Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2001-02 OPJHL Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is a list of Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League Standings for the 2001-02 season.

NotesEdit

In a playoff game, Brad Efthimiou of the the Brampton Capitals scored a hat-trick on the Hamilton Kiltys in 19 seconds. The feat is believed by the Hockey Hall of Fame to be the quickest playoff hat-trick in history.

The OPJHL elected not to send their champion, the Brampton Capitals, to the 2002 Dudley Hewitt Cup in protest of the Canadian Junior A Hockey League allowing the upstart Superior International Junior Hockey League compete at the event.

StandingsEdit

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
East
Wellington Dukes            49    37   5    7   0    238   116    81
Cobourg Cougars             49    33   11   5   0    198   141    71
Trenton Sting               49    32   11   5   1    207   128    70
Kingston Voyageurs          49    25   15   6   3    185   141    59
Peterborough Bees           49    23   20   5   1    195   199    52
Syracuse Jr. Crunch         49    20   24   5   0    187   226    45
Bowmanville Eagles          49    15   23   7   4    159   174    41
Bancroft Hawks              49    16   26   5   2    184   209    39
Lindsay Muskies             49    13   33   2   1    136   211    29
Port Hope Predators         49    8    40   1   0    119   268    17
North
Newmarket Hurricanes        49    35   12   2   0    232   112    72
Couchiching Terriers        49    30   15   3   1    236   163    64
Aurora Tigers               49    30   15   3   1    193   150    64
Stouffville Spirit          49    24   18   5   2    207   183    55
Aurora Tigers               49    30   15   3   1    193   150    64
Collingwood Blues           49    23   21   4   1    191   181    51
Parry Sound Shamrocks       49    13   28   4   4    138   206    34
Huntsville Wildcats         49    7    39   2   1    121   289    17
South
Wexford Raiders             49    35   8    6   0    237   151    76
St. Michael's Buzzers       49    34   10   4   1    230   145    73
Markham Waxers              49    26   17   4   2    223   213    58
Thornhill Rattlers          49    20   21   6   2    165   183    48
Pickering Panthers          49    20   22   5   2    188   193    47
North York Rangers          49    19   24   6   0    155   171    44
Vaughan Vipers              49    19   25   3   2    173   196    43
Oshawa Legionaires          49    14   25   7   3    158   226    38
Ajax Axemen                 49    7    30   6   6    163   240    26
West
Brampton Capitals           49    34   12   3   0    247   159    71
Hamilton Kiltys             49    34   12   2   1    237   156    71
Oakville Blades             49    33   11   3   2    254   177    71
Bramalea Blues              49    25   19   4   1    224   209    55
Milton Merchants            49    25   20   3   1    198   208    54
Georgetown Raiders          49    23   20   5   1    216   201    52
Mississauga Chargers        49    18   23   4   4    174   164    44
Streetsville Derbys         49    17   29   2   1    199   252    37
Burlington Cougars          49    14   31   4   0    171   244    32
Buffalo Lightning           49    5    39   4   1    123   275    15

PlayoffsEdit

Division Quarter-final

Wellington Dukes defeated Bancroft Hawks 4-games-to-none
Cobourg Cougars defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-none
Trenton Sting defeated Syracuse Jr. Crunch 4-games-to-none
Peterborough Bees defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Huntsville Wildcats 4-games-to-none
Aurora Tigers defeated Parry Sound Shamrocks 4-games-to-1
Couchiching Terriers defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-2
Collingwood Blues defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-3
Wexford Raiders defeated Ajax Axemen 4-games-to-1
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-2
Markham Waxers defeated North York Rangers 4-games-to-3
Pickering Panthers defeated Thornhill Rattlers 4-games-to-3
Brampton Capitals defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-none
Hamilton Kiltys defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-none
Georgetown Raiders defeated Oakville Blades 4-games-to-none
Bramalea Blues defeated Milton Merchants 4-games-to-2

Division Semi-final

Wellington Dukes defeated Peterborough Bees 4-games-to-none
Cobourg Cougars defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Aurora Tigers defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-1
Wexford Raiders defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-3
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-none
Brampton Capitals defeated Georgetown Raiders 4-games-to-none
Hamilton Kiltys defeated Bramalea Blues 4-games-to-2

Division Final

Brampton Capitals defeated Hamilton Kiltys 4-games-to-2
Wellington Dukes defeated Cobourg Cougars 4-games-to-none
Aurora Tigers defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-none
Wexford Raiders defeated St. Michael's Buzzers 4-games-to-2

Semi-final

Brampton Capitals defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-3

Final

Brampton Capitals defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-2

Game AdsEdit

SourcesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki