Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2000 World Championship

54,126pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

See also 2000 Men's World Ice Hockey Championships.

Putin at 2000 Ice Hockey World Championship

Vladimir Putin at the opening ceremony

The 2000 Men's Ice Hockey Championships was held in April and May, 2000, in Saint Petersburg, Russia.

Championship resultsEdit

Preliminary roundEdit

Group AEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Sweden Sweden 33001736
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3201974
Flag of Belarus Belarus 310210162
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 30036160

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

April 30, 2000
16:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 7 – 3
( 3 - 1 , 3 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ice Palace
April 30, 2000
20:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Ice Palace
May 2, 2000
16:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 3 – 6
( 0 - 2 , 3 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace
May 2, 2000
20:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7 – 2
( 2 - 1 , 3 - 1 , 2 - 0 )
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ice Palace
May 4, 2000
16:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 1 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace
May 4, 2000
20:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 7 – 0
( 4 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 3 - 0 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ice Palace

Group BEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 32101045
Flag of Finland Finland 31201154
Flag of Italy Italy 31025122
Flag of Austria Austria 3012381

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

April 30, 2000
16:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 2 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 2 - 0 )
Flag of Austria Austria Yubileyny
April 30, 2000
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy 0 – 6
( 0 - 2 , 0 - 4 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Finland Finland Yubileyny
May 2, 2000
16:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 6 – 2
( 2 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 4 - 1 )
Flag of Italy Italy Yubileyny
May 2, 2000
20:30
Finland Flag of Finland 3 – 3
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 2 , 2 - 1 )
Flag of Austria Austria Yubileyny
May 4, 2000
16:30
Austria Flag of Austria 0 – 3
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Italy Italy Yubileyny
May 4, 2000
20:30
Finland Flag of Finland 2 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Yubileyny

Group CEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 33001246
Flag of Norway Norway 32011374
Flag of Canada Canada 31021062
Flag of Japan Japan 30033210

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

April 29, 2000
16:30
Canada Flag of Canada 6 – 0
( 1 - 0 , 2 - 0 , 3 - 0 )
Flag of Japan Japan Yubileyny
April 29, 2000
20:30
Norway Flag of Norway 0 – 4
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 3 )
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Yubileyny
May 1, 2000
16:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 6 – 3
( 2 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 2 - 1 )
Flag of Japan Japan Yubileyny
May 1, 2000
20:30
Canada Flag of Canada 3 – 4
( 0 - 0 , 3 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Norway Norway Yubileyny
May 3, 2000
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan 0 – 9
( 0 - 4 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 2 )
Flag of Norway Norway Yubileyny
May 3, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 2 – 1
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Canada Canada Yubileyny

Group DEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States of America 3210955
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3111893
Flag of Russia Russia 31021072
Flag of France France 31027132

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

April 29, 2000
16:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 3 – 3
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ice Palace
April 29, 2000
20:30
Russia Flag of Russia 8 – 1
( 3 - 1 , 4 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of France France Ice Palace
May 1, 2000
16:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 2 – 4
( 0 - 0 , 2 - 2 , 0 - 2 )
Flag of France France Ice Palace
May 1, 2000
20:30
Russia Flag of Russia 0 – 3
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Ice Palace
May 3, 2000
16:30
France Flag of France 2 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 1 - 0 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Ice Palace
May 3, 2000
20:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Russia Russia Ice Palace

Group EEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of the United States United States of America 53201378
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 522114126
Flag of Sweden Sweden 521216115
Flag of Latvia Latvia 521212135
Flag of Belarus Belarus 52039174
Flag of Russia Russia 51048122

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 5, 2000
16:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Russia Russia Ice Palace
May 5, 2000
20:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 1 – 0
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ice Palace
May 6, 2000
20:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 1 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
16:30
Russia Flag of Russia 0 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
20:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 1 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia Ice Palace
May 8, 2000
16:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1 – 4
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 3 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Ice Palace
May 8, 2000
20:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 3 – 5
( 1 - 2 , 2 - 2 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of the United States United States of America Ice Palace
May 9, 2000
16:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3 – 5
( 3 - 1 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ice Palace
May 9, 2000
20:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden 2 – 4
( 1 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 1 - 2 )
Flag of Russia Russia Ice Palace

Group FEdit

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 540125118
Flag of Finland Finland 531122157
Flag of Canada Canada 530219106
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 521222155
Flag of Norway Norway 511310243
Flag of Italy Italy 50145281

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 5, 2000
16:30
Finland Flag of Finland 1 – 5
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 4 )
Flag of Canada Canada Yubileyny
May 5, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 9 – 2
( 2 - 0 , 5 - 0 , 2 - 2 )
Flag of Italy Italy Yubileyny
May 6, 2000
20:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 9 – 1
( 3 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 5 - 0 )
Flag of Norway Norway Yubileyny
May 7, 2000
16:30
Canada Flag of Canada 6 – 0
( 2 - 0 , 3 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Italy Italy Yubileyny
May 7, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 4 – 6
( 2 - 1 , 1 - 2 , 1 - 3 )
Flag of Finland Finland Yubileyny
May 8, 2000
16:30
Norway Flag of Norway 4 – 7
( 0 - 2 , 3 - 4 , 1 - 1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Yubileyny
May 8, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 6 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 3 - 2 , 2 - 0 )
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Yubileyny
May 9, 2000
16:30
Norway Flag of Norway 1 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Italy Italy Yubileyny
May 9, 2000
20:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3 – 4
( 1 - 0 , 1 - 2 , 1 - 2 )
Flag of Canada Canada Yubileyny

Final roundEdit

DrawEdit

  Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                           
  E1  Flag of the United States United States of America 1  
F4  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4  
  QF1  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3  
  QF4  Flag of Finland Finland 1  
F2  Flag of Finland Finland 2
  E3  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1  
    SF1  Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3
  SF2  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 5
  E2  Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3  
F3  Flag of Canada Canada 5  
QF3  Flag of Canada Canada 1
  QF2  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 2  
F1  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3
  E4  Flag of Latvia Latvia 1  

QuarterfinalsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 11, 2000
16:30
United States of America Flag of the United States 1 – 4
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 3 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Ice Palace
May 11, 2000
16:30
Finland Flag of Finland 2 – 1
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 2 - 0 )
Flag of Sweden Sweden Yubileyny
May 11, 2000
20:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland 3 – 5
( 0 - 1 , 2 - 1 , 1 - 3 )
Flag of Canada Canada Ice Palace
May 11, 2000
20:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic 3 – 1
( 0 - 0 , 3 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Latvia Latvia Yubileyny

SemifinalsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 12, 2000
16:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3 – 1
( 2 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 )
Flag of Finland Finland Ice Palace
May 12, 2000
20:30
Canada Flag of Canada 1 – 2
( 1 - 1 , 0 - 0 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ice Palace

Bronze medal gameEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 14, 2000
14:30
Canada Flag of Canada 1 – 2
( 1 - 0 , 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 )
Flag of Finland Finland Ice Palace

Gold medal gameEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 14, 2000
18:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia 3 – 5
( 0 - 3 , 1 - 0 , 2 - 2 )
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ice Palace

Relegation roundEdit

The relegation round is composed of the four teams that placed last in Groups A through D. They play in a round-robin fashion, and the bottom two teams get relegated to the Division I group in next year's World Championships.

StandingsEdit

Team GP W T L GF GA Pts
Flag of Austria Austria 32101185
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 3201954
Flag of France France 31111283
Flag of Japan Japan 30035160

ResultsEdit

All times local (GMT+4)

May 6, 2000
16:30
France Flag of France 3 – 3
( 0 - 2 , 2 - 1 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Austria Austria Yubileyny
May 6, 2000
16:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 4 – 0
( 3 - 0 , 0 - 0 , 1 - 0 )
Flag of Japan Japan Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
12:30
France Flag of France 2 – 3
( 0 - 1 , 0 - 1 , 2 - 1 )
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Ice Palace
May 7, 2000
12:30
Austria Flag of Austria 5 – 3
( 2 - 1 , 1 - 1 , 2 - 1 )
Flag of Japan Japan Yubileyny
May 9, 2000
12:30
France Flag of France 7 – 2
( 3 - 0 , 1 - 1 , 3 - 1 )
Flag of Japan Japan Ice Palace
May 9, 2000
12:30
Austria Flag of Austria 3 – 2
( 0 - 0 , 0 - 2 , 3 - 0 )
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Yubileyny

Flag of France France is relegated to Division I. and Flag of Japan Japan will play together with China and Korea in 2001 IIHF World Championship Far East Qualification Tournament

Leading scorersEdit

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of SlovakiaMiroslav Šatan 9 10 2 12 +3 14 FW
Flag of the Czech RepublicJiří Dopita 9 4 7 11 +8 16 FW
Flag of the Czech RepublicDavid Výborný 9 4 6 10 +6 6 FW
Flag of CanadaTodd Bertuzzi 9 5 4 9 +5 47 FW
Flag of the Czech RepublicTomáš Vlasák 9 4 5 9 +5 0 FW
Flag of NorwayTrond Magnussen 6 3 6 9 +4 10 FW
Flag of CanadaRyan Smyth 9 3 6 9 +3 0 FW
Flag of the Czech RepublicMichal Sýkora 9 5 3 8 +7 16 D
Flag of FranceArnaud Briand 6 4 4 8 -2 8 FW
Flag of FranceMaurice Rozenthal 6 3 5 8 0 8 FW
Flag of FranceLaurent Mernier 6 4 3 7 0 2 FW

Leading goaltendersEdit

Player MINS GA GAA SO Sv%
Flag of Canada José Théodore 478 13 1.63 2 .932
Flag of Austria Reinhard Divis 358 15 2.51 0 .925
Flag of the Czech Republic Roman Čechmánek 480 16 2.00 1 .924
Flag of Sweden Tommy Salo 358 10 1.67 1 .921
Flag of Switzerland Reto Pavoni 299 14 2.80 1 .907
Flag of Latvia Arturs Irbe 420 17 2.43 0 .905
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2000 World Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).



RostersEdit

Czech RepublicEdit

Goaltenders: Roman Čechmánek, Dušan Salfický, Vladimír Hudáček. Defencemen: Petr Buzek, František Kučera, Michal Sýkora, Martin Štěpánek, Ladislav Benýšek, František Kaberle, Radek Martínek. Forwards: Jiří Dopita, Robert Reichel, Jan Tomajko, David Výborný, Tomáš Vlasák, Václav Prospal, Pavel Patera, Martin Procházka, Martin Havlát, Václav Varaďa, Michal Broš, Petr Čajánek, Martin Špaňhel. Coaches: Josef Augusta, Vladimír Martinec.

SlovakiaEdit

Goaltenders: Pavol Rybár, Ján Lašák, Miroslav Lipovský. Defencemen: Ľubomír Sekeráš, Ivan Droppa, Stanislav Jasečko, Zdeno Chára, Peter Podhradský, Ľubomír Višňovský, Martin Štrbák, Radoslav Suchý. Forwards: Miroslav Šatan, Ľubomír Hujtaj, Richard Kapuš, Peter Bartoš, Vlastimil Plavucha, Miroslav Hlinka, Ján Pardavý, Peter Pucher, Michal Hreus, Ľubomír Vaic, Ronald Petrovický, Ľuboš Bartečko, Michal Handzuš. Coach: Ján Filc.

FinlandEdit

Goaltenders: Pasi Nurminen, Ari Sulander, Vesa Toskala. Defencemen: Aki-Petteri Berg, Jere Karalahti, Jyrki Lumme, Toni Lydman, Antti-Jussi Niemi, Janne Niinimaa, Petteri Nummelin. Forwards: Antti Aalto, Raimo Helminen, Jukka Hentunen, Olli Jokinen, Tomi Kallio, Niko Kapanen, Juha Lind, Ville Peltonen, Kimmo Rintanen, Toni Sihvonen, Esa Tikkanen, Marko Tuomainen, Tony Virta. Coach: Hannu Aravirta.

CanadaEdit

Goaltenders: Jose Theodore, Fred Brathwaite, Jamie Ram. Defencemen: Patrick Traverse, Chris Phillips, Jeff Finley, Adrian Aucoin, Larry Murphy, Peter Allen, Robyn Regehr, Yannick Tremblay, Ed Jovanovski. Forwards: Brendan Morrison, Mike Johnson, Trevor Letowski, Brad Isbister, Mike Sillinger, Dean McAmmond, Martin Lapointe, Jamal Mayers, Steve Sullivan, Peter Schaffer, Kris Draper, Curtis Brown, Todd Bertuzzi, Ryan Smyth. Coaches: Tom Renney, Butch Goring, Mike Pelino

SwedenEdit

Goaltenders: Andreas Hadelov, Mikael Tellqvist, Tommy Salo. Defencemen: Peter Andersson, Ricard Persson, Rikard Franzen, Mattias Norstrom, Bjorn Nord, Mikael Magnusson, Daniel Tjarnqvist. Forwards: Kristian Gahn, Per-Johan Axelsson, Daniel Sedin, Mikael Hakansson, Samuel Pahlsson, Peter Nordstrom, Henrik Sedin, Jorgen Jonsson, Kristian Huselius, Fredrik Lindquist, Jonas Ronnqvist, Fredrik Modin, Michael Nylander. Coaches: Stephan Lundh, Hardy Nilsson.

RussiaEdit

Goaltenders: Ilja Bryzgalov, Yegor Podomatsky. Defencemen: Maxim Galanov, Sergei Gonchar, Alexander Khavanov, Igor Kravchuk, Andrej Markov, Dmitri Mironov, Alexei Zhitnik. Forwards: Maxim Afinogenov, Pavel Bure, Alexander Kharitonov, Alexei Yashin, Valeri Kamensky, Andrei Kovalenko, Viktor Kozlov, Alexei Kudashov, Andrei Nikolishin, Oleg Petrov, Alexander Prokopiev, Maxim Sushinski, Alexei Zhamnov. Coaches: Alexander Yakushev, Zinetula Bilyaletdinov, Vladislav Tretyak.


Team PhotosEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki