Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2002 IIHF World U18 Championships

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2002 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
Dates April 11 – April 21, 2002
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States United States of America (1 title)
Tournament statistics
Games played 48
Goals scored 328  (6.83 per game)
Attendance 93,914  (1,957 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Russia Alexander Ovechkin (18 points)

The 2002 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Piešťany and Trnava, Slovakia. The championships began on April 11, 2002 and finished on April 21, 2002. Games were played at Zimny Stadion in Piešťany and Zimny Stadion in Trnava. The United States finished first in the final round to capture the gold, while Russia and the Czech Republic captured the silver and bronze medal respectively.

Championship resultsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Russia Russia 5500341010
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 541025128
Flag of Canada Canada 532021176
Flag of Norway Norway 513113233
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 514010192
Flag of Germany Germany 50417291

Group BEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States 550033510
Flag of Finland Finland 54102278
Flag of Belarus Belarus 523014214
Flag of Sweden Sweden 523016164
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 523018214
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 50504370

Relegation RoundEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 550028610
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 532015116
Flag of Sweden Sweden 532020136
Flag of Germany Germany 51319163
Flag of Norway Norway 513112203
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 51409272

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

Final roundEdit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States 54102778
Flag of Russia Russia 541029138
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 54101798
Flag of Finland Finland 523014154
Flag of Belarus Belarus 51409322
Flag of Canada Canada 505012300

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team
Gold medal iconFlag of the United States United States
Silver medal iconFlag of Russia Russia
Bronze medal iconFlag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
4Flag of Finland Finland
5Flag of Belarus Belarus
6Flag of Canada Canada
7Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
8Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
9Flag of Sweden Sweden
10Flag of Germany Germany
11Flag of Norway Norway
12Flag of Ukraine Ukraine

Flag of Germany Germany, Flag of Norway Norway, and Flag of Ukraine Ukraine are relegated to Division I for the 2003 IIHF World U18 Championships.


External linksEdit


Preceded by
2001 World U18
IIHF World U18 Championships
2002
Succeeded by
2003 World U18

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki