Wikia

Ice Hockey Wiki

2005-06 OPJHL Season

53,428pages on
this wiki
Talk0

This is a list of Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League Standings for the 2005-06 season.

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
East
Bowmanville Eagles          49    39   5    5   0    255   95     83
Port Hope Predators         49    39   6    4   0    300   111    82
Wellington Dukes            49    33   8    6   2    261   120    74
Peterborough Stars          49    25   19   3   2    203   203    55
Kingston Voyageurs          49    23   23   2   1    153   179    49
Oswego Admirals             49    17   26   4   2    150   193    40
Trenton Sting               49    17   26   4   2    143   196    40
Lindsay Muskies             49    14   29   6   0    144   202    34
Bancroft Hawks              49    11   35   1   2    144   282    25
Cobourg Cougars             49    6    40   3   0    114   297    15
North
Aurora Tigers               49    35   8    4   2    210   112    76
Newmarket Hurricanes        48    32   12   3   1    217   129    68
Stouffville Spirit          49    26   10   9   4    172   138    65
Collingwood Blues           48    22   19   6   1    171   172    51
Couchiching Terriers        48    17   22   8   1    146   177    43
Seguin Bruins               49    13   26   8   2    154   185    36
Huntsville-Muskoka Otters   48    12   28   5   3    135   219    32
South
St. Michael's Buzzers       49    29   12   5   3    226   153    66
Markham Waxers              49    29   14   5   1    193   152    64
Pickering Panthers          49    30   17   1   1    228   173    62
North York Rangers          49    24   17   6   2    210   177    56
Wexford Raiders             49    23   18   8   0    188   171    54
Vaughan Vipers              49    22   19   5   3    193   180    52
Toronto Thunderbirds        49    23   23   3   0    203   203    49
Oshawa Legionaires          49    9    35   4   1    144   241    23
Ajax Attack                 49    5    41   0   3    124   333    13
West
Milton Icehawks             49    41   3    4   1    254   97     87
Hamilton Red Wings          49    33   14   1   1    204   124    68
Georgetown Raiders          49    27   16   4   2    188   131    60
Oakville Blades             49    26   17   3   3    231   147    58
Burlington Cougars          49    26   18   2   3    167   156    57
Streetsville Derbys         49    25   19   3   2    172   170    55
Brampton Capitals           49    23   21   4   1    186   159    51
Mississauga Chargers        49    16   29   4   0    173   221    36
Bramalea Blues              49    10   36   1   2    127   278    23
Buffalo Jr. Sabres          49    4    41   4   0    85    292    12

PlayoffsEdit

Divisional Quarter-finals

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-none
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Peterborough Stars 4-games-to-2
Port Hope Predators defeated Oswego Admirals 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-1
Wexford Raiders defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Toronto Thunderbirds 4-games-to-1
Pickering Panthers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-2
Milton Icehawks defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-1
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Brampton Capitals 4-games-to-none
Georgetown Raiders defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Bancroft Hawks 4-games-to-none
Collingwood Blues defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Seguin Bruins 4-games-to-2

Divisional Semi-final

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-none
Port Hope Predators defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Milton Icehawks 4-games-to-3
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-2

Divisional Final

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Port Hope Predators 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Hamilton Red Wings 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-2

Semi-final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-3

Final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-2


Team PhotosEdit

SourcesEdit

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki