This is a list of 2004-05 Western Ontario Athletic Association Senior Hockey League season.
Membership Changes[]
- The Lucan-Ilderton Jets join the league.
Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P Elora Rocks 25 19 4 2 0 180 84 40 Tavistock Royals 25 18 6 1 0 164 87 37 Shelburne Muskies 25 18 6 1 0 148 92 37 Hensall Sherwoods 25 17 5 2 1 131 77 37 Clinton Radars 25 17 5 0 3 123 80 37 Palmerston 81's 25 17 6 1 1 133 77 36 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 25 17 7 1 0 128 90 35 Lucan-Ilderton Jets 25 15 5 2 3 129 94 35 Durham Thundercats 25 15 6 2 2 126 88 34 Lucknow Lancers 25 15 7 3 0 138 93 33 Listowel Jets 25 8 14 1 2 107 125 19 Mildmay Monarchs 25 7 15 1 2 81 138 17 Monkton Wildcats 25 6 14 2 3 87 116 17 Georgian Bay River Rats 25 6 17 1 1 76 133 14 Wingham Bulls 25 6 18 0 1 93 159 13 Ripley Wolves 25 6 18 0 1 84 172 13 Goderich Pirates 25 4 17 4 0 94 186 12 Brussels Crusaders 25 1 21 2 1 59 190 5
Playoffs[]
Elimination round[]
- Wingham defeated Brussels 2:0 on series (7:4, 10:0)
- Goderich defeated Ripley 2:0 on series (4:3, 4:1)
Qualifying round[]
- Elora defeated Goderich 3:0 on series (6:3, 9:5, 8:2)
- Tavistock defeated Wingham 3:1 on series (9:3, 3:5, 5:2, 9:1)
- Shelburne defeated Georgian Bay 3:0 on series (3:2 OT, 6:3, 3:2)
- Hensall defeated Monkton 3:0 on series (4:3, 6:1, 5:4 OT)
- Clinton defeated Mildmay 3:0 on series (6:3, 5:2, 6:1)
- Palmerston defeated Listowel 3:0 on series (6:5 OT, 8:3, 6:1)
- Milverton defeated Lucknow 3:2 on series (5:3, 2:1 OT, 4:6, 3:7, 7:4)
- Durham defeated Lucan 3:1 on series (3:2, 3:4, 3:2 OT, 4:3 OT)
Senior "AA"[]
Quarterfinals
- Elora defeated Durham 4:2 on series (8:5, 8:2, 5:2, 2:5, 2:3, 5:3)
- Tavistock defeated Milverton 4:0 on series (5:4 OT, 5:1, 4:2, 2:1 OT)
- Palmerston defeated Shelburne 4:0 on series (5:4, 7:2, 7:1, 10:5)
- Clinton defeated Hensall 4:2 on series (5:4, 2:4, 5:1, 1:2, 5:2, 5:4)
Semifinals
- Elora defeated Palmerston 4:1 on series (3:4, 5:3, 5:3, 5:1, 8:2)
- Clinton defeated Tavistock 4:2 on series (1:5, 4:2, 5:1, 7:3, 2:8, 4:2)
Final
- Elora Rocks defeated Clinton Radars 4:0 on series (3:2 OT, 6:4, 7:4, 5:3)
Senior "A"[]
Quarterfinals
- Lucan defeated Goderich 4:1 on series (3:4, 5:4, 10:2, 5:1, 10:1)
- Lucknow defeated Wingham 4:0 on series (6:3, 6:3, 13:4, 5:4)
- Listowel defeated Georgian Bay 4:1 on series (6:5, 6:3, 4:8, 5:2, 6:3)
- Monkton defeated Mildmay 4:1 on series (5:3, 5:9, 5:3, 6:4, 5:2)
Semifinals
- Lucan defeated Monkton 4:1 on series (5:6 OT, 13:2, 7:1, 8:2, 4:3)
- Lucknow defeated Listowel 4:0 on series (6:1, 5:4 OT, 9:3, 5:4 OT)
Final
- Lucan-Ilderton Jets defeated Lucknow Lancers 4:1 on series (6:3, 4:3 OT, 7:1, 4:5, 3:0)