Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004–05 WHL season

54,090pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2004–05 WHL season was the 39th season of the Western Hockey League. Twenty teams completed a 72 game schedule. The Kelowna Rockets won the President's Cup.

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
x Brandon Wheat Kings 72 45 21 5 1 96 255 199
x Saskatoon Blades 72 37 23 6 6 86 234 215
x Prince Albert Raiders 72 31 32 5 4 71 185 191
x Moose Jaw Warriors 72 14 47 10 1 39 182 282
Regina Pats 72 12 50 4 6 34 154 285
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
x Medicine Hat Tigers72 45 21 4 2 96 234 143
x Lethbridge Hurricanes72 39 20 121 91 222 162
x Calgary Hitmen72 34 23 9 683 200 183
x Red Deer Rebels72 36 266 4 82 206 200
Swift Current Broncos72 22 41 6 3 53 135 218

Western ConferenceEdit

B.C. Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
x Kootenay Ice 72 47 15 7 3 104 218 137
x Kelowna Rockets 72 45 13 12 2 104215 139
x Vancouver Giants 72 34 30 4 4 76 212 205
x Kamloops Blazers 72 26 37 7 2 61 161 211
Prince George Cougars 72 26 41 3 2 57 158 223
U.S. Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
x Seattle Thunderbirds72 43 24 2 3 91 204 144
x Portland Winter Hawks72 35 27 5 5 80 204 198
x Everett Silvertips72 33 28 9 2 77 167 149
x Tri-City Americans72 26 34 8 4 64 172 196
Spokane Chiefs72 24 38 8 2 58 192 230

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties in minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Eric Fehr Brandon Wheat Kings 71 59 52 111 91
Ryan Stone Brandon Wheat Kings 70 33 66 99 127
Gilbert Brule Vancouver Giants 70 39 48 87 169
Tim Konsorada Brandon Wheat Kings 71 29 58 87 43
Colton Yellow Horn Lethbridge Hurricanes 70 35 51 86 40
Jonathan Filewich Lethbridge Hurricanes 68 42 38 80 26
Adam Courchaine Vancouver Giants 71 28 50 78 32
Stefan Meyer Medicine Hat Tigers 69 34 43 77 104
Nigel Dawes Kootenay Ice 63 50 26 76 30
Kenndal McArdle Moose Jaw Warriors 70 37 37 74 122

Goaltending leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; TOI = Total ice time; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties ; GA = Goals against; SO = Total shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP TOI W L T GA SO SV% GAA
Matt KeetleyMedicine Hat Tigers3218452153516.9331.66
Jeff GlassKootenay Ice51306034115918.9311.78
Bryan BridgesSeattle Thunderbirds5833813620210313.9261.83
Derek YeomansKelowna Rockets543277331381006.9231.83
Mike WallEverett Silvertips5631902422810210.9311.92

WHL playoffsEdit

Conference quarterfinalsEdit

Eastern ConferenceEdit

Brandon vs. Moose Jaw
Date Away Home
March 25 Moose Jaw 3 7 Brandon
March 27 Moose Jaw 1 5 Brandon
March 30 Brandon 1 4 Moose Jaw
April 1 Brandon 4 3 Moose Jaw
April 2 Brandon 9 1 Moose Jaw
Brandon wins series 4–1
Saskatoon vs. Prince Albert
Date Away Home
March 23 Prince Albert 2 1 Saskatoon
March 26 Saskatoon 0 3 Prince Albert
March 28 Prince Albert 3 2 Saskatoon
March 30 Saskatoon 2 3 Prince Albert OT
Prince Albert wins series 4–0
Medicine Hat vs. Red Deer
Date Away Home
March 26 Red Deer 2 3 Medicine Hat
March 27 Red Deer 4 3 Medicine Hat
March 29 Medicine Hat 2 3 Red Deer OT
March 30 Medicine Hat 6 1 Red Deer
April 1 Red Deer 4 5 Medicine Hat
April 3 Medicine Hat 0 3 Red Deer
April 5 Red Deer 4 5 Medicine Hat
Medicine Hat wins series 4–3
Lethbridge vs. Calgary
Date Away Home
March 25 Calgary 1 2 Lethbridge
March 26 Calgary 3 2 Lethbridge
March 29 Lethbridge 0 4 Calgary
March 30 Lethbridge 2 3 Calgary 2OT
April 1 Calgary 2 1 Lethbridge OT
Calgary wins series 4–1

Western ConferenceEdit

Kootenay vs. Kamloops
Date Away Home
March 25 Kamloops 4 3 Kootenay OT
March 26 Kamloops 2 3 Kootenay OT
March 29 Kootenay 2 3 Kamloops
March 30 Kootenay 3 2 Kamloops OT
April 1 Kamloops 2 5 Kootenay
April 3 Kootenay 7 1 Kamloops
Kootenay wins series 4–2
Kelowna vs. Vancouver
Date Away Home
March 25 Vancouver 4 3 Kelowna
March 26 Vancouver 3 4 Kelowna OT
March 29 Kelowna 3 4 Vancouver
March 30 Kelowna 2 1 Vancouver OT
April 1 Vancouver 2 3 Kelowna
April 2 Kelowna 3 2 Vancouver
Kelowna wins series 4–2
Seattle vs. Tri-City
Date Away Home
March 26 Tri-City 2 3 Seattle 2OT
March 28 Tri-City 1 2 Seattle
March 30 Seattle 3 2 Tri-City
April 1 Seattle 2 3 Tri-City OT
April 2 Tri-City 1 2 Seattle
Seattle wins series 4–1
Portland vs. Everett
Date Away Home
March 25 Everett 0 3 Portland
March 27 Everett 2 1 Portland
March 29 Portland 0 3 Everett
March 30 Portland 2 3 Everett OT
April 1 Everett 2 3 Portland
April 2 Portland 3 2 Everett OT
April 5 Everett 3 2 Portland
Everett wins series 4–3

Conference semifinalsEdit

Eastern Conference
Medicine Hat vs. Prince Albert
Date Away Home
April 9 Prince Albert 1 3 Medicine Hat
April 10 Prince Albert 1 2 Medicine Hat
April 12 Medicine Hat 2 7 Prince Albert
April 13 Medicine Hat 1 2 Prince Albert
April 15 Prince Albert 2 1 Medicine Hat 2OT
April 17 Medicine Hat 0 3 Prince Albert
Prince Albert wins series 4–2
Brandon vs. Calgary
Date Away Home
April 8 Calgary 10 1 Brandon
April 9 Calgary 1 5 Brandon
April 12 Brandon 1 3 Calgary
April 13 Brandon 2 4 Calgary
April 15 Calgary 4 6 Brandon
April 18 Brandon 3 1 Calgary
April 20 Calgary 1 3 Brandon
Brandon wins series 4–3
Western Conference
Kootenay vs. Everett
Date Away Home
April 8 Everett 2 4 Kootenay
April 9 Everett 1 4 Kootenay
April 11 Kootenay 3 2 Everett OT
April 12 Kootenay 4 3 Everett OT
Kootenay wins series 4–0
Kelowna vs. Seattle
Date Away Home
April 8 Seattle 2 1 Kelowna
April 9 Seattle 3 2 Kelowna
April 12 Kelowna 4 3 Seattle
April 14 Kelowna 7 0 Seattle
April 15 Seattle 3 2 Kelowna
April 17 Kelowna 2 0 Seattle
April 19 Seattle 1 2 Kelowna
Kelowna wins series 4–3

Conference finalsEdit

Eastern Conference Western Conference
Brandon vs. Prince Albert
Date Away Home
April 22 Prince Albert 2 4 Brandon
April 23 Prince Albert 3 2 Brandon
April 26 Brandon 5 1 Prince Albert
April 27 Brandon 2 4 Prince Albert
April 29 Prince Albert 4 5 Brandon
May 1 Brandon 2 3 Prince Albert OT
May 3 Prince Albert 1 5 Brandon
Brandon wins series 4–3
Kootenay vs. Kelowna
Date Away Home
April 22 Kelowna 4 2 Kootenay
April 23 Kelowna 2 3 Kootenay
April 26 Kootenay 1 4 Kelowna
April 27 Kootenay 4 5 Kelowna OT
April 29 Kelowna 1 2 Kootenay 2OT
May 1 Kootenay 1 2 Kelowna
Kelowna wins series 4–2

WHL ChampionshipEdit

Brandon vs. Kelowna
Date Away Home
May 6 Brandon 0 3 Kelowna
May 7 Brandon 1 4 Kelowna
May 10 Kelowna 2 3 Brandon
May 11 Kelowna 2 1 Brandon OT
May 13 Kelowna 8 3 Brandon
Kelowna wins series 4–1

ADT Canada-Russia ChallengeEdit

On December 1, Team WHL defeated the Russian Selects 6–0 in Red Deer, Alberta before a crowd of 6,443.

On December 2, Team WHL defeated the Russian Selects 5–2 in Lethbridge, Alberta before a crowd of 5,152.

The WHL has an all time record of 4–0 against the Russian Selects since the tournament began in 2003–04.

WHL awardsEdit

Player of the Year - Four Broncos Memorial Trophy: Eric Fehr, Brandon Wheat Kings
Scholastic Player of the Year - Daryl K. (Doc) Seaman Trophy: Gilbert Brule, Vancouver Giants
Top Scorer - Bob Clarke Trophy: Eric Fehr, Brandon Wheat Kings
Most Sportsmanlike Player - Brad Hornung Trophy: Kris Russell, Medicine Hat Tigers
Top Defenseman - Bill Hunter Trophy: Dion Phaneuf, Red Deer Rebels
Rookie of the Year - Jim Piggott Memorial Trophy: Tyler Plante, Brandon Wheat Kings
Top Goaltender - Del Wilson Trophy: Jeff Glass, Kootenay Ice
Coach of the Year - Dunc McCallum Memorial Trophy: Cory Clouston, Kootenay Ice
Executive of the Year - Lloyd Saunders Memorial Trophy: Jeff Chynoweth, Kootenay Ice
Regular season Champions - Scotty Munro Memorial Trophy: Kootenay Ice
Top Official - Allen Paradice Memorial Trophy: Rob Matsuoka
Marketing/Public Relations Award - St. Clair Group Trophy: Roger Lemire, Vancouver Giants
Doug Wickenheiser Memorial Trophy - Colin Fraser, Red Deer Rebels
WHL Plus-Minus Award: James Cherewyk, Kootenay Ice
Playoff Most Valuable Player - airBC Trophy: Shea Weber, Kelowna Rockets

2005 Bantam DraftEdit

The 2005 WHL Bantam Draft was the 16th annual draft into the WHL. It was held at the WHL head office in Calgary, on May 5, 2005.

List of first round picks in the bantam draft.
# Player Nationality WHL Team
1 Colten Teubert (D) Flag of Canada Canadian Regina Pats
2 Geordie Wudrick (LW) Flag of Canada Canadian Swift Current Broncos
3 Dale Hunt (RW) Flag of Canada Canadian Prince George Cougars
4 Mitch Wahl (C) Flag of the United States American Spokane Chiefs
5 Neal Prokop (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Moose Jaw Warriors
6 Tyler Shattock (RW) Flag of Canada Canadian Kamloops Blazers
7 Eric Mestery (D) Flag of Canada Canadian Tri-City Americans
8 Jordan Trach (LW) Flag of Canada Canadian Prince Albert Raiders
9 James Wright (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Vancouver Giants
10 Kyle Beach (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Everett Silvertips
11 Thomas Frazee (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Portland Winter Hawks
12 Cassidy Mappin (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Red Deer Rebels
13 Brendon Rowinski (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Calgary Hitmen
14 Teigan Zahn (D) Flag of Canada Canadian Saskatoon Blades
15 Travis Bobbee (D) Flag of Canada Canadian Lethbridge Hurricanes
16 Cody Hanson (RW) Flag of Canada Canadian Seattle Thunderbirds
17 Sanfred King (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Brandon Wheat Kings
18 Jordan Hickmott (C) Flag of Canada Canadian Medicine Hat Tigers
19 Tyler Myers (D) Flag of Canada Canadian Kelowna Rockets
20 Jordan Wilkins (D) Flag of Canada Canadian Kootenay Ice

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
2003–04 WHL season
WHL seasons Succeeded by
2005–06 WHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004–05 WHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki