Fandom

Ice Hockey Wiki

2000-01 OPJHL Season

54,063pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This is a list of Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League Standings for the 2000-01 season.

Team                        GP    W    L    T  OTL   GF    GA     P
East
Lindsay Muskies             49    35   10   4   0    222   131    74
Wellington Dukes            49    30   9    6   4    226   142    70
Trenton Sting               49    29   13   4   3    210   148    65
Kingston Voyageurs          49    25   16   7   1    202   159    58
Peterborough Bees           49    23   16   7   3    203   199    56
Cobourg Cougars             49    23   20   5   1    214   179    52
Bowmanville Eagles          49    19   21   7   2    187   181    47
Syracuse Jr. Crunch         49    20   24   4   1    195   234    45
Bancroft Hawks              49    11   35   1   2    171   246    25
Port Hope Clippers          49    4    44   1   0    99    338    9
North
Couchiching Terriers        49    37   7    3   2    358   176    79
Newmarket Hurricanes        49    37   7    2   3    284   145    79
Stouffville Spirit          49    35   9    3   2    260   159    75
Collingwood Blues           49    27   19   2   1    224   142    57
Aurora Tigers               49    18   29   0   2    189   271    38
Parry Sound Shamrocks       49    12   35   2   0    144   280    26
Huntsville Wildcats         49    9    35   2   3    121   290    23
Durham Huskies              49    7    35   5   2    137   288    21
South
Thornhill Rattlers          49    36   8    3   2    231   148    77
Wexford Raiders             49    35   7    5   2    259   168    77
Markham Waxers              49    28   18   2   1    223   182    59
Pickering Panthers          49    21   19   7   2    198   194    51
Oshawa Legionaires          49    23   22   2   2    176   181    50
St. Michael's Buzzers       49    23   22   3   1    204   215    50
Ajax Axemen                 49    23   23   3   0    206   202    49
Vaughan Vipers              49    19   23   5   2    169   173    45
North York Rangers          49    2    43   3   1    121   271    8
West
Milton Merchants            49    29   14   5   1    210   168    64
Georgetown Raiders          49    28   17   2   2    229   182    60
Brampton Capitals           49    26   15   7   1    182   143    60
Mississauga Chargers        49    25   16   3   5    216   194    58
Buffalo Lightning           49    25   16   7   1    203   176    58
Streetsville Derbys         49    25   19   4   1    231   219    55
Hamilton Kiltys             49    21   22   4   2    174   204    48
Bramalea Blues              49    18   23   4   4    182   206    44
Oakville Blades             49    14   27   6   2    185   228    36
Burlington Cougars          49    12   31   4   2    147   233    30

PlayoffsEdit

Division Quarter-final

Milton Merchants defeated Bramalea Blues 4-games-to-3
Brampton Capitals defeated Streetsville Derbys 4-games-to-1
Mississauga Chargers defeated Buffalo Lightning 4-games-to-2
Georgetown Raiders defeated Hamilton Kiltys 4-games-to-3
Kingston Voyageurs defeated Peterborough Bees 4-games-to-2
Lindsay Muskies defeated Syracuse Jr. Crunch 4-games-to-none
Wellington Dukes defeated Bowmanville Eagles 4-games-to-1
Trenton Sting defeated Cobourg Cougars 4-games-to-3
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Durham Huskies 4-games-to-none
Stouffville Spirit defeated Parry Sound Shamrocks 4-games-to-none
Couchiching Terriers defeated Ajax Axemen 4-games-to-none
Collingwood Blues defeated Aurora Tigers 4-games-to-1
Markham Waxers defeated Oshawa Legionaires 4-games-to-none
Wexford Raiders defeated Vaughan Vipers 4-games-to-2
Thornhill Rattlers defeated Huntsville Wildcats 4-games-to-none
St. Michael's Buzzers defeated Pickering Panthers 4-games-to-1

Division Semi-final

Milton Merchants defeated Mississauga Chargers 4-games-to-1
Brampton Capitals defeated Hamilton Kiltys 4-games-to-1
Newmarket Hurricanes defeated Collingwood Blues 4-games-to-1
Couchiching Terriers defeated Stouffville Spirit 4-games-to-2
Thornhill Rattlers defeated St. Michael's Buzzers 4-games-to-none
Wexford Raiders defeated Markham Waxers 4-games-to-3
Lindsay Muskies defeated Kingston Voyageurs 4-games-to-none
Trenton Sting defeated Wellington Dukes 4-games-to-1

Division Final

Milton Merchants defeated Brampton Capitals 4-games-to-3
Couchiching Terriers defeated Newmarket Hurricanes 4-games-to-3
Thornhill Rattlers defeated Wexford Raiders 4-games-to-2
Trenton Sting defeated Lindsay Muskies 4-games-to-3

Semi-final

Couchiching Terriers defeated Milton Merchants 4-games-to-2
Thornhill Rattlers defeated Trenton Sting 4-games-to-1

Final

Thornhill Rattlers defeated Couchiching Terriers 4-games-to-1


Thornhill Rattlers move on to the 2001 Dudley Hewitt Cup.

Team PhotosEdit


SourcesEdit

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki