Ice Hockey Wiki

2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

53,671pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Add New Page Talk0

The 2003 World Junior (Under 20) Ice Hockey Championships (2003 WHJC) were held between December 26, 2002 and January 5, 2003 in Halifax and Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. The Russian team won gold, Canada silver, and Finland bronze.

Final standingsEdit

Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Russia Russia 44002178
Flag of the United States United States 43101596
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 42201584
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 413010152
Flag of Belarus Belarus 40406280

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Canada Canada 44002168
Flag of Finland Finland 42111295
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4211875
Flag of Sweden Sweden 413012162
Flag of Germany Germany 40403180

Relegation RoundEdit

January 2Edit

January 3Edit

January 4Edit

Germany and Belarus are relegated to Division I for the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Playoff roundEdit


January 2


January 3

5th place gameEdit

January 4

Bronze medal gameEdit

January 5

Gold medal gameEdit

January 5

Scoring leadersEdit

Player Nationality GP G A Pts PIM
Patrik BartschiFlag of Switzerland Switzerland664100
Igor GrigorenkoFlag of Russia Russia664104
Yuri TrubachevFlag of Russia Russia637102
Tuomo RuutuFlag of Finland Finland728106
Carlo ColaiacovoFlag of Canada Canada619102
Alexander PerezhoginFlag of Russia Russia63694
Jussi JokinenFlag of Finland Finland76282
Zach PariseFlag of the United States United States74484
Alexander PolushinFlag of Russia Russia62684
[[Andrei UPSHALL

Goaltending leadersEdit

(Minimum 90 minutes played)

Player Nationality Mins GA GAA SO Pct.
Marc-André FleuryFlag of Canada Canada26771.571.928
Robert GoepfertFlag of the United States United States33871.770.937
Andrei MedvedevFlag of Russia Russia30091.801.917
Peter SevelaFlag of Slovakia Slovakia21871.922.933
Kari LehtonenFlag of Finland Finland35672.192.923

Team PhotosEdit

Division IEdit

The Division I Championships were played December 27, 2002 - January 2, 2003 in Almaty, Kazakhstan (Group A) and December 16 - December 22, 2002 in Bled, Slovenia (Group B)


Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 54011889
Flag of Japan Japan 541024108
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 531125127
Flag of France France 523017134
Flag of Italy Italy 514011162
Flag of Croatia Croatia 50506420

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Austria Austria 550035910
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 531115147
Flag of Norway Norway 522117165
Flag of Latvia Latvia 513113213
Flag of Denmark Denmark 513118193
Flag of Poland Poland 514012312

Austria and Ukraine advance to the 2004 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, Croatia and Poland are relegated to Division II

Division IIEdit

The Division II Championships were played January 6, 2003-January 12, 2003 in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania (Group A) and December 28, 2002-January 3, 2003 in Novi Sad Yugoslavia (Group B)


Group AEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Estonia Estonia 550062810
Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain 54106478
Flag of Romania Romania 532034266
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 523021314
Flag of South Africa South Africa 514012582
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 50505680

Group BEdit

  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5500471410
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 541034138
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Yugoslavia 532027226
Flag of Spain Spain 513112263
Flag of Iceland Iceland 513119433
Flag of Mexico Mexico 50504250

Hungary and Estonia advance to the 2004 Division I Championships, Bulgaria and Mexico are relegated to the 2004 Division III Championships'

Division IIIEdit

The Division III Championships were held January 21-January 26, 2003 in Izmit, Turkey


  GP W L T GF GA Pts
Flag of Korea South Korea 44003758
Flag of Belgium Belgium 431032106
Flag of Turkey Turkey 422026164
Flag of Australia Australia 41308252
Flag of Luxembourg Luxembourg 40401482

Korea and Belgium advance to 2005 Division II Championships

External linksEdit

Preceded by
2002 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2003 World Championships
Succeeded by
2004 World Juniors

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2003 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki