Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2002-03 OPJHL Season

54,172pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is the 2002-03 Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League season:

StandingsEdit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
East
Wellington Dukes            49    47   1    1   0    298   87     95
Trenton Sting               49    32   14   2   1    235   144    67
Kingston Voyageurs          49    31   13   4   1    206   132    67
Cobourg Cougars             49    27   18   3   1    187   148    58
Lindsay Muskies             49    26   17   3   3    216   174    58
Bancroft Hawks              49    21   22   3   3    206   254    48
Bowmanville Eagles          49    19   24   5   1    163   178    44
Peterborough Bees           49    15   31   1   2    133   212    33
Port Hope Predators         49    10   36   1   2    119   251    23
Syracuse Jr. Crunch         49    4    43   1   1    114   308    10
North
Aurora Tigers               49    43   3    2   1    265   103    89
Newmarket Hurricanes        49    31   14   1   3    221   163    66
Stouffville Spirit          49    29   18   2   0    241   154    60
Collingwood Blues           49    23   25   0   1    204   176    47
Couchiching Terriers        49    21   23   4   1    178   184    47
Huntsville Wildcats         49    2    46   0   1    121   406    5
South
Wexford Raiders             49    32   12   2   3    231   152    69
Markham Waxers              49    30   12   6   1    239   173    67
St. Michael's Buzzers       49    25   15   6   3    209   174    59
Vaughan Vipers              49    26   17   2   4    205   204    58
North York Rangers          49    23   18   3   5    180   182    54
Oshawa Legionaires          49    24   21   3   1    189   184    52
Pickering Panthers          49    13   31   3   2    154   218    31
Ajax Axemen                 49    12   31   3   3    142   202    30
Thornhill Rattlers          49    11   34   3   1    129   240    26
West
Milton Merchants            49    41   6    1   1    279   139    84
Georgetown Raiders          49    37   7    3   2    280   155    79
Hamilton Kiltys             49    38   8    2   1    286   157    79
Burlington Cougars          49    29   17   2   1    227   201    61
Oakville Blades             49    27   20   2   0    219   197    56
Mississauga Chargers        49    24   19   3   3    189   203    54
Buffalo Lightning           49    12   32   1   4    167   229    29
Streetsville Derbys         49    10   30   3   6    172   293    29
Bramalea Blues              49    10   35   3   1    168   282    24
Brampton Capitals           49    10   36   2   1    208   320    23

PlayoffsEdit

Division Quarter-final

Wellington Dukes defeated Peterborough Bees 4-games-to-none
Trenton Sting defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-1
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Bancroft Hawks 4-games-to-none
Lindsay Muskies defeated Cobourg Cougars 4-games-to-3
Aurora Tigers defeated Bramalea Blues 4-games-to-none
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Ajax Axemen 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-none
Collingwood Blues defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-2
Milton Merchants defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-none
Buffalo Lightning defeated Hamilton Kiltys 4-games-to-2
Georgetown Raiders defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-1
Oakville Blades defeated Burlington Cougars 4-games-to-none
Wexford Raiders defeated Port Hope Predators 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Thornhill Rattlers 4-games-to-none
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-none
Oshawa Legionaires defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-2

Division Semi-final

Wexford Raiders defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-2
Markham Waxers defeated St. Michael's Buzzers 4-games-to-2
Wellington Dukes defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-1
Trenton Sting defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-2
Milton Merchants defeated Buffalo Lightning 4-games-to-none
Georgetown Raiders defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-3
Aurora Tigers defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Stouffville Spirit defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-3

Division Final

Georgetown Raiders defeated Milton Merchants 4-games-to-3
Aurora Tigers defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-2
Markham Waxers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-3
Wellington Dukes defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-3

Semi-final

Aurora Tigers defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-1
Wellington Dukes defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-none

Final

Wellington Dukes defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-2


Wellington Dukes move on to the 2003 Dudley Hewitt Cup.


Game AdsEdit

SourcesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki