Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2000 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships

54,172pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

2000 Women's World Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Canada.svg Canada
Dates April 3 - April 9
Teams 8
Venue(s) (in 7 host cities)
Champions Flag of Canada.svg Canada (6 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 20
Goals scored 148  (7.4 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Krissy Wendell (13 points)

The 2000 IIHF World Women Championships was held April 3-April 9, 2000 in Mississauga, Barrie, Kitchener, London, Niagara Falls, Oshawa and Peterborough, Canada. Final games were played at the Hershey Centre in Mississauga. Team Canada won their 6th consecutive gold medal at the World Championships defeating the United States in a repeat of the previous five finals.

In one of the cloest finals competed, Canada took the tournament with a 2-1 final win, after overtime.

Finland picked up their sixth consecutive bronze medal, with a win over Sweden.

TeamsEdit

With the promotion and relegation format now in use, the top seven nations were joined by Japan, the winner of Group B in 1999.

World Championship Group AEdit

The eight participating teams were divided up into two seeded groups as below. The teams played each other once in a single round robin format. The top two teams from the group proceeded to the Final Round, while the remaining teams played in the Consolation Round.

First RoundEdit

     Teams proceed to Final round
     Teams sent to Consolation round

Group AEdit

StandingsEdit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Flag of Canada Canada 3300211+206
2. Flag of Sweden Sweden 3111115+63
3. Flag of China China 311159-43
4. Flag of Japan Japan 3003022-220

ResultsEdit

All times local

April 3, 2000
7:30pm
Japan Flag of Japan 0 – 2
Flag of Canada Canada Hershey Centre
April 3, 2000
7:00pm
China Flag of China 1 – 1
Flag of Sweden Sweden Memorial Centre
April 4, 2000
7:30pm
Canada Flag of Canada 8 – 1
Flag of Japan Japan Hershey Centre
April 4, 2000
7:30pm
Canada Flag of Canada 8 – 1
Flag of China China Memorial Aud.
April 6, 2000
4:00pm
China Flag of China 3 – 0
Flag of Japan Japan Hershey Centre
April 6, 2000
7:30pm
Canada Flag of Canada 4 – 3
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hershey Centre

Group BEdit

StandingsEdit

Rk. Team GP W T L GF GA DIF PTS
1. Flag of the United States United States of America 3300354+316
2. Flag of Finland Finland 3201146+84
3. Flag of Russia Russia 3102824-162
4. Flag of Germany Germany 3003427-230

ResultsEdit

All times local

April 3, 2000
4:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 7 – 1
Flag of Russia Russia Hershey Centre
April 3, 2000
8:00pm
Germany Flag of Germany 1 – 16
Flag of the United States United States of America Barrie Molson Centre
April 4, 2000
4:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 4 – 1
Flag of Germany Germany Hershey Centre
April 4, 2000
8:00pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 15 – 0
Flag of Russia Russia Hershey Centre
April 6, 2000
7:00pm
Russia Flag of Russia 7 – 2
Flag of Germany Germany Civic Centre
April 6, 2000
7:00pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 4 – 3
Flag of Finland Finland Thompson

Playoff RoundEdit

Consolation Round 5-8 PlaceEdit

April 7, 2000
4:00pm
China Flag of China 3 – 0
Flag of Germany Germany Hershey Centre
April 7, 2000
7:30pm
Japan Flag of Japan 4 – 8
Flag of Russia Russia Hershey Centre

Consolation Round 7-8 PlaceEdit

April 9, 2000
12:00pm
Germany Flag of Germany 3 – 2
Flag of Japan Japan Iceland

Consolation Round 5-6 PlaceEdit

April 9, 2000
12:00pm
Russia Flag of Russia 4 – 0
Flag of China China Hershey Centre

Final RoundEdit

Semi finals Finals
8 April 2000 9 April 2000
                 
     
Group A 1st Flag of Canada Canada 3
 
Group B 2nd Flag of Finland Finland 2   Gold Medal Game AOT
  Flag of Canada Canada 2
     
  Flag of the United States United States of America 1
Group B 1st Flag of the United States United States of America 7
 
Group A 2nd Flag of Sweden Sweden 1  
  Bronze Medal Game
Flag of Finland Finland 7
Flag of Sweden Sweden 1

SemifinalsEdit

April 8, 2000
1:00pm
Canada Flag of Canada 3 – 2
Flag of Finland Finland Hershey Centre
April 8, 2000
7:00pm
United States of America Flag of the United States 3 – 1
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hershey Centre

Match for third placeEdit

April 9, 2000
4:00pm
Finland Flag of Finland 7 – 1
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hershey Centre

FinalEdit

April 9, 2000
7:30pm
Canada Flag of Canada 3 – 2 AOT
Flag of the United States United States of America Hershey Centre

ChampionsEdit

 2000 IIHF World Women Championship Winners 
Flag of Canada.svg.png
Canada
6th title

Scoring leadersEdit

Player GP G A Pts PIM
Flag of the United States Krissy Wendell 5211136
Flag of the United States Stephanie O'Sullivan 557122
Flag of the United States Karyn Bye 582102
Flag of the United States Alana Blahoski 57290
Flag of Canada Jayne Hefford 55384
Flag of the United States Brandy Fisher 53584
Flag of the United States Natalie Darwitz 526818
Flag of the United States A. J Mleczko 51782
Flag of Canada Hayley Wickenheiser 51784
Flag of Finland Katja Riipi 57070

Goaltending leadersEdit

Player Mins GA GAA SV%
Flag of the United States Sarah Tueting 12010.50.944
Flag of Canada Sami Small 15020.80.957
Flag of Canada Kim St-Pierre 15031.20.935
Flag of China Hong Guo 22061.64.941
Flag of Finland Tulla Puputti 23891.64.926
Flag of the United States Sara Decosta 18072.33.883
Flag of Russia Irina Gachennikova 220133.55.852
Flag of Germany Manuela Hirschbeck 218133.57.904
Flag of Sweden Lotta Gothesson 300193.80.890
Flag of Japan Tomoko Fujimoto 210185.14.851

Final standingsEdit

Rk. Team Notes
Gold medal icon Flag of Canada Canada Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games
Silver medal icon Flag of the United States United States of America Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games
Bronze medal icon Flag of Finland Finland Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games
4. Flag of Sweden Sweden Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games
5. Flag of Russia Russia Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games
6. Flag of China China Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games
7. Flag of Germany Germany Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games Qualification
8. Flag of Japan Japan Relegated to the 2001 World Championships Group B

Qualified for 2002 Winter Olympic Games Qualification

World Championship Group BEdit

World Championship Group B was played again with an eight team tournament which was hosted by Latvia in Liepaja and Riga. Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan won the tournament winning the final stage round robin by 3 points to win the competition and to ensure their Promotion to the main World Championship in 2001.

Directorate AwardsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. Collins gem Hockey Facts and Stats 2009-10, p.542, Andrew Podnieks, Harper Collins Publishers Ltd, Toronto, Canada, ISBN 978-1-55468-621-6


Also on Fandom

Random Wiki