Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004-05 AHL season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2004–05 AHL season was the 69th season of the American Hockey League. Twenty-eight teams played 80 games each in the schedule. The Rochester Americans finished first overall in the regular season. The Philadelphia Phantoms won the Calder Cup, defeating the Chicago Wolves in the finals.

This season featured a wealth of talent in the AHL, as the National Hockey League was in the midst of a lockout. Many players who otherwise may have been called up to be members of NHL teams for the season spent the full season in the AHL instead. The lockout also provided opportunity for several NHL arenas — including those in Anaheim, Buffalo, Nashville, San Jose, and Tampa — to host AHL games during the season. The Edmonton Road Runners, meanwhile, played the entire season in Rexall Place, normally the home of the NHL's Edmonton Oilers.

In addition, the shootout (previously used in the 1986–87 season) was reintroduced to the league, to decide a winner in games which remained tied following the overtime period. The team winning a shootout was credited with a win, and the losing team with an overtime loss.

Team changesEdit

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; Pts = Points;

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Atlantic Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Manchester Monarchs (LA) 805121 4 4110258176
Hartford Wolf Pack (NYR) 805024 3 3106206160
Lowell Lock Monsters (CAR/CGY) 804727 5 1 100242190
Providence Bruins (BOS) 804030 7 3 90211202
Worcester IceCats (STL) 803934 3 4 85212223
Portland Pirates (WAS) 803434 6 6 80175242
Springfield Falcons (TB) 802447 3 6 57161255
East Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Binghamton Senators (OTT) 804721 7 5106276217
Philadelphia Phantoms (PHI) 804825 4 3103235185
Norfolk Admirals (CHI) 804330 6 1 93200188
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins (PIT) 8039277 7 92227219
Hershey Bears (COL) 803937 2 2 82207226
Bridgeport Sound Tigers (NYI) 803738 1 4 79192222
Albany River Rats (NJ) 802938 6 7 71198248

Western ConferenceEdit

North Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Rochester Americans (BUF) 805119 6 4112243208
St. John's Maple Leafs (TOR) 804628 5 1 98244232
Manitoba Moose (VAN) 804426 7 3 98243210
Hamilton Bulldogs (MON/DAL) 803829 6 7 89225210
Syracuse Crunch (CBJ) 803633 4 7 83215230
Edmonton Road Runners (EDM) 80323311 4 79201223
Cleveland Barons (SJ) 803537 6 2 78200226
West Division GP W L OTL SL Pts GF GA
Chicago Wolves (ATL) 804924 2 5105245211
Milwaukee Admirals (NAS) 804724 5 4103247207
Cincinnati Mighty Ducks (ANA) 804431 4 1 93206191
Houston Aeros (MIN) 804028 6 6 92212195
Grand Rapids Griffins (DET) 804135 2 2 86200200
San Antonio Rampage (FLA) 802745 5 3 62156232
Utah Grizzlies (PHX) 802350 5 2 53156265

Scoring LeadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Jason Spezza Binghamton Senators 80328511750
Mike Cammalleri Manchester Monarchs 79466310960
David Ling St. John's Maple Leafs 80286088152
Kyle Wellwood St. John's Maple Leafs 8038498720
Simon Gamache Milwaukee Admirals 8029578693
Peter Sarno Manitoba Moose 8016668253
Chris Taylor Rochester Americans 7921587950
Andy Hilbert Providence Bruins 7937427983
Denis Hamel Binghamton Senators 8039397875
Eric Staal Lowell Lock Monsters 7726517788


Calder Cup PlayoffsEdit

  Division Semi-finals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Finals
                                     
A1  Manchester 2  
A4  Providence 4  
  A4  Providence 4  
  A3  Lowell 1  
A2  Hartford 2
A3  Lowell 4  
  A  Providence 2  
Eastern
  E  Philadelphia 4  
E1  Binghamton 2  
E4  WBS 4  
  E4  WBS 1
  E2  Philadelphia 4  
E2  Philadelphia 4
E3  Norfolk 2  
  E  Philadelphia 4
  W  Chicago 0
N1  Rochester 4  
N4  Hamilton 0  
  N1  Rochester 1
  N3  Manitoba 4  
N2  St. John's 1
N3  Manitoba 4  
  N  Manitoba 0
Western
  W  Chicago 4  
W1  Chicago 4  
W4  Houston 0  
  W1  Chicago 4
  W3  Cincinnati 1  
W2  Milwaukee 3
W3  Cincinnati 4  

All Star ClassicEdit

The 18th AHL All-Star Classic was played on February 14, 2005 at the Verizon Wireless Arena in Manchester, New Hampshire. Team PlanetUSA defeated team Canada 5-4 in a shootout win. In the skills competition held the night before, team PlanetUSA defeated team Canada 17-13. [1]

Trophy and Award winnersEdit

Team awardsEdit

Calder Cup
Playoff champions:
Philadelphia Phantoms
Richard F. Canning Trophy
Eastern Conference playoff champions:
Philadelphia Phantoms
Robert W. Clarke Trophy
Western Conference playoff champions:
Chicago Wolves
Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy
Regular season champions, League:
Rochester Americans
Frank Mathers Trophy
Regular Season champions, Eastern Conference:
Manchester Monarchs
Norman R. "Bud" Poile Trophy
Regular Season champions, Western Conference:
Rochester Americans
Emile Francis Trophy
Regular Season champions, Atlantic Division:
Manchester Monarchs
F. G. "Teddy" Oke Trophy
Regular Season champions, East Division:
Binghamton Senators
Sam Pollock Trophy
Regular Season champions, North Division:
Rochester Americans
John D. Chick Trophy
Regular Season champions, West Division:
Chicago Wolves

Individual awardsEdit

Les Cunningham Award
Most valuable player:
Jason Spezza - Binghamton Senators
John B. Sollenberger Trophy
Top point scorer:
Jason Spezza - Binghamton Senators
Willie Marshall Award
Top goal scorer:
Mike Cammalleri - Manchester Monarchs
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award
Rookie of the year:
Rene Bourque - Norfolk Admirals
Eddie Shore Award
Defenceman of the year:
Niklas Kronwall - Grand Rapids Griffins
Aldege "Baz" Bastien Memorial Award
Best Goaltender:
Ryan Miller - Rochester Americans
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award
Lowest goals against average:
Jason LaBarbera - Hartford Wolf Pack
Steve Valiquette - Hartford Wolf Pack
Louis A.R. Pieri Memorial Award
Coach of the year:
Randy Cunneyworth - Rochester Americans
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award
Sportsmanship / Perseverance:
Chris Taylor - Rochester Americans
Yanick Dupre Memorial Award
Community Service Award:
Duncan Milroy - Hamilton Bulldogs
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy
MVP of the playoffs:
Antero Niittymaki - Philadelphia Phantoms

Other awardsEdit

James C. Hendy Memorial Award
Most outstanding executive:
Mark Chipman, Manitoba Moose
Thomas Ebright Memorial Award
Career contributions:
Glenn Stanford
James H. Ellery Memorial Awards
Outstanding media coverage:
Jonathan Bombulie, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton, (newspaper)
Derek Wills, Hamilton, (radio)
Brendan O'Reilly, Binghamton, (television)
Ken McKenzie Award
Outstanding marketing executive:
Brian Lewis, Hamilton Bulldogs
Michael Condon Memorial Award
Outstanding service, on-ice official:
Matt Dunne


Team PhotosEdit


See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
2003–04 AHL season
AHL seasons Succeeded by
2005–06 AHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004-05 AHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki