Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2001 World Championship

54,204pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2001 Men's Ice Hockey Championships were held between April 28 and May 13, 2001 in Nuremberg, Cologne and Hanover, Germany.

It was the 65th annual event, and was run by the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF).

Pool A Edit

Far Eastern Qualification Edit

Far Eastern Qualification for the tournament took place between September 4 and September 6, 2000 in Sapporo, Japan.

Team GP W T L GF GA PTS
Flag of Japan Japan 22001334
Flag of China China 21101362
Flag of Korea South Korea 20201180

All times local

September 4, 2000
18:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 0–8 Flag of Japan Japan Sapporo
September 5, 2000
18:30
China Flag of China 10–1 Flag of Korea South Korea Sapporo
September 6, 2000
18:30
Japan Flag of Japan 5–3 Flag of China China Sapporo

Preliminary Round Edit

In the preliminary round, the top 3 teams from each group progressed to the Qualification Round, whilst the last placed team progressed to the Relegation Round.

Group A Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 32011045
Flag of Germany Germany 3111553
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3120782
Flag of Belarus Belarus 31205102

All times local

April 28, 2001
15:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1–3 Flag of Germany Germany
April 28, 2001
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 1–5 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
April 29, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2–2 Flag of Germany Germany
April 30, 2001
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 5–2 Flag of Belarus Belarus
May 1, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3–1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
May 2, 2001
15:15
Germany Flag of Germany 0–2 Flag of Belarus Belarus

Group B Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 33001836
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 32101594
Flag of Austria Austria 31204122
Flag of Japan Japan 30306190

All times local

April 28, 2001
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria 1–5 Flag of Finland Finland
April 29, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 8–4 Flag of Japan Japan
April 30, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–0 Flag of Austria Austria
April 30, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 8–0 Flag of Japan Japan
May 2, 2001
16:00
Japan Flag of Japan 2–3 Flag of Austria Austria
May 2, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 5–2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia

Group C Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 32011245
Flag of the United States United States of America 3111873
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 31207132
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3120692

All times local

April 28, 2001
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 6–3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 29, 2001
16:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2–5 Flag of Sweden Sweden
April 30, 2001
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 0–2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
May 1, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 5–0 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 2, 2001
16:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 4–2 Flag of Latvia Latvia
May 2, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–2 Flag of the United States United States of America

Group D Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 33001326
Flag of Russia Russia 32101254
Flag of Italy Italy 30215141
Flag of Norway Norway 30214131

All times local

April 28, 2001
16:00
Norway Flag of Norway 0–5 Flag of Canada Canada
April 28, 2001
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 7–0 Flag of Italy Italy
April 29, 2001
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 4–0 Flag of Norway Norway
April 30, 2001
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–1 Flag of Italy Italy
May 1, 2001
20:00
Italy Flag of Italy 4–4 Flag of Norway Norway
May 2, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–1 Flag of Russia Russia

Qualification Round Edit

In the qualification round, the top 4 teams from each group progressed to the Playoff Round, whilst the bottom 2 teams are eliminated.

Group E Edit

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 54012489
Flag of Canada Canada 531119117
Flag of Russia Russia 532016116
Flag of Germany Germany 512210124
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 514013152
Flag of Italy Italy 51405302
April 28, 2001
15:15
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 1–3 Flag of Germany Germany
April 28, 2001
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia 7–0 Flag of Italy Italy
April 29, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2–2 Flag of Germany Germany
April 30, 2001
16:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–1 Flag of Italy Italy
May 1, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3–1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
May 2, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 5–1 Flag of Russia Russia
May 4, 2001
15:15
Canada Flag of Canada 6–2 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
May 4, 2001
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany 1–3 Flag of Italy Italy
May 5, 2001
16:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4–3 Flag of Russia Russia
May 5, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 3–3 Flag of Germany Germany
May 6, 2001
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia 2–1 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
May 6, 2001
20:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 11–0 Flag of Italy Italy
May 7, 2001
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 8–1 Flag of Italy Italy
May 8, 2001
16:00
Russia Flag of Russia 3–1 Flag of Germany Germany
May 8, 2001
20:00
Canada Flag of Canada 2–4 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic

Group F Edit

Tables and scores below include meetings between teams during the Preliminary Round.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 541023128
Flag of Sweden Sweden 53112587
Flag of the United States United States of America 531115107
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 523012124
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 51407212
Flag of Austria Austria 51404232
April 28, 2001
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria 1–5 Flag of Finland Finland
April 28, 2001
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 6–3 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
April 30, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 5–0 Flag of Austria Austria
May 1, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 5–0 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 2, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 5–2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
May 2, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2–2 Flag of the United States United States of America
May 4, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3–1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 4, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 11–0 Flag of Austria Austria
May 5, 2001
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland 1–4 Flag of the United States United States of America
May 5, 2001
20:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3–1 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
May 6, 2001
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States 0–3 Flag of Austria Austria
May 6, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 7–1 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
May 7, 2001
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2–0 Flag of Austria Austria
May 8, 2001
16:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 1–3 Flag of the United States United States of America
May 8, 2001
20:00
Finland Flag of Finland 5–4 Flag of Sweden Sweden

Relegation Round Edit

Group G Edit

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Latvia Latvia 32011345
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3201955
Flag of Norway Norway 3021591
Flag of Japan Japan 30216151

As the Far Eastern qualifier, Flag of Japan Japan avoids relegation. Therefore, Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Norway Norway are relegated to Division I for the 2002 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships

All times local

May 4, 2001
15:15
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2–2 Flag of Belarus Belarus
May 4, 2001
20:00
Norway Flag of Norway 3–3 Flag of Japan Japan
May 5, 2001
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 3–2 Flag of Norway Norway
May 5, 2001
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 8–2 Flag of Japan Japan
May 7, 2001
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4–1 Flag of Japan Japan
May 7, 2001
20:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3–0 Flag of Norway Norway

Final Round Edit

Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
May 10        
 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   2
[May 12
 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia   0  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   3
May 10
   Flag of Sweden Sweden   2  
 Flag of Sweden Sweden   4
May 13
 Flag of Russia Russia   3  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic   3
May 10
   Flag of Finland Finland   2
 Flag of Canada Canada   3
May 12
 Flag of the United States United States of America   4  
 Flag of the United States United States of America   1 Third place
May 10
   Flag of Finland Finland   3  
 Flag of Finland Finland   4  Flag of the United States United States of America   2
 Flag of Germany Germany   1    Flag of Sweden Sweden   3
May 13


Team PhotosEdit



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2001 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki