FANDOM


The 2003 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships was set to be held in Beijing, China from March 4 to 9th, 2003. However, it was cancelled due to the SARS crisis. Only the main event was cancelled, as the lower divisions still had their tournaments.

Top DivisionEdit

2004 IIHF Women's World Ranking

Team GP W T L GF GA WR
Flag of Canada Canada 0 0 0 0 00 00 3000
Flag of the United States United States of America 0 0 0 0 00 00 2900
Flag of Finland Finland 0 0 0 0 00 00 2775
Flag of Sweden Sweden 0 0 0 0 00 00 2725
Flag of Russia Russia 0 0 0 0 00 00 2680
Flag of Germany Germany 0 0 0 0 00 00 2605
Flag of China China 0 0 0 0 00 00 2565
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 0 0 0 0 00 00 2435

Division IEdit

The Division I tournament was held in Ventspils, Latvia from March 9 to 15.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 5 5 0 0 23 6 10
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 3 1 1 20 7 7
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 3 0 2 15 22 6
Flag of France France 5 2 1 2 9 9 5
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 1 0 4 7 16 2
Flag of North Korea North Korea 5 0 0 5 10 24 0

Japan was promoted to the 2004 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships.

09 March 2003
North Korea Flag of North Korea 2-6 Flag of Japan Japan
09 March 2003
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1-6 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
09 March 2003
France Flag of France 1-4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
10 March 2003
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 4-1 Flag of North Korea North Korea
10 March 2003
Japan Flag of Japan 2-1 Flag of France France
10 March 2003
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1-2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
12 March 2003
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3-3 Flag of France France
12 March 2003
Japan Flag of Japan 8-3 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
12 March 2003
Latvia Flag of Latvia 5-2 Flag of North Korea North Korea
13 March 2003
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 0-7 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
13 March 2003
North Korea Flag of North Korea 0-3 Flag of France France
13 March 2003
Latvia Flag of Latvia 0-5 Flag of Japan Japan
15 March 2003
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 6-5 Flag of North Korea North Korea
15 March 2003
Latvia Flag of Latvia 0-1 Flag of France France
15 March 2003
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0-2 Flag of Japan Japan

Qualification Tournament (D2/D3)Edit

Group A (Romania) Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 4 4 0 0 27 - 04 8
2 Flag of Italy Italy 4 3 0 1 33 - 04 6
3 Flag of Belgium Belgium 4 2 0 2 12 - 16 4
4 Flag of South Africa South Africa 4 1 0 3 12 - 20 2
5 Flag of Romania Romania 4 0 0 4 02 - 42 0

Netherlands and Italy qualified in 2003 World Championship Division II

05 March 2001
South Africa Flag of South Africa 3-4 Flag of Belgium Belgium
05 March 2001
Romania Flag of Romania 1-14 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
06 March 2001
Italy Flag of Italy 9-1 Flag of South Africa South Africa
06 March 2001
Romania Flag of Romania 0-7 Flag of Belgium Belgium
08 March 2001
Romania Flag of Romania 0-15 Flag of Italy Italy
08 March 2001
Belgium Flag of Belgium 0-5 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
09 March 2001
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 2-1 Flag of Italy Italy
09 March 2001
Romania Flag of Romania 1-6 Flag of South Africa South Africa
11 March 2001
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 6-2 Flag of South Africa South Africa
11 March 2001
Italy Flag of Italy 8-1 Flag of Belgium Belgium

Group B (Slovenia) Edit

Team Games Won Drawn Lost Points difference Points
1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4 4 0 0 48 - 02 8
2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 4 3 0 1 29 - 06 6
3 Flag of Australia Australia 4 2 0 2 13 - 15 4
4 Flag of Hungary Hungary 4 1 0 3 07 - 28 2
5 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 4 0 0 4 03 - 50 0

Slovakia and Great Britain qualified in 2003 World Championship Division II

20 March 2001
Hungary Flag of Hungary 0-12 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
20 March 2001
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 0-12 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
21 March 2001
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2-7 Flag of Australia Australia
21 March 2001
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 12-0 Flag of Hungary Hungary
22 March 2001
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 9-1 Flag of Australia Australia
23 March 2001
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 0-23 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
24 March 2001
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4-2 Flag of Australia Australia
24 March 2001
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 1-7 Flag of Hungary Hungary
25 March 2001
Australia Flag of Australia 3-0 Flag of Hungary Hungary
25 March 2001
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 4-1 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom

Division IIEdit

Division II tournament was held in Lecco, Italy from March 31 to April 6.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Norway Norway 5 4 1 0 24 9 9
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 3 1 1 16 13 7
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 5 2 2 1 23 7 6
Flag of Italy Italy 5 2 0 3 13 21 4
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 5 1 1 3 8 18 3
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 0 1 4 12 28 1

Norway is promoted to the 2004 Division I tournament.

31 March 2003
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 1-8 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
31 March 2003
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4-1 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
31 March 2003
Italy Flag of Italy 2-4 Flag of Norway Norway
01 April 2003
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1-2 Flag of Denmark Denmark
01 April 2003
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 0-3 Flag of Italy Italy
01 April 2003
Norway Flag of Norway 8-3 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
03 April 2003
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4-4 Flag of Denmark Denmark
03 April 2003
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 1-7 Flag of Norway Norway
03 April 2003
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 10-0 Flag of Italy Italy
04 April 2003
Norway Flag of Norway 2-2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
04 April 2003
Denmark Flag of Denmark 5-4 Flag of Italy Italy
04 April 2003
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 4-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom
06 April 2003
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2-2 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
06 April 2003
Norway Flag of Norway 3-1 Flag of Denmark Denmark
06 April 2003
Italy Flag of Italy 4-2 Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom

Division IIIEdit

The Division III tournament was held in Maribor, Slovenia from March 25 to 31.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Australia Australia 5 4 1 0 34 7 9
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 3 2 0 20 8 8
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 2 1 2 10 12 5
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 1 1 3 5 14 3
Flag of South Africa South Africa 5 1 1 3 7 23 3
Flag of Romania Romania 5 1 0 4 11 23 2

Australia is promoted to the 2004 Division II tournament.

25 March 2003
Hungary Flag of Hungary 0-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
25 March 2003
Romania Flag of Romania 6-1 Flag of South Africa South Africa
25 March 2003
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4-4 Flag of Australia Australia
26 March 2003
Australia Flag of Australia 7-0 Flag of Hungary Hungary
26 March 2003
Belgium Flag of Belgium 3-1 Flag of Romania Romania
26 March 2003
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 6-1 Flag of South Africa South Africa
28 March 2003
Belgium Flag of Belgium 1-3 Flag of South Africa South Africa
28 March 2003
Australia Flag of Australia 9-1 Flag of Romania Romania
28 March 2003
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 1-0 Flag of Hungary Hungary
29 March 2003
South Africa Flag of South Africa 0-8 Flag of Australia Australia
29 March 2003
Hungary Flag of Hungary 3-2 Flag of Romania Romania
29 March 2003
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 2-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
31 March 2003
South Africa Flag of South Africa 2-2 Flag of Hungary Hungary
31 March 2003
Australia Flag of Australia 6-2 Flag of Belgium Belgium
31 March 2003
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 7-1 Flag of Romania Romania

External linksEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.