Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004-05 EmpJHL Season

54,206pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2004-05 Empire Junior Hockey League season.

Membership ChangesEdit

StandingsEdit

Western Division
Team                        GP  W  L T  GF  GA  PIM  P  
Wheatfield Blades           44 31 10 3 197 105  879 65
Rochester Jr. Americans     44 30 13 1 178 108 1014 61
Pittsburgh Jr. Penguins     44 29 12 3 211 129  780 61
Binghamton Jr. Senators     44 21 18 5 157 127  750 47
Syracuse Stars              44 20 23 1 163 168 1009 41
Tri-State Selects           44 13 28 3  97 183  835 29
Hershey Jr. Bears           44 12 31 1 143 212  691 25
Elmira Jackals              44  6 34 4 116 218 1011 16

Eastern Division
Team                        GP  W  L T  GF  GA  PIM  P  
Apple Core Mnr Jr Sel       44 36  4 4 190  69  839 76
Brewster Bulldogs           44 29 11 4 181 119  815 62
Tyngsboro Huskies           44 24 13 7 165 113  878 55
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs  44 21 19 4 147 141  644 46
Capital District Mnr Jr Sel 44 20 21 3 127 133  902 43
Connecticut Lazers          44 19 21 4 155 143  782 42
Bridgewater Bandits         44 11 28 5 108 198  525 27
Bay State Breakers          44  3 39 2  78 247 1162  8

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top five teams in each division qualify for the playoffs.  The 4th and 5th seeds met in a sudden death game at the rink of the higher seed.  The quarterfinal and semifinal rounds were best-of-three (with game 3 being a mini game, if needed).  The championship game was for seeding purposes at the National Tournament as both teams qualified for the tournament.

Preliminary RoundEdit

  • Binghamton defeated Syracuse 9-2
  • Capital District defeated New Hampshire 4-3

QuarterfinalsEdit

  • Capital District defeated Apple Core 2 games to 1 (3-0, 0-6, 1-0)
  • Brewster defeated Tyngsboro 2 games to none (4-3, 3-1)
  • Rochester defeated Pittsburgh 2 games to 1 (2-1, 1-3, 5-4)
  • Wheatfield defeated Binghamton 2 games to 1 (1-3, 3-1, 1-0)

SemifinalsEdit

  • Wheatfield defeated Capital District 2 games to none (4-3, 5-3)
  • Brewster defeated Rochester 2 games to none (3-1, 4-3)

FinalEdit

  • Wheatfield defeated Brewster 5-2

Both teams qualified for the National Tournament

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki