Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2001–02 QMJHL season

54,204pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

The 2001–02 QMJHL season was the 33rd season in the history of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. The league inaugurated the Luc Robitaille Trophy for the team that scored the most goals during the regular season. Sixteen teams played 72 games each in the schedule. The Acadie-Bathurst Titan finished first overall in the regular season winning their first Jean Rougeau Trophy since relocating from Laval. The Victoriaville Tigres won their first President's Cup since relocating from Longueuil, by defeating the Acadie-Bathurst Titan in the finals.

Final standingsEdit

Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; OTL = Overtime loss; Pts = Points; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against

Lebel ConferenceEdit

West Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Hull Olympiques 72 33 30 3 6 75 230 253
Val-d'Or Foreurs 72 28 35 5 4 65 230 257
Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 72 26 36 6 4 62 232 281
Montreal Rocket 72 23 39 8 2 56 198 243
Central Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Shawinigan Cataractes 72 43 21 5 3 94 288 200
Victoriaville Tigres 72 40 25 6 1 87 287 257
Drummondville Voltigeurs 72 31 35 6 0 68 255 264
Sherbrooke Castors 72 21 43 7 1 50 231 284

Dilio ConferenceEdit

East Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Chicoutimi Saguenéens 72 40 27 1 4 85 278 269
Baie-Comeau Drakkar 72 38 25 7 2 85 288 231
Rimouski Océanic 72 33 33 4 2 72 270 293
Quebec Remparts 72 31 32 7 2 71 212 260
Maritime Division GP W L T OTL Pts GF GA
Acadie-Bathurst Titan 72 45 18 4 5 99 257 225
Halifax Mooseheads 72 39 21 9 3 90 267 197
Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 72 38 2010 4 90 286 224
Moncton Wildcats 72 20 41 4 7 51 214 287

Scoring leadersEdit

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM
Pierre-Marc Bouchard Chicoutimi Saguenéens 694694140 54
Matthew Lombardi Victoriaville Tigres 66577313070
Yanick Lehoux Baie-Comeau Drakkar 66566912563
Jonathan Bellemarre Shawinigan Cataractes 693985124183
Charles Linglet Baie-Comeau Drakkar 72527112334
Carl Mallette Victoriaville Tigres 71398312292
Jason Pominville Shawinigan Cataractes 665764121172
Olivier Proulx Drummondville Voltigeurs 714277119 179
Pierre Parenteau Chicoutimi Saguenéens 685167118120
Philippe Lacasse Hull Olympiques 63555811358

PlayoffsEdit

Danny Groulx was the leading scorer of the playoffs with 39 points (9 goals, 30 assists).

Conference quarterfinals

Byes earned by: Shawinigan Cataractes, Acadie-Bathurst Titan

  • Quebec Remparts defeated Chicoutimi Saguenéens 4 games to 0.
  • Halifax Mooseheads defeated Rimouski Océanic 4 games to 3.
  • Cape Breton Screaming Eagles defeated Baie-Comeau Drakkar 4 games to 1.
  • Hull Olympiques defeated Montreal Rocket 4 games to 3.
  • Victoriaville Tigres defeated Rouyn-Noranda Huskies 4 games to 0.
  • Drummondville Voltigeurs defeated Val-d'Or Foreurs 4 games to 3.
Conference semifinals
  • Acadie-Bathurst Titan defeated Quebec Remparts 4 games to 1.
  • Cape Breton Screaming Eagles defeated Halifax Mooseheads 4 games to 2.
  • Shawinigan Cataractes defeated Drummondville Voltigeurs 4 games to 1.
  • Victoriaville Tigres defeated Hull Olympiques 4 games to 1.
Conference finals
  • Acadie-Bathurst Titan defeated Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 4 games to 1.
  • Victoriaville Tigres defeated Shawinigan Cataractes 4 games to 3.
League finals
  • Victoriaville Tigres defeated Acadie-Bathurst Titan 4 games to 2.

All-star teamsEdit

First team
Second team
Rookie team

Trophies and awardsEdit

Team
Player
Executive

]

ReferencesEdit

Preceded by
2000–01 QMJHL season
QMJHL seasons Succeeded by
2002–03 QMJHL season
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2001–02 QMJHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki