of Norway Norway 6 2 5 7 4
David Kveton Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 2 5 7 2
Ben Maxwell Flag of Canada Canada 7 2 5 7 10

Goaltending leadersEdit

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Stanislav Galimov Flag of Russia Russia 60:00 0 1.000 0.00 1
Brett Bennett Flag of the United States United States 120:00 1 .969 0.50 1
Jakub Kovar Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 105:08 2 .964 1.14 0
Joe Palmer Flag of the United States United States 246:50 6 .949 1.46 1
Jonathan Bernier Flag of Canada Canada 420:32 12 .943 1.71 1

Division IEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Miskolc, Hungary from April 3 through April 9, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 540118109
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 541019128
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 522125205
Flag of France France 512220264
Flag of Austria Austria 513122263
Flag of Hungary Hungary 514114241

Flag of Switzerland Switzerland is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of Hungary Hungary is relegated to Division II for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit
Team Flag of Austria AUT Flag of France FRA Flag of Hungary HUN Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ Flag of Slovenia SLO Flag of Switzerland SUI
Flag of Austria AUT   4 - 47 - 34 - 104 - 53 - 4
Flag of France FRA 4 - 4  4 - 47 - 52 - 73 - 6
Flag of Hungary HUN 3 - 74 - 4   3 - 52 - 32 - 5
Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ 10 - 45 - 75 - 3   3 - 42 - 2
Flag of Slovenia SLO 5 - 47 - 23 - 24 - 3   0 - 1
Flag of Switzerland SUI 4 - 36 - 35 - 22 - 21 - 0  

Group BEdit

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which was played in Riga, Latvia at the Riga Arena and Volvo Sportcenter from April 2 through April 8, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Latvia Latvia 550027710
Flag of Denmark Denmark 541024128
Flag of Japan Japan 522119165
Flag of Poland Poland 523016154
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 51407312
Flag of Korea South Korea 504111231

Flag of Latvia Latvia is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of Korea South Korea is relegated to Division II for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit
Team Flag of Denmark DEN Flag of Japan JPN Flag of Korea KOR Flag of Latvia LAT Flag of Poland POL Flag of Ukraine UKR
Flag of Denmark DEN   5 - 23 - 14 - 75 - 27 - 0
Flag of Japan JPN 2 - 5  3 - 31 - 65 - 18 - 1
Flag of Korea KOR 1 - 33 - 3   2 - 63 - 62 - 5
Flag of Latvia LAT 7 - 46 - 16 - 2   1 - 07 - 0
Flag of Poland POL 2 - 51 - 56 - 30 - 1   7 - 1
Flag of Ukraine UKR 0 - 71 - 85 - 20 - 71 - 7  

Division IIEdit

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Meran, Italy from April 2 through April 8, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Italy Italy 550035210
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 54102888
Flag of Estonia Estonia 522113205
Flag of Belgium Belgium 513112233
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 514015262
Flag of Spain Spain 51408322

Flag of Italy Italy is promoted to Division I and Flag of Spain Spain is relegated to Division III for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit
Team Flag of Belgium BEL Flag of Spain ESP Flag of Estonia EST Flag of Italy ITA Flag of the Netherlands NED Flag of Serbia and Montenegro SCG
Flag of Belgium BEL   3 - 52 - 21 - 100 - 56 - 1
Flag of Spain ESP 5 - 3  0 - 20 - 71 - 102 - 10
Flag of Estonia EST 2 - 22 - 0   1 - 92 - 86 - 1
Flag of Italy ITA 10 - 17 - 09 - 1   2 - 07 - 0
Flag of the Netherlands NED 5 - 010 - 18 - 20 - 2   5 - 3
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1 - 610 - 21 - 60 - 73 - 5  

Group BEdit

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania from March 15 through March 21, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 550040510
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 541039128
Flag of Croatia Croatia 523022234
Flag of Mexico Mexico 523010214
Flag of Australia Australia 523013304
Flag of Iceland Iceland 50507400

Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom is promoted to Division I and Flag of Iceland Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit
Team Flag of Australia AUS Flag of Croatia CRO Flag of Great Britain GBR Flag of Iceland ISL Flag of Lithuania LTU Flag of Mexico MEX
Flag of Australia AUS   5 - 20 - 115 - 30 - 103 - 4
Flag of Croatia CRO 2 - 5   0 - 611 - 15 - 114 - 0
Flag of Great Britain GBR 11 - 06 - 0   14 - 23 - 16 - 2
Flag of Iceland ISL 3 - 51 - 112 - 14   1 - 90 - 1
Flag of Lithuania LTU 10 - 011 - 51 - 39 - 1   8 - 3
Flag of Mexico MEX 4 - 30 - 42 - 61 - 03 - 8  

Division IIIEdit

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania at the Vákár Lajos Icerink from March 13 through March 19, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Romania Romania 550068310
Flag of Israel Israel 531142267
Flag of South Africa South Africa 522125225
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 511328265
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 513110413
Flag of Turkey Turkey 50508630

Flag of Romania Romania and Flag of Israel Israel are promoted to Division II for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

ResultsEdit

Team Flag of Bulgaria BUL Flag of Israel ISR Flag of New Zealand NZL Flag of Romania ROM Flag of South Africa RSA Flag of Turkey TUR
Flag of Bulgaria BUL   1 - 143 - 30 - 181 - 45 - 2
Flag of Israel ISR 14 - 1   4 - 42 - 138 - 514 - 3
Flag of New Zealand NZL 3 - 34 - 4   0 - 144 - 417 - 1
Flag of Romania ROM 18 - 013 - 214 - 0   8 - 015 - 1
Flag of South Africa RSA 4 - 15 - 84 - 40 - 8   12 - 1
Flag of Turkey TUR 2 - 53 - 141 - 171 - 151 - 12  

External linksEdit

Preceded by
2005 World U18
IIHF World U18 Championships
2006
Succeeded by
2007 World U18
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki