Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2005-06 OPJHL Season

54,151pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is a list of Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League Standings for the 2005-06 season.

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
East
Bowmanville Eagles          49    39   5    5   0    255   95     83
Port Hope Predators         49    39   6    4   0    300   111    82
Wellington Dukes            49    33   8    6   2    261   120    74
Peterborough Stars          49    25   19   3   2    203   203    55
Kingston Voyageurs          49    23   23   2   1    153   179    49
Oswego Admirals             49    17   26   4   2    150   193    40
Trenton Sting               49    17   26   4   2    143   196    40
Lindsay Muskies             49    14   29   6   0    144   202    34
Bancroft Hawks              49    11   35   1   2    144   282    25
Cobourg Cougars             49    6    40   3   0    114   297    15
North
Aurora Tigers               49    35   8    4   2    210   112    76
Newmarket Hurricanes        48    32   12   3   1    217   129    68
Stouffville Spirit          49    26   10   9   4    172   138    65
Collingwood Blues           48    22   19   6   1    171   172    51
Couchiching Terriers        48    17   22   8   1    146   177    43
Seguin Bruins               49    13   26   8   2    154   185    36
Huntsville-Muskoka Otters   48    12   28   5   3    135   219    32
South
St. Michael's Buzzers       49    29   12   5   3    226   153    66
Markham Waxers              49    29   14   5   1    193   152    64
Pickering Panthers          49    30   17   1   1    228   173    62
North York Rangers          49    24   17   6   2    210   177    56
Wexford Raiders             49    23   18   8   0    188   171    54
Vaughan Vipers              49    22   19   5   3    193   180    52
Toronto Thunderbirds        49    23   23   3   0    203   203    49
Oshawa Legionaires          49    9    35   4   1    144   241    23
Ajax Attack                 49    5    41   0   3    124   333    13
West
Milton Icehawks             49    41   3    4   1    254   97     87
Hamilton Red Wings          49    33   14   1   1    204   124    68
Georgetown Raiders          49    27   16   4   2    188   131    60
Oakville Blades             49    26   17   3   3    231   147    58
Burlington Cougars          49    26   18   2   3    167   156    57
Streetsville Derbys         49    25   19   3   2    172   170    55
Brampton Capitals           49    23   21   4   1    186   159    51
Mississauga Chargers        49    16   29   4   0    173   221    36
Bramalea Blues              49    10   36   1   2    127   278    23
Buffalo Jr. Sabres          49    4    41   4   0    85    292    12

PlayoffsEdit

Divisional Quarter-finals

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-none
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Peterborough Stars 4-games-to-2
Port Hope Predators defeated Oswego Admirals 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-1
Wexford Raiders defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Toronto Thunderbirds 4-games-to-1
Pickering Panthers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-2
Milton Icehawks defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-1
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Brampton Capitals 4-games-to-none
Georgetown Raiders defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Bancroft Hawks 4-games-to-none
Collingwood Blues defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Huntsville-Muskoka Otters 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Seguin Bruins 4-games-to-2

Divisional Semi-final

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-none
Port Hope Predators defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-2
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Milton Icehawks 4-games-to-3
Hamilton Red Wings defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-2
Aurora Tigers defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-2

Divisional Final

Bowmanville Eagles defeated Port Hope Predators 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-none
Oakville Blades defeated Hamilton Red Wings 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-2

Semi-final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-3

Final

St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-2


Team PhotosEdit

SourcesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki