This is the 2003-04 Western Ontario Athletic Association Senior Hockey League season.
Membership Changes[]
- The Wingham Spitfires are renamed the Wingham Bulls.
- The Mildmay Monarchs return to the league after last playing during the 1998-99 season.
- The Ripley Wolves return to the league after last playing during the 1997-98 season.
Standings[]
Team GP W L T OTL GF GA P Clinton Radars 24 22 2 0 0 148 74 44 Durham Thundercats 24 18 4 2 0 167 69 38 Lucknow Lancers 24 18 6 0 0 137 65 36 Elora Rocks 24 18 6 0 0 147 75 36 Milverton Four Wheel Drives 24 17 6 1 0 125 69 35 Hensall Sherwoods 24 15 7 2 0 125 102 32 Shelburne Muskies 24 14 9 1 0 107 85 29 Palmerston 81's 24 13 11 0 0 111 91 26 Monkton Wildcats 24 10 11 1 2 82 102 23 Wingham Bulls 24 10 13 1 0 100 129 21 Georgian Bay River Rats 23 9 12 0 2 80 109 20 Listowel Jets 24 8 14 1 1 94 142 18 Tavistock Royals 24 8 15 1 0 135 144 17 Goderich Pirates 24 5 18 1 0 93 163 11 Mildmay Monarchs 24 5 19 0 0 68 158 10 Ripley Wolves 23 3 17 2 1 58 132 9 Brussels Crusaders 24 3 20 1 0 63 128 7
Playoffs[]
Elimination round[]
- 'Ripley defeated Brussels 2:0 on series (4:3 OT, 2:1 OT)
Qualifying round[]
- Clinton defeated Ripley 3:0 on series (8:2, 5:0, 7:3)
- Durham defeated Mildmay 3:0 on series (7:1, 9:2, 13:2)
- Lucknow defeated Goderich 3:0 on series (9:4, 14:3, 8:1)
- Elora defeated Tavistock 3:0 on series (12:5, 8:4, 9:4)
- Milverton defeated Listowel 3:0 on series (6:3, 7:1, 7:0)
- Hensall defeated Georgian Bay 3:0 on series (3:2, 3:2, 9:2)
- Shelburne defeated Wingham 3:1 on series (2:5, 6:5 OT, 5:1, 6:3)
- Palmerston defeated Monkton 3:0 on series (6:3, 4:1, 3:1)
Senior "AA"[]
Quarterfinals
- Clinton defeated Palmerston 4:3 on series (6:2, 2:4, 8:2, 4:1, 2:3 OT, 4:6, 2:1)
- Durham defeated Shelburne 4:1 on series (4:3 OT, 6:4, 4:3 OT, 4:6, 3:2)
- Hensall defeated Lucknow 4:3 on series (5:2, 5:6 OT, 1:2 OT, 4:2, 2:6, 4:2, 3:2)
- Elora defeated Milverton 4:2 on series (3:2, 5:6, 6:5 OT, 1:2, 6:3, 7:1)
Semifinals
- Clinton defeated Hensall 4:3 on series (7:4, 4:8, 2:0, 1:4, 3:2, 3:4 OT, 5:2)
- Durham defeated Elora 4:2 on series (8:5, 2:6, 9:2, 3:6, 5:3, 5:4 OT)
Final
- Durham Thundercats defeated Clinton Radars 4:1 on series (3:2 OT, 4:1, 4:5, 5:3, 4:2)
Senior "A"[]
Quarterfinals
- Monkton defeated Ripley 4:0 on series (4:3 OT, 8:3, 10:1, 8:1)
- Wingham defeated Mildmay 4:1 on series (4:1, 2:3, 4:2, 6:4, 2:1)
- Georgian Bay defeated Goderich 4:2 on series (7:3, 4:3 OT - awarded to Goderich due to illegal player, 5:0, 3:6, 5:3, 5:4)
- Tavistock defeated Listowel 4:3 on series (7:4, 5:9, 3:4 OT, 4:5, 7:5, 4:3 OT, 4:2)
Semifinals
- Monkton defeated Tavistock 4:1 on series (3:1, 5:4, 4:5, 6:5, 3:2 OT)
- Georgian Bay defeated Wingham 4:1 on series (7:4, 0:3, 5:2, 7:2, 4:2)
Final
- Georgian Bay River Rats defeated Monkton Wildcats 4:1 on series (5:3, 4:1, 2:3 OT, 6:2, 5:4)