Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,204pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2004 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Dates March 30 - April 6
Teams 9
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (8 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 130  (6.5 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Jennifer Botterill (11 points)

The 2004 IIHF World Women Championships were held March 30-April 6, 2004 in Halifax and Dartmouth, Canada. The Canadian national women's hockey team won their eighth straight World Championships. The event had 9 teams, because the 2003 event was cancelled due to the SARS epidemic, therefore the winners of the 2002 and 2003 Division I tournaments qualified.

Top DivisionEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 22002404
Flag of Germany Germany 21014152
Flag of China China 20022150

Results:

Group BEdit

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States of America 22001714
Flag of Russia Russia 2101292
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 20022110

Results:

Group CEdit

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Sweden Sweden 21101043
Flag of Finland Finland 2110323
Flag of Japan Japan 2002290

Results:

Qualifying roundEdit

Group D (1-3 Place)Edit

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States of America 22001234
Flag of Canada Canada 2101842
Flag of Sweden Sweden 20023160

Results:

Group E (4-6 Place)Edit

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Finland Finland 2200614
Flag of Russia Russia 2101542
Flag of Germany Germany 2002280

Results:

Group F (7-9 Place)Edit

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of China China 22001154
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 2101762
Flag of Japan Japan 2002290

Results:

FinalsEdit

All finals on April 6

Leading scorersEdit

  1. Jennifer Botterill, Flag of Canada Canada (3 goals, 8 assists, 11 points)
  2. Natalie Darwitz, Flag of the United States United States of America (7 goals, 3 assists, 10 points)
  3. Jayna Hefford, Flag of Canada Canada (7 goals, 3 assists, 10 points)
  4. Caroline Ouellette, Flag of Canada Canada (3 goals, 6 assists, 9 points)
  5. Krissy Wendell, Flag of the United States United States of America (4 goals, 3 assists, 7 points)
  6. Angela Ruggiero, Flag of the United States United States of America (2 goals, 5 assists, 7 points)
  7. Danielle Goyette, Flag of Canada Canada (2 goals, 5 assists, 7 points)
  8. Cherie Piper, Flag of Canada Canada (1 goal, 6 assists, 7 points)
  9. Jenny Potter, Flag of the United States United States of America (3 goals, 3 assists, 6 points)

Flag of Switzerland Switzerland and Flag of Japan Japan are demoted to Division I at the 2005 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

Division IEdit

The Division I IIHF World Women Championships were held March 14-20 , 2004 in Ventspils, Latvia

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 54101549
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 531119117
Flag of Latvia Latvia 531118157
Flag of France France 512214134
Flag of Norway Norway 511318173
Flag of North Korea North Korea 50055290

Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan is promoted to the 2005 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships, Flag of Norway Norway and Flag of North Korea North Korea are demoted to Division II

14 March 2004
Norway Flag of Norway 3-3 Flag of France France
14 March 2004
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1-4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
14 March 2004
North Korea Flag of North Korea 1-4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
15 March 2004
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4-3 Flag of Norway Norway
15 March 2004
France Flag of France 6-0 Flag of North Korea North Korea
15 March 2004
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3-3 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
17 March 2004
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1-0 Flag of Norway Norway
17 March 2004
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-3 Flag of France France
17 March 2004
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4-1 Flag of North Korea North Korea
18 March 2004
France Flag of France 0-4 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
18 March 2004
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 8-1 Flag of North Korea North Korea
18 March 2004
Latvia Flag of Latvia 7-5 Flag of Norway Norway
20 March 2004
Norway Flag of Norway 7-2 Flag of North Korea North Korea
20 March 2004
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3-2 Flag of France France
20 March 2004
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3-0 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

Division IIEdit

The Division II IIHF World Women Championships will be held March 14-20 , 2004 in Sterzing, Italy

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Denmark Denmark 54102479
Flag of Italy Italy 54012478
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 53112877
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 52038144
Flag of Australia Australia 51046322
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 50056290

Flag of Denmark Denmark is promoted to Division I while Flag of Australia Australia and Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom are demoted to Division III in the 2005 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

14 March 2004
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 1-5 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
14 March 2004
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 2-3 Flag of Denmark Denmark
14 March 2004
Italy Flag of Italy 7-0 Flag of Australia Australia
15 March 2004
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
15 March 2004
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 8-1 Flag of Australia Australia
15 March 2004
Italy Flag of Italy 10-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
17 March 2004
Denmark Flag of Denmark 10-0 Flag of Australia Australia
17 March 2004
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 0-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
17 March 2004
Italy Flag of Italy 2-1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
18 March 2004
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 5-1 Flag of Australia Australia
18 March 2004
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 11-0 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
18 March 2004
Italy Flag of Italy 1-4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
20 March 2004
Denmark Flag of Denmark 3-3 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
20 March 2004
Australia Flag of Australia 4-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
20 March 2004
Italy Flag of Italy 4-0 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands

Division IIIEdit

The Division III IIHF Women World Championships were held March 21-28 , 2004 in Maribor, Slovenia.

  GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Austria Austria 550035410
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 44012888
Flag of Hungary Hungary 530215206
Flag of Belgium Belgium 520313194
Flag of Romania Romania 51044212
Flag of Korea South Korea 50057300

Flag of Austria Austria is promoted to Division II at the 2005 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

21 March 2004
Austria Flag of Austria 8-1 Flag of Hungary Hungary
21 March 2004
South Korea Flag of Korea 1-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
21 March 2004
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 5-0 Flag of Romania Romania
22 March 2004
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1-10 Flag of Austria Austria
22 March 2004
Hungary Flag of Hungary 3-0 Flag of Romania Romania
22 March 2004
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 10-1 Flag of Korea South Korea
24 March 2004
Romania Flag of Romania 4-3 Flag of Korea South Korea
24 March 2004
Belgium Flag of Belgium 3-4 Flag of Hungary Hungary
24 March 2004
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 1-3 Flag of Austria Austria
25 March 2004
Belgium Flag of Belgium 6-0 Flag of Romania Romania
25 March 2004
South Korea Flag of Korea 1-10 Flag of Austria Austria
25 March 2004
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 8-3 Flag of Hungary Hungary
27 March 2004
Hungary Flag of Hungary 4-1 Flag of Korea South Korea
27 March 2004
Austria Flag of Austria 4-0 Flag of Romania Romania
27 March 2004
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4-1 Flag of Belgium Belgium

Awards and honorsEdit

Directorate AwardsEdit

All-Star teamEdit

  • Goaltender: Pam Dreyer, (United States)
  • Defender: Gunilla Andersson, (Sweden)
  • Defender: Angela Ruggiero, (United States)
  • Forward: Jennifer Botterill, (Canada)
  • Forward: Natalie Darwitz, (United States)
  • Forward: Jayna Hefford, (Canada)

ReferencesEdit

  1. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, p.544, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki