Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2005 IIHF World Championship Division II

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2005 IIHF World Championship
Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Croatia Croatia / Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro
Dates April 4 - April 16
Teams 12 (two groups of 6)
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2005 IIHF World Championship Division II was an international ice hockey tournament run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The tournament was contested from April 4 to April 16, 2005. Participants in this tournament were separated into two separate tournament groups. The Group A tournament was contested in Zagreb, Croatia. Group B's games were played in Belgrade, Serbia and Montenegro. Croatia and Israel finished atop of Group A and Group B respectively, gaining promotion to Division I for 2006. While Turkey finished last in Group A and Iceland last in Group B and were relegated to Division III for 2006.[1][2]

ParticipantsEdit

Group AEdit

Team 2004 Result
Flag of Korea South Korea Placed 6th in Division I-Group B and were relegated in 2004.[3]
Flag of Croatia Croatia Host, placed 2nd in Division II-Group A in 2004.[4]
Flag of Australia Australia Placed 3rd in Division II-Group A in 2004.[4]
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Placed 4th in Division II-Group B in 2004.[5]
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Placed 5th in Division II-Group B in 2004.[5]
Flag of Turkey Turkey Placed 2nd in Division III and were promoted in 2004.[6]

Group BEdit

Team 2004 Result
Flag of Belgium Belgium Placed 6th in Division I-Group A and were relegated in 2004.[7]
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Host, placed 2nd in Division II-Group B in 2004.[5]
Flag of North Korea North Korea Placed 3rd in Division II-Group B in 2004.[5]
Flag of Spain Spain Placed 4th in Division II-Group A in 2004.[4]
Flag of Israel Israel Placed 5th in Division II-Group A in 2004.[4]
Flag of Iceland Iceland Placed 1st in Division III and were promoted in 2004.[6]

Group A tournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2006
Relegated to Division III for 2006
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 5 0 0 46 6 40 10
2 Flag of Australia Australia 5 4 0 1 35 5 29 8
3 Flag of Korea South Korea 5 3 0 2 26 9 17 6
4 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 2 0 3 22 26 -4 4
5 Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5 1 0 4 14 31 -17 2
6 Flag of Turkey Turkey 5 0 0 5 5 70 -65 0

FixturesEdit

All times local.

April 10, 2005
12:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey 0 – 14
(0–8, 0–2, 0–4)
Flag of Korea South Korea Dom Sportova
Attendance: 100
April 10, 2005
16:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 0 – 4
(0–1, 0–2, 0–1)
Flag of Australia Australia Dom Sportova
Attendance: 100
April 10, 2005
20:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 1 – 9
(0–3, 0–3, 1–3)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dom Sportova
Attendance: 2000
April 11, 2005
12:30
Australia Flag of Australia 20 – 1
(10–0, 6–0, 4–1)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Dom Sportova
Attendance: 80
April 11, 2005
16:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 7 – 0
(4–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dom Sportova
Attendance: 80
April 11, 2005
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 14 – 0
(5–0, 5–0, 4–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Dom Sportova
Attendance: 1800
April 13, 2005
12:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 3 – 0
(2–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Dom Sportova
Attendance: 60
April 13, 2005
16:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey 0 – 13
(0–1, 0–6, 0–6)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dom Sportova
Attendance: 50
April 13, 2005
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 3 – 2
(0–1, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Australia Australia Dom Sportova
Attendance: 3000
April 14, 2005
12:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria 7 – 6
(1–2, 5–4, 1–0)
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand Dom Sportova
Attendance: 60
April 14, 2005
16:00
Australia Flag of Australia 4 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Korea South Korea Dom Sportova
Attendance: 200
April 14, 2005
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 15 – 1
(6–0, 3–1, 6–0)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Dom Sportova
Attendance: 1300
April 16, 2005
12:30
Australia Flag of Australia 4 – 1
(1–1, 0–0, 3–0)
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria Dom Sportova
Attendance: 60
April 16, 2005
16:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand 8 – 3
(3–0, 2–2, 3–1)
Flag of Turkey Turkey Dom Sportova
Attendance: 200
April 16, 2005
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 2 – 5
(1–2, 1–0, 0–3)
Flag of Croatia Croatia Dom Sportova
Attendance: 4500

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Australia Trevor Walsh 5 6 6 12 +5 24 F
Flag of Australia Greg Oddy 5 7 4 11 +6 12 F
Flag of Bulgaria Aleksey Yotov 5 7 4 11 +3 14 F
Flag of Bulgaria Stoian Batchvarov 5 5 5 10 +6 0 F
Flag of Croatia Mato Mladjenovic 5 5 5 10 +12 12 F
Flag of Croatia Tomislav Grozaj 5 9 0 9 +11 0 F
Flag of Korea Joon-Seo Bae 5 6 2 8 +4 0 F
Flag of Croatia Veljko Zibret 5 4 4 8 +9 10 F
Flag of Croatia Kresimir Svigir 5 4 3 7 +11 2 F
Flag of Bulgaria Vasko Polyzoev 5 4 3 7 0 4 F
Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Australia Stuart Denman 147:02 43 1 0.41 97.67 2
Flag of Australia Matthew Ezzy 152:50 81 3 1.18 96.30 2
Flag of Croatia Vanja Belic 252:41 97 6 1.42 93.81 1
Flag of Korea Sung-Bae Kim 188:46 59 4 1.27 93.22 3
Flag of New Zealand Mike Parsons 240:00 194 17 4.25 91.24 0
Source: IIHF.com

Group B tournamentEdit

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2011
Relegated to Division III for 2011
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Israel Israel 5 4 1 0 21 11 10 9
2 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 5 4 0 1 30 10 20 8
3 Flag of North Korea North Korea 5 2 1 2 14 17 -3 5
4 Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 2 0 3 13 19 -6 4
5 Flag of Spain Spain 5 1 0 4 8 15 -7 2
6 Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 1 0 4 12 26 -14 2

FixturesEdit

All times local.

April 4, 2005
13:30
Israel Flag of Israel 4 – 4
(0–0, 2–1, 2–3)
Flag of North Korea North Korea Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 4, 2005
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 3 – 4
(1–2, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 4, 2005
20:30
Spain Flag of Spain 0 – 6
(0–2, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 400
April 5, 2005
13:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2 – 1
(1–0, 0–1, 1–0)
Flag of Spain Spain Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 5, 2005
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 3 – 2
(1–2, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of North Korea North Korea Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 5, 2005
20:30
Serbia and Montenegro Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 1 – 5
(0–2, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Israel Israel Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 500
April 7, 2005
13:30
Spain Flag of Spain 5 – 2
(0–1, 2–0, 3–1)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 7, 2005
17:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium 4 – 7
(2–4, 1–2, 1–1)
Flag of Israel Israel Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 7, 2005
20:30
Serbia and Montenegro Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 7 – 1
(1–0, 4–0, 2–1)
Flag of North Korea North Korea Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 600
April 8, 2005
13:30
North Korea Flag of North Korea 3 – 1
(0–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Belgium Belgium Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 20
April 8, 2005
17:00
Spain Flag of Spain 0 – 1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Israel Israel Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 8, 2005
20:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 2 – 11
(0–6, 2–3, 0–2)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 700
April 10, 2005
13:30
Israel Flag of Israel 4 – 2
(0–0, 2–0, 2–2)
Flag of Iceland Iceland Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 50
April 10, 2005
17:00
North Korea Flag of North Korea 4 – 2
(2–2, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Spain Spain Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 70
April 10, 2005
20:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium 2 – 5
(2–2, 0–2, 0–1)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Pionir Ice Rink
Attendance: 1000

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Israel Oren Eizenman 5 10 4 14 +11 6 F
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Ivan Prokic 5 2 11 13 +5 22 F
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Csaba Prokec 5 5 6 11 +6 0 F
Flag of Israel Sergey Frenkel 5 1 9 10 +6 8 F
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Branko Mamic 5 2 7 9 +4 16 D
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Marko Kovacevic 5 4 2 6 +6 22 F
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Marko Prokic 5 4 2 6 +3 41 F
Flag of Israel Alon Eizenman 3 3 3 6 +5 4 F
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Predrag Milosavljevic 5 3 2 5 0 2 F
Flag of North Korea Myong Jin Jang 5 3 2 5 -1 4 F
Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Israel Jevgeny Gussin 300:00 165 11 2.20 93.33 1
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Tihomir Zecevic 271:26 122 9 1.99 92.62 2
Flag of Iceland Jon Trausti Gudmundsson 240:00 186 15 3.75 91.94 0
Flag of Belgium Bjorn Steylen 300:00 205 19 3.80 90.73 0
Flag of North Korea Song Chol Ri 280:00 154 15 3.21 90.26 0
Source: IIHF.com

Team PhotosEdit

ReferenceEdit

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki