Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2003 World Championship

54,172pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2003 World Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Finland Finland
Dates April 26 - May 11
Teams 16
Venue(s) (in 3 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (22 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 56
Goals scored 349  (6.23 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Slovakia Zigmund Palffy (15 points)

The 2003 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 26 and May 11, 2003 in Helsinki, Tampere and Turku, Finland.

It was the 67th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Qualification TournamentEdit

Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between February 4, 2003 in Hasimota, Japan.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 11001502
Flag of China China 10010150

All times local

February 4, 2003
19:00
Japan Flag of Japan 15–0 Flag of China China

Final tournamentEdit

First roundEdit

In the First Round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Second Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Consolation Round.

Group AEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 33002256
Flag of Germany Germany 3201984
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 31029132
Flag of Japan Japan 30036200

All times local

April 27, 2003
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany 5–4 Flag of Japan Japan
April 27, 2003
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 3–9 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
April 28, 2003
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 10–1 Flag of Japan Japan
April 29, 2003
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany 3–1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 30, 2003
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3–1 Flag of Germany Germany
April 30, 2003
20:00
Japan Flag of Japan 1–5 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine

Group BEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 33001456
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3201974
Flag of Denmark Denmark 31028142
Flag of the United States United States of America 3003490

All times local

April 26, 2003
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 2–5 Flag of Denmark Denmark
April 26, 2003
19:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–5 Flag of Russia Russia
April 27, 2003
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 0–1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
April 27, 2003
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 6–1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
April 29, 2003
15:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2–6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
April 29, 2003
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 3–2 Flag of the United States United States of America

Group CEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 33001226
Flag of Sweden Sweden 3201654
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3102692
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3003190

All times local

April 26, 2003
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–0 Flag of Belarus Belarus
April 26, 2003
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1–3 Flag of Sweden Sweden
April 27, 2003
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 6–1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 27, 2003
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Belarus Belarus
April 29, 2003
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 0–4 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 29, 2003
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–3 Flag of Canada Canada

Group DEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 33001546
Flag of Finland Finland 32011834
Flag of Austria Austria 31028152
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 30034230

All times local

April 26, 2003
16:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
April 26, 2003
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria 1–5 Flag of Finland Finland
April 28, 2003
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland 12–0 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
April 28, 2003
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 8–1 Flag of Austria Austria
April 29, 2003
20:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2–6 Flag of Austria Austria
April 30, 2003
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1–2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

Second roundEdit

In the Second Round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Final Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Group EEdit

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the First Round.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 54102799
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 54102279
Flag of Finland Finland 521218105
Flag of Germany Germany 521211115
Flag of Austria Austria 51049272
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 50058310
April 26, 2003
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria 1–5 Flag of Finland Finland
April 27, 2003
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 3–9 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
April 28, 2003
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 8–1 Flag of Austria Austria
April 29, 2003
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany 3–1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 30, 2003
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3–1 Flag of Germany Germany
April 30, 2003
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1–2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
May 2, 2003
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–1 Flag of Finland Finland
May 2, 2003
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–2 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 3, 2003
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany 5–1 Flag of Austria Austria
May 3, 2003
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 9–0 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 4, 2003
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 7–1 Flag of Austria Austria
May 4, 2003
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4–0 Flag of Germany Germany
May 5, 2003
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3–3 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
May 6, 2003
16:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2–5 Flag of Austria Austria
May 6, 2003
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 2–2 Flag of Germany Germany

Group FEdit

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the First Round.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 54101869
Flag of Sweden Sweden 54012098
Flag of Russia Russia 520316144
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 520314164
Flag of Latvia Latvia 520310164
Flag of Denmark Denmark 501412231
April 26, 2003
19:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–5 Flag of Russia Russia
April 26, 2003
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1–3 Flag of Sweden Sweden
April 27, 2003
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 6–1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 27, 2003
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia 6–1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
April 29, 2003
15:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2–6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
April 29, 2003
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–3 Flag of Canada Canada
May 2, 2003
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 2–2 Flag of Denmark Denmark
May 2, 2003
20:05
Russia Flag of Russia 2–4 Flag of Sweden Sweden
May 3, 2003
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 4–2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
May 3, 2003
20:05
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7–1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
May 4, 2003
16:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2–1 Flag of Russia Russia
May 4, 2003
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 2–0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
May 5, 2003
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 2–5 Flag of Canada Canada
May 6, 2003
16:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 2–4 Flag of Latvia Latvia
May 6, 2003
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–5 Flag of Sweden Sweden

Consolation Round 13-16 PlaceEdit

Group GEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States of America 33001956
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3201984
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 30128141
Flag of Japan Japan 30125141

As the Far Eastern qualifier, Flag of Japan Japan avoids relegation. Therefore, Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Slovenia Slovenia are relegated to Division I for the 2004 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

All times local

May 2, 2003
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 7–1 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
May 2, 2003
19:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 3–1 Flag of Japan Japan
May 3, 2003
15:00
Japan Flag of Japan 3–3 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
May 3, 2003
19:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 4–2 Flag of Belarus Belarus
May 5, 2003
15:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3–4 Flag of Belarus Belarus
May 5, 2003
19:00
Japan Flag of Japan 1–8 Flag of the United States United States of America

Final roundEdit

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
May 7        
 Flag of Canada Canada   3
May 9
 Flag of Germany Germany   2  
 Flag of Canada Canada   8
May 7
   Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   4  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   3
May 11
 Flag of Russia Russia   0  
 Flag of Canada Canada   3
May 7
   Flag of Sweden Sweden   2
 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   3
May 9
 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland   1  
 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   1 Third place
May 7
   Flag of Sweden Sweden   4  
 Flag of Sweden Sweden   6  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   2
 Flag of Finland Finland   5    Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   4
May 10


QuarterfinalsEdit

07 May
Canada Flag of Canada 3-2 (aet) Flag of Germany Germany
07 May
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3-1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
07 May
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3-0 Flag of Russia Russia
07 May
Finland Flag of Finland 5-6 Flag of Sweden Sweden

SemifinalsEdit

09 May
Canada Flag of Canada 8-4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
09 May
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1-4 Flag of Sweden Sweden

Match for third placeEdit

10 May
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2-4 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia

FinalEdit

11 May
Canada Flag of Canada 3-2 (aet) Flag of Sweden Sweden

Ranking and StatisticsEdit

 


 2002 IIHF World Championship Winners 
Flag of Canada.png
Canada
22nd title

Final standingsEdit

The final standings of the tournament according to IIHF:

Gold medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of Sweden Sweden
Bronze medal icon Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
5 Flag of Finland Finland
6 Flag of Germany Germany
7 Flag of Russia Russia
8 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
9 Flag of Latvia Latvia
10 Flag of Austria Austria
11 Flag of Denmark Denmark
12 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
13 Flag of the United States United States of America
14 Flag of Belarus Belarus
15 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
16 Flag of Japan Japan

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are left out.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM POS
Flag of Slovakia Zigmund Palffy 9 7 8 15 +9 18 F
Flag of Slovakia Jozef Stumpel 9 4 11 15 +7 0 F
Flag of Slovakia Lubomir Visnovsky 9 4 8 12 +11 2 D
Flag of Finland Teemu Selanne 7 8 3 11 +3 2 F
Flag of Finland Saku Koivu 7 1 10 11 +3 4 F
Flag of Canada Dany Heatley 9 7 3 10 +9 10 F
Flag of Sweden Mats Sundin 7 6 4 10 +8 10 F
Flag of Slovakia Miroslav Satan 9 6 4 10 +2 2 F
Flag of the Czech Republic Martin Straka 9 6 4 10 +5 4 F
Source: [1]

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Germany Oliver Jonas 180:00 100 4 1.33 96.00 0
Flag of Canada Sean Burke 328:47 156 7 1.28 95.51 1
Flag of Sweden Mikael Tellqvist 393:16 150 9 1.37 94.00 0
Flag of Slovakia Jan Lasak 359:20 168 11 1.84 93.45 0
Flag of Switzerland Marco Buhrer 297:25 137 9 1.82 93.43 1
Source: [2]


ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki