Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2002 World Championship

54,103pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2002 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 26 and May 11, 2002 in Gothenburg, Karlstad and Jönköping, Sweden.

It was the 66th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).


Final result Edit

Gold Silver Bronze
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Flag of Russia Russia Flag of Sweden Sweden

Pool A Edit

Far Eastern Qualification Edit

Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between October 15 and October 17, 2001 in Harbin, China.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 2110423
Flag of Korea South Korea 2020112
Flag of China China 2011131

All times local

October 15, 2001
19:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 1–1 Flag of Japan Japan
October 16, 2001
19:00
Japan Flag of Japan 3–1 Flag of China China
= October 17, 2001
19:00
China Flag of China 0–0 Flag of Korea South Korea

Preliminary Round Edit

In the preliminary round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Qualification Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Relegation Round.

Group A Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 33001786
Flag of Germany Germany 32011794
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3102592
Flag of Japan Japan 30036190

All times local

April 26, 2002
15:15
Germany Flag of Germany 9–2 Flag of Japan Japan
April 26, 2002
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 0–5 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
April 28, 2002
15:15
Germany Flag of Germany 3–0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
April 28, 2002
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–3 Flag of Japan Japan
April 29, 2002
16:00
Japan Flag of Japan 1–5 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
April 29, 2002
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 7–5 Flag of Germany Germany

Group B Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 33001416
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 32011374
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3102782
Flag of Poland Poland 30030180

All times local

April 27, 2002
15:15
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 7–0 Flag of Poland Poland
April 27, 2002
19:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 0–3 Flag of Finland Finland
April 29, 2002
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 29, 2002
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 8–0 Flag of Poland Poland
April 30, 2002
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 3–1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
April 30, 2002
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland 0–3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine

Group C Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 33001556
Flag of Russia Russia 32011464
Flag of Austria Austria 310211142
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 30036210

All times local

April 26, 2002
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia 8–1 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
April 26, 2002
20:15
Austria Flag of Austria 3–5 Flag of Sweden Sweden
April 28, 2002
15:15
Russia Flag of Russia 6–3 Flag of Austria Austria
April 28, 2002
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 8–2 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
April 30, 2002
16:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3–5 Flag of Austria Austria
April 30, 2002
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–0 Flag of Russia Russia

Group D Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 33001126
Flag of the United States United States of America 3201964
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3102782
Flag of Italy Italy 30033140

All times local

April 27, 2002
15:15
Italy Flag of Italy 2–5 Flag of the United States United States of America
April 27, 2002
19:05
Canada Flag of Canada 4–1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 29, 2002
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–0 Flag of Italy Italy
April 29, 2002
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 3–2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 30, 2002
16:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4–1 Flag of Italy Italy
April 30, 2002
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 1–2 Flag of Canada Canada

Qualification Round Edit

In the qualification round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Playoff Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Group E Edit

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5500251110
Flag of Canada Canada 541013108
Flag of the United States United States of America 522113115
Flag of Germany Germany 522114145
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 51408182
Flag of Latvia Latvia 505010190
April 26, 2002
20:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 0–5 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
April 27, 2002
19:05
Canada Flag of Canada 4–1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 28, 2002
15:15
Germany Flag of Germany 3–0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
April 29, 2002
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 3–2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
April 29, 2002
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 7–5 Flag of Germany Germany
April 30, 2002
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 1–2 Flag of Canada Canada
May 2, 2002
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 3–0 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
May 2, 2002
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–1 Flag of Germany Germany
May 2, 2002
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3–1 Flag of Latvia Latvia
May 3, 2002
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2–3 Flag of Canada Canada
May 3, 2002
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 3–2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
May 4, 2002
15:15
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 5–4 Flag of the United States United States of America
May 5, 2002
15:15
United States of America Flag of the United States 2–2 Flag of Germany Germany
May 5, 2002
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada 1–5 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
May 5, 2002
19:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4–6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland

Group F Edit

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 54101978
Flag of Finland Finland 54101268
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 541020158
Flag of Russia Russia 513113153
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 513110203
Flag of Austria Austria 505012230
April 26, 2002
20:15
Austria Flag of Austria 3–5 Flag of Sweden Sweden
April 27, 2002
19:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 0–3 Flag of Finland Finland
April 28, 2002
15:15
Russia Flag of Russia 6–3 Flag of Austria Austria
April 29, 2002
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–4 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 30, 2002
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 3–1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
April 30, 2002
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–0 Flag of Russia Russia
May 2, 2002
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 3–1 Flag of Austria Austria
May 2, 2002
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1–2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
May 3, 2002
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia 3–3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 3, 2002
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 6–3 Flag of Austria Austria
May 4, 2002
15:15
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 0–7 Flag of Sweden Sweden
May 4, 2002
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1–0 Flag of Russia Russia
May 5, 2002
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 4–2 Flag of Finland Finland
May 6, 2002
16:00
Austria Flag of Austria 2–3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 6, 2002
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4–6 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia

Relegation Round Edit

Group G Edit

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 33001256
Flag of Poland Poland 32011274
Flag of Italy Italy 31027112
Flag of Japan Japan 30037150

As the Far Eastern qualifier, Flag of Japan Japan avoids relegation. Therefore, Flag of Italy Italy and Flag of Poland Poland are relegated to Division I for the 2003 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

All times local

May 2, 2002
12:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 4–3 Flag of Japan Japan
May 2, 2002
16:00
Poland Flag of Poland 5–1 Flag of Italy Italy
May 3, 2002
16:00
Poland Flag of Poland 2–4 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
May 3, 2002
20:00
Japan Flag of Japan 2–6 Flag of Italy Italy
May 5, 2002
11:00
Italy Flag of Italy 0–4 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia
May 5, 2002
15:15
Japan Flag of Japan 2–5 Flag of Poland Poland

Final Round Edit

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
May 7        
 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   1
May 9
 Flag of Russia Russia   3  
 Flag of Russia Russia   3
May 7
   Flag of Finland Finland   2  
 Flag of Finland Finland   3
May 11
 Flag of the United States United States of America   1  
 Flag of Russia Russia   3
May 7
   Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   4
 Flag of Canada Canada   2
May 9
 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   3  
 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   3 Third place
May 7
   Flag of Sweden Sweden   2  
 Flag of Sweden Sweden   6  Flag of Finland Finland   3
 Flag of Germany Germany   2    Flag of Sweden Sweden   5
May 10


Team rosters Edit

SlovakiaEdit

Position Player Club
Goaltenders Miroslav Šimonovič HC SKP Poprad
Ján Lašák Nashville Predators
Rastislav Staňa Richmond Renegades
Defencemen Jerguš Bača Revier Löwen Oberhausen
Martin Štrbák Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Peter Smrek Nashville Predators
Dušan Milo HKm Zvolen
Ľubomír Višňovský Los Angeles Kings
Richard Lintner MoDo Ornskoldsvik
Ladislav Čierny HKm Zvolen
Forwards Peter Bondra Washington Capitals
Vladimír Országh Nashville Predators
Miroslav Šatan Buffalo Sabres
Rastislav Pavlikovský HV71 Jönköping
Radovan Somík HC Zlin
Ľubomír Bartečko Atlanta Thrashers
Miroslav Hlinka MoDo Ornskoldsvik
Peter Pucher HC Znojemští Orli
Róbert Petrovický HC Ambri-Piotta
Róbert Tomík HC Sparta Praha
Marek Uram HC Znojemští Orli
Žigmund Pálffy Los Angeles Kings
Coaches Ján Filc
[[]]

Source: IIHF.[1]

RussiaEdit

Position Player Club
Goaltenders Victor Chistov Severstal Cherepovets
Egor Podomatski Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Maxim Sokolov Severstal Cherepovets
Defencemen Dmitri Bykov Ak Bars Kazan
Sergei Gusev Severstal Cherepovets
Alexander Guskov Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Alexander Yudin HC Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Dmitri Kalinin Buffalo Sabres
Dmitri Ryabykin Avangard Omsk
Anton Volchenkov PHC Krylya Sovetov
Sergei Vyshedkevich HC Dynamo Moscow
Sergei Zhukov Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Forwards Maxim Afinogenov Buffalo Sabres
Vladimir Antipov Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Vyacheslav Butsayev Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Ravil Gusmanov Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Valeri Karpov Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Andrei Kovalenko Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Alexei Koznev Avangard Omsk
Roman Lyashenko New York Rangers
Alexander Prokopiev Avangard Omsk
Andrei Razin HC Dynamo Moscow
Alexander Savchenkov HC Dynamo Moscow
Maxim Sushinski Avangard Omsk
Ivan Tkachenko Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Dmitri Zatonski Avangard Omsk
Coaches Boris Mikhailov
Valeri Belousov
Vladimir Krikunov

Source: IIHF.[2]

SwedenEdit

Position Player Club
Goaltenders Stefan Liv HV71 Jönköping
Rolf Vanhainen Sodertalje SK
Tommy Salo Edmonton Oilers
Defencemen Pierre Hedin MoDo
Kim Johnsson Philadelphia Flyers
Magnus Johansson Frölunda HC
Per Gustafsson HV71
Thomas Johansson AIK Solna
Ronnie Sundin Frölunda HC
Thomas Rhodin Färjestads BK
Daniel Tjarnqvist Atlanta Thrashers
Forwards Andreas Johansson New York Rangers
Per-Johan Axelsson Boston Bruins
Nichlas Falk Djurgårdens IF
Mathias Johansson Färjestads BK
Markus Naslund Vancouver Canucks
Henrik Zetterberg Timra IK
Jorgen Jonsson Färjestads BK
Ulf Dahlen Washington Capitals
Niklas Andersson Frölunda HC
Mattias Weinhandl MoDo
Jonas Johnson Frölunda HC
Kristian Huselius Florida Panthers
Johan Davidsson HV71
Michael Nylander Chicago Blackhawks
Coaches Hardy Nilsson
Mats Waltin

Source: IIHF.[3]

Czech RepublicEdit

Position Player Club
Goaltenders Milan Hnilička Atlanta Thrashers
Dušan Salfický HC Pardubice
Jiří Trvaj HC Vítkovice
Defencemen Pavel Kubina Tampa Bay Lightning
Jaroslav Špaček Columbus Blue Jackets
Michal Sýkora HC Pardubice
František Kaberle Atlanta Thrashers
Filip Kuba Minnesota Wild
Rostislav Klesla Columbus Blue Jackets
Martin Richter HC Sparta Praha
Forwards Jaromír Jágr Washington Capitals C
Jan Hrdina Pittsburgh Penguins
Jaroslav Hlinka HC Sparta Praha
David Moravec HC Vítkovice
Pavel Patera Avangard Omsk
Martin Procházka Avangard Omsk
Viktor Ujčík HC Slavia Praha
Petr Čajánek HC Continental Zlín
David Výborný Columbus Blue Jackets
Michal Broš HC Sparta Praha
Zdeněk Sedlák HC Keramika Plzeň
Ondřej Kratěna HC Sparta Praha
Tomáš Vlasák HC Ambri-Piotta
Coaches Josef Augusta
Vladimír Martinec

Source: IIHF.[4]

FinlandEdit

Position Player Club
Goaltenders Kari Lehtonen Jokerit
Jussi Markkanen Edmonton Oilers
Fredrik Norrena TPS
Defencemen Petteri Nummelin HC Lugano
Kimmo Timonen Nashville Predators
Tom Koivisto Jokerit
Toni Lydman Calgary Flames
Jere Karalahti Nashville Predators
Marko Tuulola HPK
Janne Niinimaa Edmonton Oilers
Forwards Janne Ojanen Tappara
Niklas Hagman Florida Panthers
Olli Jokinen Florida Panthers
Raimo Helminen Ilves
Tomi Kallio Atlanta Thrashers
Antti Miettinen HPK
Niko Kapanen Utah Grizzlies
Juha Lind Sodertalje SK
Timo Pärssinen Anaheim Mighty Ducks
Kimmo Rintanen Kloten Flyers
Vesa Viitakoski Ilves
Antti Aalto Jokerit
Lasse Pirjetä Kärpät
Coaches [[]]
[[]]

Source: IIHF.[5]

U.S.AEdit

Position Player Club
Goaltenders Gregg Naumenko Cincinnati Mighty Ducks
Dieter Kochan Tampa Bay Lightning
Ryan Miller Michigan State Spartans
Defencemen Derian Hatcher Dallas Stars
Jordan Leopold University of Minnesota
Mark Eaton Nashville Predators
Eric Weinrich Philadelphia Flyers
Todd Rohloff Washington Capitals
Joshua De Wolf Cincinnati Mighty Ducks
Chris O'Sullivan Kloten Flyers
Chris Tamer Atlanta Thrashers
Forwards Mark Murphy Portland Pirates
Marty Reasoner Edmonton Oilers
Joe Sacco Washington Capitals
Mark Mowers Nashville Predators
Christopher Clark Calgary Flames
Richard Park Minnesota Wild
Andy Hilbert Providence Bruins
Ted Donato Manchester Monarchs
Steve Konowalchuk Washington Capitals
Dan LaCouture Pittsburgh Penguins
Erik Rasmussen Buffalo Sabres
Derek Plante Munchen Barons
Coaches Lou Vairo
Nick Fotiu

Source: IIHF.[6]

CanadaEdit

Canada
Position player Club
Goaltenders Jean-Sebastien Giguere Anaheim Mighty Ducks
Jamie Storr Los Angeles Kings
Jamie Ram Jokerit
Marty Turco Dallas Stars
Defencemen Eric Brewer Edmonton Oilers
James Patrick Buffalo Sabres
Steve Staios Edmonton Oilers
Darryl Sydor Dallas Stars
Brad Schlegel Kölner Haie
Richard Matvichuk Dallas Stars
Dan McGillis Philadelphia Flyers
Brad Ference Florida Panthers
Forwards Daniel Cleary Edmonton Oilers
Brenden Morrow Dallas Stars
Ray Whitney Columbus Blue Jackets
Dany Heatley Atlanta Thrashers
Jamie Wright Calgary Flames
Andy McDonald Anaheim Mighty Ducks
Manny Malhotra Dallas Stars
Tyler Wright Columbus Blue Jackets
Kyle Calder Chicago Blackhawks
Justin Williams Philadelphia Flyers
Peter Schaefer TPS Turku
Mike Comrie Edmonton Oilers
Ryan Smyth Edmonton Oilers
Coaches Wayne Fleming
Ken Hitchcock


Team PhotosEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2002 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki