Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2004–05 UPC-ligaen season

54,197pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2004–05 UPC-ligaen season
League UPC-ligaen
Sport Ice hockey
Season champions Vålerenga
League champions Vålerenga

The 2004–05 UPC-ligaen was the sixty-fifth season of Norway's premier ice hockey league, Eliteserien, which as of this season became known as the UPC-ligaen after UPC had acquired the naming rights for five years.[1] Vålerenga won both the League Championship and the Norwegian Championship, completing their nineteenth "double". A total of ten teams contested the league, including newcomers Comet who competed at the highest level for the first time.

The regular season commenced on 19 September 2004 and concluded on 20 February 2005.[2] Vålerenga clinched their twenty-fifth league title after winning 3–2 in overtime against the Sparta Warriors on 17 February.[3] This left them with an unassailable lead of seven points over the Trondheim Black Panthers, with only one round left to play. The result also confirmed Trondheim as runners-up ahead of the Storhamar Dragons.

The playoffs to determine the 2005 Norwegian Ice Hockey Champions were contested from 22 February to 20 March 2005.[4] Vålerenga were crowned champions for the twenty-third time after defeating Trondheim by 4 games to 1 in the best-of-seven Final.[5]

Regular seasonEdit

Final standingsEdit

Team GP W OTW SOW OTL SOL L GF GA Pts
1Vålerenga (C)42264203721011393
2Trondheim Black Panthers422512111215410183
3Storhamar Dragons42240212131388779
4Stjernen422222111414411376
5Frisk Tigers422033041214313776
6Sparta Warriors421713311712514363
7Stavanger Oilers421610142013214855
8Lillehammer421104212411616144
9Comet421100222710917437
10Bergen Flyers42602113211421224

GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTW = Overtime Wins; OTL = Overtime Losses; SOW = Shootout Wins; SOL = Shootout Losses; PCT = Percent of possible points; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; Pts = Points; C = Champions
Source: hockey.no

StatisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

The following players led the league in points at the conclusion of the regular season.[6]

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Russia Ilya Dubkov Trondheim Black Panthers 42 27 42 69 +32 52
Flag of Canada Nick Smith Trondheim Black Panthers 38 28 32 60 +32 81
Flag of Norway Lars Erik Spets Trondheim Black Panthers 42 29 26 55 +33 12
Flag of Finland Tomi Pöllänen Frisk Tigers 40 19 32 51 +18 22
Flag of Finland Markku Takala Sparta Warriors 41 19 31 50 –8 62
Flag of the Czech Republic Tomáš Sršeň Lillehammer 41 20 27 47 0 102
Flag of Finland Teemu Kohvakka Stavanger Oilers 42 18 24 42 +8 30
Flag of Finland Tomi Suoniemi Stavanger Oilers 37 16 25 41 +14 39
Flag of the Czech Republic Ondřej Steiner Stjernen 37 16 24 40 +9 41
Flag of the Czech Republic Michal Kaňka Lillehammer 42 25 14 39 +9 20
Flag of Norway Vegar Barlie Vålerenga 37 19 20 39 +24 22
Flag of Norway Kenneth Larsen Vålerenga 42 15 24 39 +30 18
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus/minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Leading goaltendersEdit

The following goaltenders led the league in goals against average at the conclusion of the regular season.[7]

Player Team GP TOI W L GA SO Sv% GAA
Flag of Canada Chris Mason Vålerenga 20 1,203:56 - - 36 1 93.5 1.79
Flag of Norway Jonas Norgren Storhamar Dragons 35 2,028:03 21 14 61 6 93.4 1.80
Flag of Norway Joakim Wiberg Trondheim Black Panthers 31 1,847:22 - - 73 2 91.6 2.37
Flag of Finland Kimmo Kytölaakso Stjernen 38 2,243:44 - - 95 4 91.5 2.54
Flag of Norway Arne Villy Skrøder Sparta Warriors 18 1,018:25 - - 48 0 90.2 2.83
GP = Games Played; TOI = Time On Ice (minutes); W = Wins; L = Losses; GA = Goals Against; SO = Shutouts; Sv% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals Against Average

AttendanceEdit

Also see GET-ligaen seasons attendance

For the 2004–05 season, the league attendance totaled 292,711 spectators for an average of 1,394.[8] This was a 9.3% increase from the previous season's total of 267,707 spectators and average of 1,275.[9]

Team Arena Capacity Total Games Average  % of Capacity
Storhamar Dragons Hamar OL-Amfi 6,091 44,175 21 2,104 34.5%
Vålerenga Jordal Amfi 4,450 38,486 21 1,833 41.2%
Sparta Warriors Sparta Amfi 3,707 27,285 21 1,299 35.0%
Lillehammer Kristins Hall 3,194 23,679 21 1,128 35.3%
Bergen Flyers Bergenshallen 3,000 12,133 21 578 19.3%
Trondheim Black Panthers Leangen Ishall 3,000 39,076 21 1,861 62.0%
Stavanger Oilers Siddishallen 2,582 37,665 21 1,794 69.5%
Stjernen Stjernehallen 2,473 31,105 21 1,481 59.9%
Frisk Tigers Askerhallen 2,400 23,210 21 1,105 46.0%
Comet Halden Ishall 1,200 15,897 21 757 63.1%
Total Games Average
292,711 210 1,394

PlayoffsEdit

BracketEdit

  Quarter-finals Semi-finals Finals
                           
  1  Vålerenga 3  
7  Stavanger Oilers 0  
  1  Vålerenga 3  
  4  Stjernen 0  
2  Trondheim Black Panthers 3
  8  Lillehammer 0  
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round)   1  Vålerenga 4
  2  Trondheim Black Panthers 1
  3  Storhamar Dragons 3  
6  Sparta Warriors 1  
  2  Trondheim Black Panthers 3
  3  Storhamar Dragons 0  
4  Stjernen 3
  5  Frisk Tigers 1  

Source: hockey.no

Norwegian Champions
2005
Vålerenga
23rd title

Qualifying for UPC-ligaen 2005–06Edit

Final standingsEdit

Team GP W OTW SOW OTL SOL L GF GA Pts
1Comet (Q)640100130914
2Manglerud Star (Q)620101313169
3Bergen Flyers630000317209
4Furuset610001413284

GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTW = Overtime Wins; OTL = Overtime Losses; SOW = Shootout Wins; SOL = Shootout Losses; PCT = Percentage of possible points; GF = Goals For; GA = Goals Against; PIM = Penalties in Minutes; Pts = Points; Q = Qualified
Source: speaker.no

Game logEdit

Qualifying for UPC-ligaen 2005–06 Game Log

AwardsEdit

All-Star team

The following players were selected to the 2004–05 UPC-ligaen All-Star team:[10]

Other

Team PhotosEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. UPC kjøper hockey-liga (Norwegian). Dagens Næringsliv (2004-09-20). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  2. Fixtures — UPC-ligaen 04/05. Norwegian Ice Hockey Association. Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  3. Vålerenga seriemester (Norwegian). Dagbladet (2005-02-17). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  4. Sluttspill om Norgesmesterskapet menn 2004/2005 (Norwegian). Norwegian Ice Hockey Association (2005-20-03). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  5. Vålerenga gode some gull (Norwegian). Dagbladet (2005-03-20). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  6. Scoring Leaders - UPC-ligaen 04/05. Norwegian Ice Hockey Association. Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  7. Leading Goaltenders - UPC-ligaen 04/05. Norwegian Ice Hockey Association. Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  8. Tilskuere Eliteserien 2004–2005 (Norwegian). Norwegian Ice Hockey Association (2005-03-22). Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  9. Tilskuere i Eliteserien (Norwegian). Norwegian Ice Hockey Association. Retrieved on 2010-05-05.
  10. 10.0 10.1 Årets Lag 2005 (Norwegian). Norwegian Ice Hockey Association (2005-03-18). Retrieved on 2010-05-07.



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2004–05 UPC-ligaen season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).