Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004 World Championship

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2004 World Championship
Official puck IIHF 2004
Tournament details
Host nation Sin bandera ?

The 2004 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held April 24-May 9, 2004, in Prague and Ostrava, Czech Republic. Games for this Ice Hockey World Championships tournament were played at Sazka Arena and ČEZ Aréna. The attendance set at this tournament was a record that still stands, with an overall attendance at 552,097, and the record for the most average spectators per game at 9,858.[1]


Championship Edit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 33001526
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3111553
Flag of Germany Germany 3111683
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 30303140

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 32011055
Flag of Finland Finland 32101184
Flag of the United States United States of America 31111283
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 30302140

Group CEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Sweden Sweden 33001346
Flag of Russia Russia 32101464
Flag of Denmark Denmark 31207142
Flag of Japan Japan 30305150

Group DEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 3201835
Flag of Austria Austria 31021264
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 31111173
Flag of France France 30300150

Qualification roundEdit

Game results against teams from the same group are carried over from the preliminary round.

Group EEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 550019510
Flag of Canada Canada 531115107
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5122894
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 51228114
Flag of Germany Germany 51316143
Flag of Austria Austria 50329162

Group FEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 53021858
Flag of Sweden Sweden 53021258
Flag of Finland Finland 53111787
Flag of the United States United States of America 522117155
Flag of Russia Russia 514010142
Flag of Denmark Denmark 50506330

Relegation roundEdit

Group GEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 32011255
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 31021064
Flag of Japan Japan 3012792
Flag of France France 30214131

Note: Flag of France France and Flag of Japan Japan are demoted to Division I at the 2005 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships.

Final roundEdit

Quarter-finalsEdit

May 5

Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 Flag of Latvia Latvia 1

Goals

  1. Höglund
  2. Alfredsson
  3. Tärnström
  4. Axelsson

Goals

  1. Ignatjevs


Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 Flag of the United States United States of America 3

Goals

  1. Skoula
  2. Jágr

Goals

  1. Park
  2. Westrum
  3. Roach


May 6

Flag of Canada Canada 5 Flag of Finland Finland 4

Goals

  1. Heatley
  2. Bouwmeester
  3. Brewer
  4. Staios
  5. Heatley (OT)

Goals

  1. Peltonen
  2. Kallio
  3. Niemi
  4. Rintanen


Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1

Goals

  1. Strbak
  2. Chára
  3. Demitra

Goals

  1. Wichser


Semi-finalsEdit

May 8

Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 1 Flag of Canada Canada 2

Goals

  1. Šatan

Goals

  1. Brière
  2. Horcoff


Flag of the United States United States of America 2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 3

Goals

  1. Park
  2. Halpern

Goals

  1. Tärnström
  2. Höglund
  3. Axelsson


Bronze medal gameEdit

May 9

Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 0 Flag of the United States United States of America 1

Goals

Goals

  1. Roach (SO)


Gold medal gameEdit

May 9

Flag of Sweden Sweden 3 Flag of Canada Canada 5

Goals

  1. Höglund
  2. Alfredsson
  3. Salomonsson

Goals

  1. Smyth
  2. Heatley
  3. R. Niedermayer
  4. Bouwmeester
  5. Cooke

Scoring leadersEdit

Player G A P
Flag of Canada Heatley, DanyDany Heatley 8 3 11
Flag of Finland Peltonen, VilleVille Peltonen 4 6 10
Flag of the Czech Republic Ručínský, MartinMartin Ručínský 5 4 9
Flag of the Czech Republic Jágr, JaromírJaromír Jágr 5 4 9
Flag of Finland Jokinen, OlliOlli Jokinen 5 3 8
Flag of the United States Park, RichardRichard Park 5 3 8
Flag of Slovakia Demitra, PavolPavol Demitra 4 4 8
Flag of Slovakia Satan, MiroslavMiroslav Šatan 4 4 8
Flag of Canada Brière, DanielDaniel Brière 2 6 8

Goaltending leadersEdit

Player GAA SV%
Flag of Finland Norrena, FredrikFredrik Norrena 0.00 1.000
Flag of the United States Westlund, AlexAlex Westlund 0.00 1.000
Flag of Slovakia Križan, KarolKarol Križan 0.00 1.000
Flag of Canada Giguère, Jean-SébastienJean-Sébastien Giguère 0.50 0.975
Flag of Slovakia Lašák, JánJán Lašák 1.00 0.954
Flag of the Czech Republic Čechmánek, RomanRoman Čechmánek 1.00 0.944
Flag of Finland Markkanen, JussiJussi Markkanen 1.00 0.909
Flag of the Czech Republic Vokoun, TomášTomáš Vokoun 1.11 0.944
Flag of Sweden Lundqvist, HenrikHenrik Lundqvist 1.64 0.925
Flag of Latvia Irbe, ArtūrsArtūrs Irbe 1.80 0.925

Division IEdit

Group AEdit

Division I, Group A played at Oslo, Norway, April 4-18.

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Belarus Belarus 550034910
Flag of Norway Norway 531131147
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 522121225
Flag of Hungary Hungary 522120245
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 513118183
Flag of Belgium Belgium 50507440

Group BEdit

Division I, Group B played at Gdańsk, Poland, April 12-18.

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 550033510
Flag of Italy Italy 54102678
Flag of Poland Poland 522125145
Flag of Estonia Estonia 522126235
Flag of Romania Romania 51409352
Flag of Korea South Korea 50507420

Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Slovenia Slovenia are promoted to the 2005 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships. Flag of Belgium Belgium0and Flag of Korea South Korea are demoted to Division II.

Division IIEdit

Group AEdit

Division II, Group A played at Jaca, Spain, April 12-18.

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of China China 541039138
Flag of Croatia Croatia 54103268
Flag of Australia Australia 531140187
Flag of Spain Spain 522129135
Flag of Israel Israel 50413281
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 50415701

Group BEdit

Division II, Group B played at Elektrenai, Lithuania, April 12-18.

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 550070710
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 541055238
Flag of North Korea North Korea 532022206
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 523020304
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 514013612
Flag of South Africa South Africa 50509480

Flag of China China and Flag of Lithuania Lithuania are promoted to Division I while Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg and Flag of South Africa South Africa are demoted to Division III.

Division IIIEdit

Division III was played at Reykjavík, Iceland, March 16-21.

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Iceland Iceland 43014687
Flag of Turkey Turkey 431026146
Flag of Mexico Mexico 42112985
Flag of Ireland Ireland 413023232
Flag of Armenia Armenia 40402730

Flag of Iceland Iceland and Flag of Turkey Turkey are promoted to Division II

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki