Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2006-07 German ice hockey league season

54,059pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

German ice hockey season 2006-07
Nation
Flag of Germany Germany
Levels
DEL
2nd Bundesliga
Oberliga
Number of leagues
3
Number of teams
41
Champions
Adler Mannheim

The DEL, 2nd Bundesliga and Oberliga are the first three levels of ice hockey in Germany. All three leagues operate nationwide. While the DEL is an independenty operated league, the other two are run by the German ice hockey federation, the DEB, through the ESBG. The leagues below the Oberliga are operated by the state federations (German:Landesverbände) and don't run nation wide. The 2006-07 season for the three top leagues started on 7 September 2006 with the first round in the DEL and finished on 17 April 2007 with the third and last game of the DEL finals, with the Adler Mannheim winning their fifth DEL title.

ChampionsEdit

  • DEL: Adler Mannheim
  • 2nd Bundesliga: EHC Wolfsburg Grizzly Adams
  • Oberliga: Heilbronner Falken

Deutsche Eishockey Liga, the DELEdit

See also: 2006-07 Deutsche Eishockey Liga season
For main article, see Deutsche Eishockey Liga

The DEL is the highest tier of German ice hockey. The league was played with 14 clubs in the 2006-07 season, the same number as the previous season. However, in place of the Kassel Huskies, who were relegated the previous season, the Straubing Tigers took part in the competition, having won the 2nd Bundesliga in 2005-06. The modus had slightly changed from the 2005-06 season. Each club played the other four times, resulting in 52 regular season games per club. The top six clubs at the end of the regular season are qualified for the first round of the play-offs. The clubs seven to ten play a preliminary round to determined the last two places for the first round. For the teams placed eleven to fourteen, the season had ended. No club was relegated from the DEL this season but one new club admitted, the EHC Wolfsburg Grizzly Adams, champion of the 2nd Bundesliga.

Final tableEdit

The final table operates under the following points system: Three points for a win, two for a win after overtime or penalties, one for a loss after overtime or penalties and no points for an outright loss.

Position Name P Won OTW PW OTL PL Lost GF GA Points
1 Adler Mannheim 52 29 4 2 5 3 9 184 147 107
2 DEG Metro Stars 52 28 4 1 2 2 15 163 127 98
3 Sinupret Ice Tigers 52 26 4 4 1 0 17 181 136 95
4 Kölner Haie 52 28 1 1 2 4 16 180 146 94
5 ERC Ingolstadt 52 28 1 1 2 4 16 180 146 94
6 Hannover Scorpions 52 23 2 1 4 5 17 162 157 84
7 Hamburg Freezers 52 20 6 4 1 2 19 169 153 83
8 Frankfurt Lions 52 24 3 1 1 2 21 171 171 83
9 Eisbären Berlin (C) 52 22 1 1 3 4 21 171 157 77
10 Krefeld Pinguine 52 18 2 4 2 3 23 170 173 71
11 Iserlohn Roosters 52 18 2 4 1 3 24 148 163 70
12 Straubing Tigers (N) 52 12 4 4 3 1 28 135 189 56
13 Augsburger Panther 52 11 2 4 2 1 32 148 205 48
14 EV Duisburg 52 8 1 2 4 1 36 118 218 35
  • Abbreviations: P = Games played, OTW = Overtime win, PW = Win after penalty shootout, OTL = Overtime loss, PL = Loss after penalty shoutout, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, (C) = Defending champion, (N) = New club
  • Source:DEL 2006-07. Official DEL website. Retrieved on 2008-04-11.

Play-offsEdit

The four rounds of the 2006-07 play-offs were played under the following system:

  • Preliminary round: Best-of-three
  • First round: Best-of-seven
  • Semi finals: Best-of-five
  • Finals: Best-of-five

Like the regular season, in the play-offs games will be decided by penalty shoot-outs (P) after a five minute overtime (OT) sudden-death. In all play-off rounds the higher placed team from the regular season has home advantage in the uneven numbered games (Game 1, 3, 5, 7) and the other team in the even numbered games (Game 2, 4, 6).

Preliminary roundEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
Hamburg Freezers Krefeld Pinguine 5-3 5-3
Frankfurt Lions Eisbären Berlin 3-4 2-1 6-0

First roundEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
Adler Mannheim Frankfurt Lions 4-3 OT 6-2 2-1 2-4 3-2
DEG Metro Stars Hamburg Freezers 3-2 4-0 5-4 OT 1-3 6-1
Sinupret Ice Tigers Hannover Scorpions 3-5 2-3 3-0 3-2 3-2 OT 3-2 OT
ERC Ingolstadt Kölner Haie 1-5 1-4 6-2 0-1 OT 6-4 1-5

Semi finalsEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Adler Mannheim Kölner Haie 7-2 6-4 2-0
DEG Metro Stars Sinupret Ice Tigers 2-3 3-4 P 5-4 OT 0-1

FinalsEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Adler Mannheim Sinupret Ice Tigers 3-2 OT 6-2 5-2
  • The Adler Mannheim are the 2006-07 champions of the DEL.

Play-off treeEdit

  First round Semi final Final
                           
  1  Adler Mannheim 4  
8  Frankfurt Lions 1  
  1  Adler Mannheim 3  
  5  Kölner Haie 0  
4  ERC Ingolstadt 4
  5  Kölner Haie 1  
    1  Adler Mannheim 3
  3  Sinupret Ice Tigers 0
  2  DEG Metro Stars 4  
7  Hamburg Freezers 2  
2  DEG Metro Stars 1
  3  Sinupret Ice Tigers 3  
3  Sinupret Ice Tigers 2
  6  Hannover Scorpions 4  

Top scorersEdit

The five highest placed scores in the regular season and play-offs are:

Regular seasonEdit

Player Club Games Goals Assists Points
Flag of Canada David McLlwain Kölner Haie 52 21 41 62
Flag of Canada François Fortier Hamburg Freezers 52 28 31 59
Flag of Canada Brad Smyth Hamburg Freezers 52 23 36 59
Flag of Canada François Méthot Adler Mannheim 52 19 38 57
Flag of Latvia Herberts Vasiljevs Krefeld Pinguine 51 30 24 57

Play-offsEdit

Player Club Games Goals Assists Points
Flag of Canada Colin Forbes Adler Mannheim 11 4 10 14
Flag of Canada Jame Pollock Sinupret Ice Tigers 13 5 9 14
Flag of Canada David McLlwain Kölner Haie 9 4 10 14
Flag of Canada Jason Jaspers Adler Mannheim 11 6 7 13
Flag of the United States Brian Swanson Sinupret Ice Tigers 13 4 7 11

2nd BundesligaEdit

For main article, see 2nd Bundesliga

The 2nd Bundesliga is the second highest tier of ice hockey in Germany. The league played with 14 clubs in the 2006-07 season, the same number it had since 2001. Each club played each other four times during the regular season. The top eight teams in the league qualified for the play-offs to determined the 2nd Bundesliga champion who also gained promotion to the DEL this season. For the clubs placed nine and ten, the season has finished after the regular round. The bottom four clubs played out the two relegated teams from the 2nd Bundesliga.

Regular seasonEdit

The final table operates under the following points system: Three points for a win, two for a win after overtime, one for a loss after overtime and no points for an outright loss.

Position Name P Won OTW OTL Lost GF GA GD Points
1 Kassel Huskies (R) 5237411020311390120
2 EHC Wolfsburg Grizzly Adams 5232351220914267107
3 REV Bremerhaven 522843172031495495
4 Schwenninger Wild Wings 522734181911593291
5 Landshut Cannibals 522563181861315590
6 EHC München 522365181761571986
7 ESC Moskitos Essen 52244222206204282
8 Eisbären Regensburg 522523221781532582
9 SC Bietigheim-Bissingen 52215818156149781
10 EV Landsberg 2000 (N) 52225223168179-1178
11 Dresdner Eislöwen 52223423162174-1276
12 ETC Crimmitschau (N) 52101833101189-8840
13 ESV Kaufbeuren 5265437131255-12432
14 Lausitzer Füchse 5274338106222-11632
  • Abbreviations: P = Games played, OTW = Overtime win, OTL = Overtime loss, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, GD = Goal difference, (R) = Club relegated from the DEL, (N) = New club

Play-offsEdit

The three rounds of the 2006-07 play-offs were played under the following system:

  • First round: Best-of-seven
  • Semi finals: Best-of-five
  • Finals: Best-of-five

In all play-off rounds the higher placed team from the regular season has home advantage in the uneven numbered games (Game 1, 3, 5, 7) and the other team in the even numbered games (Game 2, 4, 6). Should a game be undecided after regular time, there will be one overtime (OT) with in sudden death format. Should there still be no winner, the game is decided through penaltys (P).

First roundEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
Kassel Huskies Eisbären Regensburg 5-2 5-4 OT 6-2 4-0
EHC Wolfsburg ESC Moskitos Essen 6-4 5-0 9-4 4-2
REV Bremerhaven EHC München 3-4 2-4 8-2 0-3 8-2 1-0
Schwenninger Wild Wings Landshut Cannibals 3-4 2-3 OT 4-0 1-5 2-3

Semi finalsEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Kassel Huskies EHC München 7-3 3-0 7-1
EHC Wolfsburg Landshut Cannibals 5-3 4-2 4-0

FinalsEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5
Kassel Huskies EHC Wolfsburg 0-1 2-3 1-2
  • The EHC Wolfsburg is the 2006-07 champion of the 2nd Bundesliga and promoted to the DEL.

Play-downsEdit

The play downs consists of only one round, played in a best-of-seven format. The two loser of this round are relegated to the Oberliga.

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
ESC Dresdner Eislöwen Lausitzer Füchse 4-3 1-2 OT 0-1 2-1 1-2 P 1-3
ETC Crimmitschau ESV Kaufbeuren 3-4 OT 2-5 5-2 0-3 3-1 2-1 OT 5-0
  • The ESC Dresdner Eislöwen and ESV Kaufbeuren are relegated.

Play-off treeEdit

  First round Semi final Final
                           
  1  Kassel Huskies 4  
8  Eisbären Regensburg 0  
  1  Kassel Huskies 3  
  6  EHC München 0  
3  REV Bremerhaven 2
  6  EHC München 4  
    1  Kassel Huskies 0
  2  EHC Wolfsburg 3
  2  EHC Wolfsburg 4  
7  ESC Moskitos Essen 0  
2  EHC Wolfsburg 3
  5  Landshut Cannibals 0  
4  Schwenninger Wild Wings 1
  5  Landshut Cannibals 4  

OberligaEdit

For main article, see Oberliga

The Oberliga is the third tier of ice hockey in Germany and as such the lowest nationwide level, below it are currently the LEV's (Landesverbände). In the 2006-07 season the league played with 14 clubs. However, the Ratinger Ice Aliens were excluded from the competition on 16 November 2006 and all results involving the club canceled.

Each club in the league played each other club four times in the 2006-07 season. The top eight teams then took part in a best-of-seven play-off round to determined the two promoted teams to the 2nd Bundesliga. Because the EHC Wolfsburg was admitted to the DEL, a third Oberliga club was also promoted, this being the SC Riessersee which had been the best placed semi final loser. For the bottom five clubs, the league season was finished after the regular round, due to the expansion of the Oberliga no team was relegated. The teams placed nine to twelve played a cup qualification round however.

Regular seasonEdit

Position Name P Won OTW OTL Lost GF GA GD Points
1 SC Riessersee 48 35 4 3 6 219133 86 116
2 Heilbronner Falken 48 34 3 0 11 251139 112 108
3 Tölzer Löwen (R) 48 33 2 0 13 213129 84 103
4 EV Ravensburg 48 25 5 3 15 202174 28 88
5 Hannover Indians 48 21 6 3 18 182147 35 78
6 1. EV Weiden 48 21 5 5 17 188182 6 78
7 EHC Freiburg (R) 48 21 3 5 19 188190 -2 74
8 EC Peiting 48 18 3 3 24 155193 -38 63
9 EV Füssen 48 18 2 2 26 172220 -48 60
10 EHC Klostersee 48 15 2 9 22 195245 -50 58
11 Starbulls Rosenheim 48 14 4 4 26 157174 -17 54
12 Eisbären Juniors Berlin 48 6 4 4 34 130211 -81 30
13 TEV Miesbach 48 6 2 4 36 146261 -115 26
  • Abbreviations: P = Games played, OTW = Overtime win, OTL = Overtime loss, GF = Goals for, GA = Goals against, GD = Goal difference, (R) Club relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga, (N) = New club

Play-offsEdit

The Oberliga play-offs were operating on a best-of-seven modus in the first round and semi finals. The finals were played as best-of-three. The winning teams of the semi finals are promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga.

First roundEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
SC Riessersee EC Peiting 6-2 5-7 7-0 4-3 P 9-2
Heilbronner Falken EHC Freiburg 5-2 4-1 4-1 5-2
Tölzer Löwen 1. EV Weiden 1-4 4-5 OT 4-1 5-1 4-2 1-3 8-3
EV Ravensburg Hannover Indians 2-1 1-9 2-1 OT 4-3 P 4-2

Semi finalsEdit

Winners promoted to 2nd Bundesliga.

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
SC Riessersee EV Ravensburg 2-6 2-4 0-3 3-4 P
Heilbronner Falken Tölzer Löwen 4-2 7-2 1-2 P 3-0 3-1

FinalsEdit

Team Team Game 1 Game 2 Game 3
Heilbronner Falken EV Ravensburg 5-3 7-1
  • The Heilbronner Falken, EV Ravensburg and SC Riessersee are all promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga. The Heilbronner Falken are the 2006-07 Oberliga champions.

Play-off treeEdit

  First round Semi finals Finals
                           
  1  SC Riessersee 4  
8  EC Peiting 1  
  1  SC Riessersee 0  
  4  EV Ravensburg 4  
4  EV Ravensburg 4
  5  Hannover Indians 1  
    2  Heilbronner Falken 2
  4  EV Ravensburg 0
  2  Heilbronner Falken 4  
7  EHC Freiburg 0  
2  Heilbronner Falken 4
  3  Tölzer Löwen 1  
3  Tölzer Löwen 4
  6  1. EV Weiden 3  

Leagues below the OberligaEdit

The levels below the Oberliga are not administrated by the DEB but rather by the local federations, the LEV's. With the ESBG's intention to increase the number of clubs in the Oberliga from 13 to 19, seven promotion places were available for the LEV clubs. The league champions and promoted clubs from the regional leagues were:

  • Regionalliga West: Herner EG (champions, not promoted), Rote Teufel Bad Nauheim
  • Regionalliga Nordost: Blue Lions Leipzig (champions), Rostocker EC, ESC 04 Halle, EHC Erfurt Black Dragons
  • Bayernliga: EHF Passau Black Hawks (champions), Deggendorfer SC

Regionalliga WestEdit

The Regionalliga West is actually not quite a league but rather a promotion round. It contains the best six teams of the Regionalliga Nordrhein-Westfalen, and the top two teams of the Regionalliga Hessen and the Baden-Württemberg Liga each. The winner of this league is nominally promoted to the Oberliga. As such, the league covers the German states of Baden-Württemberg, Hessen, Saarland, Rheinland-Pfalz and Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Regionalliga NordostEdit

This league covers the th north and north east of Germany. Again, it is more of a promotion round, compromising nine teams. In an effort to strengthen the sport in the east of Germany, four clubs from this region were promoted to the Oberliga. The Regionalliga Nordost covers the German states of Niedersachsen, Bremen, Hamburg, Schleswig-Holstein, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Berlin, Sachsen-Anhalt, Sachsen and Thüringen.

BayernligaEdit

Main article see 2006-07 Bavarian ice hockey season

The Bayernliga is the only single-state league of the three, covering just Bavaria. The reason for this is that the state holds approximately one third of all ice hockey clubs in Germany and 17 of the 41 clubs in the first three divisions in 2006-07 were from this federation.

SourcesEdit

ReferencesEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2006-07 German ice hockey league season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki