Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2006–07 OHL season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2006–07 OHL season was the 27th season of the Ontario Hockey League. Twenty teams each played 68 games. The season commenced on September 21, 2006. The Plymouth Whalers won the J. Ross Robertson Cup defeating the Sudbury Wolves in the championship series.

The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds moved from Sault Memorial Gardens (demolished in May 2006) into the new Steelback Centre, which opened October 11, 2006. The Oshawa Generals moved mid-season from the Oshawa Civic Auditorium to the General Motors Centre, on November 3, 2006.

The OHL announced, a new rule titled "Checking to the Head," effective for this season. Also announced, the recently adopted National Hockey League rule on stick curvature will not be implemented until next season.

StandingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PTS = Points;

Eastern Conference
East Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA Rank
Belleville Bulls 683924 0 5832602272
Oshawa Generals 683129 3 5702923204
Kingston Frontenacs683130 5 2692692845
Ottawa 67's 683034 0 4642422637
Peterborough Petes 682439 1 4531982749
Central Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
Barrie Colts 68481901972731931
Mississauga IceDogs 68432104903262513
Sudbury Wolves 68293036672252416
Brampton Battalion 68273614592142778
Toronto St. Michael's Majors682041434722532510
Western Conference
Midwest Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
London Knights 685014 1 31043112311
Kitchener Rangers 684717 1 3 982621873
Guelph Storm 683323 3 9 782152007
Owen Sound Attack 683130 3 4 692562618
Erie Otters 681550 1 2 3320937810
West Division GP W L OTL SL PTS GF GA Rank
Plymouth Whalers 684914 231032991732
Saginaw Spirit 684421 03 912912174
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds683723 17 822272195
Sarnia Sting 683424 55 782702416
Windsor Spitfires 681843 25 432093119

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty Minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Patrick KaneLondon Knights 58628314552
John Tavares Oshawa Generals 67726213460
Sergei KostitsynLondon Knights 59409113176
Tyler DonatiBelleville Bulls 66557412952
Sam GagnerLondon Knights 53358311836
Bryan LittleBarrie Colts 57416610777
Evan Brophey Plymouth Whalers 68367110791
Bobby RyanOwen Sound Attack 63435910266
Brett MacLeanOshawa Generals 68475310043
Joseph McTaggart IIIOttawa 67's 594056 9676

Leading goaltendersEdit

Note: GP = Games Played; Mins = Minutes Played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime Losses; SL = Shootout Losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals Against Average

Player Team GP Mins W L OTL SL GA SO Sv% GAA
Michal Neuvirth Plymouth Whalers 41222326822 8640.9322.32
Thomas McCollum Guelph Storm 55315826183712650.9182.39
John Murray Kitchener Rangers 5531214091213450.9092.58
Jeremy Smith Plymouth Whalers 34190123 601 8240.9232.59
Andrew Perugini Barrie Colts 57330440160115640.9172.83

Canada-Russia ChallengeEdit

The 2006 ADT Canada-Russia Challenge between the OHL and the Russian team was hosted by the Sarnia Sting on November 23, 2006, and by the Oshawa Generals on November 27, 2006. The OHL won the first game 5–0, and the second game 4–3. The OHL has won every game to date, since the series which began in 2003.

All-Star ClassicEdit

The All-Star Classic was played on January 31, 2007, at the Dow Event Center in Saginaw, Michigan. The Eastern Conference defeated the Western Conference 13–9 in the game attended by 5,527 spectators. [1] The top scorers were Hunter Tremblay (Barrie Colts) and Sam Gagner (London Knights), each with five points. The Eastern Conference also prevailed 15–13 in the skills competition held the night before.

PlayoffsEdit

Complete playoffs results available at www.ontariohockeyleague.com.

  Conference Quarterfinals Conference Semifinals Conference Finals Finals
                                     
E1  Barrie 4  
E8  Brampton 0  
  E1  Barrie 0  
  E6  Sudbury 4  
E3  Mississauga 1
E6  Sudbury 4  
  E6  Sudbury 4  
  E2  Belleville 2  
E2  Belleville 4  
E7  Ottawa 1  
  E2  Belleville 4
  E4  Oshawa 0  
E4  Oshawa 4
E5  Kingston 1  
  E6  Sudbury 2
  W2  Plymouth 4
W1  London 4  
W8  Owen Sound 0  
  W1  London 4
  W5  S.S. Marie 3  
W4  Saginaw 2
W5  S.S. Marie 4  
  W1  London 1
  W2  Plymouth 4  
W2  Plymouth 4  
W7  Guelph 0  
  W2  Plymouth 4
  W3  Kitchener 1  
W3  Kitchener 4
W6  Sarnia 0  

Conference QuarterfinalsEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Barrie vs. Brampton
Date Away Home
March 24 Brampton 2 4 Barrie
March 25 Barrie 3 2 Brampton 2OT
March 27 Brampton 1 4 Barrie
March 29 Barrie 5 4 Brampton OT
Barrie wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Ottawa
Date Away Home
March 26 Ottawa 4 3 Belleville OT
March 27 Belleville 5 4 Ottawa
March 29 Ottawa 0 3 Belleville
March 30 Belleville 4 2 Ottawa
April 1 Ottawa 3 4 Belleville OT
Belleville wins 4–1
Mississauga vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
March 23 Sudbury 5 4 Mississauga
March 25 Sudbury 3 4 Mississauga
March 27 Mississauga 1 3 Sudbury
March 29 Mississauga 3 6 Sudbury
April 1 Sudbury 6 5 Mississauga
Sudbury wins 4–1
Oshawa vs. Kingston
Date Away Home
March 23 Kingston 2 3 Oshawa OT
March 25 Oshawa 7 6 Kingston OT
March 27 Kingston 4 7 Oshawa
March 29 Oshawa 2 8 Kingston
March 30 Kingston 2 4 Oshawa
Oshawa wins 4–1

Western ConferenceEdit

London vs. Owen Sound
Date Away Home
March 23 Owen Sound 3 6 London
March 24 London 2 1 Owen Sound OT
March 27 Owen Sound 3 6 London
March 29 London 8 5 Owen Sound
London wins 4–0
Plymouth vs. Guelph
Date Away Home
March 24 Guelph 2 3 Plymouth OT
March 25 Plymouth 5 3 Guelph
March 27 Guelph 1 7 Plymouth
March 29 Plymouth 3 2 Guelph
Plymouth wins 4–0
Kitchener vs. Sarnia
Date Away Home
March 22 Sarnia 4 6 Kitchener
March 23 Kitchener 4 3 Sarnia
March 25 Sarnia 2 3 Kitchener
March 27 Kitchener 7 5 Sarnia
Kitchener wins 4–0
Saginaw vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
March 23 S.S. Marie 3 4 Saginaw
March 24 S.S. Marie 5 1 Saginaw
March 27 Saginaw 1 2 S.S. Marie
March 28 Saginaw 3 5 S.S. Marie
March 30 S.S. Marie 1 7 Saginaw
April 1 Saginaw 3 4 S.S. Marie OT
S.S. Marie wins 4–2

Conference semifinalsEdit

Eastern Conference
Barrie vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
April 5 Sudbury 4 3 Barrie OT
April 7 Barrie 3 4 Sudbury OT2
April 9 Sudbury 3 2 Barrie OT
April 11 Barrie 2 4 Sudbury
Sudbury wins 4–0
Belleville vs. Oshawa
Date Away Home
April 6 Oshawa 5 7 Belleville
April 8 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa
April 10 Oshawa 4 6 Belleville
April 11 Belleville 5 2 Oshawa
Belleville wins 4–0
Western Conference
London vs. Sault Ste. Marie
Date Away Home
April 5 S.S. Marie 1 3 London
April 6 S.S. Marie 1 4 London
April 9 London 6 5 S.S. Marie OT
April 10 London 0 3 S.S. Marie
April 13 S.S. Marie 5 2 London
April 15 London 4 5 S.S. Marie
April 16 S.S. Marie 4 8 London
London wins 4–3
Plymouth vs. Kitchener
Date Away Home
April 6 Kitchener 5 6 Plymouth OT
April 8 Plymouth 3 2 Kitchener
April 10 Kitchener 4 5 Plymouth OT
April 11 Plymouth 2 4 Kitchener
April 13 Kitchener 1 4 Plymouth
Plymouth wins 4–1

Conference finalsEdit

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Belleville vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
April 18 Sudbury 2 3 Belleville
April 19 Sudbury 3 2 Belleville OT
April 22 Belleville 2 1 Sudbury OT
April 23 Belleville 2 3 Sudbury OT
April 25 Sudbury 4 1 Belleville
April 27 Belleville 3 4 Sudbury OT3
Sudbury wins 4–2
London vs. Plymouth
Date Away Home
April 19 Plymouth 5 1 London
April 20 London 1 5 Plymouth
April 23 Plymouth 5 2 London
April 24 Plymouth 2 5 London
April 26 Plymouth 4 1 London
Plymouth wins 4–1

OHL ChampionshipEdit

Plymouth vs. Sudbury
Date Away Home
May 4 Sudbury 1 4 Plymouth
May 6 Sudbury 7 3 Plymouth
May 8 Plymouth 4 5 Sudbury OT
May 9 Plymouth 3 1 Sudbury
May 11 Sudbury 3 Plymouth 4 OT
May 13 Plymouth 3 Sudbury 2 OT
Plymouth wins 4–2

OHL Priority SelectionEdit

The OHL conducted its annual draft, known as the OHL Priority Selection, starting at 9:00 AM on Saturday May 5, 2007 via internet.

No.OHL TeamPlayerPrevious Team
1Erie OttersRyan O' ReillyToronto Jr. Canadiens
2Windsor SpitfiresTaylor HallGreater Kingston
3Toronto St. Michael's MajorsCasey CizikasMississauga IceDogs
4Peterborough PetesZack KassianWindsor
5Brampton BattalionMatthew DucheneCentral Ontario Wolves
6Ottawa 67'sMichael LattaWaterloo Wolves
7Sudbury WolvesDaniel MaggioWindsor
8Owen Sound AttackJoey HishonStratford AA
9Kingston FrontenacsEthan WerekToronto Marlboros
10Oshawa GeneralsJustin ShuggNiagara Falls
11Guelph StormPeter HollandBrampton Battalion
12Sarnia StingColton KennedyAjax-Pickering
13Sault Ste. Marie GreyhoundsJordan MayerGreater Kingston
14Belleville BullsTyler RandellBrampton Battalion
15Mississauga IceDogsAndrew AgozzinoMississauga IceDogs
16Saginaw SpiritDaniel PachisWhitby Wildcats
17Barrie ColtsMitch LebarToronto Young Nationals
18Kitchener RangersCam FowlerDetroit Honeybaked 91's
19Plymouth WhalersBeau SchmitzDetroit Belle Tire U16's
20London KnightsMichael ZadorToronto Marlboros

CHL Import DraftEdit

The 2007 CHL Import Draft was held via the internet, starting at 9:00 AM on Wednesday, June 27. Teams from the OHL, QMJHL, and WHL drafted players in reverse order of their finish in the combined CHL standings. All CHL teams are awarded one draft pick in each of the two rounds, although not all CHL teams use both picks. Some teams chose not to participate in the draft.

This list includes drafts picks made by OHL teams in the 2007 draft.

No.OHL TeamPlayerPrevious Team / Country
2 Erie Otters Jaroslav Janus HC Slovan Bratislava, Slovakia
5 Kitchener Rangers Mikkel Boedker Frolunda Jrs, Sweden
8 Windsor Spitfires Michal Jordan HC Zlin, Czech Republic
11 London Knights Vladimir Roth HC Slavi, Czech Republic
14 Brampton Battalion Alexander Eriksson Bjorkloven, Sweden
17 Ottawa 67's Radim Ostrcil HC Vsetin, Czech Republic
20 Brampton Battalion Jaroslav Hertl HC Slavia Prague, Czech Republic
23 Owen Sound Attack Milan Doczy HC Trinec, Czech Republic
26 Kingston Frontenacs Andris Dzerins Lukko Rauma Jrs, Finland
29 Oshawa Generals Jakub Kovar C.Budegovice, Czech Republic
32 Guelph Storm Denis Hollenstein Kloten Jrs, Switzerland
35 Sarnia Sting Tomi Karhunen Karpa, Finland
38 Ottawa 67's Martin Paryzek HC Ceska Budejovice, Czech Republic
41 Sarnia Sting Marek Indra HC-Slavia Praha, Czech Republic
44 Niagara IceDogs Dalimir Jancovic HC Martimex, Slovakia
47 Toronto St. Michael's Majors Andre Petersson HK 71 Jonkoping, Sweden
50 Barrie Colts Jaroslav Kruzik HC Kladno, Czech Republic
53 Owen Sound Attack Ondrej Pekarik Sparta Praha, Czech Republic
56 Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Simon Fischhaber EC Bad Tolz, Germany
58 London Knights Heikki Hyvonen Jokerit Jr, Finland
68 Sudbury Wolves Roman Schlagenhauf Koten Flyers, Switzerland
72 Niagara IceDogs Richard Fiala MHK 32 Liptovsky, Czech Republic

AwardsEdit

J. Ross Robertson Cup: Plymouth Whalers
Hamilton Spectator Trophy: London Knights
Bobby Orr Trophy: Sudbury Wolves
Wayne Gretzky Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Emms Trophy: Barrie Colts
Leyden Trophy: Belleville Bulls
Holody Trophy: London Knights
Bumbacco Trophy: Plymouth Whalers
Red Tilson Trophy: John Tavares, Oshawa Generals
Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy: Patrick Kane, London Knights
Matt Leyden Trophy: Mike Vellucci, Plymouth Whalers
Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy: Patrick Kane, London Knights
Max Kaminsky Trophy: Marc Staal, Sudbury Wolves
OHL Goaltender of the Year: Steve Mason, London Knights
Jack Ferguson Award: Ryan O’Reilly, Erie Otters
Dave Pinkney Trophy: Michal Neuvirth & Jeremy Smith, Plymouth Whalers
OHL Executive of the Year: Craig Goslin, Saginaw Spirit
Emms Family Award: Patrick Kane, London Knights
F.W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy: Michal Neuvirth, Plymouth Whalers
Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy: Andrew Gibbons, Belleville Bulls
William Hanley Trophy: Tom Pyatt, Saginaw Spirit
Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy: Tyler Donati, Belleville Bulls
Bobby Smith Trophy: Steven Stamkos, Sarnia Sting
Roger Neilson Memorial Award: Derrick Bagshaw, Erie Otters
Ivan Tennant Memorial Award: Andrew Shorkey, Owen Sound Attack
Wayne Gretzky 99 Award: Marc Staal, Sudbury Wolves


ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
2005–06 OHL season
OHL seasons Succeeded by
2007–08 OHL season


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2006–07 OHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki