Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2001 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,159pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2001 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the United States United States
Dates April 2 - April 8
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 6 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (7 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 143  (7.15 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Cammi Granato (13 points)

The 2001 IIHF World Women Championships was held April 2-April 8, 2001 in six cities in the state of Minnesota. Team Canada won their seventh consecutive gold medal at the World Championships defeating the United States in a repeat of the previous six finals.

TeamsEdit

With the promotion and relegation format now in use, the top seven nations were joined by Kazakhstan, the winner of Group B in 2000.

World Championship Group AEdit

The eight participating teams were divided up into two seeded groups as below. The teams played each other once in a single round robin format. The top two teams from the group proceeded to the Final Round, while the remaining teams played in the Consolation Round.

First RoundEdit

     Teams proceed to Final round
     Teams sent to Consolation round

Group AEdit

StandingsEdit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Flag of Canada Canada 3300291+286
2. Flag of Russia Russia 3201127+54
3. Flag of Sweden Sweden 3102317-142
4. Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 3003322-190

ResultsEdit

All times local

April 2, 2001
4:00pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 0 – 3
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Russia Russia Recreation Centre, Rochester
Attendance: 300
April 2, 2001
7:30pm
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 0 – 11
( 0 - 4 , 0 - 4 , 0 - 3 )
Flag of Canada Canada Recreation Centre, Rochester
Attendance: 301
April 3, 2001
4:00pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 1
( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Recreation Centre, Rochester
Attendance: 303
April 3, 2001
7:30pm
Canada Flag of Canada 5 – 1
( 2 - 0 , 3 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Russia Russia Recreation Centre, Rochester
Attendance: 520
April 5, 2001
4:05pm
Canada Flag of Canada 13 – 0
( 4 - 0 , 6 - 0 , 3 - 0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis
Attendance: 1178
April 5, 2001
7:30pm
Russia Flag of Russia 8 – 2
( 3 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 4 - 1 )
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Schwan's Super Rink, Blaine
Attendance: 301

Group BEdit

StandingsEdit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Flag of the United States United States of America 3300350+356
2. Flag of Finland Finland 32011217-54
3. Flag of China China 3012620-141
4. Flag of Germany Germany 3012218-161

ResultsEdit

All times local

April 2, 2001
4:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 7 – 6
( 4 - 3 , 1 - 1 , 2 - 2 )
Flag of China China NHC, St. Cloud
Attendance: 300
April 2, 2001
7:30pm
Germany Flag of Germany 0 – 13
( 0 - 5 , 0 - 6 , 0 - 2 )
Flag of the United States United States of America NHC, St. Cloud
Attendance: 301
April 3, 2001
4:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 5 – 2
( 0 - 1 , 3 - 1 , 2 - 0 )
Flag of Germany Germany NHC, St. Cloud
Attendance: 300
April 3, 2001
7:30pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 13 – 0
( 6 - 0 , 3 - 0 , 4 - 0 )
Flag of China China NHC, St. Cloud
Attendance: 581
April 5, 2001
7:30pm
China Flag of China 0 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Germany Germany Ice Center, Plymouth
Attendance: 300
April 5, 2001
7:35pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 9 – 0
( 3 - 0 , 5 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Finland Finland Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis
Attendance: 4421

Playoff RoundEdit

Consolation Round 5-8 PlaceEdit

April 6, 2001
4:00pm
China Flag of China 4 – 1
( 2 - 0, 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Columbia Arena, Fridley
Attendance: 301
April 6, 2001
7:30pm
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2 – 6
( 1 - 2, 1 - 1 , 0 - 3 )
Flag of Germany Germany Columbia Arena, Fridley
Attendance: 305

Consolation Round 7-8 PlaceEdit

April 8, 2001
12:00pm
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 1 – 3
Flag of Sweden Sweden Schwan's Super Rink, Blaine
Attendance: 305

Consolation Round 5-6 PlaceEdit

April 8, 2001
12:00pm
Germany Flag of Germany 1 – 0
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of China China Columbia Arena, Fridley

Final RoundEdit

Semi finals Finals
7 April 2001 8 April 2001
                 
     
Group A 1st Flag of Canada Canada 8
 
Group B 2nd Flag of Finland Finland 0   Gold Medal Game
  Flag of Canada Canada 3
     
  Flag of the United States United States of America 2
Group B 1st Flag of the United States United States of America 6
 
Group A 2nd Flag of Russia Russia 1  
  Bronze Medal Game
Flag of Russia Russia 2
Flag of Finland Finland 1

SemifinalsEdit

April 7, 2001
3:08pm
Canada Flag of Canada 8 – 0
( 2 - 0 , 2 - 0 , 4 - 0 )
Flag of Finland Finland Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis
Attendance: 1603
April 7, 2001
7:38pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 6 – 1
( 2 - 1 , 3 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Russia Russia Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis
Attendance: 2582

Match for third placeEdit

April 9, 2000
4:00pm
Russia Flag of Russia 2 – 1
( 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Finland Finland Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis
Attendance: 1558

FinalEdit

April 9, 2000
6:08pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 2 – 3
( 1 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Canada Canada Mariucci Arena, Minneapolis
Attendance: 5632

ChampionsEdit

 2001 IIHF World Women Championship Winners 
Flag of Canada.svg.png
Canada
7th title

Scoring leadersEdit

Player GP G A Pts PIM +/-
Flag of the United States Cammi Granato 57613016
Flag of the United States Krissy Wendell 53912410
Flag of Canada Nancy Drolet 5471147
Flag of Canada Jennifer Botterill 58210411
Flag of Russia Ekaterina Pashkevich 5641025
Flag of the United States Jenny Schmidgall 53710415
Flag of Canada Kelly Bechard 51910810
Flag of Canada Tammy Shewchuk 5549211
Flag of Canada Danielle Goyette 545908
Flag of the United States Katie King 5718010

Goaltending leadersEdit

Player Mins GA SOG GAA SV%
Flag of the United States Sara Decosta 1201400.50.975
Flag of Canada Sami Jo Small 1201210.50.952
Flag of Canada Kim St-Pierre 1802640.67.969
Flag of the United States Sarah Tueting 1783451.01.933
Flag of Russia Irina Gachennikova 286131502.73.913
Flag of Sweden Kim Martin 852312.84.871
Flag of Germany Stephanie Wartosch-Kurten 266161553.60.897
Flag of China Hong Guo 240151303.75.885
Flag of Sweden Annica Ahlen 210181145.12.842
Flag of Finland Minna Halonen 908325.35.750

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team Notes
Gold medal icon Flag of Canada Canada
Silver medal icon Flag of the United States United States of America
Bronze medal icon Flag of Russia Russia
4. Flag of Finland Finland
5. Flag of Germany Germany
6. Flag of China China
7. Flag of Sweden Sweden
8. Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Relegated to the 2003 World Championships Division I

World Championship Group BEdit

World Championship Group B was played again with an eight team tournament which was hosted by Briancon in France. Flag of Switzerland Switzerland won the tournament with a 2-1 victory over Flag of Japan Japan too see them bounce straight back to the main World Championship in 2003.

Directorate AwardsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, p.543, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki