Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

54,057pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2004 World Junior (Under 20) Ice Hockey Championships (2004 WJHC) was held between December 26, 2003 and January 5, 2004 in Helsinki and Hämeenlinna, Finland. The United States won its first ever gold medal, defeating Canada 4-3 in the Final.

Final standingsEdit

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States 44002148
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4211975
Flag of Russia Russia 421111105
Flag of Sweden Sweden 413013102
Flag of Austria Austria 40401240

All games at Hämeenlinna unless otherwise stated

December 26Edit

  • Slovakia 2-2 Russia
  • United States 8-0 Austria

December 27Edit

  • Sweden 7-0 Austria

December 28Edit

  • Russia 5-3 Sweden (at Helsinki)
  • United States 5-0 Slovakia

December 29Edit

  • Russia 3-1 Austria

December 30Edit

  • United States 4-3 Sweden
  • Slovakia 6-0 Austria

December 31Edit

  • United States 4-1 Russia
  • Slovakia 1-0 Sweden

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 44002548
Flag of Finland Finland 43101966
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 42201494
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 413014112
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 40401430

All games at Helsinki unless otherwise noted

December 26Edit

  • Czech Republic 8-0 Ukraine (4-0, 4-0, 0-0)
  • Canada 3-0 Finland

December 27Edit

  • Switzerland 11-0 Ukraine

December 28Edit

  • Canada 7-2 Switzerland
  • Finland 3-2 Czech Republic (at Hämeenlinna)

December 29Edit

  • Canada 10-0 Ukraine

December 30Edit

  • Czech Republic 2-1 Switzerland
  • Finland 14-1 Ukraine

December 31Edit

  • Canada 5-2 Czech Republic
  • Finland 2-0 Switzerland

Relegation RoundEdit

(all games at Hämeenlinna)

January 2Edit

  • Sweden 4-0 Ukraine
  • Switzerland 6-2 Austria

January 3Edit

  • Austria 2-2 Ukraine
  • Sweden 4-3 Switzerland

Austria and Ukraine are relegated to Division I for the 2005 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Playoff roundEdit

(all games at Helsinki)

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
        A1  Flag of the United States United States of America 2  
  B2  Flag of Finland Finland 4     B2  Flag of Finland Finland 1    
  A3  Flag of Russia Russia 3         A1  Flag of the United States United States of America 4
      B1  Flag of Canada Canada 3
        B1  Flag of Canada Canada 7    
  A2  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2     B3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1   Third place
  B3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4   B2  Flag of Finland Finland 2
  B3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 1

Quarter-finalsEdit

January 2

  • Czech Republic 4-2 Slovakia
  • Finland 4-3 Russia

Semi-finalsEdit

January 3

  • United States 2-1 Finland
  • Canada 7-1 Czech Republic

5th place gameEdit

January 4

  • Russia 3-2 Slovakia

Bronze medal gameEdit

January 5

  • Finland 2-1 Czech Republic

Gold medal gameEdit

January 5

  • United States 4-3 Canada

Scoring leadersEdit

  G A Pts
Flag of Canada Nigel Dawes 6511
Flag of the United States Zach Parise 5611
Flag of Canada Anthony Stewart 5611
Flag of Finland Valtteri Filppula 459
Flag of Finland Sami Lepistö 448

AwardsEdit

All-Star TeamEdit

Goaltender: Flag of the United States Al Montoya

Defense: Flag of Canada Dion Phaneuf, Flag of Finland Sami Lepistö

Forwards: Flag of the United States Zach Parise, Flag of Finland Valtteri Filppula, Flag of Canada Jeff Carter

Most Valuable PlayerEdit

Flag of the United States Zach Parise


The Division I Championships were played December 14-December 20, 2003 in Berlin, Germany (Group A) and December 13-December 19, 2003 in Briancon, France (Group B)

Division I StandingsEdit

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Germany Germany 530229108
Flag of Denmark Denmark 531123167
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 532018196
Flag of Latvia Latvia 521235196
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 513116193
Flag of Hungary Hungary 50508460

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5500341110
Flag of Norway Norway 532021106
Flag of France France 532022166
Flag of Italy Italy 532015186
Flag of Estonia Estonia 51409332
Flag of Japan Japan 50509220

Germany and Belarus advance to the 2005 World Junior Championships, Hungary and Japan are relegated to Division II


The Division II Championships were played December 28, 2003-January 3, 2004 in Sosnowiec, Poland (Group A) and January 5-January 11, 2004 in Kaunas and Elektrenai, Lithuania (Group B)

Division II StandingsEdit

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Poland Poland 550059410
Flag of Romania Romania 531144167
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 532032196
Flag of Spain Spain 522121325
Flag of Belgium Belgium 514016312
Flag of Iceland Iceland 505010800

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 550038510
Flag of Korea South Korea 54104578
Flag of Croatia Croatia 523018184
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 523015214
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 523012254
Flag of South Africa South Africa 50504560

Poland and the United Kingdom advance to the 2005 Division I Championships, Iceland and South Africa are relegated to the 2005 Division III Championships'


The Division III Championships were held January 5-January 11, 2004 in Sofia, Bulgaria

Division III StandingsEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Australia Australia 5500421310
Flag of China China 541041208
Flag of Mexico Mexico 532025166
Flag of Turkey Turkey 514010382
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 514013342
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 514010302

Australia and the People's Republic of China advance to 2005 Division II Championships

See alsoEdit

Preceded by
2003 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2004 World Championships
Succeeded by
2005 World Juniors


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki