Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2005 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

54,189pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2005WJC
2005 IIHF World U20 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the United States United States
Dates December 25 - January 4
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (11 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 205  (6.61 per game)
Attendance 193,256  (6,234 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Patrice Bergeron (13 points)

The 2005 World Junior (Under 20) Ice Hockey Championships (2005 WJHC) was held between December 25, 2004, and January 4, 2005, at the Ralph Engelstad Arena in Grand Forks, North Dakota, and at the Ralph Engelstad Arena in Thief River Falls, Minnesota, United States. Canada was the winner. North American teams, and to a lesser extent some European teams as well, greatly benefited from the 2004–05 NHL lockout. Several players who would have otherwise been playing professional hockey in the National Hockey League (and thus unable to participate in the Championships), were able to participate in the tournament. As a likely result, some games ended with some of the most lop-sided scores in the tournament's history.

RostersEdit

Championship resultsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Russia Russia 43102196
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 43101696
Flag of the United States United States 422015164
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 413012172
Flag of Belarus Belarus 41309222
Schedule
December 25, 2004
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 7–2 Flag of Belarus Belarus Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 543
Frolík 14:53 (PP1)
Vrána 20:27, 59:18 (PP1)
Kvapil 33:13 (PP1)
Olesz 45:31 (SH1), 49:15
Petruzalek 47:01 (SH1)
Ugarov 30:14 (PP1)
Asmalouski 54:44
December 25, 2004
Flag of Russia Russia 4–5 Flag of the United States United States Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 9,274
Rylov 7:25
Shirokov 18:01 (PS)
Ovechkin 18:41
Pestunov 27:17
Stafford 4:22
Bourque 5:45 (PP1)
Fritsche 18:19, 28:40 (SH1)
Schremp 23:15 (PP1)
December 26, 2004
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5–0 Flag of Belarus Belarus Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,510
Wick 11:41
Romy 33:27 (SH1), 51:03
Stancescu 35:11
Kaser 39:37
December 27, 2004
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1–4 Flag of Russia Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 972
Hrdel 29:36 Radulov 7:03 (PP1)
Shirokov 10:44 (PP1)
Malkin 21:14
Lisin 47:05
December 27, 2004
Flag of the United States United States 6–4 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,133
Callahan 9:36
Porter 28:18
Stafford 41:34 (PP1)
Hensick 42:25
Schremp 44:07
O'Sullivan 47:06
Benoît 40:45
Stancescu 41:04, 45:20
Hurlimann 44:44
December 28, 2004
Flag of Russia Russia 7–2 Flag of Belarus Belarus Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 825
Shirokov 1:38 (PP1)
Ovechkin 10:12 (PP1), 33:54
Voloshenko 13:01, 48:04
Radulov 49:29
Nikulin 49:50
Efimenko 29:05
Zakharov 40:43
December 29, 2004
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5–2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,259
Hluchý 5:13
Frolík 34:09
Vrána 36:41
Kvapil 46:02
Olesz 59:30
Hurlimann 33:27, 46:45
December 29, 2004
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5–3 Flag of the United States United States Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,038
Efyamenka 9:14 (SH1)
Karaha 15:38
Savin 22:10
Kukushkin 23:26
A. Kostitsyn 34:16
Kessel 17:47
Stafford 39:14 (PP1)
Brown 42:11
December 30, 2004
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1–6 Flag of Russia Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 1,197
Kaser 21:09 (PP1) Vorobiev 4:58 (PP1)
Pestunov 17:20
Ovechkin 27:07 (PP1), 58:16
Galimov 29:37
Misharin 51:12 (PP1)
December 30, 2004
Flag of the United States United States 1–3 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,734
Fritsche 39:07 Olesz 12:56, 59:55
Kašpar 20:57

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 44003258
Flag of Sweden Sweden 422014134
Flag of Finland Finland 422010154
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 422010104
Flag of Germany Germany 40401240
Schedule
December 25, 2004
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3–7 Flag of Canada Canada Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 7,540
Zagrapan 32:06 (PP1)
Lascek 37:35
Olvecký 41:13
Bergeron 3:55, 21:05
Crosby 10:59 (PP1), 29:52 (PP1)
Carter 32:38
MacArthur 57:44, 59:52 (PS)
December 25, 2004
Flag of Germany Germany 1–4 Flag of Finland Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 752
Busch 44:03 Makkonen 5:05 (PP1)
Honkaheimo 26:47
Nokelainen 33:39 (PP1)
Korpikoski 59:50 (PP1)
December 26, 2004
Flag of Sweden Sweden 6–0 Flag of Germany Germany Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 951
Persson 14:18, 49:12 (PP1)
Salmonsson 20:56, 50:49
Soderberg 45:10 (SH1)
Granath 54:07 (PP1)
December 27, 2004
Flag of Canada Canada 8–1 Flag of Sweden Sweden Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 10,739
Carter 2:28
MacArthur 20:52
Dawes 23:39
Bergeron 32:49
Crosby 35:11 (PP1), 40:21 (PP1)
Ladd 40:46
Getzlaf 52:32
Fredriksson 7:29 (PP1)
December 27, 2004
Flag of Finland Finland 0–2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 1,031
Bulík 34:35
Meszároš 59:01 (EN)
December 28, 2004
Flag of Germany Germany 0–9 Flag of Canada Canada Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,404
Ladd 10:05
MacArthur 10:51
Crosby 17:46 (PP2), 54:34
Barker 18:33 (PP1)
Getzlaf 26:32
Stewart 32:46, 47:12
Fraser 57:47
December 29, 2004
Flag of Finland Finland 5–4 Flag of Sweden Sweden Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 1,393
Makkonen 32:07 (PP1)
Korpikoski 42:26 (PP1)
Joensuu 42:36 (PP1)
Hokkanen 54:10
Tukonen 54:47
Ahsberg 9:11 (PP1)
Nilsson 10:33
Salmonsson 30:55
Soderberg 35:18
December 29, 2004
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5–0 Flag of Germany Germany Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 1,230
Ružička 0:47, 7:43, 13:50 (PP1)
Meszároš 40:57, 48:56 (PP1)
December 30, 2004
Flag of Canada Canada 8–1 Flag of Finland Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 9,697
Perry 4:45 (PP1), 38:45
Richards 19:38 (SH1)
Carter 21:32, 34:27, 37:29
Belle 35:32
Ladd 43:06 (SH1)
Hietanen 53:46 (PP2)
December 30, 2004
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3–0 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls
Attendance: 1,325
Salmonsson 3:11, 33:34
Soderberg 31:51

Relegation roundEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 33001036
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 32101234
Flag of Germany Germany 31204132
Flag of Belarus Belarus 30304110

Note: Matches Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5–0 Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5–0 Flag of Germany Germany from the preliminary round are included as well since these results carry forward.

Schedule
January 1, 2005
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5–0 Flag of Germany Germany Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 7,540
Díaz 28:26
Kaser 33:28 (PP1)
Schüler 39:22
Stancescu 40:53, 46:08
January 2, 2005
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2–1 Flag of Belarus Belarus Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 7,650
Sekera 50:03
Olvecký 56:35
Zakharov 34:44
January 3, 2005
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3–4 Flag of Germany Germany Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 7,580
Ugarov 1:29, 13:52 (PP1)
Zakharov 25:22
Carciola 17:15
Janzen 32:45
Kink 53:44 (PP1)
Reiss 58:07 (PP1)
January 3, 2005
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3–2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 7,820
Bulík 0:29
Olvecký 18:13
Hascak 53:07
Benoît 26:28
Romy 48:36

Flag of Germany Germany and Flag of Belarus Belarus are relegated to Division I for the 2006 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Final roundEdit

  Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                           
  A2  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3  
B3  Flag of Finland Finland 0  
  QF1  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1  
  B1  Flag of Canada Canada 3  
B2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 2
  A3  Flag of the United States United States 8  
    SF1  Flag of Canada Canada 6
  SF2  Flag of Russia Russia 1
  3       
6       
QF2  Flag of the United States United States 2
  A1  Flag of Russia Russia 7  
2     
  7       
Schedule

QuarterfinalsEdit

January 1, 2005
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3–0 Flag of Finland Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 7,465
Vrána 36:57 (PP1)
Olesz 43:35 (SH1)
Červenka 57:58
January 1, 2005
Flag of Sweden Sweden 2–8 Flag of the United States United States Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,258
Eriksson 4:12, 33:26 Porter 12:07
Stafford 23:08
Kessel 26:58, 44:15, 47:21
Schremp 51:08 (PP1)
Suter 52:46 (PP1)
Hensick 59:45

SemifinalsEdit

January 2, 2005
Flag of Canada Canada 3–1 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 10,266
Carter 18:38
Dawes 30:02 (PP1)
Bergeron 32:34
Olesz 43:36 (SH1)
January 2, 2005
Flag of the United States United States 2–7 Flag of Russia Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 9,024
Schremp 8:55 (PP1)
O'Sullivan 14:44 (PP1)
Lisin 1:58 (PP1)
Ovechkin 4:46 (PP1), 57:46 (EN)
Shirokov 16:01
Malkin 51:03, 58:49 (EN)
Yunkov 59:59 (PP2)

Fifth place gameEdit

January 3, 2005
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3–4 OT Flag of Finland Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 9,252
Soderberg 7:12
Bergfors 34:13 (PP1), 52:35
Mantymaa 15:21
Seitsonen 47:08
Nurmi 59:10
Kolehmainen 61:37

Bronze medal gameEdit

January 4, 2005
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3–2 OT Flag of the United States United States Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 8,992
Polák 3:26 (PP1)
Frolík 26:03
Vrána 62:38
Porter 16:16 (PP1)
Stafford 33:12 (PP1)

Gold medal gameEdit

January 4, 2005
Flag of Canada Canada 6–1 Flag of Russia Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 11,862
Getzlaf 0:51
Syvret 8:00 (PP1)
Carter 23:33
Bergeron 27:53 (PP1)
Stewart 28:54
Phaneuf 33:19 (PP1)
Emelin 19:28 (PP1)

Scoring leadersEdit

  GP G A Pts PIM
Canada Patrice Bergeron 658136
Canada Ryan Getzlaf 639128
Russia Alexander Ovechkin 674114
Canada Jeff Carter 673106
Czech Republic Rostislav Olesz 7731012
Russia Evgeni Malkin 6371016
Canada Sidney Crosby 66394
United States Drew Stafford 754914
Sweden Johannes Salmonsson 65380
Czech Republic Petr Vrána 753816

Goaltending leadersEdit

  Mins GA GAA Sv%
Canada Réjean Beauchemin 6000.001.000
Belarus Dzmitry Milchakou 900.001.000
Czech RepublicVladislav Koutsky 6011.00.974
Canada Jeff Glass 30071.40.922
Czech Republic Marek Schwarz 362132.15.925
Slovakia Jaroslav Halák 360132.17.916
Russia Anton Khudobin 263122.73.901
Finland Tuukka Rask 243122.96.902
Russia Andrei Kuznetsov 9653.11.868
Switzerland Michael Tobler 359203.34.880

AwardsEdit

All-Star TeamEdit

Goaltender: Czech RepublicMarek Schwarz

Defense: Canada Dion Phaneuf, United States Ryan Suter

Forwards: Russia Alexander Ovechkin, Canada Patrice Bergeron, Canada Jeff Carter

Most Valuable PlayerEdit

Canada Patrice Bergeron

Division IEdit

The Division I Championships were held December 13-December 19, 2004, in Sheffield, United Kingdom (Group A), and in Narva, Estonia (Group B).

Final standings

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Norway 5500291210
Kazakhstan 541029158
Austria 532012166
France 523018194
Italy 514011162
United Kingdom 50508290

Leading scorer: Mathis Olimb, Norway (4 goals, 5 assists; 9 points).

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Latvia 540128129
Slovenia 532028126
Denmark 532022136
Poland 521215136
Ukraine 513111193
Estonia 50506410

Leading scorer: Anže Kopitar, Slovenia (10 goals, 3 assists; 13 points).

Norway and Latvia advance to the 2006 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships while the United Kingdom and Estonia are relegated to Division II.

Division IIEdit

The Division II Championships were held January 3-January 9, 2005, in Bucharest, Romania (Group A), and December 13-December 19, 2004, in Puigcerdà, Spain (Group B).

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Japan 54013249
Romania 531123137
Netherlands 532029146
China 532016146
Serbia and Montenegro 514011362
Lithuania 50505350

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Hungary 5500411010
South Korea 541046128
Croatia 532027216
Spain 523014324
Australia 514016402
Belgium 505012410

Leading scorer: Park Woo-Sang, South Korea (12 goals, 8 assists; 20 points).

Hungary and Japan are promoted to Division I; Belgium and Lithuania are relegated to Division III.

Division IIIEdit

The Division III Championships were held January 10-January 16, 2005, in Mexico City, Mexico.

TeamsEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Mexico 550037610
New Zealand 531128157
Iceland 532030196
South Africa 522115245
Turkey 514010272
Bulgaria 505010390

Team PhotosEdit


External linksEdit

Preceded by
2004 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2005 World Championships
Succeeded by
2006 World Juniors



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2005 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki